Give Thanks for Quizbowl II

Date: Saturday, November 21, 2015
Host: Olentangy Liberty High School (Powell, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (MSNCT-15) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Koh YamakawaDublin Scioto 4.0 80 25 24 0 51.0% 153.75
2 Simon ZhuangDublin Jerome B 5.0 100 19 34 0 35.8% 125.00
3 Sara C.Gahanna Lincoln B 5.0 100 7 33 0 17.5% 87.00
4 Hannah HirschChillicothe 5.0 100 4 34 0 10.5% 80.00
5 David NashSt. Charles B 4.0 80 7 18 0 28.0% 71.25
6 Hanley MaOlentangy Liberty 4.0 80 10 13 0 43.5% 70.00
7 Riley FergusonSt. Charles A 5.0 100 10 14 0 41.7% 58.00
8 Nick L.New Albany 5.0 100 1 24 0 4.0% 51.00
9 Jaewon ShinDublin Jerome A 1.5 30 3 3 0 50.0% 50.00
9 Matt ShawTree of Life A 5.0 100 6 16 0 27.3% 50.00
11 Donald FenstermakerLaBrae 4.0 89 7 10 0 41.2% 46.07
12 Carrick ReiderSt. Charles A 5.0 100 2 20 0 9.1% 46.00
13 Leo ReussSt. Charles C 4.5 90 1 19 0 5.0% 45.56
14 Sarah H.Gahanna Lincoln C 4.0 89 8 8 0 50.0% 44.94
15 Scott SwinehartSmithville B 0.5 10 0 2 0 0.0% 40.00
16 Nate L.Adena 5.0 100 7 9 0 43.8% 39.00
17 Thomas CobbClermont Northeastern 4.0 80 3 11 0 21.4% 38.75
18 Jacob SteinerSmithville B 3.0 60 3 7 0 30.0% 38.33
19 Katie ConkleSmithville B 2.5 50 3 5 0 37.5% 38.00
19 Isaiah EbertTree of Life A 5.0 100 4 13 0 23.5% 38.00
21 Vince DiCoccoSt. Charles B 4.0 80 8 3 0 72.7% 37.50
22 George ChenDublin Jerome A 3.5 70 4 7 0 36.4% 37.14
23 Leonie L.Harvest Prep B 4.0 80 3 10 0 23.1% 36.25
24 Nathan FrantzSmithville A 5.0 109 5 12 0 29.4% 35.78
25 Sal F.Gahanna Lincoln A 4.0 80 1 12 0 7.7% 33.75
26 Ryan CampbellTree of Life B 5.0 100 4 10 0 28.6% 32.00
26 Isaac MayesTree of Life B 5.0 100 4 10 0 28.6% 32.00
28 Holly BloughSmithville B 1.1 22 1 2 0 33.3% 31.82
29 Kaitlin OwenSmithville B 4.0 80 3 8 0 27.3% 31.25
29 Joseph SeidenstickerSt. Charles C 4.0 80 3 8 0 27.3% 31.25
31 Caleb PearceSmithville A 5.0 109 3 12 0 20.0% 30.28
32 Alex DabekSt. Charles A 5.0 100 7 4 0 63.6% 29.00
33 Hunter DoughmanClermont Northeastern 4.0 80 1 10 0 9.1% 28.75
34 Raymond ChenDublin Jerome B 5.0 100 6 5 0 54.5% 28.00
35 Jacob AnthuvanSt. Charles C 4.5 90 0 12 0 0.0% 26.67
36 Noah RiggenbachSmithville A 5.0 109 3 10 0 23.1% 26.61
37 Avivah WangOlentangy Liberty 4.0 80 3 6 0 33.3% 26.25
38 James DarnellSt. Charles A 5.0 100 4 7 0 36.4% 26.00
39 Alex SaccocioSt. Charles B 4.0 80 2 7 0 22.2% 25.00
39 Jack FinnSt. Charles D 5.0 100 1 11 0 8.3% 25.00
41 Nayan PatelOlentangy Liberty 4.0 80 3 5 0 37.5% 23.75
41 Emily R.Gahanna Lincoln A 4.0 80 1 8 0 11.1% 23.75
43 Ilesh JainDublin Jerome A 4.0 80 0 9 0 0.0% 22.50
44 Caleb HostetlerSmithville A 5.0 109 4 6 0 40.0% 22.02
45 Sriman MarpadgaDublin Jerome A 3.0 60 1 5 0 16.7% 21.67
46 Joseph J.LaBrae 4.0 89 1 8 0 11.1% 21.35
47 Colin SaccocioSt. Charles C 4.0 80 1 7 0 12.5% 21.25
48 Collen J.Gahanna Lincoln A 4.0 80 0 8 0 0.0% 20.00
49 Griffin M.New Albany 5.0 100 2 6 0 25.0% 18.00
50 John JelinekSt. Charles B 4.0 80 2 4 0 33.3% 17.50
51 Andrew B.Harvest Prep A 5.0 109 1 8 0 11.1% 17.43
52 Xander BeltzSmithville B 1.5 30 1 1 0 50.0% 16.67
53 Andrew ZhangDublin Jerome A 4.0 80 1 5 0 16.7% 16.25
54 Elizabeth D.New Albany 5.0 100 2 5 0 28.6% 16.00
55 Jordan S.Adena 5.0 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
56 Jonathan ConferHarvest Prep A 5.0 109 0 7 0 0.0% 12.84
57 Stefan ThompsonTree of Life B 5.0 100 2 3 0 40.0% 12.00
57 AlisonGahanna Lincoln B 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
59 Anthony HancockTree of Life A 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
59 Samantha D.Adena 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
61 SamGahanna Lincoln C 4.0 89 2 1 0 66.7% 8.99
62 NathanielGahanna Lincoln C 4.0 89 1 2 0 33.3% 7.87
63 Mukami K.Harvest Prep A 5.0 109 1 2 0 33.3% 6.42
64 Gigi BeebeClermont Northeastern 4.0 80 1 1 0 50.0% 6.25
65 CassidyGahanna Lincoln B 5.0 100 2 0 0 100.0% 6.00
65 Cameron BashoreSt. Charles D 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
67 Samuel QuayeHarvest Prep A 5.0 109 0 3 0 0.0% 5.50
68 Mikayla LewisHarvest Prep B 4.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
69 Vishal TalasilaDublin Jerome B 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
