2017 NAQT Minnesota State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 18, 2017
Location: Burnsville High School (Burnsville, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Trophy Division (IS-164) Jump to the Challenge Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Tora Husar11thWayzata A 5.0 119 24 6 5 80.0% 66.39
2 Chris Lin11thWayzata C 5.0 111 14 18 9 43.8% 62.16
3 Joe Kammann11thWayzata A 5.0 119 20 10 9 66.7% 59.66
4 Paul Watkins12thSt. Paul Academy A 5.0 114 21 8 12 72.4% 58.77
5 Brian Lin9thWayzata D 3.5 73 11 5 3 68.8% 54.79
6 Sean Zipse12thChaska A 4.0 86 6 18 9 25.0% 52.33
7 Blake Andert12thBurnsville A 5.0 112 12 13 4 48.0% 51.79
8 Nibir Sarma11thEden Prairie A 5.0 107 13 11 6 54.2% 51.40
9 Shubham Singh11thWayzata E 5.0 112 12 13 5 48.0% 50.89
10 Winston Chen11thEden Prairie A 5.0 107 14 6 3 70.0% 47.66
11 Matthew Schachter11thEden Prairie D 4.0 85 6 15 8 28.6% 47.06
12 James Yoo11thEden Prairie C 5.0 111 7 17 5 29.2% 45.05
13 Carter Rislove12thEden Prairie A 5.0 107 7 16 5 30.4% 44.86
14 Will Poulter12thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 114 9 15 8 37.5% 42.98
15 Zayd Kassem12thWayzata B 4.0 87 8 6 0 57.1% 41.38
15 Brian Sachs11thWayzata B 4.0 87 5 11 1 31.2% 41.38
17 Michael Li11thWayzata E 5.0 112 9 11 4 45.0% 40.18
17 Connor Van Dorpe12thBurnsville A 5.0 112 7 14 4 33.3% 40.18
19 Brian Dinh12thEden Prairie B 5.0 106 7 12 3 36.8% 39.62
19 Jack Hammond12thEden Prairie B 5.0 106 4 16 2 20.0% 39.62
21 Atef Ali12thChaska B 5.0 108 5 19 11 20.8% 38.89
22 Benjamin Maruggi10thDeLaSalle 5.0 111 8 10 3 44.4% 36.94
23 Akash Kaul11thWayzata D 4.0 84 1 13 0 7.1% 34.52
24 Mike Leiter11thEden Prairie C 5.0 111 6 11 4 35.3% 32.43
25 Govind Makaram10thEden Prairie B 5.0 106 8 7 4 53.3% 32.08
26 Ben Weiner9thWayzata C 5.0 111 4 12 1 25.0% 31.53
27 Matthew Fischer11thBurnsville A 5.0 112 5 10 0 33.3% 31.25
28 Ashmita Sarma12thWayzata A 5.0 119 10 6 5 62.5% 31.09
29 Justin Jasperse11thBurnsville B 5.0 110 7 10 8 41.2% 30.00
30 Divya Goel11thWayzata C 5.0 111 7 7 3 50.0% 28.83
31 Peter Blanchfield11thSt. Paul Academy A 5.0 114 4 11 2 26.7% 28.07
32 Lincoln Arora9thEden Prairie E 4.0 84 3 8 2 27.3% 27.38
33 Arul Belhe9thWayzata F 5.0 111 5 10 5 33.3% 27.03
34 Sai Chandan Reddy10thWayzata E 2.0 44 0 6 1 0.0% 25.00
35 Colton Juell12thChaska A 4.0 86 4 5 1 44.4% 24.42
35 William Saathoff12thChaska A 4.0 86 3 7 2 30.0% 24.42
37 Kush Maheshwari11thWayzata A 5.0 119 6 6 1 50.0% 24.37
38 Zoe Foster11thWayzata F 5.0 111 3 10 2 23.1% 24.32
39 Max Halpern12thWayzata G 5.0 107 2 10 0 16.7% 24.30
40 Andrew Amell9thDeLaSalle 5.0 111 4 8 3 33.3% 22.52
41 Trang Truong12thBurnsville A 5.0 112 3 9 2 25.0% 22.32
42 Alicia John12thWayzata D 3.5 73 0 10 4 0.0% 21.92
43 Diane Li11thEden Prairie C 5.0 111 5 6 3 45.5% 21.62
