2016 NAQT New Jersey State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 26, 2016
Host: Princeton University (Princeton, NJ)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: IS-156

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Emmett LaurieEast Brunswick A 9.0 180 37 18 8 67.3% 77.22
2 Rebecca RosenthalBergen Academies A 9.0 180 23 24 5 48.9% 62.22
2 Isaac KamberMillburn B 9.0 180 22 28 10 44.0% 62.22
4 Danny RosenMillburn A 9.0 180 17 27 3 38.6% 56.67
5 Cameron MasschaeleEast Brunswick B 9.0 180 15 29 5 34.1% 54.44
6 Samuel KaoHigh Tech 9.0 180 25 12 2 67.6% 53.89
6 Andrew HuangHigh Tech 9.0 180 24 18 11 57.1% 53.89
6 David SongBergen Academies A 9.0 180 21 18 2 53.8% 53.89
9 Jonathan AckermanLivingston B 9.0 180 13 37 19 26.0% 52.22
10 Ryan MurphyBergen Academies B 8.0 160 15 22 7 40.5% 51.25
11 Michael TaiMillburn A 9.0 180 12 30 4 28.6% 51.11
12 Emily LaMonicaMAST 8.0 160 3 37 2 7.5% 50.62
13 Andrew HuangLivingston A 8.0 160 12 21 5 36.4% 45.62
14 Benjamin AmosRidgewood B 9.0 180 5 34 1 12.8% 45.56
15 Pratik MishraMiddlesex County Academy 9.0 180 18 16 9 52.9% 42.78
16 Howie ShenLivingston A 8.0 160 16 11 3 59.3% 41.88
16 Sorasicha NithikasemLivingston A 8.0 160 13 17 6 43.3% 41.88
18 Geoffrey MendozaRidgewood A 9.0 180 8 34 18 19.0% 41.11
19 Justin MelnickLivingston B 9.0 180 10 22 1 31.2% 40.56
20 Minha AnRidgewood A 9.0 180 12 24 12 33.3% 40.00
21 Douglas SimonsHigh Tech 9.0 180 20 5 1 80.0% 38.33
22 Kathryn JiangHigh Tech 9.0 180 13 17 5 43.3% 37.78
23 Simon SealBergen Academies B 8.0 160 11 18 9 37.9% 37.50
24 Anthony WangMiddlesex County Academy 9.0 180 14 11 6 56.0% 32.22
24 Derek KuldinowEast Brunswick B 9.0 180 12 13 4 48.0% 32.22
26 Jeff ChenEast Brunswick C 9.0 170 11 13 5 45.8% 31.76
27 Mason Murray-CooperEast Brunswick A 9.0 180 12 14 7 46.2% 31.67
28 Alex RenMillburn B 9.0 180 6 19 1 24.0% 30.56
29 Jason XuEast Brunswick A 9.0 180 12 12 6 50.0% 30.00
30 Shree NadkarniMiddlesex County Academy 9.0 180 8 20 12 28.6% 28.89
31 Mitchell RimermanEast Brunswick D 9.0 140 6 16 10 27.3% 28.57
32 Victor ZhangEast Brunswick D 9.0 150 10 11 10 47.6% 28.00
33 Shirley SongEast Brunswick C 9.0 150 3 17 3 15.0% 26.67
34 Stefan OlagueraMAST 8.0 160 3 19 5 13.6% 26.25
35 Bryan TongEast Brunswick D 9.0 140 7 8 1 46.7% 25.71
36 Alon MilletBergen Academies A 9.0 180 7 14 4 33.3% 25.00
37 Anand NanduriEast Brunswick A 9.0 180 12 7 6 63.2% 24.44
38 Joe McNattPennsville Memorial A 9.0 180 5 16 4 23.8% 23.89
39 Alice HuangLivingston A 8.0 160 8 8 3 50.0% 23.12
40 Elliot SotnickMillburn A 9.0 180 8 11 6 42.1% 22.22
41 Matt GrossmanMillburn A 9.0 180 8 8 1 50.0% 21.67
