Jan Rademacher Memorial Quiz Bowl Tournament

Date: Saturday, October 14, 2017
Host: White Cloud Junior/Senior High School (White Cloud, MI)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-169A) Jump to the 11th Grade Division Jump to the Frosh/Soph Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Samantha StreetNorthmont 9.0 140 10 42 6 19.2% 77.14
2 R. Max PapenfussManistee Catholic 9.0 179 14 59 22 19.2% 77.09
3 Riley DorganTraverse City Central A 9.0 147 12 33 2 26.7% 68.03
4 Isaac CinzoriHolland A 9.0 148 7 40 8 14.9% 62.84
5 William FalajianSt. Francis 9.0 176 2 48 7 4.0% 53.98
6 Cameron KarnesWhite Cloud A 9.0 171 5 43 13 10.4% 51.46
6 Matthew MaloneyKent City A 9.0 173 4 41 5 8.9% 51.45
8 Harrison ShortInterlochen 9.0 150 7 32 10 17.9% 50.00
9 Abigail TriemstraKalamazoo Christian A 6.4 118 2 23 0 8.0% 44.07
10 Katelyn BrownShelby 9.0 180 1 40 4 2.4% 43.89
11 Kris MeinemaKalamazoo Christian A 7.6 145 4 25 1 13.8% 42.07
12 Nate ZielinskiDetroit Jesuit A 9.0 140 7 20 3 25.9% 41.43
13 Eddie SmithOrchard View 9.0 143 4 25 3 13.8% 41.26
14 Nick SimersonTraverse City Central A 9.0 147 9 17 1 34.6% 40.82
15 Katey SalogarFulton 9.0 172 1 32 0 3.0% 38.95
16 Alysaa KoetjeKalamazoo Christian A 8.0 149 6 20 1 23.1% 38.26
17 Delton DowlingWhite Cloud A 9.0 171 3 27 2 10.0% 35.67
18 Adam RitsemaKalamazoo Christian A 5.5 102 4 12 0 25.0% 35.29
19 Markus BiewerLansing Homeschoolers 9.0 171 7 22 12 24.1% 30.99
20 Timothy ElliotLansing Homeschoolers 8.5 159 3 21 2 12.5% 30.82
21 Samuel MinzeyOrchard View 9.0 143 4 15 0 21.1% 29.37
22 Joel CairnsIonia 9.0 149 3 19 5 13.6% 28.19
23 R. J. AvawayMount Pleasant 9.0 146 2 17 2 10.5% 26.03
24 Zach WeeksNorthmont 9.0 140 6 12 6 33.3% 25.71
25 Ethan WesterkampBig Rapids 9.0 149 3 17 5 15.0% 25.50
26 Dan BarberDetroit Jesuit A 9.0 140 3 13 0 18.8% 25.00
27 Alan HuaugMount Pleasant 9.0 146 4 15 6 21.1% 24.66
28 Jagienka TimekEast Grand Rapids 9.0 144 2 14 0 12.5% 23.61
29 Adam MooreGrant 5.8 117 0 15 3 0.0% 23.08
30 Ben LillyEast Grand Rapids 9.0 144 0 17 1 0.0% 22.92
31 Colin MaginGrant 6.2 123 1 13 1 7.1% 22.76
32 Andrew ShinnInterlochen 9.0 150 4 12 2 25.0% 22.67
33 Ben SagritaloEast Grand Rapids 8.5 138 2 13 1 13.3% 22.46
34 Arya RaoBig Rapids 9.0 149 2 15 3 11.8% 22.15
35 Delany FritzKent City A 6.4 124 1 12 1 7.7% 20.97
36 Vika NunezLansing Homeschoolers 9.0 171 2 17 6 10.5% 19.88
37 Walter NunezLansing Homeschoolers 2.4 47 1 3 0 25.0% 19.15
38 Ryan CosperBig Rapids 9.0 149 1 14 5 6.7% 17.45
39 Paige LangEast Grand Rapids 5.6 92 0 8 0 0.0% 17.39
40 Ryan DravesBig Rapids 4.5 73 2 3 0 40.0% 16.44
41 Logan WaltonFulton 8.0 153 3 7 0 30.0% 15.03
42 Dolan BairKent City A 8.0 151 2 8 1 20.0% 13.91
43 Trevor StedmanIonia 9.0 149 3 9 7 25.0% 13.42
44 James MorganBig Rapids 4.5 76 0 5 0 0.0% 13.16
45 Chloe HuettigMount Pleasant 9.0 146 1 9 2 10.0% 13.01
46 Lukas WolffGrant 4.9 101 0 7 1 0.0% 12.87
47 Asher LarranceTraverse City Central A 4.5 71 1 3 0 25.0% 12.68
