Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: Saturday, November 12, 2016
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassmen Division (IS-159A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Peter Blanchfield11thSt. Paul Academy A 6.0 142 13 66 5 16.5% 116.90
2 Sidney Carlson White12thMounds Park A 9.0 210 46 55 13 45.5% 111.90
3 Connor Hume12thBurnsville C 5.0 118 11 33 9 25.0% 76.27
4 Matthew Penick11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 155 13 41 7 24.1% 73.55
5 Justin Duffy11thMounds View 7.0 155 20 30 12 40.0% 69.68
6 John Vaaler11thHopkins 7.0 168 17 32 10 34.7% 62.50
7 Tora Husar11thWayzata A 9.0 216 34 19 6 64.2% 62.04
8 Ben George12thMounds Park B 6.0 130 9 29 5 23.7% 61.54
9 Carter Rislove12thEden Prairie A 8.0 187 26 15 4 63.4% 55.61
10 Sean Engelhart12thMound Westonka A 6.0 130 4 32 4 11.1% 55.38
11 Joe Kammann11thWayzata A 9.0 216 25 21 6 54.3% 51.39
12 Justin Jasperse11thBurnsville B 7.0 159 12 26 7 31.6% 50.94
13 Nibir Sarma11thEden Prairie A 8.0 187 23 20 16 53.5% 49.73
14 Sam Goaley11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.5 148 8 25 3 24.2% 47.97
15 Brian Dinh12thEden Prairie B 7.0 157 12 22 7 35.3% 46.50
16 Brian Lin9thWayzata B 7.0 155 14 16 7 46.7% 43.23
17 Grant Sherwin11thMayo 6.0 144 5 29 11 14.7% 43.06
18 Garrett Ryan12thMound Westonka A 6.0 130 2 25 1 7.4% 42.31
19 Frank Yu10thWayzata D 6.0 138 10 17 6 37.0% 42.03
20 Neil Khadilkar10thWayzata B 7.0 155 9 19 1 32.1% 41.29
20 Alicia John12thWayzata D 6.0 138 7 20 4 25.9% 41.30
22 Stefan Wenc12thEden Prairie C 4.0 84 5 12 5 29.4% 40.48
23 Parker Erickson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 93 6 11 3 35.3% 39.78
24 Brian Sachs11thWayzata B 7.0 155 10 17 3 37.0% 39.35
25 Jaxon Renn12thHudson A 5.0 117 4 18 2 18.2% 39.32
25 Nicholas Janssen11thHudson A 5.0 117 4 19 4 17.4% 39.32
27 Trang Truong12thBurnsville B 5.5 128 4 19 0 17.4% 39.06
28 Tate Welty11thOrono B 5.0 103 2 17 0 10.5% 38.83
29 Blake Andert12thBurnsville A 5.0 116 12 9 9 57.1% 38.79
30 Will Treacy12thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.5 124 7 17 8 29.2% 37.90
31 Arun Balakrishna12thEden Prairie B 7.0 157 10 17 6 37.0% 36.94
32 Mike Leiter?Eden Prairie B 7.0 157 9 17 5 34.6% 35.67
33 Matthew Fischer11thBurnsville A 5.0 116 11 4 0 73.3% 35.34
34 Jake Marvin12thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 187 15 16 11 48.4% 35.29
35 Daniel Riehm12thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 187 10 19 6 34.5% 33.16
36 Nicholas Schatz11thBurnsville A 5.0 116 8 9 5 47.1% 31.90
37 Maxim Peng12thHopkins 6.0 144 5 17 5 22.7% 30.56
38 Shubham Singh11thWayzata A 9.0 216 16 12 7 57.1% 30.09
39 Winston Chen11thEden Prairie A 8.0 187 8 16 0 33.3% 29.95
40 Sean McQuillan11thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 187 7 17 0 29.2% 29.41
41 Parthiv Krishna10thMinnetonka A 6.0 138 6 13 4 31.6% 28.99
42 Alex Zhu12thRosemount A 6.0 140 2 20 7 9.1% 27.86
43 Connor Van Dorpe12thBurnsville A 5.0 116 5 9 1 35.7% 27.59