42 Vasu JainEast Brunswick C 9.0 130 5 7 3 41.7% 20.00
43 Nate ZbaidaEast Brunswick B 9.0 180 7 10 6 41.2% 19.44
43 Molly SokotaRidgewood B 9.0 180 4 14 5 22.2% 19.44
45 Zachary StierBergen Academies A 9.0 180 6 9 5 40.0% 17.22
46 John BognarEast Brunswick C 9.0 140 1 11 1 8.3% 17.14
47 Michael GleyzerBergen Academies B 8.0 160 3 11 4 21.4% 16.88
48 Devin DragonPoint Pleasant Borough A 9.0 130 1 10 2 9.1% 16.15
49 Brendan HartPoint Pleasant Borough A 8.0 150 1 11 1 8.3% 16.00
50 Alice ZhangEast Brunswick B 9.0 180 8 4 4 66.7% 15.56
50 Bruce ZhangRidgewood B 9.0 180 1 14 3 6.7% 15.56
52 Barbara ShiEast Brunswick C 7.0 130 1 9 1 10.0% 15.38
53 Joe HamEast Brunswick D 8.0 140 4 6 3 40.0% 15.00
54 Russell ScarpaPennsville Memorial A 9.0 180 5 8 5 38.5% 14.44
55 Chris MungielloLivingston B 9.0 180 4 7 1 36.4% 13.89
56 Vera StepanyanMAST 8.0 160 4 5 0 44.4% 13.75
57 Aaron KellettMiddlesex County Academy 8.0 100 3 2 1 60.0% 12.00
58 Devin HartPoint Pleasant Borough B 8.0 160 2 12 11 14.3% 11.88
59 Nathan PoolePennsville Memorial A 9.0 150 0 11 5 0.0% 11.33
60 Daniel LikeEast Brunswick D 9.0 150 2 6 3 25.0% 10.00
61 Chris CimicataBergen Academies B 8.0 160 4 1 1 80.0% 8.12
62 Mary McKeonPoint Pleasant Borough A 9.0 150 0 6 0 0.0% 8.00
63 Luke DragonPoint Pleasant Borough B 8.0 160 1 5 1 16.7% 7.50
63 Brian WierPoint Pleasant Borough B 8.0 160 1 5 1 16.7% 7.50
65 Yaseen ZakyMAST 8.0 160 1 3 0 25.0% 5.62
66 Alyssa WileyPennsville Memorial A 7.0 90 1 1 0 50.0% 5.56
67 Maggie TilroyPoint Pleasant Borough C 7.0 110 0 3 0 0.0% 5.45
67 Jackie CuevasPoint Pleasant Borough C 6.0 110 0 3 0 0.0% 5.45
69 Brendan CuevasPoint Pleasant Borough C 6.0 120 0 5 4 0.0% 5.00
69 Nick GattusoPoint Pleasant Borough A 9.0 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
71 Maeve McKeonPoint Pleasant Borough C 7.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
72 Noah GratzPennsville Memorial B 9.0 180 0 5 3 0.0% 3.89
73 Deanna BartlesonPennsville Memorial B 8.0 160 1 1 0 50.0% 3.12
73 Stephanie GillanPoint Pleasant Borough B 8.0 160 0 3 1 0.0% 3.12
75 Rachel FazylovaRidgewood B 9.0 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
76 Doug HawkPennsville Memorial B 9.0 180 0 2 1 0.0% 1.67
77 Nirmal PrakashMiddlesex County Academy 7.0 80 0 1 1 0.0% 1.25
78 Amy ThompsonPennsville Memorial B 9.0 180 0 1 1 0.0% 0.56
79 Andie LabbPennsville Memorial A 9.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
79 Haley FurlongPoint Pleasant Borough C 6.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
81 Dylan PetersPoint Pleasant Borough A 9.0 130 0 0 2 0.0% -1.54

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read