Great Valley Quiz Bowl Tournament

Date: Saturday, February 20, 2016
Host: Great Valley High School (Malvern, PA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-149A) Jump to the Novice Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Alex SchmidtLehigh Valley 5.0 100 28 35 7 44.4% 147.00
2 Ahan PatelManheim Township B 5.0 101 20 24 14 45.5% 93.07
3 Gianni ManginelliPALCS A 5.0 100 22 14 1 61.1% 93.00
4 Shayar BhattacharjeeManheim Township C 5.0 100 20 16 4 55.6% 88.00
5 Brandon RoeLancaster Mennonite 5.0 101 10 33 10 23.3% 85.15
6 Nick ChevalierCedar Crest A 5.0 100 14 20 0 41.2% 82.00
7 John GrencerMoravian Academy A 5.0 100 8 24 2 25.0% 70.00
8 Jackie WuDowningtown East A 5.0 100 11 20 7 35.5% 66.00
9 Hunter McReeCentral Bucks East A 5.0 100 11 18 7 37.9% 62.00
10 Aaron ZuoManheim Township A 5.0 100 15 11 6 57.7% 61.00
11 Alex "Bolsillo" SankaranHenderson A 5.0 100 13 14 10 48.1% 57.00
12 Jack RubienPALCS B 5.0 100 11 14 7 44.0% 54.00
12 Aiden MillerPhillipsburg A 5.0 100 10 16 8 38.5% 54.00
14 Nikko OngManheim Township A 5.0 100 7 17 2 29.2% 53.00
15 John StookeyUnionville 5.0 100 8 17 7 32.0% 51.00
16 Aravind SivaramHenderson B 5.0 100 6 18 4 25.0% 50.00
17 Joseph DeerinManheim Township A 5.0 100 12 8 4 60.0% 48.00
18 Colton SandenCamp Hill 3.5 70 8 5 1 61.5% 47.14
19 Andrew KaplanFriends Select A 5.0 100 9 12 4 42.9% 47.00
20 Catherine JonesCamp Hill 4.0 80 5 11 1 31.2% 45.00
21 Alex EllisCedar Crest A 5.0 100 8 11 2 42.1% 44.00
21 Henry MohrFriends Select A 5.0 100 8 12 4 40.0% 44.00
23 David LinskensUnionville 5.0 100 6 16 7 27.3% 43.00
24 Ashish KumbhardareHenderson A 5.0 100 11 6 3 64.7% 42.00
25 Nick LucaHenderson A 5.0 100 11 6 4 64.7% 41.00
26 Xander LeatherwoodDowningtown East B 4.0 80 4 9 0 30.8% 37.50
27 Tatyana ZvorskyCedar Crest B 5.0 100 4 12 0 25.0% 36.00
28 Julius ParkPALCS B 5.0 100 2 16 4 11.1% 34.00
29 Zach KoslowskiCedar Crest B 4.5 90 4 9 0 30.8% 33.33
30 Adam FernandesHenderson C 5.0 100 5 11 4 31.2% 33.00
31 Thomas TaloriccoCentral Bucks East A 5.0 100 5 9 1 35.7% 32.00
32 Alex GustafsonPALCS A 5.0 100 7 7 4 50.0% 31.00
32 Nathan JohnsonManheim Township C 5.0 100 7 7 4 50.0% 31.00
34 Erik LaucksCedar Crest B 5.0 100 3 11 2 21.4% 29.00
35 Max SchultzCamp Hill 3.0 60 4 4 3 50.0% 28.33
36 Emily DicksonDowningtown East B 4.0 80 2 8 2 20.0% 25.00
37 Jared BybeeCedar Crest A 5.0 100 4 6 0 40.0% 24.00
38 Ben HaasCamp Hill 3.0 60 4 1 0 80.0% 23.33
38 Aran BybeeCedar Crest B 3.0 60 2 4 0 33.3% 23.33
40 Zane KodamaPALCS A 5.0 100 5 4 0 55.6% 23.00
40 Kyle MillerRenaissance Academy A 5.0 100 1 11 2 8.3% 23.00
42 Liam NiemanCedar Crest A 5.0 100 4 6 2 40.0% 22.00
43 Laura HaskinFriends Select A 5.0 100 4 4 1 50.0% 19.00
43 Abu Bakr SangareRenaissance Academy D 5.0 100 3 6 2 33.3% 19.00
43 Kaushik ManchikantiDowningtown East A 5.0 100 1 9 2 10.0% 19.00
46 Ethan McPeakPALCS A 5.0 100 2 7 2 22.2% 18.00
47 Bryce KatchManheim Township B 5.0 101 3 5 1 37.5% 17.82
48 Malaika ParalkarDowningtown East B 4.0 80 2 4 0 33.3% 17.50
49 Sydney PrestonCamp Hill 3.0 60 3 1 1 75.0% 16.67
50 Owen AbadRenaissance Academy B 3.0 60 1 3 0 25.0% 15.00
50 Zach CookPhillipsburg A 5.0 100 0 9 3 0.0% 15.00
52 Dan NguyenManheim Township C 5.0 100 2 4 0 33.3% 14.00
52 Carson McLaughlinRenaissance Academy A 5.0 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
52 Dariush KeyhaniRenaissance Academy C 5.0 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
55 Cathy AnDowningtown East B 4.0 80 3 2 2 60.0% 13.75
56 Wescott YeawMoravian Academy A 5.0 100 1 6 3 14.3% 12.00
56 Fred DiGregarioMoravian Academy A 5.0 100 0 7 2 0.0% 12.00
