Rosemount Annual Thumb-Racing Academic Competition Event

Date: Saturday, January 14, 2017
Location: Rosemount High School (Rosemount, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: TOMCAT
Packet Set: 2016-2017 TV 1-12

Players are ranked by their PP40TUH (points per 40 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP40TUH
1 Sidney Carlson White12thMounds Park A 8.0 320 140 175.00
2 Tora Husar11thWayzata A 11.0 440 172 156.36
3 Joe Kammann11thWayzata C 11.0 440 168 152.73
4 Isak Dai8thMounds Park B 8.0 326 109 133.74
5 Nibir Sarma11thEden Prairie B 9.0 360 119 132.22
6 John Vaaler11thHopkins A 6.0 243 79 130.04
7 Sam Goaley11thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 280 89 127.14
8 Ryan Heaney12thProvidence A 8.0 320 86 107.50
9 Will Poulter12thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 84 105.00
10 Ben Weiner9thWayzata H 7.0 280 72 102.86
10 Peter Blanchfield11thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 280 72 102.86
12 Justin Duffy11thMounds View A 7.0 283 69 97.53
13 Lucas Humel10thShattuck-St. Mary's 6.0 243 59 97.12
14 Jeremy Skalla11thOrono A 7.0 280 66 94.29
15 Chris Lin11thWayzata D 9.0 363 85 93.66
16 Kasey Sullivan11thWayzata G 7.0 280 64 91.43
17 Nandan Nayak11thWayzata J 8.0 324 72 88.89
18 Ashmita Sarma12thWayzata B 11.0 440 97 88.18
19 Carter Rislove12thEden Prairie A 9.0 360 79 87.78
20 Josh Hagen11thChaska D 6.0 240 52 86.67
21 Natalie Heyda12thProvidence B 8.0 320 68 85.00
21 Shreyas Varathan10thWayzata I 6.0 240 51 85.00
23 Will Koivumaki12thChaska B 7.0 280 59 84.29
24 Brian Lin9thWayzata E 8.0 320 67 83.75
25 Mateo LaMothe11thSAGE 6.0 244 49 80.33
26 Brian Dinh12thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 88 80.00
27 Jacob "Coby" Oertel12thChaska A 8.0 320 62 77.50
28 Katie Ferrell11thMound Westonka B 6.0 240 45 75.00
29 Marty Partoll12thProvidence A 8.0 320 59 73.75
30 Keelia Poulios11thHudson B 6.0 240 44 73.33
31 Grant Sherwin11thMayo 7.0 284 52 73.24
32 Scott Gorsuch11thOrono B 6.0 241 43 71.37
33 Lincoln Arora9thEden Prairie G 7.0 280 49 70.00
34 Sean McQuillan11thSt. Thomas Academy A 9.0 360 62 68.89
35 Sean Zipse12thChaska A 8.0 320 55 68.75
36 Lucas Waychick10thWashburn 6.0 240 41 68.33
37 Jaxon Renn12thHudson A 7.0 280 46 65.71
38 Matthew Schachter11thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 40 65.57
39 Winston Chen11thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 71 64.55
40 Jake Marvin12thSt. Thomas Academy A 9.0 360 58 64.44
41 Sean Engelhart12thMound Westonka A 7.0 280 45 64.29
41 Nicholas Janssen11thHudson A 7.0 280 45 64.29
43 Seth Dasuki9thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 39 63.67
44 Faith Kosek12thMounds View B 6.0 240 38 63.33
45 Govind Makaram10thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 68 61.82
46 Ashwin Murali9thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 37 61.67
