Tournament of Super Smart Underclassmen Players

Date: Saturday, December 12, 2015
Location: Lake Harriet Upper School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: MS-16

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Matthew Penick10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 144 28 36 6 43.8% 104.17
2 Sean McQuillan10thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 118 21 31 8 40.4% 99.15
3 Nibir Sarma10thEden Prairie A 6.0 144 39 14 9 73.6% 94.44
4 Lucas Pham10thEden Prairie D 5.0 118 16 34 8 32.0% 91.53
5 Connor Pesheck10thEden Prairie C 6.0 136 14 32 2 30.4% 76.47
6 Justin Duffy10thMounds View 6.0 139 20 25 10 44.4% 71.94
7 Winston Chen10thEden Prairie B 5.0 118 18 15 0 54.5% 71.19
8 Shubham Singh10thWayzata B 6.0 140 22 17 3 56.4% 69.29
9 Akash Kaul10thWayzata C 5.0 120 16 14 3 53.3% 60.83
10 Govind Makaram9thEden Prairie B 5.0 118 20 7 8 74.1% 55.93
11 Tora Husar10thWayzata A 6.0 142 17 10 7 63.0% 45.07
12 Divya Goel10thWayzata B 6.0 140 13 14 5 48.1% 44.29
13 Matthew Fischer10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 16 10 6 61.5% 43.66
14 Andrew Zhou10thWayzata A 6.0 142 21 4 10 84.0% 42.96
15 James Yoo10thEden Prairie A 6.0 144 17 6 5 73.9% 40.28
16 Joe Kammann10thWayzata A 6.0 142 15 10 9 60.0% 39.44
17 Noah Anderson9thWayzata D 5.0 115 15 5 10 75.0% 39.13
18 Julia Schatz10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 16 7 7 69.6% 38.73
19 Frank Yu9thWayzata C 4.0 96 8 6 1 57.1% 36.46
20 Lucas Humel9thShattuck-St. Mary's 6.0 142 4 21 3 16.0% 35.92
21 Neil Khadilkar9thWayzata B 6.0 63 3 6 0 33.3% 33.33
22 Aniket Bhalerao10thWayzata B 6.0 129 9 7 3 56.2% 29.46
23 Tommy Myers10thWayzata C 3.0 72 4 7 5 36.4% 29.17
24 Pavan Chaduvula9thWayzata D 5.0 105 5 9 4 35.7% 27.62
25 Michael Li10thWayzata A 6.0 142 14 1 5 93.3% 27.46
26 Carter Boldenow9thEden Prairie C 6.0 136 5 11 1 31.2% 26.47
27 Sam Goaley10thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 118 8 4 2 66.7% 25.42
28 Raymond Niu10thEden Prairie A 6.0 144 8 7 4 53.3% 23.61
28 Daniel Anderson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 144 7 7 1 50.0% 23.61
30 Mac Donohue10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 1 11 0 8.3% 20.83
31 Diane Li10thEden Prairie B 5.0 118 5 3 1 62.5% 16.95
32 Matthew Schachter10thEden Prairie B 5.0 118 4 5 3 44.4% 16.10
33 Nandan Nayak10thWayzata B 6.0 88 2 4 1 33.3% 14.77
34 Dennis Shaykevich9thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 4 6 4 40.0% 14.49
35 Tyrus Martin10thMounds View 6.0 139 4 4 1 50.0% 13.67
36 Leah Baker10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 1 8 1 11.1% 13.04
37 Burke Himmelberg10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 2 5 0 28.6% 11.59
38 Cathy Wang10thWayzata C 4.0 96 1 4 0 20.0% 11.46
39 Chloe Kruger10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 2 3 0 40.0% 10.00
40 Felicia Peterson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 144 5 1 4 83.3% 9.03
41 Mitchell King10thWayzata C 4.0 96 2 1 0 66.7% 8.33
42 Bailey Pekar10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 2 4 3 33.3% 7.75
43 Kenny Kim9thWayzata D 4.0 91 1 3 2 25.0% 7.69
44 Ally Hainlin10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 2 2 0 50.0% 7.25
45 Wyatt Andrews10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
46 Julianne Brandes10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 144 2 1 1 66.7% 4.86
47 Mitchell Cave?Eden Prairie D 5.0 118 1 1 0 50.0% 4.24
47 Justin Jasperse10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 0 3 0 0.0% 4.23
49 Cole Schroeder10thMounds View 5.0 116 0 2 0 0.0% 3.45
50 Victor Sanchez10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
51 Peter Helgeson9thMounds View 4.0 93 0 2 1 0.0% 3.23
52 Kevin Chen9thWayzata D 3.0 69 0 1 0 0.0% 2.90
53 Ishaa Dhamne?Eden Prairie D 5.0 118 1 0 0 100.0% 2.54
54 Tatum Gunderson9thEden Prairie D 5.0 118 0 1 0 0.0% 1.69
55 Dillon Rogarski9thEden Prairie C 6.0 136 0 1 1 0.0% 0.74
56 Mike Leiter10thEden Prairie A 6.0 144 1 1 4 50.0% 0.69
57 Amila Samarasinghe10thWayzata D 4.0 80 1 0 3 100.0% 0.00
57 Peter Bina9thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 118 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
57 Hunter Kosek9thMounds View 3.0 69 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read