Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, January 14, 2017
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2016-2017 TV 1-12

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 Sidney Carlson White12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 111 185.00
2 Joe Kammann11thWayzata C 6.0 240 100 166.67
3 Tora Husar11thWayzata A 6.0 240 97 161.67
4 Isak Dai8thMounds Park B 6.0 240 91 151.67
5 Nibir Sarma11thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 88 146.67
6 Sam Goaley11thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 80 133.33
7 John Vaaler11thHopkins A 6.0 243 79 130.04
8 Ryan Heaney12thProvidence A 6.0 240 71 118.33
9 Peter Blanchfield11thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 69 115.00
10 Will Poulter12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 66 110.00
11 Ashmita Sarma12thWayzata B 6.0 240 63 105.00
12 Justin Duffy11thMounds View A 6.0 243 63 103.70
13 Ben Weiner9thWayzata H 6.0 240 62 103.33
14 Jeremy Skalla11thOrono A 6.0 240 60 100.00
15 Chris Lin11thWayzata D 6.0 240 59 98.33
16 Lucas Humel10thShattuck-St. Mary's 6.0 243 59 97.12
17 Nandan Nayak11thWayzata J 6.0 244 58 95.08
18 Kasey Sullivan11thWayzata G 6.0 240 56 93.33
19 Will Koivumaki12thChaska B 6.0 240 54 90.00
20 Natalie Heyda12thProvidence B 6.0 240 52 86.67
20 Brian Lin9thWayzata E 6.0 240 52 86.67
20 Carter Rislove12thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 52 86.67
20 Josh Hagen11thChaska D 6.0 240 52 86.67
24 Shreyas Varathan10thWayzata I 6.0 240 51 85.00
25 Mateo LaMothe11thSAGE 6.0 244 49 80.33
26 Marty Partoll12thProvidence A 6.0 240 46 76.67
26 Sean Zipse12thChaska A 6.0 240 46 76.67
26 Lincoln Arora9thEden Prairie G 6.0 240 46 76.67
29 Grant Sherwin11thMayo 6.0 244 46 75.41
30 Katie Ferrell11thMound Westonka B 6.0 240 45 75.00
31 Sean McQuillan11thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 44 73.33
31 Govind Makaram10thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 44 73.33
31 Keelia Poulios11thHudson B 6.0 240 44 73.33
31 Jacob "Coby" Oertel12thChaska A 6.0 240 44 73.33
35 Winston Chen11thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 43 71.67
35 Jaxon Renn12thHudson A 6.0 240 43 71.67
37 Scott Gorsuch11thOrono B 6.0 241 43 71.37
38 Brian Dinh12thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 42 70.00
39 Lucas Waychick10thWashburn 6.0 240 41 68.33
40 Nick Kasic12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 40 66.67
40 Sean Engelhart12thMound Westonka A 6.0 240 40 66.67
40 Max Halpern12thWayzata F 6.0 240 40 66.67
43 Matthew Schachter11thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 40 65.57
44 Jake Marvin12thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 39 65.00
44 Nicholas Janssen11thHudson A 6.0 240 39 65.00
46 Seth Dasuki9thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 39 63.67
47 Faith Kosek12thMounds View B 6.0 240 38 63.33
48 Ashwin Murali9thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 37 61.67
48 Molly Peterson12thChaska D 6.0 240 37 61.67
50 Griffin Rozek12thBurnsville B 6.0 246 37 60.16
51 Pranaav Sriram9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 36 60.00
52 Sam Hoffacker12thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 36 58.54
53 Akash Kaul11thWayzata D 6.0 240 35 58.33
54 Connor Pesheck11thEden Prairie E 6.0 246 35 56.91
55 Coleman Thompson12thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 34 56.67
55 Adam Hyatt11thProvidence B 6.0 240 34 56.67
57 Rory Bartels10thChaska E 6.0 240 33 55.00
57 Carter Matt12thMound Westonka A 6.0 240 33 55.00
57 Mike Leiter?Eden Prairie A 6.0 240 33 55.00