46 Molly Peterson12thChaska D 6.0 240 37 61.67
48 Nick Kasic12thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 49 61.25
49 Max Halpern12thWayzata F 7.0 283 43 60.78
50 Pranaav Sriram9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 36 60.00
51 Brian Sachs11thWayzata B 11.0 440 65 59.09
52 Sam Hoffacker12thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 36 58.54
53 Akash Kaul11thWayzata D 9.0 363 52 57.30
54 Noah Anderson10thWayzata F 7.0 283 40 56.54
55 Justin Jasperse11thBurnsville A 7.0 280 39 55.71
56 Rory Bartels10thChaska E 6.0 240 33 55.00
57 Griffin Rozek12thBurnsville B 7.0 286 39 54.55
58 Atef Ali12thChaska B 7.0 280 38 54.29
59 Arul Belhe9thWayzata E 8.0 320 43 53.75
60 Mike Leiter?Eden Prairie A 9.0 360 48 53.33
61 Carter Matt12thMound Westonka A 7.0 280 37 52.86
62 Shubham Singh11thWayzata C 11.0 440 58 52.73
63 Isabella Dorval9thSpectrum B 6.0 243 32 52.67
64 Adam Hyatt11thProvidence B 8.0 320 42 52.50
65 Connor Pesheck11thEden Prairie E 7.0 286 37 51.75
66 Clay Crepps12thEden Prairie B 9.0 360 46 51.11
67 William Saathoff12thChaska A 8.0 320 40 50.00
67 Isaac Schrof12thMinnetonka A 7.0 280 35 50.00
67 Connor Hume12thBurnsville A 7.0 280 35 50.00
67 Ava Masse9thEden Prairie G 7.0 280 35 50.00
67 Wyatt Andrews11thBurnsville C 6.0 240 30 50.00
72 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 30 49.18
73 Alyssa Ford12thBurnsville B 7.0 286 35 48.95
74 Coleman Thompson12thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 280 34 48.57
75 Hannah Betters12thRosemount F 6.0 240 29 48.33
75 Patricia Thorson11thWashburn 6.0 240 29 48.33
77 Luke Yourzak11thHopkins B 6.0 243 29 47.74
78 Ryan Kvas11thRosemount B 4.0 160 19 47.50
79 Connor Van Dorpe12thBurnsville A 7.0 280 33 47.14
80 Chloe Kruger11thBurnsville D 6.0 240 28 46.67
80 Jack Holmstrom10thMinnetonka B 4.5 180 21 46.67
82 Satish Uppaluri12thEden Prairie E 7.0 286 33 46.15
83 Jonas Bull11thOrono C 6.0 243 28 46.09
84 Dan Ginestra9thWayzata H 7.0 280 32 45.71
85 William Amendola Bye12thMounds View A 7.0 283 32 45.23
86 Annamarie Andreasen10thSpectrum A 6.0 239 27 45.19
87 Spencer Moore11thMayo 7.0 284 32 45.07
88 Jake Liggett10thRosemount D 6.0 240 27 45.00
88 Sean Cornell12thRosemount A 4.0 160 18 45.00
90 Pavan Chaduvula10thWayzata J 8.0 324 36 44.44
90 Malyn Banitt-Moore11thRosemount C 6.0 243 27 44.44
90 Kayla Lyman11thChaska C 6.0 243 27 44.44
90 Jack Zimmerman11thMound Westonka B 4.5 180 20 44.44
90 Dominic Voto12thRosemount B 4.5 180 20 44.44
95 Adina Allen11thChaska C 6.0 243 26 42.80
96 Lucas Pham11thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 26 42.62
97 Tommy Myers11thWayzata E 8.0 320 34 42.50
98 Max Meyer?Minnetonka A 7.0 280 29 41.43
98 Sai Chandan Reddy10thWayzata G 7.0 280 29 41.43
100 Neil Khadilkar10thWayzata B 11.0 440 45 40.91