58 Michael BuffaManheim Township B 5.0 101 2 3 0 40.0% 11.88
59 Raj ShahHenderson B 5.0 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
59 Jeremy BaronRenaissance Academy B 5.0 100 1 5 2 16.7% 11.00
61 Maddie JohnstonePhillipsburg A 5.0 100 2 3 3 40.0% 9.00
61 Ryan SteinlyCentral Bucks East A 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
61 Jason KulpHenderson B 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
64 Jake MusserManheim Township B 5.0 101 2 4 5 33.3% 8.91
65 Bayan ToloubadeiRenaissance Academy B 4.0 80 2 1 1 66.7% 8.75
65 Zach LevinDowningtown East B 4.0 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
67 Imon RahamanFriends Select A 5.0 100 2 2 2 50.0% 8.00
67 Dhanush RajeshHenderson C 2.5 50 1 2 3 33.3% 8.00
67 Noah AndrewsManheim Township C 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
67 Maddie MullaneyRenaissance Academy D 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
71 Sheil SardaDowningtown East A 5.0 100 2 1 1 66.7% 7.00
72 Daniel SoRenaissance Academy C 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
73 Jeffery CocciRenaissance Academy A 4.0 80 1 1 1 50.0% 5.00
73 Henry LevesqueHenderson C 5.0 100 0 4 3 0.0% 5.00
75 Alex DrdaCamp Hill 3.5 70 1 1 2 50.0% 4.29
76 Lauren MillerCentral Bucks East A 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
76 Celia AdamsRenaissance Academy A 2.5 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
78 Catherine WengerRenaissance Academy B 4.5 90 0 3 4 0.0% 2.22
79 Fiona St. ClairLancaster Mennonite 5.0 101 0 1 0 0.0% 1.98
79 Siddarth SrinivasanRenaissance Academy C 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Alastair DetweilerUnionville 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Vivek KataraMoravian Academy A 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
79 Avinash SaraiyaCedar Crest B 2.5 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
84 Gabby ShenkLancaster Mennonite 5.0 101 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Lucas LarkinLehigh Valley 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Sabine JanteRenaissance Academy D 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Neo HartRenaissance Academy C 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Katrina GamboneRenaissance Academy D 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 C. J. StilesPALCS B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Emily BrockmanRenaissance Academy A 3.5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
91 Isabel LopezRenaissance Academy B 3.5 70 0 0 1 0.0% -1.43
92 Alex WeckDowningtown East A 5.0 100 0 0 2 0.0% -2.00

Novice Division (IS-149A) Jump to the Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Brett HuWissahickon B 5.0 100 4 31 0 11.4% 74.00
2 Jacob ShapiroFriends Select B 5.0 100 5 27 6 15.6% 63.00
3 Alex RussoConcord 5.0 100 6 21 0 22.2% 60.00
4 Dylan JunkinCentral Bucks East B 5.0 100 6 18 4 25.0% 50.00
4 Kailani "Bird" ClarkeGunston 5.0 100 4 21 4 16.0% 50.00
6 Ian WilenzikWissahickon A 5.0 100 4 20 3 16.7% 49.00
7 Gabe Gluskin-BraunCentral B 5.0 100 5 20 8 20.0% 47.00
8 Connor WagamanConcord 5.0 100 4 14 3 22.2% 37.00
9 Nate RybnerManheim Township D 5.0 100 5 12 4 29.4% 35.00
10 Wylie VeaseyCentral A 5.0 100 3 15 5 16.7% 34.00
10 Abigail MillerGunston 5.0 100 2 14 0 12.5% 34.00
10 Ella LombergCentral A 5.0 100 2 16 4 11.1% 34.00
10 Owen KnightCentral B 5.0 100 2 17 6 10.5% 34.00
14 Collins EnwerejiCarver A 5.0 100 2 14 1 12.5% 33.00
15 Michael BaiPhillipsburg B 5.0 100 2 14 2 12.5% 32.00
15 Grace MengWissahickon A 5.0 100 1 15 1 6.2% 32.00
