Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: Saturday, November 12, 2016
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassmen Division (IS-159A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Peter Blanchfield11thSt. Paul Academy A 5.0 118 12 60 4 16.7% 128.81
2 Sidney Carlson White12thMounds Park A 5.0 118 31 30 7 50.8% 123.73
3 Matthew Penick11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 110 10 32 6 23.8% 80.00
4 Connor Hume12thBurnsville C 3.0 70 7 20 6 25.9% 78.57
5 Justin Duffy11thMounds View 5.0 108 15 23 7 39.5% 77.78
6 Nibir Sarma11thEden Prairie A 4.0 91 17 11 4 60.7% 75.82
7 John Vaaler11thHopkins 5.0 120 13 23 6 36.1% 65.83
8 Joe Kammann11thWayzata A 5.0 120 18 12 0 60.0% 65.00
9 Ben George12thMounds Park B 5.0 107 8 24 4 25.0% 63.55
10 Tora Husar11thWayzata A 5.0 120 19 11 4 63.3% 62.50
11 Sean Engelhart12thMound Westonka A 5.0 109 3 31 3 8.8% 62.39
12 Sam Goaley11thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.5 102 6 22 2 21.4% 58.82
13 Justin Jasperse11thBurnsville B 5.0 115 9 20 3 31.0% 55.65
14 Brian Dinh12thEden Prairie B 5.0 109 10 16 4 38.5% 53.21
15 Garrett Ryan12thMound Westonka A 5.0 109 2 24 1 7.7% 48.62
16 Carter Rislove12thEden Prairie A 4.0 91 12 5 2 70.6% 48.35
17 Brian Lin9thWayzata B 5.0 107 11 12 6 47.8% 47.66
18 Frank Yu10thWayzata D 5.0 114 9 16 5 36.0% 47.37
19 Blake Andert12thBurnsville A 4.0 92 12 6 8 66.7% 43.48
20 Clay Crepps12thEden Prairie A 4.0 91 7 9 0 43.8% 42.86
21 Grant Sherwin11thMayo 5.0 120 4 24 9 14.3% 42.50
22 Arun Balakrishna12thEden Prairie B 5.0 109 7 15 5 31.8% 42.20
23 Alicia John12thWayzata D 5.0 114 6 17 4 26.1% 42.11
24 Neil Khadilkar10thWayzata B 5.0 107 7 12 1 36.8% 41.12
25 Stefan Wenc12thEden Prairie C 4.0 84 5 12 5 29.4% 40.48
26 Parker Erickson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 93 6 11 3 35.3% 39.78
26 Daniel Riehm12thSt. Thomas Academy A 4.0 93 5 13 4 27.8% 39.78
28 Trang Truong12thBurnsville B 4.0 94 3 14 0 17.6% 39.36
29 Jaxon Renn12thHudson A 5.0 117 4 18 2 18.2% 39.32
29 Nicholas Janssen11thHudson A 5.0 117 4 19 4 17.4% 39.32
31 Tate Welty11thOrono B 5.0 103 2 17 0 10.5% 38.83
32 Winston Chen11thEden Prairie A 4.0 91 5 10 0 33.3% 38.46
33 Maxim Peng12thHopkins 4.0 96 4 13 2 23.5% 37.50
34 Brian Sachs11thWayzata B 5.0 107 7 11 3 38.9% 37.38
35 Mike Leiter?Eden Prairie B 5.0 109 8 10 4 44.4% 36.70
36 Jake Marvin12thSt. Thomas Academy A 4.0 93 9 6 5 60.0% 36.56
36 Sean McQuillan11thSt. Thomas Academy A 4.0 93 4 11 0 26.7% 36.56
38 Matthew Fischer11thBurnsville A 4.0 92 9 3 0 75.0% 35.87
39 Nicholas Schatz11thBurnsville A 4.0 92 6 8 2 42.9% 34.78
40 Kush Maheshwari11thWayzata A 5.0 120 8 9 2 47.1% 33.33
41 Will Treacy12thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.5 100 6 11 7 35.3% 33.00
42 Connor Van Dorpe12thBurnsville A 4.0 92 4 9 1 30.8% 31.52
43 Alex Zhu12thRosemount A 5.0 116 2 17 6 10.5% 29.31
44 Parthiv Krishna10thMinnetonka A 4.0 90 4 9 4 30.8% 28.89
44 Isaac Schrof12thMinnetonka A 4.0 90 3 9 1 25.0% 28.89