48 Liam HouseholderDetroit Jesuit A 9.0 140 2 6 1 25.0% 12.14
49 Amara NwanoroNorthmont 9.0 140 3 6 5 33.3% 11.43
50 Kiranna FranklinWhite Cloud B 9.0 189 0 10 0 0.0% 10.58
51 Zack GoodrowShelby 9.0 180 0 10 1 0.0% 10.56
52 Joshua MooreGrant 7.2 146 1 8 4 11.1% 10.27
53 Adam ChamnessHolland A 9.0 148 0 9 3 0.0% 10.14
54 John WaisanenTraverse City Central A 5.6 89 1 4 2 20.0% 10.11
55 Joe BuswinkaManistee Catholic 9.0 179 1 8 1 11.1% 10.06
56 Jarret CooperLansing Homeschoolers 2.1 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
57 Darwin SchullOrchard View 9.0 143 2 4 1 33.3% 9.09
57 noahKent City A 1.0 22 0 1 0 0.0% 9.09
59 Ben SchneiderEast Grand Rapids 3.9 58 0 3 1 0.0% 8.62
60 Mac BuellSt. Francis 9.0 176 1 6 0 14.3% 8.52
61 Veyda DeAgro-RuoppTraverse City Central A 3.5 59 1 1 0 50.0% 8.47
62 Driesen AueGrant 6.1 121 2 2 0 50.0% 8.26
63 Alison RohMount Pleasant 4.5 73 0 3 0 0.0% 8.22
64 Nathan DuBridgeKent City A 4.5 87 0 4 1 0.0% 8.05
65 Tom WaisanenTraverse City Central A 4.4 75 0 4 2 0.0% 8.00
66 Michael BroadGrant 4.9 101 0 4 0 0.0% 7.92
67 Sean DoughertyManistee Catholic 9.0 179 2 4 0 33.3% 7.82
68 Luke BakerFulton 9.0 172 0 7 1 0.0% 7.56
69 Mitch VanOeffelenKent City A 6.1 113 0 5 2 0.0% 7.08
70 Willis SeifertKalamazoo Christian A 5.5 107 0 4 1 0.0% 6.54
71 Casey SchultzShelby 3.5 72 0 2 0 0.0% 5.56
72 Jasmine DhillonKalamazoo Christian A 1.9 39 0 1 0 0.0% 5.13
73 Annalise MancinelliHolland A 9.0 148 3 0 2 100.0% 4.73
74 Ellyse ZouInterlochen 9.0 150 0 4 1 0.0% 4.67
75 Ben WestInterlochen 9.0 150 0 3 0 0.0% 4.00
76 Genevieve BrownLansing Homeschoolers 5.0 96 0 2 1 0.0% 3.12
77 Megan RansomIonia 9.0 149 0 3 2 0.0% 2.68
78 Jamia TancockWhite Cloud A 9.0 171 0 3 2 0.0% 2.34
78 Jennifer ShepardWhite Cloud A 9.0 171 0 2 0 0.0% 2.34
78 Ian SchafferFulton 4.5 86 0 1 0 0.0% 2.33
81 Alyssa PattersonShelby 4.4 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
82 Isabel KarnesWhite Cloud B 9.0 189 0 2 0 0.0% 2.12
83 Thomas HammersleyShelby 5.8 116 0 1 0 0.0% 1.72
84 Jerry FoxOrchard View 9.0 143 0 1 0 0.0% 1.40
85 Wesley CondieFulton 4.5 86 0 1 1 0.0% 1.16
86 Brendan LoddenWhite Cloud B 9.0 189 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Ian KanaloskiManistee Catholic 5.4 108 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Angela OrtizShelby 4.2 85 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Mahmoud HamdiMount Pleasant 4.5 73 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Henry HybzaManistee Catholic 3.6 71 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Zakary StevensonFulton 1.0 19 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
92 Evan ShibleyHolland A 9.0 148 0 0 1 0.0% -0.68
93 blakeKent City A 1.0 22 0 0 1 0.0% -4.55

11th Grade Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Frosh/Soph Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Drew BasileDetroit Jesuit B 8.0 128 29 37 7 43.9% 120.31
2 Michael VesteyTippecanoe 7.0 116 25 21 7 54.3% 94.83
