St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 31, 2015
Location: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassmen Division (IS-149A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Isak Dai7thMounds Park C 6.0 136 22 34 8 39.3% 92.65
2 Jack Brandes12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 140 21 32 4 39.6% 87.86
3 Sidney Carlson White11thMounds Park A 6.0 139 27 19 7 58.7% 80.58
4 Vedran Hadzios Hadziosmanovic12thWayzata E 4.0 96 15 18 9 45.5% 75.00
5 Michael Cai12thWayzata A 6.0 134 20 19 6 51.3% 68.66
6 Joseph Chen12thWayzata B 6.0 129 15 23 3 39.5% 68.22
7 Neetij Krishnan12thEden Prairie A 6.0 138 19 22 7 46.3% 68.12
8 George Nemanich12thRed Wing A 6.0 132 15 26 13 36.6% 63.64
9 Jake Gillingham12thHudson A 6.0 139 8 30 4 21.1% 57.55
10 Emily Ghose12thMounds Park A 6.0 139 15 21 8 41.7% 56.83
11 Julian Spencer12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 138 12 25 8 32.4% 56.52
12 Will Poulter?St. Louis Park 6.0 138 12 21 2 36.4% 55.07
13 Jacob "Coby" Oertel11thChaska A 6.0 127 9 23 5 28.1% 53.54
14 Pranav Maddula11thWayzata C 6.0 133 12 19 4 38.7% 52.63
15 Brian Dinh11thEden Prairie B 6.0 132 11 19 4 36.7% 50.76
16 Jacob Hanson12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 138 7 25 3 21.9% 49.28
17 Alex Welty12thOrono A 6.0 135 5 29 10 14.7% 46.67
18 Edward Mu12thWayzata B 6.0 129 12 14 4 46.2% 46.51
19 Gowri Rao12thWayzata A 6.0 134 16 7 0 69.6% 46.27
20 Carter Rislove11thEden Prairie A 6.0 138 13 12 2 52.0% 44.20
21 Nathan Ringo12thWayzata A 6.0 134 14 8 2 63.6% 41.79
22 Sam Hebeisen12thMinnetonka A 6.0 136 3 22 0 12.0% 38.97
23 Mitchel Fischer12thBurnsville A 5.0 113 11 10 9 52.4% 38.94
24 Blake Andert?Burnsville A 5.0 113 10 7 2 58.8% 37.17
25 August Morin12thSt. Paul Central 6.0 127 7 17 8 29.2% 37.01
26 Joe Kammann10thWayzata D 6.0 137 5 18 1 21.7% 36.50
27 Kush Maheshwari10thWayzata D 3.0 69 5 5 0 50.0% 36.23
28 Ashmita Sarma11thWayzata C 6.0 133 10 16 14 38.5% 36.09
29 Rolf Anderson12thJohn F. Kennedy 6.0 138 3 23 6 11.5% 35.51
30 Stewart Hagen12thWayzata D 6.0 137 9 15 9 37.5% 35.04
31 Cody Hou12thWayzata B 6.0 129 11 9 6 55.0% 34.88
32 Will Koivumaki11thChaska B 6.0 121 5 14 1 26.3% 34.71
33 Sean Zipse11thChaska A 6.0 127 8 13 6 38.1% 34.65
34 Bjorn Swanson12thChanhassen 6.0 136 4 18 2 18.2% 33.82
35 Gayathri Rao12thWayzata C 6.0 133 11 6 1 64.7% 33.08
36 Ben George?Mounds Park B 5.0 112 4 13 1 23.5% 33.04
37 Arush Jain12thEden Prairie B 6.0 132 9 10 4 47.4% 32.58
38 Cara Fragomeni11thWayzata D 2.5 57 4 3 0 57.1% 31.58
39 Ben Mandler12thDeLaSalle B 6.0 138 5 16 5 23.8% 30.43
40 Winston Chen10thEden Prairie A 6.0 138 7 11 2 38.9% 29.71