46 Drew Dutton12thMinnetonka A 4.0 90 2 10 1 16.7% 27.78
47 Alex Wood12thRosemount B 4.5 98 2 13 5 13.3% 27.55
48 Shubham Singh11thWayzata A 5.0 120 10 4 5 71.4% 27.50
49 Julianne Brandes11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 110 5 8 1 38.5% 27.27
50 Carol Naujok12thHudson B 5.0 114 2 12 0 14.3% 26.32
51 Bailey Pekar11thBurnsville B 4.0 93 5 5 1 50.0% 25.81
52 Seth Gorman11thRosemount B 4.5 98 3 9 2 25.0% 25.51
53 Nick Samsel12thMounds Park A 5.0 118 6 6 0 50.0% 25.42
54 Ben Greiber11thOrono A 4.0 88 4 6 2 40.0% 25.00
55 Aidan Buesing11thRosemount A 5.0 116 4 9 2 30.8% 24.14
56 Aiden Opatz12thMounds Park B 4.0 84 2 8 2 20.0% 23.81
57 Glen Lee10thSpectrum A 4.0 93 2 8 0 20.0% 23.66
58 Barkat Sikder12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 116 3 11 4 21.4% 23.28
59 Nathaniel Budijono11thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 3 9 1 25.0% 23.21
60 Joe Boyle12thSt. Thomas Academy A 4.0 93 6 2 1 75.0% 22.58
61 Teja Upadhyaya12thMounds Park A 5.0 118 3 9 1 25.0% 22.03
62 Griffin Rozek12thBurnsville B 4.0 91 2 8 2 20.0% 21.98
63 Travis Mudge11thMounds Park B 1.0 23 1 2 2 33.3% 21.74
64 Astrid Liden10thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 2 9 0 18.2% 21.43
64 Emmett O'Donnell10thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 2 11 4 15.4% 21.43
66 Mckale Redmond?Athens A 5.0 114 3 8 1 27.3% 21.05
67 Charles Cole11thOrono A 4.0 88 4 4 2 50.0% 20.45
68 Annamarie Andreasen10thSpectrum A 4.5 104 0 11 1 0.0% 20.19
69 Spencer Robinson12thBurnsville B 3.0 67 3 2 0 60.0% 19.40
70 Jeremy Skalla11thOrono A 4.0 88 1 8 2 11.1% 19.32
71 Erik Vick12thSt. Thomas Academy B 3.9 89 4 5 5 44.4% 19.10
71 Kristine Cotten11thRosemount B 3.0 68 1 6 2 14.3% 19.12
73 Michael Korsh11thHopkins 4.5 107 2 7 0 22.2% 18.69
74 Laura Rietveld12thRosemount C 5.0 108 1 9 1 10.0% 18.52
75 Hunter Ellis12thMound Westonka B 5.0 119 2 8 0 20.0% 18.49
76 Katie Ferrell11thMound Westonka A 5.0 109 4 5 2 44.4% 18.35
76 Steven Huang?Mayo 5.0 120 3 7 1 30.0% 18.33
78 Sean Cornell12thRosemount A 5.0 116 2 8 1 20.0% 18.10
79 Calvin Torgerson11thOrono A 4.0 88 2 5 1 28.6% 17.05
80 Noah Anderson10thWayzata B 5.0 107 4 4 2 50.0% 16.82
81 Andy Zhang12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 116 0 10 1 0.0% 16.38
82 Hannah Betters12thRosemount C 5.0 108 1 7 0 12.5% 15.74
83 Lucas Pham11thEden Prairie B 5.0 109 4 3 1 57.1% 15.60
84 Jasper Johnson11thHopkins 3.5 85 3 2 0 60.0% 15.29
85 Sam German12thIrondale A 4.0 93 3 4 3 42.9% 15.05
85 Spenser Brown11thIrondale A 4.0 93 2 6 4 25.0% 15.05
87 Gwen Fairlie12thRosemount C 5.0 108 2 6 2 25.0% 14.81
88 Karan Ajitaprasad12thEden Prairie C 4.0 84 2 3 0 40.0% 14.29
89 Anthony Soukup12thHudson A 4.0 93 2 4 1 33.3% 13.98
90 Anshuman Thakral12thIrondale B 5.0 116 0 8 0 0.0% 13.79
91 Daniel Anderson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 110 0 9 3 0.0% 13.64
92 Abigail Shipman11thSAGE A 5.0 107 2 4 0 33.3% 13.08
