Tournament of Super Smart Underclassmen Players

Date: Saturday, December 13, 2014
Location: St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: MS-12

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sidney Carlson White10thMounds Park A 6.0 141 33 27 6 55.0% 104.26
2 Peter Blanchfield9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 140 22 27 2 44.9% 84.29
3 Pranay Somayajula9thMounds Park B 6.0 138 23 23 6 50.0% 78.99
4 Karma Lama10thWayzata B 6.0 128 14 27 4 34.1% 71.88
5 Carter Rislove10thEden Prairie A 6.0 134 25 8 3 75.8% 65.67
6 Nibir Sarma9thEden Prairie A 6.0 134 21 11 4 65.6% 60.45
7 Pranav Maddula10thWayzata A 6.0 138 18 11 7 62.1% 50.00
7 Sean McQuillan9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 128 11 17 3 39.3% 50.00
9 Joe Kammann9thWayzata A 3.0 68 6 8 1 42.9% 48.53
10 Joe Boyle10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 144 14 13 0 51.9% 47.22
11 Julia Schatz9thBurnsville A 6.0 133 8 20 2 28.6% 46.62
12 Clay Crepps10thEden Prairie B 6.0 137 16 11 9 59.3% 44.53
13 Stefan Wenc10thEden Prairie E 5.0 114 5 18 1 21.7% 43.86
14 Jake Marvin10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 144 10 16 3 38.5% 40.97
15 Mike Leiter9thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 11 13 7 45.8% 36.88
16 Shubham Singh9thWayzata A 6.0 138 11 9 4 55.0% 34.06
17 Jack Hammond10thEden Prairie B 6.0 137 8 11 2 42.1% 32.12
18 Will Treacy10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 144 10 9 3 52.6% 31.25
19 Arun Balakrishna10thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 8 12 4 40.0% 31.21
20 Connor Hume10thBurnsville B 6.0 135 4 18 6 18.2% 31.11
21 Peter Thompson10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 117 6 9 0 40.0% 30.77
22 Michael Dettloff10thSaint Agnes 1.0 24 1 2 0 33.3% 29.17
23 Sunag Udupa10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 6 14 5 30.0% 28.67
24 Brian Dinh10thEden Prairie A 6.0 134 9 6 3 60.0% 26.87
25 Adam Boldenow10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 7 6 2 53.8% 26.27
26 Ben George10thMounds Park A 6.0 141 10 5 3 66.7% 26.24
27 Lucas Pham9thEden Prairie E 5.0 114 1 13 0 7.1% 25.44
28 Teddy Naughton?Apple Valley 5.0 115 3 11 2 21.4% 25.22
29 Daniel Riehm10thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 144 10 5 4 66.7% 25.00
30 Zane Stranger9thEden Prairie A 6.0 134 10 2 1 83.3% 24.63
31 James Yoo9thEden Prairie B 6.0 137 6 8 1 42.9% 24.09
32 Declan Dahlberg9thMounds Park B 6.0 138 7 9 6 43.8% 23.91
33 Marko Jurkovich10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 114 1 13 2 7.1% 23.68
34 Alicia John10thWayzata B 5.0 115 5 7 2 41.7% 23.48
35 Kenan Lumantas?Apple Valley 5.0 113 3 9 1 25.0% 23.01
36 Cara Fragomeni10thWayzata A 6.0 138 7 5 1 58.3% 21.74
37 Phoebe Pannier10thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 140 5 7 0 41.7% 20.71
38 Emma Taggart7thSaint Agnes 6.0 134 5 7 2 41.7% 20.15
39 Kush Maheshwari9thWayzata A 3.0 70 3 4 3 42.9% 20.00
40 Ajinkya Kshirsagar10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 5 8 3 38.5% 19.58
41 Edward Dominguez10thBurnsville A 6.0 133 4 8 2 33.3% 19.55
42 David Macdonald10thWayzata B 5.0 119 5 4 1 55.6% 18.49
43 Satish Uppaluri10thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 5 8 5 38.5% 18.44
44 Trang Truong10thBurnsville B 6.0 135 0 13 2 0.0% 17.78
45 Jacob Weinstein9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 3 7 2 30.0% 17.50
46 Raymond Niu9thEden Prairie B 6.0 137 6 4 3 60.0% 16.79
46 Karan Ajitaprasad10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 3 10 5 23.1% 16.78
48 Lucas Lahlum9thSaint Agnes 5.0 110 3 4 0 42.9% 15.45
49 Alex Loher?Apple Valley 5.0 113 2 6 1 25.0% 15.04
50 Divya Goel9thWayzata B 5.0 115 2 7 3 22.2% 14.78
51 Patrick Larson9thSaint Agnes 3.0 62 0 4 0 0.0% 12.90
52 Diane Li9thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 3 5 1 37.5% 12.77
53 Nadia Sabah10thBurnsville B 6.0 135 2 6 4 25.0% 10.37
54 Mikayla Smith10thEden Prairie E 5.0 116 0 7 2 0.0% 10.34
55 Andrew George10thMounds Park A 6.0 141 3 3 1 50.0% 9.93
56 Jack Kinsella9thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 140 1 5 0 16.7% 9.29
57 Mehul Thakkar10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 2 3 2 40.0% 6.99
58 Michaela Pentecost9thSaint Agnes 6.0 134 1 3 0 25.0% 6.72
59 Sumner Wu9thMounds Park B 6.0 138 1 2 0 33.3% 5.07
60 Jon Crandall10thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.0 81 0 2 0 0.0% 4.94
61 Katelynn Larson10thBurnsville A 6.0 133 0 3 0 0.0% 4.51
62 Connor Pesheck9thEden Prairie E 4.0 90 0 2 0 0.0% 4.44
63 Aiden Opatz10thMounds Park A 6.0 141 1 1 0 50.0% 3.55
64 Luke Seburg?Apple Valley 5.0 116 0 2 0 0.0% 3.45
65 Josh Adams?Apple Valley 4.0 91 1 0 0 100.0% 3.30
66 Bridget MacDonald9thSaint Agnes 3.0 72 0 1 0 0.0% 2.78
67 Srivats Yerraguntala10thWayzata B 4.0 79 1 0 1 100.0% 2.53
68 Sarah Ley9thMounds Park B 6.0 138 1 0 0 100.0% 2.17
69 Win Vuong10thBurnsville A 6.0 133 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read