41 Stefan Wenc11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 4 13 4 23.5% 29.31
42 Arun Balakrishna11thEden Prairie C 5.0 104 5 10 5 33.3% 28.85
43 Nick Kasic?St. Louis Park 6.0 138 7 11 4 38.9% 28.26
44 Donovan Kuter12thMinnetonka A 6.0 136 3 16 3 15.8% 27.94
45 Divya Goel10thWayzata E 5.0 120 7 7 2 50.0% 27.50
45 Abhinav Bhaskar12thWayzata D 3.5 80 3 8 3 27.3% 27.50
47 Mark Cossette12thMinnetonka B 5.5 132 8 8 4 50.0% 27.27
48 Matthew Fischer10thBurnsville B 6.0 138 7 10 4 41.2% 26.81
49 Michael Li10thWayzata F 4.3 102 9 5 10 64.3% 26.47
50 Ian Kariniemi12thWayzata A 6.0 134 8 8 5 50.0% 26.12
51 Isaac Schrof11thMinnetonka B 5.0 121 0 16 1 0.0% 25.62
52 Tora Husar10thWayzata B 6.0 129 5 10 2 33.3% 25.58
53 Aniket Bhalerao10thWayzata F 5.0 114 4 11 5 26.7% 25.44
54 Jaxon Renn11thHudson A 6.0 139 4 13 3 23.5% 25.18
55 Jack Hammond11thEden Prairie B 6.0 132 4 11 1 26.7% 25.00
56 Nicholas Schatz10thBurnsville A 5.0 113 4 9 2 30.8% 24.78
56 Jimmy Meagher12thHudson B 5.0 113 0 14 0 0.0% 24.78
58 Connor Hume11thBurnsville B 6.0 138 3 14 3 17.6% 24.64
59 Cameron Kahler12thChaska A 6.0 127 7 5 0 58.3% 24.41
60 Adam Hyatt10thProvidence A 5.0 114 3 10 2 23.1% 23.68
61 Karma Lama11thWayzata E 3.0 72 5 3 4 62.5% 23.61
62 Colton Juell11thChaska C 6.0 140 3 12 0 20.0% 23.57
63 Edward Dominguez11thBurnsville B 3.5 80 2 6 0 25.0% 22.50
64 Josh Hagen10thChaska C 6.0 140 3 11 0 21.4% 22.14
65 Brandon Welbes12thAthens 6.0 128 4 10 4 28.6% 21.88
66 Madeleine Phelan11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 138 4 11 4 26.7% 21.74
67 Lucas Humel9thShattuck-St. Mary's 6.0 141 0 17 4 0.0% 21.28
68 Graham Mincks12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 140 7 5 2 58.3% 20.71
69 Ben Chapman12thChanhassen 5.4 122 7 7 10 50.0% 20.49
70 Luke Igel10thProvidence A 5.0 114 3 7 0 30.0% 20.18
71 Emily Doerner12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 138 4 7 0 36.4% 18.84
71 Elizabeth Coleman12thJohn F. Kennedy 6.0 138 1 12 1 7.7% 18.84
73 Ryan Bauman12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 140 2 11 2 15.4% 18.57
74 Turner Gunderson?Eden Prairie C 5.0 104 0 10 1 0.0% 18.27
75 Andrew Sandfort Marchese10thSt. Paul Central 6.0 127 4 7 3 36.4% 18.11
76 Nick Kessler11thWayzata F 5.2 117 1 10 2 9.1% 17.95
77 William Saathoff11thChaska C 6.0 140 0 13 1 0.0% 17.86
78 Nick Pizzala12thWayzata F 3.5 80 1 6 1 14.3% 17.50
79 Ben Rubin?Eden Prairie B 6.0 132 6 5 6 54.5% 16.67
80 Shubham Singh10thWayzata C 6.0 133 3 7 1 30.0% 16.54
81 Amogh Potlapalli11thWayzata F 3.5 80 1 5 0 16.7% 16.25
82 Clay Crepps11thEden Prairie A 6.0 138 5 5 4 50.0% 15.22
83 Matthew Maxam12thDeLaSalle A 6.0 138 4 4 0 50.0% 14.49
84 Emma Peterson12thOrono A 6.0 135 1 8 0 11.1% 14.07
