Tournament of Super Smart Underclassmen Players

Date: Saturday, December 13, 2014
Location: St. Thomas Academy (Mendota Heights, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: MS-12

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sidney Carlson White10thMounds Park A 9.0 213 48 37 14 56.5% 95.77
2 Peter Blanchfield9thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 164 28 30 3 48.3% 85.98
3 Pranay Somayajula9thMounds Park B 7.0 162 26 24 6 52.0% 74.07
4 Karma Lama10thWayzata B 7.0 152 15 30 4 33.3% 66.45
5 Nibir Sarma9thEden Prairie A 9.0 206 31 17 8 64.6% 57.77
6 Carter Rislove10thEden Prairie A 9.0 206 33 9 3 78.6% 55.34
7 Sean McQuillan9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 128 11 17 3 39.3% 50.00
8 Pranav Maddula10thWayzata A 9.0 210 26 16 11 61.9% 47.14
9 Julia Schatz9thBurnsville A 6.0 133 8 20 2 28.6% 46.62
10 Stefan Wenc10thEden Prairie E 5.0 114 5 18 1 21.7% 43.86
11 Joe Kammann9thWayzata A 6.0 135 10 14 1 41.7% 42.22
12 Joe Boyle10thSt. Thomas Academy A 9.0 216 19 17 1 52.8% 41.67
13 Shubham Singh9thWayzata A 9.0 210 19 14 4 57.6% 38.57
14 Clay Crepps10thEden Prairie B 7.0 161 17 11 11 60.7% 38.51
15 Mike Leiter9thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 11 13 7 45.8% 36.88
16 Jake Marvin10thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 192 10 20 5 33.3% 33.85
17 Will Treacy10thSt. Thomas Academy A 9.0 216 17 13 5 56.7% 33.33
18 Arun Balakrishna10thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 8 12 4 40.0% 31.21
19 Connor Hume10thBurnsville B 6.0 135 4 18 6 18.2% 31.11
20 Peter Thompson10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 117 6 9 0 40.0% 30.77
21 Jack Hammond10thEden Prairie B 7.0 161 9 11 2 45.0% 29.19
22 Michael Dettloff10thSaint Agnes 1.0 24 1 2 0 33.3% 29.17
23 Sunag Udupa10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 6 14 5 30.0% 28.67
24 Ben George10thMounds Park A 9.0 213 15 8 3 65.2% 27.23
25 Zane Stranger9thEden Prairie A 9.0 206 15 6 2 71.4% 26.70
26 Adam Boldenow10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 7 6 2 53.8% 26.27
27 Alicia John10thWayzata B 6.0 122 6 8 2 42.9% 26.23
28 Lucas Pham9thEden Prairie E 5.0 114 1 13 0 7.1% 25.44
29 Teddy Naughton?Apple Valley 5.0 115 3 11 2 21.4% 25.22
30 Brian Dinh10thEden Prairie A 9.0 206 12 9 5 57.1% 23.79
31 Marko Jurkovich10thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 114 1 13 2 7.1% 23.68
32 Declan Dahlberg9thMounds Park B 7.0 162 7 12 7 36.8% 23.46
33 Kenan Lumantas?Apple Valley 5.0 113 3 9 1 25.0% 23.01
34 Daniel Riehm10thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 192 13 6 7 68.4% 22.92
35 Kush Maheshwari9thWayzata A 4.0 75 4 4 3 50.0% 22.67
36 James Yoo9thEden Prairie B 7.0 161 7 8 3 46.7% 21.12
37 Cara Fragomeni10thWayzata A 9.0 210 11 6 2 64.7% 20.48
38 Emma Taggart7thSaint Agnes 6.0 134 5 7 2 41.7% 20.15
39 Ajinkya Kshirsagar10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 5 8 3 38.5% 19.58
40 Edward Dominguez10thBurnsville A 6.0 133 4 8 2 33.3% 19.55
41 Satish Uppaluri10thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 5 8 5 38.5% 18.44
42 Trang Truong10thBurnsville B 6.0 135 0 13 2 0.0% 17.78
43 Phoebe Pannier10thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 164 5 7 0 41.7% 17.68
44 David Macdonald10thWayzata B 6.0 143 6 4 1 60.0% 17.48
44 Jacob Weinstein9thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 120 3 7 2 30.0% 17.50
46 Raymond Niu9thEden Prairie B 7.0 161 7 5 3 58.3% 17.39
47 Karan Ajitaprasad10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 3 10 5 23.1% 16.78
48 Lucas Lahlum9thSaint Agnes 5.0 110 3 4 0 42.9% 15.45
49 Alex Loher?Apple Valley 5.0 113 2 6 1 25.0% 15.04
50 Divya Goel9thWayzata B 6.0 139 3 7 4 30.0% 13.67
51 Patrick Larson9thSaint Agnes 3.0 62 0 4 0 0.0% 12.90
52 Diane Li9thEden Prairie C 6.0 141 3 5 1 37.5% 12.77
53 Andrew George10thMounds Park A 9.0 213 7 3 1 70.0% 12.21
54 Nadia Sabah10thBurnsville B 6.0 135 2 6 4 25.0% 10.37
55 Mikayla Smith10thEden Prairie E 5.0 116 0 7 2 0.0% 10.34
56 Jack Kinsella9thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 164 1 5 0 16.7% 7.93
57 Mehul Thakkar10thEden Prairie D 6.0 143 2 3 2 40.0% 6.99
58 Michaela Pentecost9thSaint Agnes 6.0 134 1 3 0 25.0% 6.72
59 Aiden Opatz10thMounds Park A 9.0 213 4 1 0 80.0% 6.57
60 Sumner Wu9thMounds Park B 7.0 162 1 3 0 25.0% 5.56
61 Jon Crandall10thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.0 81 0 2 0 0.0% 4.94
62 Katelynn Larson10thBurnsville A 6.0 133 0 3 0 0.0% 4.51
63 Connor Pesheck9thEden Prairie E 4.0 90 0 2 0 0.0% 4.44
64 Luke Seburg?Apple Valley 5.0 116 0 2 0 0.0% 3.45
65 Josh Adams?Apple Valley 4.0 91 1 0 0 100.0% 3.30
66 Bridget MacDonald9thSaint Agnes 3.0 72 0 1 0 0.0% 2.78
67 Srivats Yerraguntala10thWayzata B 5.0 96 1 0 1 100.0% 2.08
68 Sarah Ley9thMounds Park B 7.0 162 1 0 0 100.0% 1.85
69 Win Vuong10thBurnsville A 6.0 133 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read