Great Valley Quiz Bowl Tournament

Date: Saturday, February 20, 2016
Host: Great Valley High School (Malvern, PA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-149A) Jump to the Novice Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Alex SchmidtLehigh Valley 10.0 201 54 52 10 50.9% 127.36
2 Brandon RoeLancaster Mennonite 10.0 201 33 67 18 33.0% 106.97
3 Shayar BhattacharjeeManheim Township C 10.0 201 41 31 6 56.9% 89.05
4 Gianni ManginelliPALCS A 11.0 220 43 27 4 61.4% 81.36
5 Ahan PatelManheim Township B 10.0 201 36 33 25 52.2% 74.13
6 Jackie WuDowningtown East A 10.0 200 18 48 12 27.3% 69.00
7 John GrencerMoravian Academy A 10.0 200 14 41 5 25.5% 59.50
8 Nick ChevalierCedar Crest A 10.0 200 18 30 2 37.5% 56.00
9 Alex "Bolsillo" SankaranHenderson A 10.0 200 24 29 19 45.3% 55.50
10 Joseph DeerinManheim Township A 11.0 220 32 17 8 65.3% 55.45
11 John StookeyUnionville 10.0 200 22 28 14 44.0% 54.00
11 Hunter McReeCentral Bucks East A 10.0 200 13 39 9 25.0% 54.00
13 Henry MohrFriends Select A 9.9 199 21 25 6 45.7% 53.77
14 Aravind SivaramHenderson B 10.0 200 16 35 12 31.4% 53.00
15 Catherine JonesCamp Hill 8.0 160 15 21 3 41.7% 52.50
16 Aiden MillerPhillipsburg A 10.0 200 16 31 13 34.0% 48.50
16 Julius ParkPALCS B 10.0 200 9 40 10 18.4% 48.50
18 Colton SandenCamp Hill 8.0 160 15 16 2 48.4% 46.88
19 Jack RubienPALCS B 5.8 116 11 14 7 44.0% 46.55
20 Aaron ZuoManheim Township A 11.0 220 24 18 9 57.1% 45.00
21 Andrew KaplanFriends Select A 9.9 199 19 16 5 54.3% 42.21
22 Nick LucaHenderson A 10.0 200 17 20 9 45.9% 41.00
23 Nikko OngManheim Township A 11.0 220 14 25 3 35.9% 40.45
24 Alex EllisCedar Crest A 10.0 200 14 18 2 43.8% 38.00
25 Tatyana ZvorskyCedar Crest B 10.0 200 6 29 2 17.1% 37.00
26 Garret AndersonManheim Township A 3.0 60 7 1 1 87.5% 36.67
27 Xander LeatherwoodDowningtown East B 8.0 160 6 20 0 23.1% 36.25
28 David LinskensUnionville 10.0 200 13 22 11 37.1% 36.00
29 Carson McLaughlinRenaissance Academy A 10.0 200 3 32 4 8.6% 34.50
30 Emily DicksonDowningtown East B 8.0 160 4 23 6 14.8% 32.50
31 Ashish KumbhardareHenderson A 10.0 200 16 11 6 59.3% 32.00
31 Zach CookPhillipsburg A 10.0 200 6 25 4 19.4% 32.00
33 Kyle MillerRenaissance Academy A 9.5 190 3 26 3 10.3% 30.53
34 Liam NiemanCedar Crest A 10.0 200 9 17 2 34.6% 29.50
35 Kaushik ManchikantiDowningtown East A 10.0 200 9 18 11 33.3% 26.00
35 Erik LaucksCedar Crest B 10.0 200 5 22 7 18.5% 26.00
37 Zach KoslowskiCedar Crest B 9.0 180 7 13 1 35.0% 25.56
38 Zach LevinDowningtown East B 8.0 160 3 16 1 15.8% 25.00
39 Alex GustafsonPALCS A 11.0 220 13 14 13 48.1% 24.55