85 Marit Eiler12thChaska B 6.0 121 1 7 0 12.5% 14.05
86 Connor Van Dorpe11thBurnsville C 4.0 93 1 5 0 16.7% 13.98
87 Nicholas Janssen10thHudson A 6.0 139 1 9 2 10.0% 13.67
88 India Nelson12thMinnetonka A 4.9 112 3 3 0 50.0% 13.39
88 Ryan Ghose7thMounds Park C 5.6 127 4 5 5 44.4% 13.39
88 Emilie Davidson?Mounds Park B 5.0 112 1 6 0 14.3% 13.39
91 Anna Rossini12thProvidence A 5.0 114 2 6 3 25.0% 13.16
92 Josiah MacFarlane12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 3.0 70 0 5 1 0.0% 12.86
93 Jacob Moe12thBurnsville B 3.5 79 0 5 0 0.0% 12.66
94 Nathan Brand11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 138 2 8 5 20.0% 12.32
95 Mehul Thakkar11thEden Prairie D 5.0 119 2 5 2 28.6% 11.76
96 Joey Gagne12thSt. Paul Central 6.0 127 2 6 4 25.0% 11.02
97 Lexie Ekstrom11thChaska B 6.0 121 1 8 6 11.1% 10.74
98 Ajinkya Kshirsagar11thEden Prairie D 4.4 103 1 5 2 16.7% 10.68
99 Blade Flanders Johnson12thHudson B 5.0 113 0 6 0 0.0% 10.62
100 Sabirina Dauid11thBurnsville C 4.0 85 0 6 3 0.0% 10.59
101 Brittani Dolney12thJohn F. Kennedy 5.0 115 0 6 0 0.0% 10.43
102 Kate Engel11thDeLaSalle B 6.0 138 2 6 4 25.0% 10.14
103 Satish Uppaluri11thEden Prairie C 5.0 104 1 4 1 20.0% 9.62
103 Alex McCaherty12thOrono A 6.0 135 0 7 1 0.0% 9.63
105 Danny Hunegs?St. Louis Park 6.0 138 1 6 2 14.3% 9.42
105 Abby Dessa?Eden Prairie D 4.6 106 0 5 0 0.0% 9.43
107 Teja Upadhyaya11thMounds Park A 6.0 139 2 5 3 28.6% 9.35
108 Adam Wronski12thRed Wing A 4.4 99 1 3 0 25.0% 9.09
108 Mason Young11thBurnsville C 4.0 88 0 4 0 0.0% 9.09
110 Arjun Viswanathan12thMinnetonka A 4.0 89 2 1 0 66.7% 8.99
111 Trang Truong11thBurnsville A 5.0 113 2 2 0 50.0% 8.85
111 Keelia Poulios10thHudson B 5.0 113 1 4 1 20.0% 8.85
113 Reed Hoffmann12thSt. Paul Central 3.2 68 0 3 0 0.0% 8.82
113 Smita Bhoopatiraju11thWayzata D 3.0 68 0 3 0 0.0% 8.82
115 Jake Till12thHudson A 6.0 139 1 5 1 16.7% 8.63
116 Brielle Pizzala12thWayzata E 3.0 72 2 0 0 100.0% 8.33
117 Charlie Kramer?Mounds Park B 5.0 112 0 5 1 0.0% 8.04
118 Parker Anderson12thChaska A 6.0 127 1 4 1 20.0% 7.87
119 Max Sigal12thWayzata F 2.5 55 1 1 1 50.0% 7.27
120 Karan Ajitaprasad11thEden Prairie D 5.0 116 0 4 0 0.0% 6.90
121 Kit Chow11thBurnsville C 4.0 88 1 2 1 33.3% 6.82
122 Brendan Kelly12thRed Wing A 4.6 104 1 3 2 25.0% 6.73
123 Jacob Hermann11thMinnetonka B 5.0 120 0 5 2 0.0% 6.67
124 Marissa Nowicki11thAthens 6.0 128 0 4 0 0.0% 6.25
124 Akash Kaul10thWayzata E 2.0 48 0 2 1 0.0% 6.25
126 Matt Hendrickson12thRed Wing A 4.0 85 1 1 0 50.0% 5.88
126 Alyssa Ford11thBurnsville C 4.0 85 0 5 5 0.0% 5.88
128 Steven Miner?Eden Prairie C 5.0 104 1 2 1 33.3% 5.77
128 Mikaela Thiel12thChanhassen 4.6 104 1 2 1 33.3% 5.77
