DeLaSalle Invitational Academic Tournament Of Middle Schools

Date: Saturday, March 11, 2017
Location: DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Eighth Grade Division (MS-22) Jump to the Seventh Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Isak Dai8thMounds Park A 9.0 216 78 57 11 57.8% 156.02
2 Ryan Ghose8thMounds Park B 9.0 209 33 70 15 32.0% 107.18
3 Joe Schatz8thMetcalf 9.0 213 23 52 5 30.7% 78.87
4 Noel Abraham8thRamalynn A 7.0 161 11 49 9 18.3% 75.78
5 Jonah Palm8thSpectrum A 7.0 164 17 41 13 29.3% 73.17
6 William Sweeney8thSt. Therese 6.1 142 9 36 11 20.0% 61.97
7 Cameron Doffing8thSt. Croix Catholic A 10.0 230 20 45 11 30.8% 60.43
8 Arjay Jacobs7thRamalynn B 7.0 164 5 30 3 14.3% 43.90
9 Edie Weinstein8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 6 19 6 24.0% 42.37
10 Lily Cadwallader8thProvidence A 7.0 163 7 25 2 21.9% 42.33
11 Addie Cooper8thNativity of Our Lord A 5.0 114 12 6 3 66.7% 39.47
12 Joseph Michel8thNativity of Our Lord A 4.5 101 7 10 2 41.2% 38.61
13 Ammar Ahmed8thEdgewood A 5.0 119 8 12 4 40.0% 36.97
14 Charlie Delano8thOak Hill 5.0 120 1 22 3 4.3% 36.67
15 Xander Pichner7thEdgewood A 5.5 129 7 14 3 33.3% 35.66
16 Sara Abel8thSt. Charles Borromeo 6.0 140 7 15 5 31.8% 32.86
16 Emil Liden8thSt. Therese 6.1 143 5 17 2 22.7% 32.87
18 Nate Trussell8thMetcalf 9.0 213 10 18 0 35.7% 30.99
19 Zeke Johnson?Nativity of Our Lord A 5.0 112 6 4 0 60.0% 23.21
20 Samina Stack8thSt. Charles Borromeo 4.4 102 1 10 0 9.1% 22.55
21 Hana Miller8thMounds Park A 9.0 216 12 10 8 54.5% 22.22
22 Isabella Bellini8thProvidence B 6.0 136 1 14 1 6.7% 22.06
23 Mason Pirner8thLake Harriet A 5.3 123 1 14 4 6.7% 21.95
24 Maisie Mische8thNativity of Our Lord A 4.8 110 2 11 4 15.4% 21.82
25 Jake Neau8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 2 10 2 16.7% 21.24
26 Peter Manolis8thMounds Park B 6.0 137 7 5 3 58.3% 20.44
27 Triana Grigsby8thEdgewood A 4.5 106 6 6 9 50.0% 19.81
27 Fred Berg7thHoly Family 4.0 96 3 6 2 33.3% 19.79
29 Seth Moore7thRamalynn A 7.0 161 3 12 4 20.0% 18.01
30 Anna Spack8thHoly Family 4.0 96 1 7 0 12.5% 17.71
31 Caden Paschke7thRamalynn B 7.0 164 3 12 4 20.0% 17.68
31 Dillon Gustafson8thLake Harriet A 5.0 113 1 9 1 10.0% 17.70
33 Noah Lipman8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 1 11 6 8.3% 16.81
33 Olivia Reeves8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 0 11 3 0.0% 16.81
35 Evelyn Hemler8thProvidence B 6.0 136 3 7 1 30.0% 16.18
36 Will Hoppe8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 0 11 3 0.0% 16.10
37 John Schaefer8thSt. Croix Catholic A 10.0 230 5 17 13 22.7% 15.65
38 Darryl Ongoro8thProvidence A 7.0 163 4 7 1 36.4% 15.34
39 Simon Harms8thMounds Park B 9.0 209 6 8 2 42.9% 15.31
