GATA Winter Open North

Date: Saturday, January 30, 2016
Location: Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-154) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Justin HtayCentennial 5.0 90 21 20 51.2% 114.44
2 Shubhom BhattacharyaAlpharetta 5.0 90 14 27 34.1% 106.67
3 Matthew BriscoeEastside 5.0 90 18 16 52.9% 95.56
4 Nilai SardaWestminster 3.0 55 8 14 36.4% 94.55
5 Andrew LiangJohns Creek 5.0 90 17 16 51.5% 92.22
6 Tej GuttikondaChattahoochee A 5.0 90 18 11 62.1% 84.44
7 Nick IsafMarist 5.0 90 9 23 28.1% 81.11
8 Kevin HuangChattahoochee B 5.0 90 12 18 40.0% 80.00
8 Clayton RoweRoswell 5.0 90 10 21 32.3% 80.00
10 Connor O'KelleyNorth Gwinnett 5.0 90 11 19 36.7% 78.89
10 Garrett JohnstonRiver Ridge 5.0 90 9 22 29.0% 78.89
12 Andrew BenecchiWalker 5.0 90 7 22 24.1% 72.22
13 Matthew DesoutterDunwoody 5.0 91 10 17 37.0% 70.33
14 Indy SchieberCollins Hill B 5.0 90 8 16 33.3% 62.22
14 Michael GeorgeSouth Forsyth 5.0 90 6 19 24.0% 62.22
16 Faizan BoghaniWestminster 4.0 73 9 9 50.0% 61.64
17 Chase PeplinBuford 5.0 90 3 23 11.5% 61.11
18 Chase DeatrickPrince Avenue Christian 5.0 90 10 11 47.6% 57.78
19 Andy LuoChattahoochee C 5.0 90 5 18 21.7% 56.67
20 Nick PoulosSt. Pius X 5.0 90 6 16 27.3% 55.56
21 Min KimCollins Hill A 5.0 90 12 5 70.6% 51.11
21 Nithin RaghavanNorthview B 5.0 90 6 14 30.0% 51.11
23 Karen WuKell 5.0 90 1 21 4.5% 50.00
24 Niranjan RamasekaranChattahoochee B 5.0 90 12 3 80.0% 46.67
25 Sebastian WilliamsGwinnett Math and Science 5.0 90 5 13 27.8% 45.56
26 Hersh GuptaJohns Creek 5.0 90 9 6 60.0% 43.33
27 Preston LeeNorth Gwinnett 5.0 90 6 10 37.5% 42.22
28 Ryan PolkDunwoody 5.0 91 7 8 46.7% 40.66
29 Amshu ChakragiriNorthview B 4.0 72 3 10 23.1% 40.28
30 Jessica LaoNorthview A 5.0 90 6 9 40.0% 40.00
30 ElijahNorcross 5.0 90 2 15 11.8% 40.00
32 Akaash ParaNorthview A 5.0 90 8 5 61.5% 37.78
33 Grace Anne MullerLovett 5.0 90 3 12 20.0% 36.67
34 AshleySequoyah 5.0 90 2 13 13.3% 35.56
34 Colin HitzgesJackson County 5.0 90 2 13 13.3% 35.56
36 Chris SarozaCollins Hill A 5.0 90 3 11 21.4% 34.44
36 Anthony FestaCedar Shoals 5.0 90 1 14 6.7% 34.44
38 Noah BuchanonGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 2 12 14.3% 33.33
39 Ayush NeneNorthview A 5.0 90 7 4 63.6% 32.22
40 Patrick ClinchDunwoody 5.0 91 7 4 63.6% 31.87
41 Varun VangalaNorthview B 5.0 90 4 8 33.3% 31.11
41 Sammy TomaselloGordon Central 5.0 90 4 8 33.3% 31.11
41 Daniel D.North Paulding 5.0 90 2 11 15.4% 31.11
44 Hunter HullettSouth Forsyth 5.0 90 3 9 25.0% 30.00
45 Jackson HallEastside 5.0 90 6 4 60.0% 28.89
45 Nick MillerApalachee 5.0 90 0 13 0.0% 28.89
47 Alejandro LimNorthview A 5.0 90 5 5 50.0% 27.78
48 Abhinav KumarChattahoochee A 5.0 90 6 3 66.7% 26.67
48 Krishna DwarampudiAlpharetta 5.0 90 6 3 66.7% 26.67
48 Robert WestPrince Avenue Christian 5.0 90 4 6 40.0% 26.67
51 Evan OuyangNorthview B 3.0 54 2 4 33.3% 25.93
52 Aditi ChoudhuryChattahoochee A 5.0 90 5 4 55.6% 25.56
52 Zach HollandCedar Shoals 5.0 90 1 10 9.1% 25.56
54 Richard LiNorthview B 4.0 72 2 6 25.0% 25.00
55 Vivienne EndeGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 4 5 44.4% 24.44
56 Anirudh ThatavartyNorthview A 5.0 90 5 3 62.5% 23.33
56 Aditya DuddikuntaChattahoochee A 5.0 90 5 3 62.5% 23.33
56 Rubin ParkCollins Hill A 5.0 90 3 6 33.3% 23.33
56 Alex HerbenerDuluth 5.0 90 1 9 10.0% 23.33
60 Nithilan VincentChattahoochee C 5.0 90 4 4 50.0% 22.22