57 Noah Anderson10thWayzata F 6.0 240 33 55.00
57 Ava Masse9thEden Prairie G 6.0 240 33 55.00
57 Justin Jasperse11thBurnsville A 6.0 240 33 55.00
63 Atef Ali12thChaska B 6.0 240 32 53.33
63 Connor Van Dorpe12thBurnsville A 6.0 240 32 53.33
63 Brian Sachs11thWayzata B 6.0 240 32 53.33
63 Clay Crepps12thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 32 53.33
67 Isabella Dorval9thSpectrum B 6.0 243 32 52.67
68 Alyssa Ford12thBurnsville B 6.0 246 32 52.03
68 Satish Uppaluri12thEden Prairie E 6.0 246 32 52.03
70 Dan Ginestra9thWayzata H 6.0 240 31 51.67
70 Arul Belhe9thWayzata E 6.0 240 31 51.67
72 Wyatt Andrews11thBurnsville C 6.0 240 30 50.00
72 Isaac Schrof12thMinnetonka A 6.0 240 30 50.00
72 Connor Hume12thBurnsville A 6.0 240 30 50.00
72 William Saathoff12thChaska A 6.0 240 30 50.00
76 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 30 49.18
77 Hannah Betters12thRosemount F 6.0 240 29 48.33
77 Patricia Thorson11thWashburn 6.0 240 29 48.33
79 Luke Yourzak11thHopkins B 6.0 243 29 47.74
80 Ryan Kvas11thRosemount B 4.0 160 19 47.50
81 Shubham Singh11thWayzata C 6.0 240 28 46.67
81 Chloe Kruger11thBurnsville D 6.0 240 28 46.67
81 Jack Holmstrom10thMinnetonka B 4.5 180 21 46.67
84 Jonas Bull11thOrono C 6.0 243 28 46.09
85 Pavan Chaduvula10thWayzata J 6.0 244 28 45.90
86 Annamarie Andreasen10thSpectrum A 6.0 239 27 45.19
87 Jake Liggett10thRosemount D 6.0 240 27 45.00
87 Max Meyer?Minnetonka A 6.0 240 27 45.00
87 Sean Cornell12thRosemount A 4.0 160 18 45.00
90 Malyn Banitt-Moore11thRosemount C 6.0 243 27 44.44
90 Kayla Lyman11thChaska C 6.0 243 27 44.44
90 William Amendola Bye12thMounds View A 6.0 243 27 44.44
90 Jack Zimmerman11thMound Westonka B 4.5 180 20 44.44
90 Dominic Voto12thRosemount B 4.5 180 20 44.44
95 Spencer Moore11thMayo 6.0 244 27 44.26
96 Tommy Myers11thWayzata E 6.0 240 26 43.33
97 Adina Allen11thChaska C 6.0 243 26 42.80
98 Lucas Pham11thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 26 42.62
99 Cara Fragomeni12thWayzata A 6.0 240 25 41.67
99 Sai Chandan Reddy10thWayzata G 6.0 240 25 41.67
99 Joe Boyle12thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 25 41.67
99 Trang Truong12thBurnsville A 6.0 240 25 41.67
103 Kevin Yin9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 24 40.00
104 Amila Samarasinghe11thWayzata I 6.0 240 23 38.33
104 Brody Wollner11thHudson B 6.0 240 23 38.33
104 Chance Persons9thBurnsville C 6.0 240 23 38.33
104 Paul Schneider-Krumpus11thWayzata I 6.0 240 23 38.33
108 Abbey Schmitz10thMinnetonka B 5.0 200 19 38.00
109 Sarah Hammerlund11thChaska C 6.0 243 23 37.86
110 Laura Rietveld12thRosemount B 4.5 180 17 37.78
110 Julia Luehr11thMinnetonka B 4.5 180 17 37.78
112 Alex Zhu12thRosemount A 4.0 160 15 37.50
112 Collin Goldsworthy12thRosemount A 4.0 160 15 37.50
114 Garrett Ryan12thMound Westonka A 6.0 240 22 36.67
114 Neil Khadilkar10thWayzata B 6.0 240 22 36.67
116 James Butler9thOrono B 6.0 241 22 36.51
117 Stefan Wenc12thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 22 36.07
118 Andre Espindola12thEden Prairie E 6.0 246 22 35.77
119 Huy Nguyen10thSpectrum A 6.0 239 21 35.15
120 Pranav Maddula12thWayzata D 6.0 240 21 35.00
120 Rohin Gurumurthy9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 21 35.00
122 Luke Igel11thProvidence B 6.0 240 20 33.33
122 Arun Balakrishna12thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 20 33.33
122 David Macdonald12thWayzata F 6.0 240 20 33.33
122 Tyrus Martin11thMounds View B 6.0 240 20 33.33
122 Syed Hasan12thWayzata E 3.0 120 10 33.33
127 John Haney11thRosemount E 6.0 240 19 31.67
127 Kush Maheshwari11thWayzata C 6.0 240 19 31.67
127 Ryan Ghose8thMounds Park B 6.0 240 19 31.67