44 Alex Wood12thRosemount B 4.5 98 2 13 5 13.3% 27.55
45 Bailey Pekar11thBurnsville B 5.5 127 6 9 2 40.0% 26.77
46 Carol Naujok12thHudson B 5.0 114 2 12 0 14.3% 26.32
47 Seth Gorman11thRosemount B 4.5 98 3 9 2 25.0% 25.51
48 Kush Maheshwari11thWayzata A 9.0 216 9 16 4 36.0% 25.46
49 Drew Dutton12thMinnetonka A 6.0 138 3 14 2 17.6% 25.36
50 Aiden Opatz12thMounds Park B 5.0 107 2 11 2 15.4% 24.30
51 Clay Crepps12thEden Prairie A 8.0 187 10 9 3 52.6% 24.06
52 Isaac Schrof12thMinnetonka A 6.0 138 4 12 3 25.0% 23.91
53 Glen Lee10thSpectrum A 4.0 93 2 8 0 20.0% 23.66
54 Barkat Sikder12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 116 3 11 4 21.4% 23.28
55 Julianne Brandes11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 155 6 10 2 37.5% 23.23
55 Nathaniel Budijono11thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 3 9 1 25.0% 23.21
55 Jeremy Skalla11thOrono A 5.0 112 1 14 5 6.7% 23.21
58 Travis Mudge11thMounds Park B 1.0 23 1 2 2 33.3% 21.74
59 Teja Upadhyaya12thMounds Park A 9.0 210 8 12 3 40.0% 21.43
59 Astrid Liden10thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 2 9 0 18.2% 21.43
59 Emmett O'Donnell10thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 2 11 4 15.4% 21.43
62 Mckale Redmond?Athens A 5.0 114 3 8 1 27.3% 21.05
63 Aidan Buesing11thRosemount A 6.0 140 4 10 3 28.6% 20.71
64 Annamarie Andreasen10thSpectrum A 4.5 104 0 11 1 0.0% 20.19
65 Ben Greiber11thOrono A 5.0 112 4 6 2 40.0% 19.64
66 Kristine Cotten11thRosemount B 3.0 68 1 6 2 14.3% 19.12
67 Griffin Rozek12thBurnsville B 6.0 135 2 11 3 15.4% 18.52
67 Laura Rietveld12thRosemount C 5.0 108 1 9 1 10.0% 18.52
69 Hunter Ellis12thMound Westonka B 5.0 119 2 8 0 20.0% 18.49
70 Joe Boyle12thSt. Thomas Academy A 8.0 187 8 7 4 53.3% 18.18
71 Charles Cole11thOrono A 5.0 112 4 5 2 44.4% 17.86
72 Spencer Robinson12thBurnsville B 4.0 87 4 2 1 66.7% 17.24
73 Sean Cornell12thRosemount A 6.0 140 3 8 1 27.3% 17.14
74 Katie Ferrell11thMound Westonka A 6.0 130 4 6 2 40.0% 16.92
75 Andy Zhang12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 116 0 10 1 0.0% 16.38
76 Michael Korsh11thHopkins 6.5 155 3 8 0 27.3% 16.13
77 Hannah Betters12thRosemount C 5.0 108 1 7 0 12.5% 15.74
78 Nick Samsel12thMounds Park A 9.0 210 6 7 0 46.2% 15.24
79 Sam German12thIrondale A 4.0 93 3 4 3 42.9% 15.05
79 Spenser Brown11thIrondale A 4.0 93 2 6 4 25.0% 15.05
81 Gwen Fairlie12thRosemount C 5.0 108 2 6 2 25.0% 14.81
82 Karan Ajitaprasad12thEden Prairie C 4.0 84 2 3 0 40.0% 14.29
82 Ben Haisting11thRosemount A 6.0 140 2 8 2 20.0% 14.29
84 Anthony Soukup12thHudson A 4.0 93 2 4 1 33.3% 13.98
85 Anshuman Thakral12thIrondale B 5.0 116 0 8 0 0.0% 13.79
86 Daniel Anderson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 155 1 11 4 8.3% 13.55
87 Erik Vick12thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.9 135 4 6 6 40.0% 13.33
88 Steven Huang?Mayo 6.0 144 3 7 4 30.0% 13.19
89 Abigail Shipman11thSAGE A 5.0 107 2 4 0 33.3% 13.08
90 Alyssa Hopper9thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 93 2 3 0 40.0% 12.90