40 Adam FernandesHenderson C 10.0 200 7 16 5 30.4% 24.00
40 Thomas TaloriccoCentral Bucks East A 10.0 200 6 16 2 27.3% 24.00
42 Nathan JohnsonManheim Township C 10.0 201 12 11 10 52.2% 23.88
43 Max SchultzCamp Hill 6.0 120 6 7 4 46.2% 23.33
44 Wescott YeawMoravian Academy A 10.0 200 7 14 6 33.3% 21.50
45 Jonathan OngManheim Township C 1.0 20 0 2 0 0.0% 20.00
46 Dariush KeyhaniRenaissance Academy C 10.0 200 3 18 6 14.3% 19.50
47 Zane KodamaPALCS A 11.0 220 9 8 5 52.9% 17.27
48 Abu Bakr SangareRenaissance Academy D 9.0 180 5 11 6 31.2% 17.22
49 Bryce KatchManheim Township B 10.0 201 7 7 1 50.0% 16.92
50 Ethan McPeakPALCS A 9.0 180 5 9 3 35.7% 16.67
51 Bayan ToloubadeiRenaissance Academy B 8.5 170 5 11 9 31.2% 16.47
52 Ben HaasCamp Hill 5.5 110 4 3 0 57.1% 16.36
53 Malaika ParalkarDowningtown East B 8.0 160 2 10 0 16.7% 16.25
54 Jeremy BaronRenaissance Academy B 9.0 180 4 10 3 28.6% 16.11
55 Laura HaskinFriends Select A 9.9 199 4 10 1 28.6% 15.58
56 Michael BuffaManheim Township B 10.0 201 8 4 1 66.7% 15.42
57 Jason KulpHenderson B 10.0 200 4 10 2 28.6% 15.00
58 Aran BybeeCedar Crest B 5.5 110 3 4 1 42.9% 14.55
59 Jared BybeeCedar Crest A 10.0 200 5 7 0 41.7% 14.50
60 Owen AbadRenaissance Academy B 7.0 140 1 8 0 11.1% 13.57
61 Jeffery CocciRenaissance Academy A 8.5 170 2 9 1 18.2% 13.53
62 Maddie MullaneyRenaissance Academy D 10.0 200 2 12 3 14.3% 13.50
63 Sydney PrestonCamp Hill 6.0 120 3 4 1 42.9% 13.33
64 Dhanush RajeshHenderson C 7.5 150 3 8 6 27.3% 12.67
65 Dan NguyenManheim Township C 9.5 191 3 7 0 30.0% 12.04
66 Fred DiGregarioMoravian Academy A 10.0 200 2 10 3 16.7% 11.50
67 Cathy AnDowningtown East B 8.0 160 3 7 5 30.0% 11.25
68 Raj ShahHenderson B 10.0 200 1 10 1 9.1% 11.00
69 Jake MusserManheim Township B 10.0 201 5 6 5 45.5% 10.95
70 Catherine WengerRenaissance Academy B 9.0 180 2 9 5 18.2% 10.56
71 Maddie JohnstonePhillipsburg A 10.0 200 3 7 4 30.0% 9.50
72 Imon RahamanFriends Select A 9.9 199 4 5 4 44.4% 9.05
73 Ryan SteinlyCentral Bucks East A 10.0 200 2 6 0 25.0% 9.00
74 Alex DrdaCamp Hill 6.5 130 3 2 2 60.0% 8.46
75 Noah AndrewsManheim Township C 9.5 191 0 8 0 0.0% 8.38
76 Avinash SaraiyaCedar Crest B 5.5 110 2 2 1 50.0% 8.18
77 Celia AdamsRenaissance Academy A 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
78 Daniel SoRenaissance Academy C 10.0 200 0 7 0 0.0% 7.00
79 Henry LevesqueHenderson C 10.0 200 1 7 4 12.5% 6.50
80 Sheil SardaDowningtown East A 10.0 200 3 2 2 60.0% 5.50
80 Alastair DetweilerUnionville 10.0 200 1 4 0 20.0% 5.50
82 Lauren MillerCentral Bucks East A 10.0 200 0 4 0 0.0% 4.00
83 Vivek KataraMoravian Academy A 10.0 200 1 3 3 25.0% 3.00
