DeLaSalle Invitational Academic Tournament Of Middle Schools

Date: Saturday, March 11, 2017
Location: DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Eighth Grade Division (MS-22) Jump to the Seventh Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Isak Dai8thMounds Park A 6.0 144 53 41 6 56.4% 163.19
2 Ryan Ghose8thMounds Park B 6.0 137 26 48 8 35.1% 121.17
3 Joe Schatz8thMetcalf 6.0 141 15 37 3 28.8% 82.27
4 Noel Abraham8thRamalynn A 6.0 140 10 47 9 17.5% 82.14
5 Jonah Palm8thSpectrum A 6.0 140 13 39 11 25.0% 75.71
6 Cameron Doffing8thSt. Croix Catholic A 6.0 137 13 24 7 35.1% 58.39
7 William Sweeney8thSt. Therese 4.6 107 8 22 9 26.7% 55.14
8 Lily Cadwallader8thProvidence A 6.0 139 7 22 2 24.1% 45.32
9 Arjay Jacobs7thRamalynn B 6.0 140 4 26 3 13.3% 43.57
10 Edie Weinstein8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 6 19 6 24.0% 42.37
11 Addie Cooper8thNativity of Our Lord A 5.0 114 12 6 3 66.7% 39.47
12 Emil Liden8thSt. Therese 4.6 106 4 15 1 21.1% 38.68
13 Joseph Michel8thNativity of Our Lord A 4.5 101 7 10 2 41.2% 38.61
14 Charlie Delano8thOak Hill 5.0 120 1 22 3 4.3% 36.67
15 Xander Pichner7thEdgewood A 4.5 105 6 11 2 35.3% 36.19
16 Nate Trussell8thMetcalf 6.0 141 8 12 0 40.0% 34.04
17 Sara Abel8thSt. Charles Borromeo 6.0 140 7 15 5 31.8% 32.86
18 Ammar Ahmed8thEdgewood A 4.5 107 6 10 4 37.5% 31.78
19 Zeke Johnson?Nativity of Our Lord A 5.0 112 6 4 0 60.0% 23.21
20 Samina Stack8thSt. Charles Borromeo 4.4 102 1 10 0 9.1% 22.55
21 Isabella Bellini8thProvidence B 6.0 136 1 14 1 6.7% 22.06
22 Mason Pirner8thLake Harriet A 5.3 123 1 14 4 6.7% 21.95
23 Maisie Mische8thNativity of Our Lord A 4.8 110 2 11 4 15.4% 21.82
24 Hana Miller8thMounds Park A 6.0 144 8 6 5 57.1% 21.53
25 Seth Moore7thRamalynn A 6.0 140 3 12 3 20.0% 21.43
26 Jake Neau8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 2 10 2 16.7% 21.24
27 Peter Manolis8thMounds Park B 6.0 137 7 5 3 58.3% 20.44
28 Caden Paschke7thRamalynn B 6.0 140 3 11 3 21.4% 20.00
29 Fred Berg7thHoly Family 4.0 96 3 6 2 33.3% 19.79
30 Anna Spack8thHoly Family 4.0 96 1 7 0 12.5% 17.71
30 Dillon Gustafson8thLake Harriet A 5.0 113 1 9 1 10.0% 17.70
32 Noah Lipman8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 1 11 6 8.3% 16.81
32 Olivia Reeves8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 0 11 3 0.0% 16.81
34 Darryl Ongoro8thProvidence A 6.0 139 4 6 1 40.0% 16.55
35 Evelyn Hemler8thProvidence B 6.0 136 3 7 1 30.0% 16.18
36 Will Hoppe8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 0 11 3 0.0% 16.10
37 John Schaefer8thSt. Croix Catholic A 6.0 137 4 9 8 30.8% 16.06
38 Triana Grigsby8thEdgewood A 4.0 94 4 5 7 44.4% 15.96
39 Sofia Caballero8thProvidence B 6.0 136 0 10 1 0.0% 13.97
40 Lizzy Larson6thSpectrum B 5.0 117 0 8 0 0.0% 13.68