93 Alyssa Hopper9thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 93 2 3 0 40.0% 12.90
93 Jacob Gemlo11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 93 0 6 0 0.0% 12.90
95 Ben Haisting11thRosemount A 5.0 116 2 5 2 28.6% 12.07
96 Wyatt Andrews11thBurnsville C 3.5 77 1 3 0 25.0% 11.69
97 Yasmin Abdullahi12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 4.5 104 1 5 1 16.7% 11.54
98 Brody Wollner11thHudson B 5.0 114 1 5 0 16.7% 11.40
99 Alyssa Ford12thBurnsville C 3.0 65 2 1 1 66.7% 10.77
100 Elliot Heyman11thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 2 4 2 33.3% 10.71
101 Aayush Gupta9thWayzata D 5.0 114 2 5 4 28.6% 10.53
102 Sarah Chock11thIrondale B 5.0 116 0 6 0 0.0% 10.34
103 Caitlin Zajac12thMounds Park B 5.0 107 1 4 0 20.0% 10.28
104 Brian Foran11thMounds View 4.0 89 1 3 0 25.0% 10.11
105 Felicia Peterson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 110 2 4 3 33.3% 10.00
106 Josh Kim11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.0 91 0 6 3 0.0% 9.89
107 Keelia Poulios11thHudson A 3.0 71 1 2 0 33.3% 9.86
108 Rachel Collins12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 2.7 63 0 3 0 0.0% 9.52
109 Mateo LaMothe11thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 6 1 0.0% 9.40
110 Leo Kreatz12thMound Westonka C 5.0 118 0 6 1 0.0% 9.32
111 Max Walters-Smith?Mayo 5.0 120 2 4 3 33.3% 9.17
112 Chris Tyler12thBurnsville C 3.5 77 2 1 1 66.7% 9.09
113 Kit Chow12thBurnsville C 3.0 67 0 3 0 0.0% 8.96
114 Bishop Washington11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 2.9 68 1 2 1 33.3% 8.82
115 Austin Peterson12thMound Westonka C 5.0 118 0 5 0 0.0% 8.47
116 Alex Gilbertson11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.4 76 0 3 0 0.0% 7.89
117 Owen Albrecht11thOrono B 5.0 103 1 3 1 25.0% 7.77
118 Alex Drapala11thShattuck-St. Mary's C 4.5 104 0 6 4 0.0% 7.69
119 Brandon Dana12thHudson B 5.0 114 0 5 2 0.0% 7.02
120 Alex Hoverson12thSt. Thomas Academy B 3.9 89 0 3 0 0.0% 6.74
121 Max Meyer?Minnetonka A 4.0 90 1 2 1 33.3% 6.67
122 Bisma Punjani12thMounds Park A 5.0 118 1 2 0 33.3% 5.93
123 Robert Zhao12thShattuck-St. Mary's C 4.5 102 0 3 0 0.0% 5.88
124 Kelson Fox11thRosemount B 4.0 89 1 1 0 50.0% 5.62
125 Jack Selinger11thHopkins 3.0 72 0 2 0 0.0% 5.56
126 Abby Leschisin12thMound Westonka B 5.0 119 0 3 0 0.0% 5.04
127 Devin Trampel10thSpectrum A 3.5 83 0 2 0 0.0% 4.82
128 Akhil Chandra11thMounds View 4.0 84 0 2 0 0.0% 4.76
129 Jacob Kettelhodt10thSpectrum A 4.0 92 0 3 2 0.0% 4.35
130 Trevor Reimer12thHudson A 3.0 70 1 0 0 100.0% 4.29
130 Elliot Reed12thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 3 1 0.0% 4.27
132 Tommy Clobes12thMound Westonka B 5.0 119 0 3 1 0.0% 4.20
133 Scott Gorsuch11thOrono B 5.0 103 1 2 3 33.3% 3.88
134 Yaseein Abdelaal12thRosemount C 5.0 108 0 2 0 0.0% 3.70
135 Wesley Hines11thHudson B 5.0 114 0 2 0 0.0% 3.51
136 Julian Detmer12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 2.8 65 0 1 0 0.0% 3.08
137 Nick Apitz?St. Thomas Academy B 3.2 72 0 1 0 0.0% 2.78