44 Isabella Dorval9thSpectrum B 5.0 113 2 10 3 16.7% 20.35
45 Noah Anderson10thWayzata G 5.0 107 2 10 5 16.7% 19.63
46 Glen Lee10thSpectrum A 5.0 105 3 7 3 30.0% 19.05
47 Josh Hagen11thChaska C 5.0 117 2 8 0 20.0% 18.80
48 Avery Lembke9thEden Prairie E 4.0 84 1 6 0 14.3% 17.86
49 Pavan Chaduvula10thWayzata G 5.0 107 4 6 5 40.0% 17.76
50 Coleman Thompson12thSt. Paul Academy A 5.0 114 3 6 1 33.3% 17.54
50 Jack Wheeler12thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 114 2 7 0 22.2% 17.54
52 Pranav Maddula12thWayzata B 4.0 87 2 6 3 25.0% 17.24
53 Huy Nguyen10thSpectrum A 5.0 105 1 9 3 10.0% 17.14
54 Dan Ginestra9thWayzata G 5.0 107 4 4 2 50.0% 16.82
55 Shreyas Varathan10thWayzata E 3.5 78 1 5 0 16.7% 16.67
56 Will Koivumaki12thChaska A 4.0 86 2 5 2 28.6% 16.28
57 Jack Ekholm9thEden Prairie E 4.0 84 1 5 0 16.7% 15.48
58 Connor Pesheck11thEden Prairie D 4.0 85 1 6 2 14.3% 15.29
59 Connor Hume12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 3 7 7 30.0% 14.55
60 Lucas Pham11thEden Prairie C 5.0 111 2 5 0 28.6% 14.41
61 Keegan Wulf9thEden Prairie F 5.0 112 2 5 0 28.6% 14.29
61 Ava Masse9thEden Prairie E 4.0 84 0 6 0 0.0% 14.29
63 Arun Balakrishna12thEden Prairie B 5.0 106 1 9 6 10.0% 14.15
64 Nick Kasic12thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 114 1 9 5 10.0% 14.04
65 Nandan Nayak11thWayzata E 4.5 102 2 5 2 28.6% 13.73
66 Clay Crepps12thEden Prairie A 5.0 107 3 3 1 50.0% 13.08
67 Neil Khadilkar10thWayzata B 4.0 87 3 3 4 50.0% 12.64
68 Joseph Phelan10thDeLaSalle 5.0 111 0 8 2 0.0% 12.61
69 Danny Hunegs10thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 114 4 2 2 66.7% 12.28
70 Kayla Lyman11thChaska C 5.0 117 3 7 9 30.0% 11.97
71 Tommy Myers11thWayzata F 5.0 111 2 5 3 28.6% 11.71
72 Lexie Ekstrom12thChaska B 5.0 108 2 3 0 40.0% 11.11
73 Bailey Pekar11thBurnsville B 5.0 110 3 2 2 60.0% 10.00
74 Paul Schneider-Krumpus11thWayzata F 5.0 111 1 4 0 20.0% 9.91
75 Chris Johnson11thChaska C 5.0 117 2 4 3 33.3% 9.40
76 Aniket Bhalerao11thWayzata D 3.0 64 1 3 3 25.0% 9.38
77 Griffin Rozek12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 0 6 2 0.0% 9.09
78 Neal Mukherjee?Wayzata C 5.0 111 2 3 3 40.0% 8.11
79 Seth Dasuki9thEden Prairie F 5.0 112 0 5 1 0.0% 8.04
80 Jacob Kettelhodt10thSpectrum B 5.0 113 0 5 1 0.0% 7.96
81 Rohin Gurumurthy9thEden Prairie F 5.0 112 1 3 1 25.0% 7.14
82 Sebastian Dominguez9thDeLaSalle 5.0 111 0 3 0 0.0% 5.41
83 Phoebe Pannier12thSt. Paul Academy A 5.0 114 1 2 1 33.3% 5.26
84 David Macdonald12thWayzata D 2.0 42 1 1 3 50.0% 4.76
85 Pranaav Sriram9thEden Prairie F 5.0 112 0 2 1 0.0% 2.68
86 Duane Nguyen12thChaska B 5.0 108 0 2 2 0.0% 1.85
87 Andrew Tetrick11thChaska C 5.0 117 1 1 3 50.0% 1.71
88 Katie Lemcke9thSpectrum B 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