130 Corbin Clark12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 3.0 70 1 1 1 50.0% 5.71
130 Griffin Rozek11thBurnsville B 3.0 70 0 2 0 0.0% 5.71
132 Zach Hewitt11thChanhassen 4.0 89 1 2 2 33.3% 5.62
133 Alicia John11thWayzata E 3.0 72 0 3 2 0.0% 5.56
134 Kevin Du12thShattuck-St. Mary's 3.9 92 0 3 1 0.0% 5.43
135 Dan Duea11thBurnsville C 4.0 93 0 4 3 0.0% 5.38
135 Aiden Opatz?Mounds Park B 5.0 112 0 3 0 0.0% 5.36
137 Austin Winker12thJohn F. Kennedy 4.0 94 0 3 1 0.0% 5.32
138 Robert Zhao11thShattuck-St. Mary's 5.0 117 0 3 0 0.0% 5.13
139 Calvin Roth12thRed Wing A 5.0 108 0 3 1 0.0% 4.63
140 Ben Moe12thBurnsville B 2.0 47 0 1 0 0.0% 4.26
141 Hana Miller7thMounds Park C 4.4 99 0 3 3 0.0% 3.03
142 Simon Harms7thMounds Park C 4.0 92 0 1 0 0.0% 2.17
143 Sam Niefeld11thMinnetonka B 4.0 97 0 1 0 0.0% 2.06
144 Misa Patel10thShattuck-St. Mary's 4.5 107 0 1 0 0.0% 1.87
145 Paul Mroczenski?Athens 6.0 128 0 2 2 0.0% 1.56
145 D. J. Clark9thAthens 6.0 128 0 1 0 0.0% 1.56
147 Eric Gorsuch12thOrono A 6.0 135 0 2 2 0.0% 1.48
148 Nick Samsel11thMounds Park A 6.0 139 0 1 0 0.0% 1.44
149 Lindsey Trotter10thShattuck-St. Mary's 4.6 107 0 1 1 0.0% 0.93
149 Will Graupmann11thMinnetonka B 4.4 106 0 1 1 0.0% 0.94
151 Will Hemler10thProvidence A 5.0 114 0 1 1 0.0% 0.88
152 Tyler Warwick10thHudson B 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Ben Lash8thMounds Park C 4.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Cristina Jones12thMinnetonka A 3.1 71 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Sarah Schultz12thJohn F. Kennedy 3.0 67 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Elliot Cordano12thSt. Paul Central 2.8 59 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
157 Aaron Kasic?St. Louis Park 6.0 138 0 0 1 0.0% -0.72
158 Lydia Elhadi12thChanhassen 4.0 93 0 0 1 0.0% -1.08

Underclassmen Division (MS-15) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nibir Sarma?Eden Prairie E 5.0 117 27 24 8 52.9% 103.42
2 Govind Makaram?Eden Prairie F 5.0 111 12 35 5 25.5% 90.99
3 Weston Wyatt10thRed Wing B 1.0 21 2 7 1 22.2% 90.48
4 Pranay Somayajula?Mounds Park D 5.0 111 17 23 5 42.5% 82.88
5 Nathaniel Budijono10thMinnetonka C 5.0 104 4 25 2 13.8% 57.69
6 Parthiv Krishna9thMinnetonka D 5.0 111 7 21 2 25.0% 54.95
7 Nandan Nayak10thWayzata G 3.1 67 7 9 3 43.8% 53.73
8 Daniel Anderson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 114 9 18 2 33.3% 53.51
9 Kevan Donohue10thProvidence B 5.0 111 4 25 6 13.8% 50.45
10 Frank Yu9thWayzata G 3.0 67 6 9 4 40.0% 47.76
11 Allan Zhao10thWayzata G 1.9 42 1 9 1 10.0% 47.62
12 Andrew Zhou10thWayzata H 4.5 97 6 16 4 27.3% 47.42
13 Declan Dahlberg?Mounds Park D 5.0 111 9 14 3 39.1% 46.85