69 Ethan HoangSt. Charles D 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
69 Jackson I.St. Charles D 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
69 Christian CastoChillicothe 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
73 Jared BrownClermont Northeastern 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
73 Elijah D.Harvest Prep B 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
75 Maddie CopeLaBrae 4.0 89 0 1 0 0.0% 2.25
76 Alexis IveyChillicothe 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
77 Elijah MayesTree of Life A 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 Katie H.Adena 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 Henry KuoDublin Jerome B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 William DavisTree of Life B 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 Tessa S.LaBrae 4.0 89 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 Felipe DaCostaOlentangy Liberty 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 Michael SchmelingSt. Charles C 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
77 Alyssa AllenSmithville B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Middle School Division (MS-16) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Jasmine WheelerHeritage Classical A 5.0 100 17 37 0 31.5% 125.00
2 Sean McCabeOlentangy Hyatts B 5.0 100 13 35 0 27.1% 109.00
3 John John GrogerMiami Valley A 5.0 100 22 19 0 53.7% 104.00
4 Sahir KabirMiami Valley B 5.0 100 11 29 0 27.5% 91.00
5 Sai DarbhaOlentangy Hyatts C 5.0 100 5 33 0 13.2% 81.00
6 William GrogerMiami Valley A 5.0 100 10 19 0 34.5% 68.00
7 Nithya G.St. Mary B 5.0 100 5 17 0 22.7% 49.00
7 Anna FarringtonHeritage Classical B 5.0 100 3 20 0 13.0% 49.00
9 R. J. LaRosaOlentangy Hyatts A 5.0 100 8 8 0 50.0% 40.00
10 Nitish DashoraOlentangy Hyatts A 5.0 100 5 12 0 29.4% 39.00
11 Sindhu SharmaOlentangy Hyatts B 5.0 100 0 17 0 0.0% 34.00
12 Cameron DeCarloHeritage Classical C 5.0 100 1 14 0 6.7% 31.00
13 Arvind NairOlentangy Hyatts A 5.0 100 5 7 0 41.7% 29.00
14 Isabel SmithSt. Mary B 5.0 100 4 7 0 36.4% 26.00
15 SinaHarvest Prep 5.0 100 3 7 0 30.0% 23.00
16 Ian McCabeOlentangy Hyatts A 5.0 100 4 5 0 44.4% 22.00
17 Hayden GibsonMiami Valley B 0.5 10 0 1 0 0.0% 20.00
18 Sidney E.St. Mary A 5.0 100 2 5 0 28.6% 16.00
19 Eleanor PetersMiami Valley A 5.0 100 1 5 0 16.7% 13.00
19 Brook O.St. Mary A 5.0 100 1 5 0 16.7% 13.00
21 TimothyHarvest Prep 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
22 Hannah WatsonSt. Mary B 5.0 100 2 2 0 50.0% 10.00
22 Joey MarraHeritage Classical C 5.0 100 2 2 0 50.0% 10.00
24 Isaiah SmithHeritage Classical B 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
24 KatieHarvest Prep 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
24 Ben CorsSt. Mary A 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
27 StanleyHarvest Prep 5.0 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
28 Sam MaderMiami Valley B 4.5 90 0 3 0 0.0% 6.67
29 Stephen RustHeritage Classical B 5.0 100 2 0 0 100.0% 6.00
29 Max BirdWillis 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
31 Nathan DiMalantaHeritage Classical C 5.0 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
31 Maeve Florence-SmithSt. Mary B 5.0 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
33 Noelle SmurawaHeritage Classical C 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
33 Emily SmithSt. Mary A 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
35 Ryan EvansMiami Valley B 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
35 Isabel WilsonHeritage Classical B 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
35 Ronnie RajotteMiami Valley B 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
38 Isabella BirdWillis 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Alex L.Willis 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Sophia WohlwendHeritage Classical A 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Libby CrawfordHeritage Classical A 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Camille WheelerHeritage Classical A 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read