41 Abby Moredock8thEdgewood A 3.5 82 2 3 1 40.0% 13.41
42 Harvey Widder7thSpectrum A 6.0 140 1 8 1 11.1% 12.86
43 Anne Monroe8thNativity of Our Lord A 4.6 103 2 7 7 22.2% 12.62
44 Fin Hunsicker7thLake Harriet A 5.0 113 2 4 0 33.3% 12.39
45 Abby Johnson8thSt. Charles Borromeo 4.7 109 2 4 1 33.3% 11.93
46 Michael Collins8thProvidence B 6.0 136 0 11 6 0.0% 11.76
47 Matthew Wiechmann8thSt. Croix Catholic A 6.0 137 1 7 1 12.5% 11.68
48 Alex Zuniga7thSpectrum A 6.0 140 2 5 0 28.6% 11.43
49 Andrii Nesterov7thSpectrum B 5.0 117 2 6 6 25.0% 10.26
50 Luke Neau8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 1 4 0 20.0% 9.73
51 Mae Monette8thProvidence A 6.0 139 0 7 1 0.0% 9.35
52 Shawn Wheeler8thRamalynn A 6.0 140 1 5 0 16.7% 9.29
53 Gianna Murlowski8thSt. Charles Borromeo 3.0 69 0 3 0 0.0% 8.70
54 Fae Katras8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 1 4 1 20.0% 8.47
55 Simon Harms8thMounds Park B 6.0 137 3 2 2 60.0% 8.03
56 Gavin Tuckey7thSpectrum A 6.0 140 1 4 0 20.0% 7.86
57 Lillian Marberg6thSpectrum B 4.0 93 2 2 3 50.0% 7.53
58 Annalise Daniels7thOak Hill 5.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
59 Mitch Spack5thHoly Family 3.5 85 0 4 3 0.0% 5.88
60 Julia Dailey8thProvidence A 6.0 139 1 3 1 25.0% 5.76
61 Luke Trussell8thMetcalf 6.0 141 0 4 0 0.0% 5.67
61 Emily Ziomek8thSt. Therese 4.6 106 0 3 0 0.0% 5.66
63 Allison Hanka7thLake Harriet A 4.0 91 1 1 0 50.0% 5.49
64 Elizabeth Kaari8thSt. Croix Catholic A 6.0 137 0 3 0 0.0% 4.38
65 Josh Anderson7thRamalynn B 6.0 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
66 Gray McCleary7thLake Harriet A 4.7 108 0 2 0 0.0% 3.70
67 Charlie Hansberry8thSt. Therese 3.5 83 1 0 0 100.0% 3.61
68 Anthony Hilligoss7thRamalynn B 6.0 140 1 1 0 50.0% 3.57
69 Carson Herron8thSt. Therese 3.9 89 0 3 3 0.0% 3.37
69 Cal Havlicek5thHoly Family 2.5 59 0 1 0 0.0% 3.39
71 Andrew Bunnell8thRamalynn A 6.0 140 1 1 1 50.0% 2.86
72 Natasha Vigoren8thEdgewood A 3.5 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
73 Martha Miller7thHoly Family 3.5 85 0 1 0 0.0% 2.35
74 Claire Aamodt8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 0 1 0 0.0% 1.69
75 Molly Osterbauer8thSt. Charles Borromeo 3.1 73 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Tommy Horak8thSt. Charles Borromeo 2.9 67 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Bella Jacobs6thSt. Therese 2.9 65 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Matt Miller5thHoly Family 2.5 59 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Seventh Grade Division (MS-22) Jump to the Eighth Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 McCullen Willmert6thEdgewood B 6.0 133 10 39 8 20.4% 75.19
2 Shreetan Vuppu6thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 133 10 34 10 22.7% 66.17