14 Jonah Leise10thRed Wing B 4.0 87 7 10 4 41.2% 42.53
15 Caroline Koehl10thOrono B 5.0 110 6 13 1 31.6% 39.09
16 Lucas Pham?Eden Prairie G 5.0 113 8 12 4 40.0% 38.94
17 Chris Lin10thWayzata H 4.0 87 4 12 5 25.0% 35.63
18 Astrid Liden9thMinnetonka D 5.0 111 2 17 2 10.5% 34.23
19 Tommy Myers10thWayzata G 2.9 62 2 9 3 18.2% 33.87
20 James Yoo10thEden Prairie E 5.0 117 11 6 6 64.7% 33.33
21 Jeremy Skalla10thOrono B 5.0 110 7 9 6 43.8% 30.00
22 Nishant Sathe10thEden Prairie G 5.0 113 4 13 6 23.5% 28.32
23 Tate Welty10thOrono C 5.0 112 2 13 2 13.3% 26.79
24 Diane Li10thEden Prairie F 5.0 111 4 10 4 28.6% 25.23
25 Travis Mudge?Mounds Park D 5.0 111 6 5 4 54.5% 21.62
26 Mike L.?Red Wing B 5.0 108 4 7 3 36.4% 21.30
26 Sam Gonsior10thRed Wing B 5.0 108 3 9 4 25.0% 21.30
28 Mike Leiter?Eden Prairie E 5.0 117 5 6 3 45.5% 20.51
29 Raymond Niu10thEden Prairie E 5.0 117 7 2 2 77.8% 19.66
30 Nick Hays9thChaska D 5.0 110 4 7 5 36.4% 19.09
31 Pavan Chaduvula9thWayzata G 2.4 52 1 4 2 20.0% 17.31
32 Jonas Bull10thOrono C 5.0 112 1 8 0 11.1% 16.96
33 Noah Anderson9thWayzata H 3.6 79 4 2 3 66.7% 16.46
34 Andrew Tetrick10thChaska D 5.0 110 2 8 4 20.0% 16.36
35 Ben Greiber10thOrono B 5.0 110 3 6 4 33.3% 15.45
35 Sarah Hammerlund10thChaska D 5.0 110 1 7 0 12.5% 15.45
37 Charles Cole10thOrono B 5.0 110 3 6 5 33.3% 14.55
37 Luke Burdette9thWayzata H 2.5 55 1 3 1 25.0% 14.55
39 Felicia Peterson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 114 2 6 2 25.0% 14.04
40 Ava Dueck9thProvidence B 2.4 54 0 4 1 0.0% 12.96
41 Will Miller10thProvidence B 5.0 111 2 4 0 33.3% 12.61
42 Cathy Wang10thWayzata G 4.1 89 2 3 1 40.0% 12.36
43 Aspen Fowler9thProvidence B 2.4 54 0 3 0 0.0% 11.11
44 Neil Khadilkar9thWayzata H 3.0 64 0 4 1 0.0% 10.94
45 Dennis Shaykevich9thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 114 3 2 2 60.0% 9.65
46 Joseph Luedke9thProvidence B 2.6 57 0 3 1 0.0% 8.77
47 Elizabeth Lagerbech9thMinnetonka C 5.0 104 1 3 0 25.0% 8.65
48 Julia Luehr10thMinnetonka D 5.0 111 1 1 0 50.0% 4.50
49 Amila Samarasinghe10thWayzata H 2.4 52 0 1 0 0.0% 3.85
50 Molly O'Laughlin?Eden Prairie F 5.0 111 0 3 2 0.0% 3.60
51 Tatum Gunderson9thEden Prairie G 5.0 113 0 2 0 0.0% 3.54
52 Madison Austin10thProvidence B 2.6 57 0 1 0 0.0% 3.51
53 Owen Albrecht10thOrono C 5.0 112 0 2 1 0.0% 2.68
54 Leah Baker10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 114 0 2 1 0.0% 2.63
55 Rachel Lindrud?Mounds Park D 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
55 Anna Jones9thMinnetonka C 5.0 104 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
55 Natasha Sinha10thWayzata G 2.6 57 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read