40 Sofia Caballero8thProvidence B 6.0 136 0 10 1 0.0% 13.97
41 Lizzy Larson6thSpectrum B 5.0 117 0 8 0 0.0% 13.68
42 Matthew Wiechmann8thSt. Croix Catholic A 10.0 230 3 11 1 21.4% 13.04
43 Anne Monroe8thNativity of Our Lord A 4.6 103 2 7 7 22.2% 12.62
44 Fin Hunsicker7thLake Harriet A 5.0 113 2 4 0 33.3% 12.39
45 Alex Zuniga7thSpectrum A 7.0 164 2 7 0 22.2% 12.20
45 Harvey Widder7thSpectrum A 7.0 164 1 9 1 10.0% 12.20
47 Abby Johnson8thSt. Charles Borromeo 4.7 109 2 4 1 33.3% 11.93
48 Michael Collins8thProvidence B 6.0 136 0 11 6 0.0% 11.76
49 Mae Monette8thProvidence A 7.0 163 0 9 1 0.0% 10.43
50 Abby Moredock8thEdgewood A 4.5 106 2 3 1 40.0% 10.38
51 Andrii Nesterov7thSpectrum B 5.0 117 2 6 6 25.0% 10.26
52 Luke Neau8thSt. Croix Prep A 5.0 113 1 4 0 20.0% 9.73
53 Gianna Murlowski8thSt. Charles Borromeo 3.0 69 0 3 0 0.0% 8.70
54 Fae Katras8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 1 4 1 20.0% 8.47
55 Shawn Wheeler8thRamalynn A 7.0 161 1 5 0 16.7% 8.07
56 Lillian Marberg6thSpectrum B 4.0 93 2 2 3 50.0% 7.53
57 Gavin Tuckey7thSpectrum A 7.0 164 1 4 0 20.0% 6.71
58 Annalise Daniels7thOak Hill 5.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
59 Mitch Spack5thHoly Family 3.5 85 0 4 3 0.0% 5.88
60 Allison Hanka7thLake Harriet A 4.0 91 1 1 0 50.0% 5.49
60 Josh Anderson7thRamalynn B 7.0 164 1 3 0 25.0% 5.49
62 Julia Dailey8thProvidence A 7.0 163 1 3 1 25.0% 4.91
63 Emily Ziomek8thSt. Therese 6.1 142 0 3 0 0.0% 4.23
64 Luke Trussell8thMetcalf 9.0 213 0 4 0 0.0% 3.76
65 Gray McCleary7thLake Harriet A 4.7 108 0 2 0 0.0% 3.70
66 Cal Havlicek5thHoly Family 2.5 59 0 1 0 0.0% 3.39
67 Anthony Hilligoss7thRamalynn B 7.0 164 1 1 0 50.0% 3.05
67 Elizabeth Kaari8thSt. Croix Catholic A 10.0 230 0 4 1 0.0% 3.04
69 Charlie Hansberry8thSt. Therese 4.4 106 1 0 0 100.0% 2.83
70 Carson Herron8thSt. Therese 5.4 125 0 3 3 0.0% 2.40
71 Martha Miller7thHoly Family 3.5 85 0 1 0 0.0% 2.35
72 Natasha Vigoren8thEdgewood A 4.5 104 0 1 0 0.0% 1.92
73 Andrew Bunnell8thRamalynn A 7.0 161 1 1 2 50.0% 1.86
74 Claire Aamodt8thNativity of Our Lord B 5.0 118 0 1 0 0.0% 1.69
75 Bella Jacobs6thSt. Therese 3.9 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Molly Osterbauer8thSt. Charles Borromeo 3.1 73 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Tommy Horak8thSt. Charles Borromeo 2.9 67 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
75 Matt Miller5thHoly Family 2.5 59 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Seventh Grade Division (MS-22) Jump to the Eighth Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 McCullen Willmert6thEdgewood B 8.0 181 15 50 10 23.1% 74.59
2 Shreetan Vuppu6thSt. Croix Prep B 8.0 181 11 44 11 20.0% 60.77