90 Jacob Gemlo11thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 4.0 93 0 6 0 0.0% 12.90
92 Calvin Torgerson11thOrono A 5.0 112 2 5 2 28.6% 12.50
93 Max Meyer?Minnetonka A 6.0 138 2 6 1 25.0% 12.32
94 Lucas Pham11thEden Prairie B 7.0 157 4 4 1 50.0% 12.10
95 Jasper Johnson11thHopkins 4.5 109 3 2 0 60.0% 11.93
96 Yasmin Abdullahi12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 4.5 104 1 5 1 16.7% 11.54
97 Brody Wollner11thHudson B 5.0 114 1 5 0 16.7% 11.40
98 Aayush Gupta9thWayzata D 6.0 138 3 5 4 37.5% 10.87
99 Elliot Heyman11thMinnetonka B 5.0 112 2 4 2 33.3% 10.71
100 Sarah Chock11thIrondale B 5.0 116 0 6 0 0.0% 10.34
101 Noah Anderson10thWayzata B 7.0 155 4 4 4 50.0% 10.32
102 Josh Kim11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.0 91 0 6 3 0.0% 9.89
103 Keelia Poulios11thHudson A 3.0 71 1 2 0 33.3% 9.86
104 Felicia Peterson11thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 7.0 155 2 6 3 25.0% 9.68
105 Rachel Collins12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 2.7 63 0 3 0 0.0% 9.52
106 Mateo LaMothe11thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 6 1 0.0% 9.40
107 Leo Kreatz12thMound Westonka C 5.0 118 0 6 1 0.0% 9.32
108 Will Anderson12thSt. Thomas Academy B 1.0 22 1 0 1 100.0% 9.09
109 Wyatt Andrews11thBurnsville C 4.5 101 1 3 0 25.0% 8.91
110 Bishop Washington11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 2.9 68 1 2 1 33.3% 8.82
111 Caitlin Zajac12thMounds Park B 6.0 130 1 4 0 20.0% 8.46
111 Austin Peterson12thMound Westonka C 5.0 118 0 5 0 0.0% 8.47
113 Brian Foran11thMounds View 6.0 136 1 4 0 20.0% 8.09
114 Alex Hoverson12thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 114 1 3 0 25.0% 7.89
114 Alexandra Gilbertson11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.4 76 0 3 0 0.0% 7.89
116 Owen Albrecht11thOrono B 5.0 103 1 3 1 25.0% 7.77
117 Alex Drapala11thShattuck-St. Mary's C 4.5 104 0 6 4 0.0% 7.69
118 Brandon Dana12thHudson B 5.0 114 0 5 2 0.0% 7.02
119 Chris Tyler12thBurnsville C 4.5 101 2 1 1 66.7% 6.93
119 Max Walters-Smith?Mayo 6.0 144 2 4 4 33.3% 6.94
121 Akhil Chandra11thMounds View 6.0 131 1 3 0 25.0% 6.87
122 Alyssa Ford12thBurnsville C 5.0 113 2 1 1 66.7% 6.19
123 Robert Zhao12thShattuck-St. Mary's C 4.5 102 0 3 0 0.0% 5.88
124 Kelson Fox11thRosemount B 4.0 89 1 1 0 50.0% 5.62
125 Kit Chow12thBurnsville C 5.0 115 0 4 2 0.0% 5.22
126 Abby Leschisin12thMound Westonka B 5.0 119 0 3 0 0.0% 5.04
127 Devin Trampel10thSpectrum A 3.5 83 0 2 0 0.0% 4.82
128 Bisma Punjani12thMounds Park A 9.0 210 2 2 0 50.0% 4.76
129 Ravi Singh11thMounds View 6.0 131 0 4 2 0.0% 4.58
130 Jacob Kettelhodt10thSpectrum A 4.0 92 0 3 2 0.0% 4.35
131 Trevor Reimer12thHudson A 3.0 70 1 0 0 100.0% 4.29
131 Elliot Reed12thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 3 1 0.0% 4.27
133 Tommy Clobes12thMound Westonka B 5.0 119 0 3 1 0.0% 4.20
134 Jack Selinger11thHopkins 4.0 96 0 2 0 0.0% 4.17
135 Scott Gorsuch11thOrono B 5.0 103 1 2 3 33.3% 3.88
136 Yaseein Abdelaal12thRosemount C 5.0 108 0 2 0 0.0% 3.70