60 Peter BrungardtFlowery Branch 5.0 90 2 7 22.2% 22.22
60 Jacob HalesGwinnett Math and Science 5.0 90 2 7 22.2% 22.22
60 VictorNorcross 5.0 90 2 7 22.2% 22.22
60 AnishaNorthview B 1.0 18 0 2 0.0% 22.22
65 Dillon DiamondEastside 5.0 90 3 5 37.5% 21.11
65 Micki HaralsonJackson County 5.0 90 1 8 11.1% 21.11
65 Muhammad SaudCollins Hill B 5.0 90 1 8 11.1% 21.11
65 Daniel NguyenCollins Hill A 5.0 90 1 8 11.1% 21.11
69 Soham KulkarniChattahoochee B 5.0 90 4 3 57.1% 20.00
69 Christina ShinMarist 5.0 90 2 6 25.0% 20.00
71 Andy WoongDuluth 5.0 90 3 4 42.9% 18.89
71 Chris SaundersGordon Central 5.0 90 1 7 12.5% 18.89
71 MackenzieSequoyah 5.0 90 1 7 12.5% 18.89
74 SydneyNorcross 5.0 90 4 2 66.7% 17.78
74 Mahant MalempatiJohns Creek 5.0 90 2 5 28.6% 17.78
76 Mattias AndrewDunwoody 5.0 91 2 5 28.6% 17.58
77 Connor MaguireCollins Hill A 5.0 90 3 3 50.0% 16.67
77 Grace RosenblumRoswell 5.0 90 1 6 14.3% 16.67
77 Kristen McColeFlowery Branch 5.0 90 1 6 14.3% 16.67
77 Alex VangaDuluth 2.0 36 0 3 0.0% 16.67
81 Andrew ZhangCentennial 5.0 90 4 1 80.0% 15.56
81 Carter ThomasonNorth Gwinnett 5.0 90 2 4 33.3% 15.56
83 Octavio DeloyaBuford 5.0 90 3 2 60.0% 14.44
83 Raina ParikhJohns Creek 5.0 90 3 2 60.0% 14.44
85 Daniel EisenhauerWestminster 5.0 91 3 2 60.0% 14.29
86 Devan SuberWestminster 4.0 73 2 2 50.0% 13.70
87 Peter TranSt. Pius X 5.0 90 2 3 40.0% 13.33
87 Arthur LangleyDuluth 5.0 90 0 6 0.0% 13.33
89 Jack AmersonWestminster 5.0 91 2 3 40.0% 13.19
90 Sireesh RameshChattahoochee B 4.0 72 1 3 25.0% 12.50
91 Karl JacobiCentennial 5.0 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
91 Benjamin YarmowichLovett 5.0 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
91 Josh C.River Ridge 5.0 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
91 Rachel EikeApalachee 5.0 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
91 David StewartGwinnett Math and Science 5.0 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
96 Stephen ThomasFlowery Branch 5.0 90 0 5 0.0% 11.11
96 Clara WoodfieldStephens County 5.0 90 0 5 0.0% 11.11
96 Aiden TrohaApalachee 5.0 90 0 5 0.0% 11.11
96 Julia BollRiver Ridge 5.0 90 0 5 0.0% 11.11
96 Aidan JohnsonLovett 4.0 72 0 4 0.0% 11.11
96 Brianna IgbinosunCollins Hill B 3.0 54 0 3 0.0% 11.11
102 Joshua IsaksenRiver Ridge 5.0 90 3 0 100.0% 10.00
102 Harrison ZhuChattahoochee C 5.0 90 1 3 25.0% 10.00
104 Chloe-Marie WesthaferJackson County 5.0 90 2 1 66.7% 8.89
104 Katlyn RobinsonApalachee 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
104 Abby PurleeBuford 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
104 Emmi BeardGordon Central 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
104 Charline TruongChattahoochee C 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
104 KyleSequoyah 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
104 Ethan EllisGordon Central 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
104 Alex NguyenBuford 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
112 Byron LathiLovett 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
112 Rohan VuppalaChattahoochee B 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
112 Megan SchmidtSouth Forsyth 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
115 Fernando UribeGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
115 Marcus HarrisonCentennial 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
