Tippecanoe Academic Challenge (XXI)

Date: Saturday, November 5, 2016
Host: Tippecanoe High School (Tipp City, OH)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-161A (1-10)) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Hari ParameswaranBeavercreek A 5 100 33 27 4 55.0% 149.00
2 Hunter WotrubaFisher Catholic 5 100 22 28 4 44.0% 118.00
3 NourEddine HijaziSidney 5 100 22 24 10 47.8% 104.00
4 John John GrogerMiami Valley A 5 100 14 25 1 35.9% 91.00
5 Kara CombsNorthmont 5 100 17 15 7 53.1% 74.00
6 Bradon StudebakerBenjamin Logan 1 20 1 5 0 16.7% 65.00
7 Emily GirardSimon Kenton 5 100 11 15 1 42.3% 62.00
8 Patton GeorgeSt. Charles A 5 100 8 19 1 29.6% 61.00
9 Andrew ZhangDublin Jerome 5 100 11 15 3 42.3% 60.00
10 Sam RobertsSimon Kenton 5 100 10 17 6 37.0% 58.00
11 Rick EberleVan Wert 5 100 5 22 2 18.5% 57.00
12 Anas GondalDanville 5 100 10 15 6 40.0% 54.00
13 Jaret VanHooseCovington 5 100 3 22 1 12.0% 52.00
14 William GrogerMiami Valley A 5 100 9 12 0 42.9% 51.00
14 Adithya NairOlentangy Liberty B 5 100 5 19 2 20.8% 51.00
16 Michael ZhanSolon A 5 100 12 10 6 54.5% 50.00
16 Jacob MoltonUrbana 5 100 3 23 5 11.5% 50.00
18 Jensen SmithRussell A 5 100 10 12 5 45.5% 49.00
19 Timothy JinSolon A 5 100 7 13 0 35.0% 47.00
20 Nayan PatelOlentangy Liberty A 5 100 4 19 4 17.4% 46.00
21 Andrew MitchellSidney 5 100 6 13 1 31.6% 43.00
22 Brock ConradFisher Catholic 5 100 7 12 4 36.8% 41.00
23 Amay KejriwalMiami Valley B 5 100 7 10 1 41.2% 40.00
23 Michael ColeBeavercreek B 5 100 2 19 4 9.5% 40.00
25 David YeSolon B 5 100 9 8 4 52.9% 39.00
25 Wesley SteeleRussell A 5 100 4 14 1 22.2% 39.00
25 Will O'DonnellSt. Charles A 5 100 2 17 1 10.5% 39.00
28 Sahir KabirMiami Valley B 5 100 5 13 5 27.8% 36.00
29 Tejas DineshLittle Miami A 5 100 5 10 0 33.3% 35.00
30 Rahil DesaiRussell B 5 100 6 8 2 42.9% 32.00
30 Ruarai O'TighearnaighOlentangy Liberty A 5 50 2 5 0 28.6% 32.00
32 Jacob BledsoeRussell B 5 100 6 8 3 42.9% 31.00
32 Sam OguntoyinboSolon B 5 100 5 10 4 33.3% 31.00
32 Kaytee MacyMiami East 5 100 1 14 0 6.7% 31.00
35 Lien NguyenLittle Miami A 5 100 3 11 1 21.4% 30.00
35 Charlie RossOakwood 5 90 2 11 1 15.4% 30.00
37 Raymond ChenDublin Jerome 5 94 3 11 3 21.4% 29.79
38 Conner McGinnisRussell A 5 100 3 10 1 23.1% 28.00
38 Pranit BeharaSolon C 5 100 1 13 1 7.1% 28.00
40 Zach RaichRussell B 5 100 4 9 3 30.8% 27.00
41 Holden BakerBenjamin Logan 5 100 2 10 0 16.7% 26.00
41 Samuel QuayeHarvest Prep 5 100 1 12 1 7.7% 26.00
43 Max MaderMiami Valley A 5 100 4 7 1 36.4% 25.00
43 Nitish DashoraOlentangy Liberty B 5 100 4 7 1 36.4% 25.00
43 Chris NelsonCelina 5 100 0 15 5 0.0% 25.00
46 Michael JewellPickerington North 5 80 1 9 2 10.0% 23.75
47 Neel MehtaSolon B 5 100 4 7 3 36.4% 23.00
47 Will SusaSt. Charles B 5 100 0 12 1 0.0% 23.00
49 Brock BerryVan Wert 4 70 2 5 1 28.6% 21.43
49 Henry HulandPickerington North 4 70 1 6 0 14.3% 21.43
51 Timmy HuangSolon A 5 100 4 6 4 40.0% 20.00
51 Todd ChengSolon A 5 100 2 7 0 22.2% 20.00
51 Mei CarmerBenjamin Logan 5 100 0 10 0 0.0% 20.00
54 Seth TeetersMiami East 5 100 1 9 2 10.0% 19.00
