Tournament of Super Smart Underclassmen Players

Date: Saturday, December 12, 2015
Location: Lake Harriet Upper School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: MS-16

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Matthew Penick10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 216 38 49 8 43.7% 94.44
2 Sean McQuillan10thSt. Thomas Academy 6.0 142 24 35 9 40.7% 93.66
3 Lucas Pham10thEden Prairie D 7.0 166 18 51 10 26.1% 87.95
4 Justin Duffy10thMounds View 8.0 187 31 32 15 49.2% 75.94
5 Nibir Sarma10thEden Prairie A 9.0 216 46 21 18 68.7% 75.00
6 Connor Pesheck10thEden Prairie C 7.0 160 17 33 4 34.0% 70.62
7 Winston Chen10thEden Prairie B 6.0 142 20 17 4 54.1% 63.38
8 Shubham Singh10thWayzata B 9.0 212 26 24 4 52.0% 57.55
9 Akash Kaul10thWayzata C 6.0 144 18 15 3 54.5% 56.25
10 Govind Makaram9thEden Prairie B 6.0 142 21 10 9 67.7% 52.11
11 Tora Husar10thWayzata A 9.0 214 26 16 8 61.9% 47.66
12 Andrew Zhou10thWayzata A 9.0 214 31 8 12 79.5% 45.33
13 Matthew Fischer10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 16 10 6 61.5% 43.66
14 Divya Goel10thWayzata B 9.0 212 18 20 6 47.4% 41.51
15 Joe Kammann10thWayzata A 9.0 214 21 17 11 55.3% 40.19
16 Noah Anderson9thWayzata D 5.0 115 15 5 10 75.0% 39.13
17 Julia Schatz10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 16 7 7 69.6% 38.73
18 Frank Yu9thWayzata C 5.0 120 10 8 2 55.6% 36.67
19 Lucas Humel9thShattuck-St. Mary's 6.0 142 4 21 3 16.0% 35.92
20 James Yoo10thEden Prairie A 9.0 216 19 12 7 61.3% 34.26
21 Neil Khadilkar9thWayzata B 8.0 83 4 7 0 36.4% 31.33
22 Sam Goaley10thSt. Thomas Academy 6.0 142 10 6 2 62.5% 28.17
23 Pavan Chaduvula9thWayzata D 5.0 105 5 9 4 35.7% 27.62
24 Michael Li10thWayzata A 9.0 214 20 2 9 90.9% 25.70
25 Aniket Bhalerao10thWayzata B 9.0 191 12 9 7 57.1% 24.61
26 Tommy Myers10thWayzata C 4.0 96 4 8 5 33.3% 23.96
27 Carter Boldenow9thEden Prairie C 7.0 160 5 11 2 31.2% 21.88
28 Mac Donohue10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 1 11 0 8.3% 20.83
29 Daniel Anderson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 216 8 11 2 42.1% 20.37
30 Nandan Nayak10thWayzata B 9.0 150 5 8 2 38.5% 19.33
31 Raymond Niu10thEden Prairie A 9.0 216 10 8 6 55.6% 18.52
32 Diane Li10thEden Prairie B 6.0 142 5 4 1 55.6% 15.49
33 Dennis Shaykevich9thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 4 6 4 40.0% 14.49
34 Leah Baker10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 1 8 1 11.1% 13.04
35 Matthew Schachter10thEden Prairie B 6.0 142 4 5 4 44.4% 12.68
36 Burke Himmelberg10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 2 5 0 28.6% 11.59
37 Chloe Kruger10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 2 3 0 40.0% 10.00
37 Cathy Wang10thWayzata C 5.0 120 1 5 1 16.7% 10.00
39 Tyrus Martin10thMounds View 8.0 187 4 4 2 50.0% 9.63
40 Mike Leiter10thEden Prairie A 9.0 216 7 2 5 77.8% 9.26
41 Felicia Peterson10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 216 6 2 4 75.0% 8.33
41 Mitchell King10thWayzata C 4.0 96 2 1 0 66.7% 8.33
43 Julianne Brandes10thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 9.0 216 4 3 1 57.1% 7.87
44 Bailey Pekar10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 2 4 3 33.3% 7.75
45 Kenny Kim9thWayzata D 4.0 91 1 3 2 25.0% 7.69
46 Ally Hainlin10thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 6.0 138 2 2 0 50.0% 7.25
47 Peter Helgeson9thMounds View 6.0 141 1 4 1 20.0% 7.09
48 Wyatt Andrews10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
49 Mitchell Cave?Eden Prairie D 7.0 166 1 2 0 33.3% 4.22
49 Justin Jasperse10thBurnsville A 6.0 142 0 3 0 0.0% 4.23
51 Victor Sanchez10thBurnsville B 5.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
52 Cole Schroeder10thMounds View 7.0 164 0 3 1 0.0% 3.05
53 Kevin Chen9thWayzata D 3.0 69 0 1 0 0.0% 2.90
54 Ishaa Dhamne?Eden Prairie D 7.0 166 1 1 1 50.0% 2.41
55 Tatum Gunderson9thEden Prairie D 7.0 166 0 1 0 0.0% 1.20
56 Dillon Rogarski9thEden Prairie C 7.0 160 0 1 1 0.0% 0.62
57 Amila Samarasinghe10thWayzata D 4.0 80 1 0 3 100.0% 0.00
57 Peter Bina9thSt. Thomas Academy 6.0 142 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
57 Hunter Kosek9thMounds View 3.0 69 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read