115 Alex C.Alpharetta 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
115 Zachary ThomasFlowery Branch 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
115 Sam DeVignier-AwadSt. Pius X 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
115 Will GregoryEastside 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
121 Eric JinSouth Forsyth 4.0 72 1 1 50.0% 6.94
122 Jackson SnellmanRoswell 5.0 90 2 0 100.0% 6.67
122 Sameer KhanRoswell 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
122 Bethany NormanRiver Ridge 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
122 Ethan OwenbyStephens County 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
122 Gareth IngletonWalker 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
122 Evan BrownKell 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
128 Andrew HopkinsSt. Pius X 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 Isaac PowellCedar Shoals 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 Cayla KeiserRoswell 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 Henry TovarSt. Pius X 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 ClaudiaSequoyah 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 Andy LiEastside 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 Achal KikkeriDuluth 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 Kaylee AdamsStephens County 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
128 Kenny HuangCollins Hill B 4.0 72 0 2 0.0% 5.56
128 Laura JarrelCollins Hill B 4.0 72 0 2 0.0% 5.56
128 Anika ChagantiChattahoochee B 2.0 36 0 1 0.0% 5.56
139 Srija SenguptaChattahoochee C 5.0 90 0 2 0.0% 4.44
140 AnikathNorthview B 3.0 54 0 1 0.0% 3.70
141 Chloe ChampagneWalker 5.0 90 1 0 100.0% 3.33
141 Ally DentonMarist 5.0 90 1 0 100.0% 3.33
141 Wesley WellsPrince Avenue Christian 5.0 90 1 0 100.0% 3.33
141 Billy H.North Paulding 5.0 90 1 0 100.0% 3.33
141 Sasha AyaghJohns Creek 5.0 90 1 0 100.0% 3.33
146 Arman VarziWestminster 4.0 72 0 1 0.0% 2.78
146 Binisha PatelCollins Hill B 4.0 72 0 1 0.0% 2.78
146 Atman PatelSouth Forsyth 4.0 72 0 1 0.0% 2.78
149 Jesse ChenGwinnett Math and Science 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
149 Juan LuvianoBuford 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
149 Michael ShermanMarist 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
149 Jaylen ReedKell 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
149 RadislovApalachee 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
149 Harrison LyleLovett 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
149 Bailey NormanMarist 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
149 DanielSequoyah 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
157 Brandon HotmerFlowery Branch 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Zach HendersonGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Manan PatelKell 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Noah HardenKell 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Gloria P.North Paulding 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Bradi McDonaldJackson County 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Martin StillGwinnett Math and Science 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Joe PeakCentennial 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Maddy GarnettGordon Central 