54 Kayla StaffordBenjamin Logan 5 100 0 10 1 0.0% 19.00
56 Jacob AndersonLittle Miami A 5 100 4 4 2 50.0% 18.00
56 Nicholas GriffeySimon Kenton 5 100 2 6 0 25.0% 18.00
58 Brandon SchmidlappCelina 5 100 1 7 0 12.5% 17.00
59 Graham GowerCelina 5 100 1 7 1 12.5% 16.00
59 Elizabeth ShaferCovington 5 100 0 8 0 0.0% 16.00
61 Carter CorcoranFisher Catholic 5 90 2 4 0 33.3% 15.56
62 Eli GoochDanville 5 100 3 4 2 42.9% 15.00
62 Susan WenzkeOakwood 4 40 1 2 1 33.3% 15.00
62 Alan LiuSolon C 5 100 2 5 1 28.6% 15.00
65 Zen CollinsVan Wert 5 100 3 6 7 33.3% 14.00
65 Colin SaccocioSt. Charles B 5 100 2 7 6 22.2% 14.00
65 Ian McCabeOlentangy Liberty B 5 100 0 7 0 0.0% 14.00
65 Cameron BashoreSt. Charles B 5 100 0 7 0 0.0% 14.00
69 Sam MarrisonPickerington North 5 80 2 3 1 40.0% 13.75
69 Justin MarchlewiczVan Wert 5 80 1 4 0 20.0% 13.75
71 Jacob AnthuvanSt. Charles A 5 100 3 3 2 50.0% 13.00
71 Trenton ButzLittle Miami B 5 100 2 5 3 28.6% 13.00
71 Emily MacLeanBeavercreek B 5 100 1 5 0 16.7% 13.00
71 Sydni ScottMiami East 5 100 1 6 2 14.3% 13.00
75 Shannon DornfieldPickerington North 5 80 0 5 0 0.0% 12.50
76 Vikram SrivastavaDublin Jerome 5 90 2 3 1 40.0% 12.22
76 Jaret WilcoxPickerington North 5 90 1 4 0 20.0% 12.22
76 Hannah GrupeOakwood 5 90 0 6 1 0.0% 12.22
79 Ini N'tukidemOlentangy Liberty B 5 50 2 1 2 66.7% 12.00
79 Sarah GooseyDanville 5 100 2 3 0 40.0% 12.00
81 Amal GondalDanville 3 60 1 2 0 33.3% 11.67
82 Luke LanningOakwood 5 80 0 5 1 0.0% 11.25
83 Zach StaffordRussell A 5 100 2 3 1 40.0% 11.00
83 Wyatt GibsonMiami Valley B 5 100 1 4 0 20.0% 11.00
83 Leo ReussSt. Charles A 5 100 1 5 2 16.7% 11.00
86 Zach VogelFisher Catholic 5 50 1 1 0 50.0% 10.00
86 Ziyi ZuoBeavercreek A 5 100 2 3 2 40.0% 10.00
86 Anna PyoOlentangy Liberty A 5 100 2 3 2 40.0% 10.00
86 Celia ZhangOlentangy Liberty A 5 100 2 4 4 33.3% 10.00
86 Grant LeavengoodLittle Miami B 4 80 1 5 5 16.7% 10.00
86 Jonathan ConferHarvest Prep 5 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
86 Sandy ShenSolon C 5 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
86 Thomas SweeneyLittle Miami B 3 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
94 Britney SlaterCelina 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
94 CeCe MooreMiami East 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
94 Betina DoblesNorthmont 5 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
94 Ryan LaingNorthmont 5 100 0 5 1 0.0% 9.00
98 Joe YorkLittle Miami B 4 80 0 4 1 0.0% 8.75
99 Emily CondonnierCovington 4 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
99 Robbie BillupsLittle Miami B 4 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
101 Bronwyn WalkerUrbana 5 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
101 Liz ChristianUrbana 5 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
103 Chandrahas ChapidiDublin Jerome 5 90 1 2 1 33.3% 6.67
103 Sydney BrooksOakwood 4 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
105 Ryan WalkerNorthmont 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
105 Ronen ZomberSolon C 5 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
