Nerds Competing in Style

Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
Host: Cave Spring High School (Roanoke, VA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-164) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Caleb PerkinsHonaker 5.0 100 6 30 4 16.7% 74.00
2 John CookVirginia Episcopal 5.0 100 4 28 0 12.5% 68.00
3 Vishvesha SridharBlacksburg 5.0 100 12 18 5 40.0% 67.00
4 Maggie LeeRockbridge County A 5.0 100 7 18 5 28.0% 52.00
5 Nicholas WheatleyNorfolk Academic Guild B 5.0 100 4 16 4 20.0% 40.00
6 Kala YoungbloodRockbridge County B 5.0 100 6 11 1 35.3% 39.00
6 Evan AbneyNorfolk Academic Guild A 5.0 100 4 15 3 21.1% 39.00
8 Clinton RichardsonCarroll County 5.0 100 7 13 10 35.0% 37.00
9 Harry RichterRockbridge County A 5.0 100 3 13 0 18.8% 35.00
9 Zach BaugherVirginia Episcopal 5.0 100 3 14 2 17.6% 35.00
11 Edmund BronsNorfolk Academic Guild A 5.0 100 1 16 1 5.9% 34.00
12 Nathan KeckleyNorfolk Academic Guild A 5.0 100 4 10 0 28.6% 32.00
13 Kameron BillingsBassett 5.0 100 2 13 1 13.3% 31.00
13 Eli Bond-KingRockbridge County B 5.0 100 1 14 0 6.7% 31.00
15 Chase HarmanChristiansburg 5.0 100 2 13 2 13.3% 30.00
15 Christopher NeilRipley 5.0 100 2 14 4 12.5% 30.00
17 Benny NetzerNorfolk Academic Guild A 5.0 100 2 13 3 13.3% 29.00
18 Alex LoweRipley 5.0 100 2 11 1 15.4% 27.00
19 Tieran McClureRockbridge County A 5.0 100 4 7 0 36.4% 26.00
19 Jason KuhnChristiansburg 5.0 100 0 13 0 0.0% 26.00
21 Sarah RichmanNorfolk Academic Guild B 5.0 100 2 13 7 13.3% 25.00
22 Ryan NeilRipley 5.0 100 0 13 2 0.0% 24.00
23 Makayla ShorttHonaker 5.0 100 3 7 0 30.0% 23.00
24 Carrie DennyBassett 5.0 100 3 6 1 33.3% 20.00
24 Melanie FleischerSpoiler 5.0 100 1 9 1 10.0% 20.00
26 Michael LoughRipley 4.0 40 1 2 1 33.3% 15.00
26 Cameron GavalerRockbridge County B 5.0 100 2 6 3 25.0% 15.00
26 Miranda JohnsonRockbridge County A 5.0 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
29 Jasper Mahlau-HeinertNorfolk Academic Guild B 5.0 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
30 Charlie Mayolk-BradleyRockbridge County B 5.0 100 2 2 0 50.0% 10.00
30 Peter AronsonBlacksburg 5.0 100 3 4 7 42.9% 10.00
30 Camden BrewerChristiansburg 5.0 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
30 Christian ShushokBlacksburg 5.0 100 1 4 1 20.0% 10.00
30 Holly LesterHonaker 5.0 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
35 Cedric ChristensenBlacksburg 5.0 100 2 5 7 28.6% 9.00
35 Sara StambaughBassett 5.0 100 1 3 0 25.0% 9.00
37 Drew ReavisCarroll County 5.0 50 0 2 0 0.0% 8.00
38 Kayri CraigBassett 5.0 100 0 4 2 0.0% 6.00
39 Alex HillRipley 5.0 60 1 0 0 100.0% 5.00
39 Ben WoodCarroll County 5.0 100 1 1 0 50.0% 5.00
41 Nate BaugherVirginia Episcopal 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Sydney CourvilleVirginia Episcopal 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Wesley PerkinsCarroll County 5.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Elizabeth CombsCarroll County 5.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
45 Carmon SheltonSpoiler 5.0 100 0 0 1 0.0% -1.00
46 Robert BaberCarroll County 5.0 50 0 0 1 0.0% -2.00

Middle School Division (MS-20) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Ean CaseyNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 42 31 5 57.5% 91.50
2 Ethan BurksNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 24 29 7 45.3% 61.50
3 Colin OwenCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 15 42 18 26.3% 55.50
4 Fletcher BurdenCave Spring Middle B 10.0 200 14 35 19 28.6% 46.50
5 Ellen PatchinNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 6 31 2 16.2% 39.00
6 Bennett SnyderCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 11 22 2 33.3% 37.50
7 Aiden DuncanNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 12 16 5 42.9% 31.50
8 Kate AbneyNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 6 24 9 20.0% 28.50
9 Aiden McLaughlinCave Spring Middle B 5.0 100 2 11 2 15.4% 26.00
10 Scott RoseCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 10 7 3 58.8% 20.50
11 Alicia CarvalhoCave Spring Middle B 10.0 200 3 13 0 18.8% 17.50
12 Eric DmochowskiCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 1 17 3 5.6% 17.00
13 Tess BronsNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 7 5 0 58.3% 15.50
14 Vikas GarimellaCave Spring Middle D 10.0 200 1 15 3 6.2% 15.00
15 Nathan SprouseCave Spring Middle B 5.0 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
16 Michelle ZhengCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 3 6 0 33.3% 10.50
17 Walker SwansonCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 3 5 0 37.5% 9.50
18 Dylan ColburnCave Spring Middle B 10.0 200 1 7 1 12.5% 8.00
19 Apurv VerellyCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 2 3 0 40.0% 6.00
20 Justin ClingenpeelCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 1 5 3 16.7% 5.00
20 Catherine ChenCave Spring Middle D 10.0 200 0 5 0 0.0% 5.00
22 Charlize BronsNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 2 1 1 66.7% 3.50
23 Sadie NetzerNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 1 1 1 50.0% 2.00
24 Claire WeiCave Spring Middle D 10.0 200 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read