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Ryan WirtzDunwoody 3.0 55 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Ethan AbrahamDuluth 3.0 54 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Keerthana MonanSouth Forsyth 3.0 54 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Alex EldridgeDunwoody 2.0 36 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Jack McTierLovett 2.0 36 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Michael HortonAlpharetta 1.0 18 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity Division (IS-154) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Matt PurleeBuford 5.0 90 2 37 5.1% 88.89
2 Chase HerringtonNorth Gwinnett 4.0 72 6 13 31.6% 61.11
3 Chase ChiangNorth Gwinnett 4.0 72 1 19 5.0% 56.94
4 Sarah McWhirterJohns Creek 5.0 90 2 21 8.7% 53.33
5 Boris GulevNorth Paulding A 5.0 90 4 16 20.0% 48.89
6 Vineet GangireddyWalton 4.0 72 2 13 13.3% 44.44
7 Lauren MartinWalker 5.0 90 3 15 16.7% 43.33
7 Danny LeePrince Avenue Christian 5.0 90 3 15 16.7% 43.33
9 Nathan StefanikDunwoody 5.0 90 3 13 18.8% 38.89
10 Trey LapineFlowery Branch 5.0 90 0 17 0.0% 37.78
11 Kelemen SzaboRoswell 4.0 72 1 12 7.7% 37.50
12 Rishab JayanthiWestminster 5.0 90 1 15 6.2% 36.67
13 Emily WeaverPrince Avenue Christian 5.0 90 2 13 13.3% 35.56
14 Karl LeeWalker 5.0 90 3 11 21.4% 34.44
15 Elisabeth BurkeSouth Forsyth 5.0 90 4 9 30.8% 33.33
16 Aditya BhaveSouth Forsyth 5.0 90 4 8 33.3% 31.11
17 Stephen SkrynzckiWestminster 5.0 90 2 9 18.2% 26.67
18 TiernenNorth Paulding B 5.0 90 1 10 9.1% 25.56
19 Garrett MartinezNorth Paulding A 5.0 90 2 8 20.0% 24.44
19 Parth PuraniBuford 5.0 90 2 8 20.0% 24.44
19 RebekahGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 2 8 20.0% 24.44
19 Tommy SchmidtFlowery Branch 5.0 90 0 11 0.0% 24.44
23 Simon YangRiver Ridge 3.0 54 1 5 16.7% 24.07
24 Cade LautenbacherDunwoody 5.0 90 5 3 62.5% 23.33
25 ChrisRiver Ridge 4.0 72 2 5 28.6% 22.22
25 Sarah ZhangJohns Creek 5.0 90 0 10 0.0% 22.22
25 Tyler HefferStephens County 4.0 72 0 8 0.0% 22.22
25 GeorgeRiver Ridge 1.0 18 0 2 0.0% 22.22
29 Olivia ForrestGordon Central 5.0 90 2 6 25.0% 20.00
29 Jalen NewmanGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 0 9 0.0% 20.00
31 EileenWalton 4.0 72 0 7 0.0% 19.44
32 Abhay ChilakamarriSouth Forsyth 5.0 90 1 7 12.5% 18.89
33 Leighton ChenDunwoody 5.0 90 2 5 28.6% 17.78
33 Rohan RegeSouth Forsyth 5.0 90 0 8 0.0% 17.78
35 Neha SubramanianJohns Creek 3.0 54 1 3 25.0% 16.67
35 Bryce BussertGordon Central 5.0 90 1 6 14.3% 16.67
35 CecWalton 4.0 72 0 6 0.0% 16.67
35 Kent JohnstonRiver Ridge 4.0 72 0 6 0.0% 16.67
39 April VolvesGordon Central 5.0 90 2 4 33.3% 15.56
40 Ryan EckRoswell 4.0 72 0 5 0.0% 13.89
41 Noah CoreyDunwoody 5.0 90 2 3 40.0% 13.33
41 Lauren FischerWalker 5.0 90 2 3 40.0% 13.33
43 Will MooreFlowery Branch 5.0 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
43 Maansi GuptaJohns Creek 5.0 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
45 Raymond "Po" QinSouth Forsyth 5.0 90 2 2 50.0% 11.11
45 Addison JonesWestminster 5.0 90 0 5 0.0% 11.11
45 Wynn KwiatkowskiGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 0 5 0.0% 11.11
48 Parker NeithercutNorth Gwinnett 4.0 72 1 2 33.3% 9.72
49 Linus DavidsonBuford 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
50 Jared CollinsRoswell 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