107 Savannah CopelandUrbana 5 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
107 Alex BlackstonFisher Catholic 5 60 0 2 1 0.0% 5.00
107 Danny BirdsallLittle Miami A 2 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
110 Chelsea RussellSimon Kenton 5 100 2 2 6 50.0% 4.00
110 Emily ImhoffBeavercreek B 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
110 Sam MaderMiami Valley B 5 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
113 Bryson TiptonBenjamin Logan 4 80 1 0 0 100.0% 3.75
114 Sarah ParkLittle Miami A 3 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
115 Jocelyn MartinRussell B 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
115 Andrew BlackfordSidney 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
115 Alec WatersSidney 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
115 Sean McCabeOlentangy Liberty A 5 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
119 Gopal ShuklaSolon B 5 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
120 Shelby RiceBeavercreek A 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Sarah RetzCovington 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Mikayla LewisHarvest Prep 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Emma WebbDanville 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Mariah McCrayHarvest Prep 2 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Ryan PrattVan Wert 2 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Henry KuoDublin Jerome 3 26 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Emily EzerskiOakwood 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Mahmoud ElibasiounyOakwood 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Matias DawitOlentangy Liberty B 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Geoffrey GualtieriSt. Charles B 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
120 Brady PlaceVan Wert 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Liam ChenOlentangy Liberty B 3 30 0 0 1 0.0% -3.33

Junior Varsity Division (IS-161A (1-10)) Jump to the Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nobel ZhouSidney 7 140 2 58 1 3.3% 86.43
2 Josh GriffithRussell 7 140 9 41 4 18.0% 75.00
3 George WangSolon 7 140 3 34 1 8.1% 54.29
4 Tyler ReillySt. Charles 7 140 7 26 4 21.2% 49.29
4 Emma RutkoskiVan Wert 7 140 1 33 0 2.9% 49.29
6 Jordan BradstreetMiami Valley 7 140 5 26 1 16.1% 47.14
7 Kat AmietFisher Catholic 7 140 7 23 3 23.3% 45.71
7 Samantha StreetNorthmont B 7 140 5 26 3 16.1% 45.71
9 Noel CorbyFisher Catholic 7 140 6 23 2 20.7% 44.29
10 Brandon PerkinsSimon Kenton 7 140 3 27 3 10.0% 42.86
11 Aedan GintyFisher Catholic 7 140 8 14 4 36.4% 34.29
11 Seth DalyCovington 7 140 0 24 0 0.0% 34.29
13 Ian deNijsUrbana 7 140 3 18 1 14.3% 31.43
13 Brittany AshleySimon Kenton 7 140 2 20 2 9.1% 31.43
15 Alexander BurtonPickerington North 7 140 3 21 8 12.5% 30.71
16 Maya Abul-KhoudoudRussell 7 140 0 22 2 0.0% 30.00
17 Sierra WeaverTecumseh 7 140 0 21 1 0.0% 29.29
18 Nathan ScirtzingerSt. Charles 7 140 3 16 1 15.8% 28.57