101 Trang Truong12thBurnsville A 7.0 280 28 40.00
101 Kevin Yin9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 24 40.00
103 Garrett Ryan12thMound Westonka A 7.0 280 27 38.57
104 Amila Samarasinghe11thWayzata I 6.0 240 23 38.33
104 Brody Wollner11thHudson B 6.0 240 23 38.33
104 Chance Persons9thBurnsville C 6.0 240 23 38.33
104 Paul Schneider-Krumpus11thWayzata I 6.0 240 23 38.33
108 Abbey Schmitz10thMinnetonka B 5.0 200 19 38.00
109 Sarah Hammerlund11thChaska C 6.0 243 23 37.86
110 Joe Boyle12thSt. Thomas Academy A 9.0 360 34 37.78
110 Laura Rietveld12thRosemount B 4.5 180 17 37.78
110 Julia Luehr11thMinnetonka B 4.5 180 17 37.78
113 Pranav Maddula12thWayzata D 9.0 363 34 37.47
113 Alex Zhu12thRosemount A 4.0 160 15 37.50
113 Collin Goldsworthy12thRosemount A 4.0 160 15 37.50
116 James Butler9thOrono B 6.0 241 22 36.51
117 Stefan Wenc12thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 22 36.07
118 Huy Nguyen10thSpectrum A 6.0 239 21 35.15
119 Rohin Gurumurthy9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 21 35.00
120 Ryan Ghose8thMounds Park B 8.0 326 28 34.36
121 Cara Fragomeni12thWayzata A 11.0 440 37 33.64
121 Divya Goel11thWayzata A 11.0 440 37 33.64
123 Andre Espindola12thEden Prairie E 7.0 286 24 33.57
124 Tyrus Martin11thMounds View B 6.0 240 20 33.33
125 David Macdonald12thWayzata F 7.0 283 23 32.51
126 Arun Balakrishna12thEden Prairie A 9.0 360 29 32.22
127 John Haney11thRosemount E 6.0 240 19 31.67
127 Nick Hays10thChaska E 6.0 240 19 31.67
129 Ian Baxter11thHopkins A 6.0 243 19 31.28
130 James Yoo11thEden Prairie B 9.0 360 28 31.11
130 Daniel Riehm12thSt. Thomas Academy A 9.0 360 28 31.11
132 Ayanna Nathan10thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 245 19 31.02
133 Zayd Kassem12thWayzata B 11.0 440 34 30.91
133 Kush Maheshwari11thWayzata C 11.0 440 34 30.91
133 Mitchell Cave11thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 19 30.89
136 Luke Igel11thProvidence B 8.0 320 24 30.00
136 Brian Lu12thBurnsville C 6.0 240 18 30.00
138 Joey Floeder12thMounds View A 7.0 283 21 29.68
139 Sydney Kuran11thRosemount C 6.0 243 18 29.63
139 Matthew Skalla8thOrono C 6.0 243 18 29.63
141 Ben Greiber11thOrono A 7.0 280 20 28.57
141 Drew Dutton12thMinnetonka A 7.0 280 20 28.57
143 Sush Mullur9thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 17 28.33
143 Lucas Hansen11thChaska E 6.0 240 17 28.33
145 Anil Pillay10thSt. Louis Park B 4.5 185 13 28.11
146 Armand Martinez11thHopkins B 6.0 243 17 27.98
147 Adam Boldenow12thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 17 27.64
148 Jack Wheeler12thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 22 27.50
149 Jessy Cai11thMound Westonka A 7.0 280 19 27.14
150 Glen Lee10thSpectrum A 6.0 239 16 26.78
151 Syed Hasan12thWayzata E 4.5 180 12 26.67
152 Jenna Cook10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 16 26.23