127 Drew Dutton12thMinnetonka A 6.0 240 19 31.67
127 Nick Hays10thChaska E 6.0 240 19 31.67
132 Ian Baxter11thHopkins A 6.0 243 19 31.28
133 Ayanna Nathan10thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 245 19 31.02
134 Mitchell Cave11thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 19 30.89
135 Neal Mukherjee?Wayzata D 6.0 240 18 30.00
135 Zayd Kassem12thWayzata B 6.0 240 18 30.00
135 Jessy Cai11thMound Westonka A 6.0 240 18 30.00
135 James Yoo11thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 18 30.00
135 Daniel Riehm12thSt. Thomas Academy A 6.0 240 18 30.00
135 Jack Wheeler12thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 18 30.00
135 Brian Lu12thBurnsville C 6.0 240 18 30.00
135 George Lyu9thWayzata E 3.0 120 9 30.00
143 Sydney Kuran11thRosemount C 6.0 243 18 29.63
143 Matthew Skalla8thOrono C 6.0 243 18 29.63
143 Joey Floeder12thMounds View A 6.0 243 18 29.63
146 Ben Greiber11thOrono A 6.0 240 17 28.33
146 Keegan Wulf9thEden Prairie G 6.0 240 17 28.33
146 Sush Mullur9thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 17 28.33
146 Ryan Harper12thHudson A 6.0 240 17 28.33
146 Lucas Hansen11thChaska E 6.0 240 17 28.33
146 Divya Goel11thWayzata A 6.0 240 17 28.33
152 Anil Pillay10thSt. Louis Park B 4.5 185 13 28.11
153 Armand Martinez11thHopkins B 6.0 243 17 27.98
154 Adam Boldenow12thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 17 27.64
155 Glen Lee10thSpectrum A 6.0 239 16 26.78
156 Cathy Wang11thWayzata G 6.0 240 16 26.67
156 Hana Miller8thMounds Park B 6.0 240 16 26.67
158 Jenna Cook10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 16 26.23
159 Jack Ekholm9thEden Prairie E 6.0 246 16 26.02
159 Sam Niefeld12thMinnetonka B 5.0 200 13 26.00
159 Gunnar Jagodzinske?Minnetonka B 5.0 200 13 26.00
162 Elliot Heyman11thMinnetonka A 6.0 240 15 25.00
162 Teja Upadhyaya12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 15 25.00
164 Alex Mcphail11thMayo 6.0 244 15 24.59
165 Aidan Buesing11thRosemount A 5.0 200 12 24.00
166 Parker Bakke9thChaska E 6.0 240 14 23.33
167 Jacob Kettelhodt10thSpectrum B 6.0 243 14 23.05
168 Zixin Chen10thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 14 22.86
169 Sofia Rayas11thWayzata H 6.0 240 13 21.67
169 Diane Li11thEden Prairie A 6.0 240 13 21.67
171 Paul Andreasen10thSpectrum B 6.0 243 13 21.40
172 Karan Ajitaprasad12thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 13 21.31
173 Allison Harris10thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 13 21.14
174 Calvin Torgerson11thOrono A 6.0 240 12 20.00
174 Ayan Sarma9thWayzata F 6.0 240 12 20.00
174 Thomas Kopecky9thRosemount C 2.0 80 4 20.00
174 Caitlin Miller11thRosemount D 1.0 40 2 20.00
178 Leila Raymond10thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 245 12 19.59
179 Danny Hunegs10thSt. Louis Park A 6.0 240 11 18.33
179 Duane Nguyen12thChaska B 6.0 240 11 18.33
179 Makala Roberson11thWashburn 6.0 240 11 18.33
179 Colton Juell12thChaska A 6.0 240 11 18.33
179 Maija Beckwith11thRosemount D 6.0 240 11 18.33
179 Duy Dang11thRosemount E 6.0 240 11 18.33
179 Phoebe Pannier12thSt. Paul Academy 6.0 240 11 18.33
186 Erin Williams12thBurnsville B 6.0 246 11 17.89
187 Max Ellison11thRosemount B 4.0 160 7 17.50
188 Kevan Donohue11thProvidence B 6.0 240 10 16.67
188 Blake Branvold9thEden Prairie G 6.0 240 10 16.67
188 Michael Somsky12thRosemount A 3.0 120 5 16.67
188 Sidney Hosfield10thSt. Louis Park B 3.0 120 5 16.67
192 Yaseein Abdelaal12thRosemount D 5.0 200 8 16.00
193 Aaron Kasic10thSt. Louis Park B 4.5 185 7 15.14
194 Alex Hoverson12thSt. Thomas Academy B 6.0 240 9 15.00
194 Peter Holmes10thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.0 160 6 15.00