138 Mya Vu12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.2 73 0 1 0 0.0% 2.74
139 Grant Henkels12thMound Westonka C 5.0 118 0 2 1 0.0% 2.54
140 Jeffrey Jia10thEden Prairie C 4.0 84 0 1 0 0.0% 2.38
141 Mihret Yezihalem11thRosemount B 4.0 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
142 Alicia Hoffman?Athens A 5.0 114 0 1 0 0.0% 1.75
143 Christopher Belden12thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 1 0 0.0% 1.71
144 Alex Mcphail?Mayo 5.0 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
145 Katie Lemcke9thSpectrum A 4.0 92 0 1 1 0.0% 1.09
146 Ravi Singh11thMounds View 4.0 84 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
146 Azhane Toney11thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Zach Ford11thIrondale B 5.0 116 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Srivats Yerraguntala12thWayzata D 5.0 114 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Kylie Clausen11thSAGE A 5.0 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Ashley Carroll Hurley11thSAGE A 5.0 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Royshita Winfrey12thSAGE A 5.0 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Ricco Venterea9thIrondale A 4.0 93 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Andrea Atcheson11thIrondale A 4.0 93 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Dakota Clark?Athens A 4.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Lauren Dudley12thShattuck-St. Mary's C 3.5 81 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Misa Patel11thShattuck-St. Mary's C 2.5 58 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
146 Alessandro Milesi11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 2.5 56 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
159 Alex Johnson11thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 115 0 2 5 0.0% -0.87
160 Elliot Lee9thMounds View 3.0 67 0 1 3 0.0% -1.49

Underclassmen Division (IS-159A) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Joe Schatz8thBurnsville D 4.0 90 5 18 1 21.7% 55.56
2 Lucas Humel10thShattuck-St. Mary's D 4.0 93 2 23 4 8.0% 51.61
3 George Lyu9thWayzata C 5.0 115 7 13 2 35.0% 39.13
4 Julia Luehr11thMinnetonka C 4.0 88 0 18 2 0.0% 38.64
5 Neal Mukherjee?Wayzata C 5.0 115 5 14 3 26.3% 34.78
6 Ben Weiner9thWayzata C 5.0 115 3 16 3 15.8% 33.04
7 Jack Holmstrom10thMinnetonka D 4.0 89 2 12 2 14.3% 31.46
8 Aiden O'Donnell10thMinnetonka C 4.0 88 1 12 1 7.7% 29.55
9 Gavin Mueller9thOrono C 5.0 118 5 14 9 26.3% 28.81
10 Will Trussell10thBurnsville D 4.0 90 3 6 2 33.3% 21.11
11 Sam Niefeld12thMinnetonka D 4.0 89 1 8 2 11.1% 19.10
12 Logan Nyquist9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 4.0 91 0 9 1 0.0% 18.68
13 James Butler9thOrono C 5.0 118 2 10 8 16.7% 15.25
14 Will Graupmann11thMinnetonka D 4.0 89 0 6 1 0.0% 12.36
15 Tiffany Dinh9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 4.0 91 1 3 0 25.0% 9.89
16 Gunnar Jagodzinske10thMinnetonka D 4.0 89 1 2 0 33.3% 7.87