17 Tim LightEastern Lebanon County A 5.0 100 2 13 2 13.3% 30.00
17 Arnav DhammiPhillipsburg C 5.0 100 1 14 1 6.7% 30.00
19 Alan XuGreat Valley Middle A 5.0 100 3 11 2 21.4% 29.00
20 Neo ZambasMoravian Academy B 5.0 100 2 12 2 14.3% 28.00
21 Stephen QiangWissahickon B 5.0 100 3 8 0 27.3% 25.00
21 Ryan KashatusManheim Township D 5.0 100 3 9 2 25.0% 25.00
21 Jack EagleburgerPhillipsburg C 5.0 100 2 10 1 16.7% 25.00
21 Dalya HunterCarver A 5.0 100 0 14 3 0.0% 25.00
25 Jacob TaloriccoCentral Bucks East B 5.0 100 1 11 1 8.3% 24.00
26 Heidi AtlasGreat Valley Middle A 5.0 100 3 7 1 30.0% 22.00
26 Sabrina BottomstoneEastern Lebanon County A 5.0 100 2 8 0 20.0% 22.00
28 John LiGreat Valley Middle A 5.0 100 3 7 3 30.0% 20.00
28 Madison DeGerolamoPhillipsburg B 5.0 100 2 7 0 22.2% 20.00
30 Rudyard LynchFriends Select B 5.0 100 3 8 6 27.3% 19.00
30 Abhinav RatnagiriConcord 5.0 100 2 7 1 22.2% 19.00
32 Alycia LeeWissahickon A 5.0 100 0 9 0 0.0% 18.00
33 Connor LeauxWissahickon B 5.0 100 2 6 1 25.0% 17.00
33 Jayla LewisCarver B 5.0 100 1 8 2 11.1% 17.00
35 Mohammed ImonCarver A 5.0 100 1 7 1 12.5% 16.00
35 Annie SampleGreat Valley Middle B 5.0 100 0 8 0 0.0% 16.00
37 Danny FeylerCentral A 5.0 100 0 10 5 0.0% 15.00
38 Rithvik BobbiliGreat Valley Middle B 5.0 100 0 7 1 0.0% 13.00
39 Destiny BookmanCarver B 4.0 80 0 5 0 0.0% 12.50
40 Sutter PhillipsGunston 5.0 100 1 6 3 14.3% 12.00
40 Caleb MyottPhillipsburg B 5.0 100 0 7 2 0.0% 12.00
40 Kaylie DavisMoravian Academy B 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
40 Mason LogdahlEastern Lebanon County B 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
40 Beth HartmoyerEastern Lebanon County A 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
45 Eli KinkaideGreat Valley Middle B 5.0 100 0 7 3 0.0% 11.00
46 Owen TopfManheim Township D 5.0 100 1 5 3 16.7% 10.00
46 Alex GatesEastern Lebanon County A 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
48 Zoe BracciaCentral B 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
48 Autumn LightEastern Lebanon County B 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
48 Regan LogdahlEastern Lebanon County B 5.0 100 0 6 3 0.0% 9.00
48 Tino FlourasManheim Township D 5.0 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
52 David NemethGreat Valley Middle A 5.0 100 2 1 0 66.7% 8.00
52 Sanjana ShahCentral Bucks East B 5.0 100 2 1 0 66.7% 8.00
52 Alyssa SpillerFriends Select B 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
55 Darius AbramsCarver B 5.0 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
56 Henry VorosmartiMoravian Academy B 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
57 Lexy RogersEastern Lebanon County B 5.0 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
57 Lora Mora OrendayPhillipsburg B 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
59 Brianna PhippsCarver B 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
60 Ryan LoscalzoCentral Bucks East B 4.0 80 0 2 1 0.0% 3.75
61 Eli GertlerConcord 5.0 100 0 3 3 0.0% 3.00
62 Pascal HanFriends Select B 5.0 100 1 0 1 100.0% 2.00
62 Zach HahnCentral B 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
62 Nick CarrionPhillipsburg C 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
62 Allison LiuWissahickon A 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
66 Aarti KataraMoravian Academy B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
66 Karan TangPhillipsburg C 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
68 Vanessa BroadrupGreat Valley Middle B 5.0 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read