137 Wesley Hines11thHudson B 5.0 114 0 2 0 0.0% 3.51
138 Julian Detmer12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 2.8 65 0 1 0 0.0% 3.08
139 Mya Vu12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.2 73 0 1 0 0.0% 2.74
140 Grant Henkels12thMound Westonka C 5.0 118 0 2 1 0.0% 2.54
141 Jeffrey Jia10thEden Prairie C 4.0 84 0 1 0 0.0% 2.38
142 Mihret Yezihalem11thRosemount B 4.0 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
143 Nick Apitz?St. Thomas Academy B 4.1 93 0 1 0 0.0% 2.15
144 Alicia Hoffman?Athens A 5.0 114 0 1 0 0.0% 1.75
145 Christopher Belden12thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 1 0 0.0% 1.71
146 Srivats Yerraguntala12thWayzata D 6.0 138 0 1 0 0.0% 1.45
147 Alex Mcphail?Mayo 6.0 144 0 1 0 0.0% 1.39
148 Katie Lemcke9thSpectrum A 4.0 92 0 1 1 0.0% 1.09
149 Azhane Toney11thSAGE B 5.0 117 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Zach Ford11thIrondale B 5.0 116 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Kylie Clausen11thSAGE A 5.0 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Ashley Carroll Hurley11thSAGE A 5.0 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Royshita Winfrey12thSAGE A 5.0 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Ricco Venterea9thIrondale A 4.0 93 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Andrea Atcheson11thIrondale A 4.0 93 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Dakota Clark?Athens A 4.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Lauren Dudley12thShattuck-St. Mary's C 3.5 81 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Misa Patel11thShattuck-St. Mary's C 2.5 58 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Alessandro Milesi11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 2.5 56 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
160 Alex Johnson11thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 115 0 2 5 0.0% -0.87
161 Elliot Lee9thMounds View 3.0 67 0 1 3 0.0% -1.49

Underclassmen Division (IS-159A) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Lucas Humel10thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 117 3 27 6 10.0% 48.72
2 Joe Schatz8thBurnsville D 7.0 158 7 27 2 20.6% 46.20
3 Neal Mukherjee?Wayzata C 7.0 159 7 24 5 22.6% 40.25
4 George Lyu9thWayzata C 7.0 159 8 17 2 32.0% 35.22
4 Aiden O'Donnell10thMinnetonka C 7.0 159 2 27 4 6.9% 35.22
6 Julia Luehr11thMinnetonka C 7.0 159 0 27 3 0.0% 32.08
7 Gavin Mueller9thOrono C 6.0 141 7 17 11 29.2% 31.21
8 Jack Holmstrom10thMinnetonka D 7.0 161 5 20 5 20.0% 31.06
9 Ben Weiner9thWayzata C 7.0 159 6 18 5 25.0% 30.82
10 Will Trussell10thBurnsville D 7.0 158 4 17 3 19.0% 27.22
11 Sam Niefeld12thMinnetonka D 7.0 161 2 14 2 12.5% 19.88
12 Logan Nyquist9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 115 0 11 1 0.0% 18.26
13 James Butler9thOrono C 6.0 141 2 10 9 16.7% 12.06
14 Will Graupmann11thMinnetonka D 7.0 161 0 9 3 0.0% 9.32
15 Tiffany Dinh9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 115 1 3 0 25.0% 7.83
16 Gunnar Jagodzinske10thMinnetonka D 7.0 161 1 4 0 20.0% 6.83