88 Isaiah Johnston12thChaska B 5.0 108 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
88 Evelynn Szakatits10thSpectrum A 5.0 105 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
91 Adam Boldenow12thEden Prairie D 4.0 85 0 1 3 0.0% -1.18

Challenge Division (IS-164) Jump to the Trophy Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Will Trussell10thBurnsville D 9.0 183 5 43 4 10.4% 53.01
2 Amogh Potlapalli12thWayzata H 9.0 176 5 41 4 10.9% 52.84
3 Alyssa Ford12thBurnsville C 9.0 176 11 29 2 27.5% 50.57
4 Anil Pillay10thSt. Louis Park C 9.0 180 7 31 9 18.4% 41.11
5 Ashwin Murali9thEden Prairie G 9.0 189 2 35 9 5.4% 35.45
6 Wyatt Andrews11thBurnsville C 9.0 176 4 24 5 14.3% 31.25
7 Kevin Yin9thEden Prairie H 9.0 174 3 24 4 11.1% 30.46
8 Mateo LaMothe11thSAGE 9.0 193 4 27 8 12.9% 30.05
9 Nick Hays10thChaska D 7.0 146 3 18 6 14.3% 26.71
10 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney10thSt. Louis Park C 9.0 180 3 19 1 13.6% 25.56
10 Brian Lu12thBurnsville C 9.0 176 3 19 2 13.6% 25.57
12 Parker Bakke9thChaska D 7.0 148 2 16 2 11.1% 24.32
13 Jeremy Derks9thEden Prairie H 9.0 174 0 21 2 0.0% 22.99
14 Kit Chow12thBurnsville C 9.0 176 4 16 6 20.0% 21.59
15 Aaron Kasic10thSt. Louis Park B 9.0 181 0 22 7 0.0% 20.44
16 Ayanna Nathan10thSt. Louis Park B 9.0 181 4 11 1 26.7% 18.23
16 Emma Kempf10thSt. Louis Park B 9.0 181 3 13 2 18.8% 18.23
18 Ezra McNair12thGroves Academy 9.0 184 2 16 5 11.1% 17.93
19 Adina Allen11thChaska D 7.5 152 2 12 4 14.3% 17.11
20 Sarah Hammerlund11thChaska D 7.0 143 1 9 0 10.0% 14.69
21 Chloe Kruger11thBurnsville D 9.0 183 2 10 2 16.7% 13.11
22 Amila Samarasinghe11thWayzata H 9.0 176 2 11 5 15.4% 13.07
23 Sophia Jones8thGroves Academy 9.0 184 2 9 0 18.2% 13.04
24 Abhi Nallamalli9thEden Prairie G 9.0 189 1 12 3 7.7% 12.70
25 Kevin Chen10thWayzata H 9.0 176 2 8 1 20.0% 11.93
26 Abigail Shipman11thSAGE 9.0 193 2 7 3 22.2% 8.81
27 Katie Lyon11thBurnsville D 9.0 183 1 6 1 14.3% 7.65
28 Ethan Kahn10thSt. Louis Park C 9.0 180 2 3 0 40.0% 6.67
29 Jonah Seigel?Groves Academy 9.0 184 0 6 1 0.0% 5.98
30 Jenna Cook10thSt. Louis Park B 9.0 181 0 5 0 0.0% 5.52
31 Edith Sanchez11thChaska D 7.5 155 1 3 1 25.0% 5.16
32 Jeffrey Jia10thEden Prairie G 9.0 189 0 6 4 0.0% 4.23
33 Yaqub Hashi9thEden Prairie H 9.0 174 0 6 5 0.0% 4.02
33 Lily Johnson10thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 99 0 2 0 0.0% 4.04
35 Srivats Yerraguntala12thWayzata H 9.0 176 0 3 1 0.0% 2.84
36 Kai Dixon10thBurnsville D 9.0 183 0 1 0 0.0% 1.09
37 Ayush Dhadphale9thEden Prairie G 9.0 189 0 3 4 0.0% 1.06
38 Ashley Carroll-Hurley11thSAGE 5.0 106 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 David Pascario11thSAGE 5.0 106 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Nathaniel Wright10thGroves Academy 5.0 105 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read