Nerds Competing in Style

Date: Saturday, March 4, 2017
Host: Cave Spring High School (Roanoke, VA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

High School Division (IS-164) Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Vishvesha SridharBlacksburg 10.0 201 23 31 9 42.6% 60.70
2 Caleb PerkinsHonaker 10.0 201 8 47 5 14.5% 56.22
3 John CookVirginia Episcopal 10.0 200 5 48 0 9.4% 55.50
4 Nicholas WheatleyNorfolk Academic Guild B 10.0 200 8 39 6 17.0% 48.00
5 Maggie LeeRockbridge County A 10.0 200 14 31 10 31.1% 47.00
5 Kameron BillingsBassett 10.0 200 4 42 2 8.7% 47.00
7 Clinton RichardsonCarroll County 10.0 200 10 33 16 23.3% 40.00
8 Nathan KeckleyNorfolk Academic Guild A 10.0 200 13 19 1 40.6% 38.00
8 Evan AbneyNorfolk Academic Guild A 10.0 200 10 26 6 27.8% 38.00
10 Harry RichterRockbridge County A 10.0 200 5 29 0 14.7% 36.50
11 Zach BaugherVirginia Episcopal 10.0 200 7 25 3 21.9% 34.00
12 Benny NetzerNorfolk Academic Guild A 10.0 200 6 27 5 18.2% 33.50
13 Kala YoungbloodRockbridge County B 10.0 200 7 23 6 23.3% 30.50
14 Alex LoweRipley 10.0 200 4 23 1 14.8% 28.50
15 Sarah RichmanNorfolk Academic Guild B 10.0 200 6 25 12 19.4% 28.00
15 Eli Bond-KingRockbridge County B 10.0 200 3 24 1 11.1% 28.00
15 Chase HarmanChristiansburg 10.0 200 3 25 3 10.7% 28.00
18 Tieran McClureRockbridge County A 10.0 200 6 17 0 26.1% 26.00
18 Christopher NeilRipley 10.0 200 3 26 9 10.3% 26.00
20 Edmund BronsNorfolk Academic Guild A 10.0 200 2 21 2 8.7% 23.00
21 Jason KuhnChristiansburg 10.0 200 1 21 0 4.5% 22.50
21 Ryan NeilRipley 10.0 200 1 23 4 4.2% 22.50
23 Melanie FleischerSpoiler 10.0 200 1 19 1 5.0% 20.00
24 Miranda JohnsonRockbridge County A 10.0 200 4 14 1 22.2% 19.50
25 Camden BrewerChristiansburg 10.0 200 5 12 1 29.4% 19.00
26 Charlie Mayolk-BradleyRockbridge County B 10.0 200 6 9 0 40.0% 18.00
27 Carrie DennyBassett 10.0 200 4 12 1 25.0% 17.50
28 Cameron GavalerRockbridge County B 10.0 200 2 15 4 11.8% 16.00
29 Drew ReavisCarroll County 10.0 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
30 Makayla ShorttHonaker 10.0 201 4 9 0 30.8% 14.93
31 Peter AronsonBlacksburg 10.0 201 3 13 8 18.8% 13.43
32 Sara StambaughBassett 10.0 200 2 9 0 18.2% 12.00
33 Holly LesterHonaker 10.0 201 0 12 0 0.0% 11.94
34 Jasper Mahlau-HeinertNorfolk Academic Guild B 10.0 200 1 10 1 9.1% 11.00
35 Kayri CraigBassett 10.0 200 1 8 2 11.1% 8.50
36 Cedric ChristensenBlacksburg 10.0 201 3 9 10 25.0% 8.46
37 Christian ShushokBlacksburg 10.0 201 1 8 3 11.1% 7.96
38 Michael LoughRipley 9.0 90 1 2 1 33.3% 6.67
39 Ben WoodCarroll County 10.0 200 1 5 0 16.7% 6.50
40 Robert BaberCarroll County 10.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
41 Alex HillRipley 10.0 110 1 1 0 50.0% 4.55
42 Sydney CourvilleVirginia Episcopal 10.0 200 1 3 0 25.0% 4.50
43 Elizabeth CombsCarroll County 10.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
43 Wesley PerkinsCarroll County 10.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
45 Carmon SheltonSpoiler 10.0 200 0 2 2 0.0% 1.00
45 Nate BaugherVirginia Episcopal 10.0 200 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00

Middle School Division (MS-20) Jump to the High School Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Ean CaseyNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 42 31 5 57.5% 91.50
2 Ethan BurksNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 24 29 7 45.3% 61.50
3 Colin OwenCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 15 42 18 26.3% 55.50
4 Fletcher BurdenCave Spring Middle B 10.0 200 14 35 19 28.6% 46.50
5 Ellen PatchinNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 6 31 2 16.2% 39.00
6 Bennett SnyderCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 11 22 2 33.3% 37.50
7 Aiden DuncanNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 12 16 5 42.9% 31.50
8 Kate AbneyNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 6 24 9 20.0% 28.50
9 Aiden McLaughlinCave Spring Middle B 5.0 100 2 11 2 15.4% 26.00
10 Scott RoseCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 10 7 3 58.8% 20.50
11 Alicia CarvalhoCave Spring Middle B 10.0 200 3 13 0 18.8% 17.50
12 Eric DmochowskiCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 1 17 3 5.6% 17.00
13 Tess BronsNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 7 5 0 58.3% 15.50
14 Vikas GarimellaCave Spring Middle D 10.0 200 1 15 3 6.2% 15.00
15 Nathan SprouseCave Spring Middle B 5.0 100 2 5 2 28.6% 14.00
16 Michelle ZhengCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 3 6 0 33.3% 10.50
17 Walker SwansonCave Spring Middle A 10.0 200 3 5 0 37.5% 9.50
18 Dylan ColburnCave Spring Middle B 10.0 200 1 7 1 12.5% 8.00
19 Apurv VerellyCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 2 3 0 40.0% 6.00
20 Justin ClingenpeelCave Spring Middle C 10.0 200 1 5 3 16.7% 5.00
20 Catherine ChenCave Spring Middle D 10.0 200 0 5 0 0.0% 5.00
22 Charlize BronsNorfolk Academic Guild D 10.0 200 2 1 1 66.7% 3.50
23 Sadie NetzerNorfolk Academic Guild C 10.0 200 1 1 1 50.0% 2.00
24 Claire WeiCave Spring Middle D 10.0 200 0 1 0 0.0% 1.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read