194 Ben Haisting11thRosemount A 4.0 160 6 15.00
197 Owen Albrecht11thOrono B 6.0 241 9 14.94
198 Andrew Tetrick11thChaska D 6.0 240 8 13.33
198 Martha Hernandez10thRosemount F 6.0 240 8 13.33
198 Roshina Mohamed Rafee11thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 8 13.33
198 Brett Abraham10thRosemount E 6.0 240 8 13.33
198 Jack Hammond12thEden Prairie B 6.0 240 8 13.33
198 Sammy Walters11thWayzata I 6.0 240 8 13.33
204 Alex Johnson11thShattuck-St. Mary's 6.0 243 8 13.17
204 Michael Clements9thOrono C 6.0 243 8 13.17
206 George Budzius10thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.0 160 5 12.50
206 Leo Kreatz12thMound Westonka B 4.0 160 5 12.50
208 Peter Helgeson10thMounds View B 6.0 240 7 11.67
208 Aryan Sehgal9thMounds View A 2.5 103 3 11.65
210 Jeffrey Jia10thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 7 11.43
211 Will Trussell10thBurnsville B 6.0 246 7 11.38
212 Hunter Ellis12thMound Westonka B 4.5 180 5 11.11
213 Luke Trussell8thBurnsville D 6.0 240 6 10.00
213 Andrew George12thMounds Park A 6.0 240 6 10.00
213 Lexie Ekstrom12thChaska B 6.0 240 6 10.00
213 Astrid Hernandez11thRosemount E 6.0 240 6 10.00
213 Jack Seiter12thProvidence A 4.0 160 4 10.00
213 Mark Schmidt-Dannert12thMounds View B 3.0 120 3 10.00
219 Martin Roiger9thRosemount C 2.0 83 2 9.64
220 Brian Foran11thMounds View A 3.5 140 3 8.57
221 Maxwell Bay10thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 5 8.33
221 Tate Welty11thOrono A 6.0 240 5 8.33
221 Aniket Bhalerao11thWayzata C 6.0 240 5 8.33
221 Nate Trussell8thBurnsville C 6.0 240 5 8.33
221 Alicia John12thWayzata A 6.0 240 5 8.33
221 Carol Naujok12thHudson A 6.0 240 5 8.33
227 Ben Cohen11thHopkins B 6.0 243 5 8.23
228 Alex Mckeever12thRosemount B 4.0 160 3 7.50
229 Avery Lembke9thEden Prairie C 6.0 240 4 6.67
229 Srivats Yerraguntala12thWayzata G 6.0 240 4 6.67
229 Isaiah Johnston12thChaska D 6.0 240 4 6.67
229 Gwen Fairlie12thRosemount B 3.0 120 2 6.67
233 Lily Johnson10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 4 6.56
233 Audrey Fairlie11thRosemount C 6.0 243 4 6.58
233 Katie Lemcke9thSpectrum B 6.0 243 4 6.58
236 Abhi Nallamalli9thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 4 6.53
237 Anh Ho10thShattuck-St. Mary's 3.5 143 2 5.59
238 Travis Mudge11thMounds Park A 6.0 240 3 5.00
238 Matt Bollinger9thBurnsville D 6.0 240 3 5.00
238 Gwyneth Levy11thWayzata H 6.0 240 3 5.00
238 Reeve Coon11thWashburn 6.0 240 3 5.00
238 Nick Seiter9thProvidence A 4.0 160 2 5.00
238 Alice Zhong10thShattuck-St. Mary's 2.0 80 1 5.00
244 Tomas Calderon11thOrono C 6.0 243 3 4.94
245 Chloe Griffith10thRosemount F 6.0 240 2 3.33
245 Jeremy Derks9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 2 3.33
245 Kyler Andrews9thBurnsville D 6.0 240 2 3.33
245 Alyssa Riphenburg10thRosemount F 6.0 240 2 3.33
245 Kelson Fox11thRosemount D 6.0 240 2 3.33
250 Kevin Chen10thWayzata J 6.0 244 2 3.28
250 Jasper Johnson11thHopkins A 6.0 243 2 3.29
252 Hannah Rahn10thShattuck-St. Mary's 3.5 140 1 2.86
253 Ryan Dorley10thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.0 160 1 2.50
254 Grant Henkels12thMound Westonka B 5.0 200 1 2.00
255 Ashley Carroll Hurley11thSAGE 6.0 244 1 1.64
255 Ethan Kahn10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 1 1.64
255 Cade Van Horn11thWayzata J 6.0 244 1 1.64
255 Charlie Bengston12thMayo 6.0 244 1 1.64
259 Blake Rothberg10thProvidence A 4.0 160 0 0.00
259 Aubrey Stafford12thShattuck-St. Mary's 3.0 123 0 0.00
259 Sydney Abbott11thMounds View B 3.0 120 0 0.00
259 Max Bleick9thRosemount C 2.0 80 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read