84 Fiona St. ClairLancaster Mennonite 10.0 201 0 2 0 0.0% 1.99
85 C. J. StilesPALCS B 10.0 200 0 2 1 0.0% 1.50
86 Gabby ShenkLancaster Mennonite 10.0 201 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00
86 Sabine JanteRenaissance Academy D 10.0 200 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00
88 Isabel LopezRenaissance Academy B 6.5 130 0 1 1 0.0% 0.77
89 Siddarth SrinivasanRenaissance Academy C 10.0 200 0 1 1 0.0% 0.50
90 Alex WeckDowningtown East A 10.0 200 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
90 Lucas LarkinLehigh Valley 10.0 201 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
90 Neo HartRenaissance Academy C 10.0 200 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
90 Katrina GamboneRenaissance Academy D 10.0 200 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
90 Marisa SuchowerPALCS B 0.8 16 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
95 Emily BrockmanRenaissance Academy A 7.0 140 0 0 1 0.0% -0.71

Novice Division (IS-149A) Jump to the Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Brett HuWissahickon B 9.0 180 10 48 0 17.2% 70.00
2 Jacob ShapiroFriends Select B 9.0 180 9 42 8 17.6% 57.22
3 Kailani "Bird" ClarkeGunston 9.0 180 9 37 6 19.6% 52.78
4 Alex RussoConcord 10.0 200 11 36 1 23.4% 52.00
5 Dylan JunkinCentral Bucks East B 9.0 180 8 38 7 17.4% 51.67
6 Ian WilenzikWissahickon A 10.0 200 5 46 5 9.8% 51.00
7 Gabe Gluskin-BraunCentral B 9.0 180 8 37 10 17.8% 48.89
8 Michael BaiPhillipsburg B 9.0 180 5 32 4 13.5% 41.67
9 Connor WagamanConcord 10.0 200 7 33 4 17.5% 41.50
10 Neo ZambasMoravian Academy B 9.0 180 4 34 6 10.5% 41.11
11 Wylie VeaseyCentral A 9.0 180 3 33 7 8.3% 37.78
12 Ella LombergCentral A 9.0 180 5 27 9 15.6% 33.33
13 Grace MengWissahickon A 10.0 200 4 26 1 13.3% 31.50
14 Dalya HunterCarver A 9.0 180 2 27 4 6.9% 31.11
15 Alan XuGreat Valley Middle A 9.0 180 6 19 2 24.0% 30.00
15 Abigail MillerGunston 9.0 180 4 21 0 16.0% 30.00
17 Nate RybnerManheim Township D 9.0 180 7 20 8 25.9% 29.44
17 Tim LightEastern Lebanon County A 9.0 180 2 25 3 7.4% 29.44
19 John LiGreat Valley Middle A 9.0 180 7 18 5 28.0% 28.89
20 Jacob TaloriccoCentral Bucks East B 9.0 180 5 19 3 20.8% 27.78
20 Arnav DhammiPhillipsburg C 9.0 180 2 23 2 8.0% 27.78
22 Owen KnightCentral B 9.0 180 3 23 7 11.5% 26.67
23 Ryan KashatusManheim Township D 9.0 180 5 16 3 23.8% 24.44
24 Jack EagleburgerPhillipsburg C 9.0 180 2 19 3 9.5% 22.78
25 Heidi AtlasGreat Valley Middle A 9.0 180 3 16 1 15.8% 22.22
25 Rithvik BobbiliGreat Valley Middle B 9.0 180 1 19 1 5.0% 22.22