17 Jacob Theisen9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 4.0 91 0 3 0 0.0% 6.59
18 Grace Lindgren10thMinnetonka C 4.0 88 1 0 0 100.0% 3.41
19 Tommy Brandes9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 4.0 91 0 2 1 0.0% 3.30
20 Kyler Andrews9thBurnsville D 4.0 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
21 Anh Ho10thShattuck-St. Mary's D 4.0 93 0 1 0 0.0% 2.15
22 Michael Gorsuch9thOrono C 5.0 118 0 1 0 0.0% 1.69
23 Ayan Sarma9thWayzata C 5.0 115 0 1 1 0.0% 0.87
24 Alice Zhong10thShattuck-St. Mary's D 4.0 93 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Bill Lee9thShattuck-St. Mary's D 4.0 93 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Anna Jones10thMinnetonka C 4.0 88 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Middle School Division (MS-20) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Isak Dai8thMounds Park C 5.0 109 38 36 8 51.4% 163.30
2 Ryan Ghose8thMounds Park D 5.0 110 25 28 11 47.2% 109.09
3 William Sweeney8thSt. Therese A 5.0 111 8 42 15 16.0% 83.78
4 Emil Liden8thSt. Therese B 5.0 101 3 26 2 10.3% 58.42
5 Jonah Palm8thSpectrum C 5.0 109 6 24 6 20.0% 55.05
6 Katherine Goodman?St. Paul Academy B 5.0 113 4 25 11 13.8% 45.13
7 Akshay Somayajula5thMounds Park E 5.0 116 2 22 5 8.3% 38.79
8 Hana Miller8thMounds Park D 5.0 110 8 11 4 42.1% 38.18
9 Alaina Dorval6thSpectrum D 5.0 117 0 15 1 0.0% 24.79
10 Lizzy Larson6thSpectrum D 5.0 117 4 9 2 30.8% 23.93
11 Michael Goodman?St. Paul Academy B 5.0 113 2 9 2 18.2% 19.47
12 Ben Murr5thMounds Park E 5.0 116 1 7 2 12.5% 12.93
13 Lillian Marberg6thSpectrum D 5.0 117 1 6 0 14.3% 12.82
14 Hunter Scheible5thMounds Park E 5.0 116 1 8 5 11.1% 12.07
15 Gavin Tuckey7thSpectrum C 5.0 109 1 5 0 16.7% 11.93
16 Dakota Zallner?Athens C 5.0 111 2 4 4 33.3% 9.01
17 Lyla Thompson?Athens D 5.0 115 0 5 0 0.0% 8.70
18 Harvey Widder7thSpectrum C 5.0 109 1 3 0 25.0% 8.26
19 Stevie Olk8thMounds Park D 5.0 110 1 3 0 25.0% 8.18
20 Owen Menard6thSt. Paul Academy B 5.0 113 1 3 3 25.0% 5.31
21 Connor McFarland8thMounds Park C 5.0 109 1 1 0 50.0% 4.59
22 Morgan Sommer?Athens C 5.0 111 1 1 0 50.0% 4.50
22 Michael Komarek?Athens C 5.0 111 0 4 3 0.0% 4.50
24 Emily Ziomek8thSt. Therese B 5.0 101 0 2 0 0.0% 3.96
25 Dante Gilbert?St. Paul Academy B 5.0 113 0 2 0 0.0% 3.54
26 Cassandra Riehle?Athens D 5.0 115 0 2 0 0.0% 3.48
27 Simon Harms8thMounds Park C 5.0 109 2 1 5 66.7% 2.75
28 Bradyn Peterson?Athens C 5.0 111 0 3 3 0.0% 2.70
29 Peter Manolis8thMounds Park D 5.0 110 0 2 2 0.0% 1.82
29 Charlie Hansberry8thSt. Therese A 5.0 111 0 1 0 0.0% 1.80
31 Maya Alexa5thMounds Park E 5.0 116 0 1 0 0.0% 1.72
32 Kaleb Yeager?Athens D 5.0 115 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
32 Bella Jacobs6thSt. Therese A 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
32 Sam Bradley8thSt. Therese B 5.0 101 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
32 Kent Gerads6thSt. Therese B 5.0 101 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read