153 Sam Niefeld12thMinnetonka B 5.0 200 13 26.00
153 Gunnar Jagodzinske?Minnetonka B 5.0 200 13 26.00
155 Hana Miller8thMounds Park B 8.0 326 21 25.77
156 Ryan Harper12thHudson A 7.0 280 18 25.71
156 George Lyu9thWayzata E 3.5 140 9 25.71
158 Keegan Wulf9thEden Prairie G 7.0 280 17 24.29
159 Aidan Buesing11thRosemount A 5.0 200 12 24.00
160 Jack Ekholm9thEden Prairie E 7.0 286 17 23.78
161 Parker Bakke9thChaska E 6.0 240 14 23.33
162 Jacob Kettelhodt10thSpectrum B 6.0 243 14 23.05
163 Elliot Heyman11thMinnetonka A 7.0 280 16 22.86
163 Cathy Wang11thWayzata G 7.0 280 16 22.86
163 Zixin Chen10thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 14 22.86
166 Teja Upadhyaya12thMounds Park A 8.0 320 18 22.50
167 Neal Mukherjee?Wayzata D 9.0 363 20 22.04
168 Sofia Rayas11thWayzata H 7.0 280 15 21.43
168 Paul Andreasen10thSpectrum B 6.0 243 13 21.40
170 Karan Ajitaprasad12thEden Prairie D 6.0 244 13 21.31
171 Alex Mcphail11thMayo 7.0 284 15 21.13
171 Allison Harris10thEden Prairie F 6.0 246 13 21.14
173 Diane Li11thEden Prairie A 9.0 360 18 20.00
173 Calvin Torgerson11thOrono A 7.0 280 14 20.00
173 Thomas Kopecky9thRosemount C 2.0 80 4 20.00
173 Caitlin Miller11thRosemount D 1.0 40 2 20.00
177 Leila Raymond10thSt. Louis Park B 6.0 245 12 19.59
178 Phoebe Pannier12thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 280 13 18.57
179 Ayan Sarma9thWayzata F 7.0 283 13 18.37
180 Makala Roberson11thWashburn 6.0 240 11 18.33
180 Maija Beckwith11thRosemount D 6.0 240 11 18.33
180 Duy Dang11thRosemount E 6.0 240 11 18.33
183 Max Ellison11thRosemount B 4.0 160 7 17.50
184 Alex Hoverson12thSt. Thomas Academy B 7.0 280 12 17.14
184 Duane Nguyen12thChaska B 7.0 280 12 17.14
186 Michael Somsky12thRosemount A 3.0 120 5 16.67
186 Sidney Hosfield10thSt. Louis Park B 3.0 120 5 16.67
188 Yaseein Abdelaal12thRosemount D 5.0 200 8 16.00
189 Jack Hammond12thEden Prairie B 9.0 360 14 15.56
190 Erin Williams12thBurnsville B 7.0 286 11 15.38
191 Aaron Kasic10thSt. Louis Park B 4.5 185 7 15.14
192 Danny Hunegs10thSt. Louis Park A 8.0 320 12 15.00
192 Colton Juell12thChaska A 8.0 320 12 15.00
192 Ben Haisting11thRosemount A 4.0 160 6 15.00
195 Owen Albrecht11thOrono B 6.0 241 9 14.94
196 Blake Branvold9thEden Prairie G 7.0 280 10 14.29
197 Will Trussell10thBurnsville B 7.0 286 10 13.99
197 Peter Holmes10thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 200 7 14.00
199 Kevan Donohue11thProvidence B 8.0 320 11 13.75
200 Andrew Tetrick11thChaska D 6.0 240 8 13.33
200 Martha Hernandez10thRosemount F 6.0 240 8 13.33
200 Roshina Mohamed Rafee11thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 8 13.33
200 Brett Abraham10thRosemount E 6.0 240 8 13.33
200 Sammy Walters11thWayzata I 6.0 240 8 13.33
205 Alex Johnson11thShattuck-St. Mary's 6.0 243 8 13.17
205 Michael Clements9thOrono C 6.0 243 8 13.17