27 Collins EnwerejiCarver A 9.0 180 2 18 3 10.0% 21.67
28 David NemethGreat Valley Middle A 9.0 180 4 12 0 25.0% 20.00
28 Stephen QiangWissahickon B 9.0 180 4 12 0 25.0% 20.00
28 Jayla LewisCarver B 9.0 180 3 16 5 15.8% 20.00
31 Rudyard LynchFriends Select B 9.0 180 8 11 11 42.1% 19.44
32 Connor LeauxWissahickon B 9.0 180 5 9 1 35.7% 17.78
32 Sutter PhillipsGunston 9.0 180 3 13 3 18.8% 17.78
34 Sabrina BottomstoneEastern Lebanon County A 9.0 180 2 13 1 13.3% 17.22
35 Alycia LeeWissahickon A 10.0 200 0 16 0 0.0% 16.00
36 Abhinav RatnagiriConcord 10.0 200 3 11 1 21.4% 15.00
36 Owen TopfManheim Township D 9.0 180 2 13 5 13.3% 15.00
36 Eli KinkaideGreat Valley Middle B 9.0 180 1 14 4 6.7% 15.00
39 Mason LogdahlEastern Lebanon County B 9.0 180 0 13 0 0.0% 14.44
40 Regan LogdahlEastern Lebanon County B 9.0 180 0 14 4 0.0% 13.33
41 Destiny BookmanCarver B 8.0 160 1 9 0 10.0% 13.12
42 Danny FeylerCentral A 9.0 180 0 15 7 0.0% 12.78
43 Madison DeGerolamoPhillipsburg B 9.0 180 2 8 0 20.0% 12.22
43 Beth HartmoyerEastern Lebanon County A 9.0 180 0 11 0 0.0% 12.22
45 Annie SampleGreat Valley Middle B 9.0 180 0 11 1 0.0% 11.67
46 Caleb MyottPhillipsburg B 9.0 180 2 9 4 18.2% 11.11
46 Tino FlourasManheim Township D 9.0 180 1 9 1 10.0% 11.11
46 Mohammed ImonCarver A 9.0 180 1 9 1 10.0% 11.11
46 Alex GatesEastern Lebanon County A 9.0 180 0 10 0 0.0% 11.11
50 Karan TangPhillipsburg C 9.0 180 3 5 0 37.5% 10.56
51 Kaylie DavisMoravian Academy B 9.0 180 0 8 0 0.0% 8.89
52 Autumn LightEastern Lebanon County B 9.0 180 1 6 0 14.3% 8.33
53 Ryan LoscalzoCentral Bucks East B 8.0 160 2 4 1 33.3% 8.12
54 Zoe BracciaCentral B 9.0 180 1 5 0 16.7% 7.22
54 Henry VorosmartiMoravian Academy B 9.0 180 1 5 0 16.7% 7.22
54 Darius AbramsCarver B 9.0 180 0 9 5 0.0% 7.22
57 Lora Mora OrendayPhillipsburg B 9.0 180 0 6 1 0.0% 6.11
58 Zach HahnCentral B 9.0 180 0 6 2 0.0% 5.56
58 Alyssa SpillerFriends Select B 9.0 180 0 5 0 0.0% 5.56
60 Sanjana ShahCentral Bucks East B 9.0 180 2 2 1 50.0% 5.00
60 Lexy RogersEastern Lebanon County B 9.0 180 1 3 0 25.0% 5.00
62 Eli GertlerConcord 10.0 200 1 4 4 20.0% 3.50
63 Pascal HanFriends Select B 9.0 180 1 1 1 50.0% 2.22
63 Brianna PhippsCarver B 9.0 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
65 Nick CarrionPhillipsburg C 9.0 180 0 1 0 0.0% 1.11
66 Allison LiuWissahickon A 10.0 200 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00
67 Aarti KataraMoravian Academy B 9.0 180 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
68 Vanessa BroadrupGreat Valley Middle B 9.0 180 0 0 2 0.0% -1.11

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read