3 Haley JohnsonManistee A 8.0 132 2 22 2 8.3% 36.36
4 Nathan VanderwestKent City B 7.0 122 4 18 4 18.2% 36.07
5 Spencer WrightDetroit Jesuit B 8.0 128 2 14 0 12.5% 26.56
6 Liam QuinnManistee A 8.0 132 1 15 1 6.2% 24.24
7 Gabe ParsonsTippecanoe 7.0 116 3 7 0 30.0% 19.83
8 Alberto CastilloHolland B 8.0 132 1 15 8 6.2% 18.94
9 Ben ChronisterTippecanoe 5.0 81 2 5 2 28.6% 17.28
10 Jack PollockDetroit Jesuit B 8.0 128 6 2 1 75.0% 16.41
11 Carsten BengeTippecanoe 6.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
12 Ava ThuemmelManistee A 8.0 132 2 2 0 50.0% 7.58
13 Christian EganDetroit Jesuit B 8.0 128 2 1 0 66.7% 6.25
14 Clara JekelHolland B 2.5 38 0 1 0 0.0% 5.26
15 Cassie SharpTippecanoe 3.0 51 0 1 0 0.0% 3.92
16 Diana CardenasHolland B 7.0 116 0 2 0 0.0% 3.45
17 Clay DavisKent City B 7.0 122 0 2 1 0.0% 2.46
18 Joel IgnasiakKent City B 7.0 122 0 1 0 0.0% 1.64
19 Alexia McCollHolland B 8.0 132 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
19 Juan EstradaKent City B 7.0 122 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
19 Julian ManerHolland B 6.5 110 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 Jaelyn ThomasManistee A 8.0 132 0 0 1 0.0% -0.76

Frosh/Soph Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the 11th Grade Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Mike MooreDetroit Jesuit C 10.0 158 15 17 5 46.9% 46.84
2 Robert FrenchDetroit Jesuit C 6.0 96 6 13 4 31.6% 41.67
3 Parker KarnesWhite Cloud C 10.0 181 4 30 7 11.8% 35.91
4 Spencer MeachumKalamazoo Christian B 10.0 170 3 24 1 11.1% 32.94
5 Ted MooreDetroit Jesuit C 5.6 90 3 10 2 23.1% 30.00
6 John KobrossiDetroit Jesuit C 9.0 143 4 18 6 18.2% 29.37
7 Alex OlinTraverse City Central B 10.0 167 1 24 3 4.0% 28.74
8 Carley FryerTraverse City Central B 10.0 167 4 15 0 21.1% 25.15
9 Diamante BalcazarHolland C 10.0 164 2 18 1 10.0% 25.00
10 Ryan SuchytaDetroit Jesuit C 6.5 104 5 4 0 55.6% 22.12
11 Miles RiddleTraverse City Central B 10.0 167 2 16 2 11.1% 21.56
12 Liam BeriganTraverse City Central B 10.0 167 2 13 5 13.3% 16.17
13 Jon NoordijkHolland C 10.0 164 1 12 3 7.7% 14.63
14 Janessa ShepardWhite Cloud C 10.0 181 2 10 0 16.7% 14.36
15 Seth RalphHolland C 10.0 164 1 10 3 9.1% 12.20
16 Kyle MiedemaKalamazoo Christian B 10.0 170 2 6 0 25.0% 10.59
17 Megan HuberManistee B 10.0 176 0 9 1 0.0% 9.66
18 Ben HettingerKalamazoo Christian B 10.0 170 0 8 0 0.0% 9.41
19 Alex MarkoHolland C 10.0 164 0 7 0 0.0% 8.54
20 Abby NorrisKalamazoo Christian B 10.0 170 1 6 2 14.3% 7.65
21 Ryan BillerManistee B 10.0 176 0 5 0 0.0% 5.68
22 Matthew BlevinsManistee B 9.0 160 1 3 0 25.0% 5.62
23 Emma BorkowskiWhite Cloud C 10.0 181 0 1 0 0.0% 1.10
24 Anthony Solis-VictoriaWhite Cloud C 10.0 181 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
24 Cassie PendryManistee B 6.0 101 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
26 Bryce BiflerDetroit Jesuit C 2.9 41 0 0 1 0.0% -2.44

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read