207 Andrew George12thMounds Park A 8.0 320 10 12.50
207 Leo Kreatz12thMound Westonka B 4.0 160 5 12.50
209 Avery Lembke9thEden Prairie C 11.0 440 13 11.82
210 Peter Helgeson10thMounds View B 6.0 240 7 11.67
210 Aryan Sehgal9thMounds View A 2.5 103 3 11.65
212 Jeffrey Jia10thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 7 11.43
213 Hunter Ellis12thMound Westonka B 4.5 180 5 11.11
214 Aniket Bhalerao11thWayzata C 11.0 440 12 10.91
215 Lexie Ekstrom12thChaska B 7.0 280 7 10.00
215 Luke Trussell8thBurnsville D 6.0 240 6 10.00
215 Astrid Hernandez11thRosemount E 6.0 240 6 10.00
215 Jack Seiter12thProvidence A 6.0 240 6 10.00
215 George Budzius10thSt. Thomas Academy B 5.0 200 5 10.00
215 Mark Schmidt-Dannert12thMounds View B 3.0 120 3 10.00
221 Martin Roiger9thRosemount C 2.0 83 2 9.64
222 Maxwell Bay10thEden Prairie H 6.0 240 5 8.33
222 Nate Trussell8thBurnsville C 6.0 240 5 8.33
224 Ben Cohen11thHopkins B 6.0 243 5 8.23
225 Alicia John12thWayzata A 11.0 440 9 8.18
226 Alex Mckeever12thRosemount B 4.0 160 3 7.50
227 Tate Welty11thOrono A 7.0 280 5 7.14
227 Srivats Yerraguntala12thWayzata G 7.0 280 5 7.14
227 Carol Naujok12thHudson A 7.0 280 5 7.14
230 Isaiah Johnston12thChaska D 6.0 240 4 6.67
230 Brian Foran11thMounds View A 4.5 180 3 6.67
230 Gwen Fairlie12thRosemount B 3.0 120 2 6.67
233 Lily Johnson10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 4 6.56
233 Audrey Fairlie11thRosemount C 6.0 243 4 6.58
233 Katie Lemcke9thSpectrum B 6.0 243 4 6.58
236 Abhi Nallamalli9thEden Prairie I 6.0 245 4 6.53
237 Anh Ho10thShattuck-St. Mary's 3.5 143 2 5.59
238 Travis Mudge11thMounds Park A 8.0 320 4 5.00
238 Matt Bollinger9thBurnsville D 6.0 240 3 5.00
238 Reeve Coon11thWashburn 6.0 240 3 5.00
238 Alice Zhong10thShattuck-St. Mary's 2.0 80 1 5.00
242 Kevin Chen10thWayzata J 8.0 324 4 4.94
242 Tomas Calderon11thOrono C 6.0 243 3 4.94
244 Gwyneth Levy11thWayzata H 7.0 280 3 4.29
245 Nick Seiter9thProvidence A 5.0 200 2 4.00
246 Cade Van Horn11thWayzata J 8.0 324 3 3.70
247 Chloe Griffith10thRosemount F 6.0 240 2 3.33
247 Jeremy Derks9thEden Prairie J 6.0 240 2 3.33
247 Kyler Andrews9thBurnsville D 6.0 240 2 3.33
247 Alyssa Riphenburg10thRosemount F 6.0 240 2 3.33
247 Kelson Fox11thRosemount D 6.0 240 2 3.33
252 Jasper Johnson11thHopkins A 6.0 243 2 3.29
253 Hannah Rahn10thShattuck-St. Mary's 3.5 140 1 2.86
254 Ryan Dorley10thSt. Thomas Academy B 4.0 160 1 2.50
255 Grant Henkels12thMound Westonka B 5.0 200 1 2.00
256 Ashley Carroll Hurley11thSAGE 6.0 244 1 1.64
256 Ethan Kahn10thSt. Louis Park C 6.0 244 1 1.64
258 Charlie Bengston12thMayo 7.0 284 1 1.41
259 Blake Rothberg10thProvidence A 5.0 200 0 0.00
259 Aubrey Stafford12thShattuck-St. Mary's 3.0 123 0 0.00
259 Sydney Abbott11thMounds View B 3.0 120 0 0.00
259 Max Bleick9thRosemount C 2.0 80 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read