50 Cora WrightStephens County 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
50 Claire C.River Ridge 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
50 Seth McDonaldStephens County 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
54 Nathan BrooksGordon Central 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
54 JosephNorth Paulding B 5.0 90 1 2 33.3% 7.78
56 Anish GazulaJohns Creek 3.0 54 0 2 0.0% 7.41
57 Monique GautreauxStephens County 4.0 72 1 1 50.0% 6.94
58 Cole WilsonGordon Central 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
58 Tyler KuczmanskiWalker 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
58 Shaan GillRoswell 4.0 72 0 2 0.0% 5.56
58 Kevin WuWalton 4.0 72 0 2 0.0% 5.56
58 Raj BappandJohns Creek 2.0 36 0 1 0.0% 5.56
63 Daniel HarperPrince Avenue Christian 5.0 90 0 2 0.0% 4.44
64 George YeRoswell 4.0 72 0 1 0.0% 2.78
65 EsauGreater Atlanta Christian 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
65 Justin WaldmanNorth Paulding A 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
65 NathanialNorth Paulding B 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
65 NicholasNorth Paulding A 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
65 SavannahNorth Paulding A 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
65 MyahNorth Paulding B 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
71 Reid MockFlowery Branch 4.0 72 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Logan C.River Ridge 4.0 72 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 AudryWalton 4.0 72 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Lauren OllingerFlowery Branch 3.0 54 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Grace SlaytonFlowery Branch 3.0 54 0 0 0.0% 0.00
71 Rushabh ShethJohns Creek 2.0 36 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Novice Division (IS-154) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Michael LynchDunwoody 5.0 90 12 29 29.3% 104.44
2 Nick AndersonEastside A 5.0 90 4 23 14.8% 64.44
3 Brantly ProffittEastside A 5.0 90 4 19 17.4% 55.56
4 Brigit JoyceEastside B 5.0 90 5 12 29.4% 43.33
5 Hamza NaqaweCollins Hill 5.0 90 4 11 26.7% 37.78
6 Graham LangfordEastside B 5.0 90 1 15 6.2% 36.67
7 Alli BehiryFlowery Branch 5.0 90 1 14 6.7% 34.44
8 Kaylor MullisNorth Murray 4.0 72 2 5 28.6% 22.22
9 Reed PettyFlowery Branch 5.0 90 1 8 11.1% 21.11
10 Rohan NarendraDunwoody 5.0 90 4 2 66.7% 17.78
11 Abel MelchioreCollins Hill 5.0 90 1 6 14.3% 16.67
12 Saloum CeesayFlowery Branch 5.0 90 1 5 16.7% 14.44
13 Celinna RiordonCollins Hill 5.0 90 0 4 0.0% 8.89
14 Glean AjtunNorth Murray 4.0 72 0 3 0.0% 8.33
15 Ashley DavidsonNorth Murray 3.0 54 0 2 0.0% 7.41
15 Hunter MauldinNorth Murray 3.0 54 0 2 0.0% 7.41
15 Aubrie WalkerNorth Murray 3.0 54 0 2 0.0% 7.41
18 Ryan McCulloughEastside B 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
18 Ben NguyenFlowery Branch 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
18 Jordan CallowayEastside B 5.0 90 0 3 0.0% 6.67
21 Ashtyn GarnerCollins Hill 5.0 90 1 1 50.0% 5.56
21 Kaytlyn BrownNorth Murray 4.0 72 0 2 0.0% 5.56
23 Erika SmithDunwoody 5.0 90 0 1 0.0% 2.22
24 Jared KissoonCollins Hill 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Chris JackovatzFlowery Branch 5.0 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Gage SmithNorth Murray 4.0 72 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read