3 Akshay Somayajula5thMounds Park C 6.0 135 5 32 9 13.5% 51.85
4 Molly Schuh7thEdgewood B 6.0 133 10 19 3 34.5% 48.87
5 Katie Keller7thSt. Croix Catholic B 6.0 134 4 23 1 14.8% 42.54
6 Sophia Haugen7thEdgewood C 5.0 107 0 19 1 0.0% 34.58
7 Cameron Passon7thNicollet A 2.0 45 0 8 1 0.0% 33.33
8 John Goettl7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 3 21 7 12.5% 32.84
8 Ben Murr5thMounds Park D 6.0 137 2 24 9 7.7% 32.85
10 Lucas Priemueller7thProvidence C 6.0 137 7 11 3 38.9% 29.20
11 Peregrine Todd7thLake Harriet B 6.0 133 3 15 3 16.7% 27.07
12 Roxy Riebel7thLake Harriet B 6.0 133 2 14 0 12.5% 25.56
13 Alex Eberspacher7thSt. Croix Catholic B 6.0 134 2 12 0 14.3% 22.39
14 Ben Ackmann7thSt. Croix Prep C 5.0 110 1 11 1 8.3% 21.82
15 Keegan McDevitt7thNicollet A 6.0 133 3 11 3 21.4% 21.05
15 Carter Stuart7thNicollet A 6.0 133 2 12 2 14.3% 21.05
17 William Petersen7thSt. Croix Prep C 6.0 134 2 14 6 12.5% 20.90
18 Hunter Scheible5thMounds Park C 6.0 135 1 12 1 7.7% 19.26
19 Julian Heise Schwendeman7thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 133 5 10 10 33.3% 18.80
20 Davin Alt7thNicollet B 6.0 139 4 10 6 28.6% 18.71
21 Raffael Venterea7thEdgewood C 4.5 97 1 8 1 11.1% 18.56
22 Sofie Urberg-Carlson7thLake Harriet B 6.0 133 2 10 2 16.7% 18.05
23 Medhni Shriram7thEdgewood C 4.9 105 0 9 0 0.0% 17.14
24 Mac Clark7thProvidence C 6.0 137 1 12 5 7.7% 16.06
25 Alex Stanek7thNicollet B 6.0 139 2 10 4 16.7% 15.83
26 Jacob York6thSt. Croix Catholic B 6.0 134 1 8 0 11.1% 14.18
27 Sergio Moya7thNicollet B 6.0 139 1 8 2 11.1% 12.23
28 Calvin Hume7thNicollet A 6.0 133 1 7 1 12.5% 12.03
29 Owen Cadwell7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 0 8 1 0.0% 11.19
30 Molly Vergin5thMounds Park D 6.0 137 1 6 0 14.3% 10.95
31 Paul Hogan7thProvidence C 6.0 137 2 4 0 33.3% 10.22
32 Nicholas Fogle7thProvidence C 6.0 137 2 7 8 22.2% 8.76
33 Sophia Stordahl7thLake Harriet B 6.0 133 1 4 0 20.0% 8.27
34 Evan Walraff5thMounds Park C 6.0 135 1 4 0 20.0% 8.15
35 Graham Kyhl7thEdgewood B 6.0 133 0 5 0 0.0% 7.52
36 Davis Belisle7thSt. Croix Prep C 5.5 124 2 3 3 40.0% 7.26
37 Jasper Strayer7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 1 2 0 33.3% 5.22
38 Caleb Kim7thSt. Croix Prep B 6.0 133 0 3 0 0.0% 4.51
39 Maya Alexa5thMounds Park D 6.0 137 0 3 0 0.0% 4.38
40 Charlie Evert6thSt. Croix Prep C 3.0 70 0 2 1 0.0% 4.29
41 William Obrestad7thEdgewood C 5.0 105 0 2 0 0.0% 3.81
42 Ella Humphrey6thMounds Park C 6.0 135 0 3 1 0.0% 3.70
43 Conor Stone7thEdgewood C 4.5 96 0 2 1 0.0% 3.12
44 Hayden Mathews7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 0 2 0 0.0% 2.99
45 Elena Scott7thSt. Croix Prep C 4.5 98 0 1 0 0.0% 2.04
46 Amelia Johnson7thEdgewood B 6.0 133 0 1 1 0.0% 0.75

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read