17 Jacob Theisen9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 115 0 3 0 0.0% 5.22
18 Anna Jones10thMinnetonka C 7.0 159 0 4 0 0.0% 5.03
19 Tommy Brandes9thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 115 0 2 1 0.0% 2.61
20 Grace Lindgren10thMinnetonka C 7.0 159 1 0 0 100.0% 1.89
21 Anh Ho10thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 117 0 1 0 0.0% 1.71
22 Michael Gorsuch9thOrono C 6.0 141 0 1 0 0.0% 1.42
23 Kyler Andrews9thBurnsville D 7.0 158 0 1 0 0.0% 1.27
24 Ayan Sarma9thWayzata C 7.0 159 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
24 Alice Zhong10thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 117 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Bill Lee9thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 117 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Middle School Division (MS-20) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Isak Dai8thMounds Park C 8.0 180 56 59 15 48.7% 150.56
2 Ryan Ghose8thMounds Park D 8.0 178 31 39 18 44.3% 85.96
3 William Sweeney8thSt. Therese A 8.0 172 14 59 23 19.2% 79.65
4 Emil Liden8thSt. Therese B 6.0 123 4 32 2 11.1% 60.16
5 Jonah Palm8thSpectrum C 6.0 129 7 31 8 18.4% 58.14
6 Katherine Goodman?St. Paul Academy B 8.0 175 9 36 12 20.0% 49.71
7 Akshay Somayajula5thMounds Park E 7.0 163 3 28 6 9.7% 36.20
8 Hana Miller8thMounds Park D 8.0 178 11 19 8 36.7% 35.39
9 Michael Goodman?St. Paul Academy B 8.0 175 4 16 2 20.0% 24.00
10 Lizzy Larson6thSpectrum D 7.0 159 5 11 3 31.2% 21.38
11 Alaina Dorval6thSpectrum D 7.0 159 0 17 1 0.0% 20.75
12 Ben Murr5thMounds Park E 7.0 163 3 11 4 21.4% 16.56
13 Peter Manolis8thMounds Park D 8.0 178 6 4 3 60.0% 12.92
14 Lillian Marberg6thSpectrum D 7.0 159 1 8 1 11.1% 11.32
15 Lyla Thompson?Athens D 6.0 138 0 7 0 0.0% 10.14
16 Gavin Tuckey7thSpectrum C 6.0 129 1 5 0 16.7% 10.08
17 Hunter Scheible5thMounds Park E 7.0 163 1 9 6 10.0% 9.20
18 Simon Harms8thMounds Park C 8.0 180 3 6 5 33.3% 8.89
19 Dakota Zallner?Athens C 6.0 129 2 5 5 28.6% 8.53
20 Connor McFarland8thMounds Park C 8.0 180 3 2 0 60.0% 7.22
21 Harvey Widder7thSpectrum C 6.0 129 1 3 0 25.0% 6.98
21 Michael Komarek?Athens C 6.0 129 1 5 4 16.7% 6.98
21 Bradyn Peterson?Athens C 6.0 129 0 6 3 0.0% 6.98
24 Stevie Olk8thMounds Park D 8.0 178 2 3 1 40.0% 6.18
25 Owen Menard6thSt. Paul Academy B 8.0 175 1 4 3 20.0% 4.57
26 Morgan Sommer?Athens C 6.0 129 1 1 0 50.0% 3.88
27 Maya Alexa5thMounds Park E 7.0 163 1 1 0 50.0% 3.07
28 Cassandra Riehle?Athens D 6.0 138 0 2 0 0.0% 2.90
29 Emily Ziomek8thSt. Therese B 6.0 123 0 2 1 0.0% 2.44
30 Charlie Hansberry8thSt. Therese A 8.0 172 0 2 0 0.0% 2.33
31 Dante Gilbert?St. Paul Academy B 8.0 175 0 2 0 0.0% 2.29
32 Kaleb Yeager?Athens D 6.0 138 0 1 0 0.0% 1.45
33 Bella Jacobs6thSt. Therese A 8.0 172 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Sam Bradley8thSt. Therese B 6.0 123 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Kent Gerads6thSt. Therese B 6.0 123 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read