3 Akshay Somayajula5thMounds Park C 7.0 159 6 37 9 14.0% 52.20
4 Molly Schuh7thEdgewood B 8.0 181 12 29 3 29.3% 50.28
5 Katie Keller7thSt. Croix Catholic B 7.0 158 5 27 1 15.6% 43.04
6 Sophia Haugen7thEdgewood C 5.0 107 0 19 1 0.0% 34.58
7 Cameron Passon7thNicollet A 2.0 45 0 8 1 0.0% 33.33
8 John Goettl7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 3 21 7 12.5% 32.84
8 Ben Murr5thMounds Park D 6.0 137 2 24 9 7.7% 32.85
10 Lucas Priemueller7thProvidence C 6.0 137 7 11 3 38.9% 29.20
11 Peregrine Todd7thLake Harriet B 6.0 133 3 15 3 16.7% 27.07
12 Roxy Riebel7thLake Harriet B 9.0 205 3 22 0 12.0% 25.85
13 Carter Stuart7thNicollet A 9.0 205 3 20 3 13.0% 22.44
14 Ben Ackmann7thSt. Croix Prep C 5.0 110 1 11 1 8.3% 21.82
15 Alex Eberspacher7thSt. Croix Catholic B 7.0 158 2 14 0 12.5% 21.52
16 William Petersen7thSt. Croix Prep C 6.0 134 2 14 6 12.5% 20.90
17 Julian Heise Schwendeman7thSt. Croix Prep B 8.0 181 6 15 11 28.6% 20.44
18 Keegan McDevitt7thNicollet A 9.0 205 3 18 4 14.3% 20.00
19 Sofie Urberg-Carlson7thLake Harriet B 9.0 205 2 18 2 10.0% 19.51
20 Davin Alt7thNicollet B 6.0 139 4 10 6 28.6% 18.71
21 Raffael Venterea7thEdgewood C 4.5 97 1 8 1 11.1% 18.56
22 Hunter Scheible5thMounds Park C 7.0 159 2 12 1 14.3% 18.24
23 Medhni Shriram7thEdgewood C 4.9 105 0 9 0 0.0% 17.14
24 Jacob York6thSt. Croix Catholic B 7.0 158 1 12 1 7.7% 16.46
25 Mac Clark7thProvidence C 6.0 137 1 12 5 7.7% 16.06
26 Alex Stanek7thNicollet B 6.0 139 2 10 4 16.7% 15.83
27 Sophia Stordahl7thLake Harriet B 9.0 205 3 10 2 23.1% 13.17
28 Sergio Moya7thNicollet B 6.0 139 1 8 2 11.1% 12.23
29 Calvin Hume7thNicollet A 9.0 205 2 9 1 18.2% 11.22
30 Owen Cadwell7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 0 8 1 0.0% 11.19
31 Molly Vergin5thMounds Park D 6.0 137 1 6 0 14.3% 10.95
32 Paul Hogan7thProvidence C 6.0 137 2 4 0 33.3% 10.22
33 Graham Kyhl7thEdgewood B 8.0 181 0 8 0 0.0% 8.84
34 Nicholas Fogle7thProvidence C 6.0 137 2 7 8 22.2% 8.76
35 Davis Belisle7thSt. Croix Prep C 5.5 124 2 3 3 40.0% 7.26
36 Caleb Kim7thSt. Croix Prep B 8.0 181 0 7 1 0.0% 7.18
37 Evan Walraff5thMounds Park C 7.0 159 1 4 0 20.0% 6.92
38 Jasper Strayer7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 1 2 0 33.3% 5.22
39 Ella Humphrey6thMounds Park C 7.0 159 1 3 1 25.0% 5.03
40 Maya Alexa5thMounds Park D 6.0 137 0 3 0 0.0% 4.38
41 Charlie Evert6thSt. Croix Prep C 3.0 70 0 2 1 0.0% 4.29
42 William Obrestad7thEdgewood C 5.0 105 0 2 0 0.0% 3.81
43 Conor Stone7thEdgewood C 4.5 96 0 2 1 0.0% 3.12
44 Hayden Mathews7thEagle Ridge 6.0 134 0 2 0 0.0% 2.99
45 Elena Scott7thSt. Croix Prep C 4.5 98 0 1 0 0.0% 2.04
46 Amelia Johnson7thEdgewood B 8.0 181 0 1 1 0.0% 0.55

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read