19 Aaron AndersonSimon Kenton 7 140 1 22 9 4.3% 27.14
19 LoganHarvest Prep 7 140 0 20 2 0.0% 27.14
21 Zach MurphyNorthmont A 7 140 4 12 1 25.0% 25.00
22 Brayden PackRussell 7 140 3 10 1 23.1% 20.00
23 Travis HoldenNorthmont A 7 140 2 10 2 16.7% 17.14
24 Shelly LilseMiami East 6 120 0 10 0 0.0% 16.67
25 Jazlyn SimonNorthmont A 7 140 0 11 0 0.0% 15.71
26 Lekha ChoudaryMiami Valley 7 140 1 9 0 10.0% 15.00
26 Athena DoblesNorthmont A 7 140 1 9 0 10.0% 15.00
28 Isabella AtkinsPickerington North 7 140 2 7 0 22.2% 14.29
28 Clement LiuSolon 7 140 1 9 1 10.0% 14.29
30 Sean ScrantonNorthmont B 7 140 0 11 3 0.0% 13.57
31 Jack ShellCovington 7 140 2 6 0 25.0% 12.86
31 ZandarPickerington North 7 140 0 9 0 0.0% 12.86
33 Trevor OakesMiami East 6 120 0 7 0 0.0% 11.67
34 Chris ConferHarvest Prep 7 140 0 8 0 0.0% 11.43
35 Balakrishna BramandanPickerington North 7 140 3 3 0 50.0% 10.71
35 Ramya ThomasNorthmont B 7 140 1 6 0 14.3% 10.71
37 A. J. BetleyounTecumseh 7 140 2 5 2 28.6% 10.00
37 Brooke JonesSimon Kenton 7 140 0 7 0 0.0% 10.00
37 Ashlynn DunnUrbana 7 140 0 7 0 0.0% 10.00
40 Fran DrazinFisher Catholic 6 80 0 4 1 0.0% 8.75
41 Gabriel BishopSt. Charles 7 140 1 6 3 14.3% 8.57
41 David TanSolon 7 140 0 6 0 0.0% 8.57
43 Marie CookMiami East 6 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
44 Chris AgborHarvest Prep 7 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
45 Natalie SchreiberVan Wert 7 90 0 3 0 0.0% 6.67
45 Elizabeth VigueFisher Catholic 5 60 0 2 0 0.0% 6.67
47 Michael SchaferCovington 7 140 0 5 1 0.0% 6.43
47 Sam ZaborowskiUrbana 7 140 0 5 1 0.0% 6.43
49 Debra BatemanTecumseh 7 140 1 3 1 25.0% 5.71
49 Alexander CarltonMiami Valley 7 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
51 Reece F.Sidney 5 90 1 1 0 50.0% 5.56
52 Philip YuMiami Valley 7 140 0 6 5 0.0% 5.00
52 Grant DarnellRussell 6 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
52 Whitney PettySidney 1 20 0 1 1 0.0% 5.00
55 Nathan CantrellCovington 7 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
55 Jay ShermanSidney 7 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
57 Kaylee JenningsVan Wert 7 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
58 Olivia JohnsonTecumseh 7 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
59 Keagan MahanMiami East 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
59 Nick KleinerMiami East 5 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
61 Broc BeySidney 3 60 0 1 1 0.0% 1.67
62 Jalen DonaldsonHarvest Prep 7 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
63 Rachel PeffleyNorthmont B 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
63 Faith BenderSidney 6 110 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
63 Kayla GibsonVan Wert 7 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
63 Katie HauterVan Wert 7 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
63 Judd LightRussell 1 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
68 Allison MorrowVan Wert 7 100 0 1 3 0.0% -1.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read