GATA Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 24, 2018
Location: Mary Persons High School (Forsyth, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Division I (SCT-18DII) Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Ansel AhabueParkview 7.0 140 9 41 18.0% 77.86
2 Rubin ParkCollins Hill 7.0 140 1 30 3.2% 45.00
3 Preston LeeNorth Gwinnett 7.0 140 8 19 29.6% 44.29
4 Chase ChiangNorth Gwinnett 7.0 140 13 11 54.2% 43.57
5 MIcheal S.Brookwood 7.0 140 7 19 26.9% 42.14
6 Daniel M.Brookwood 7.0 140 4 23 14.8% 41.43
7 Vineet GangireddyWalton 7.0 140 6 19 24.0% 40.00
8 Albert TingWalton 7.0 140 7 14 33.3% 35.00
9 Aidan LeahyLambert 7.0 140 4 15 21.1% 30.00
10 Louis GradyNewton 7.0 140 4 13 23.5% 27.14
11 Peter JangNorth Gwinnett 7.0 140 3 11 21.4% 22.14
12 Casey RobersonNewton 7.0 140 2 12 14.3% 21.43
13 Adeboye AdoyeCampbell 7.0 140 1 13 7.1% 20.71
14 Jacob LeungWalton 6.5 130 2 10 16.7% 20.00
15 Justin KimLambert 6.5 130 2 9 18.2% 18.46
16 Radu CasapuNorth Gwinnett 7.0 140 3 8 27.3% 17.86
17 Quentin MotCampbell 7.0 140 2 9 18.2% 17.14
18 R. J. BarnesCampbell 7.0 140 1 10 9.1% 16.43
19 Sammi M.Collins Hill 2.5 50 2 1 66.7% 16.00
20 Yasmin KhorashahiLambert 7.0 140 1 9 10.0% 15.00
21 Leo ChenLambert 4.0 80 1 4 20.0% 13.75
22 Matthew S.Collins Hill 7.0 140 2 6 25.0% 12.86
23 Varun KrishnaswamyWalton 4.5 90 1 4 20.0% 12.22
24 Qing GaoParkview 7.0 140 2 4 33.3% 10.00
25 Chris JacksonLambert 7.0 140 1 5 16.7% 9.29
25 C. J. YoungParkview 7.0 140 1 5 16.7% 9.29
27 Josh B.Brookwood 7.0 140 1 4 20.0% 7.86
28 Saahil SharmaWalton 4.0 80 0 3 0.0% 7.50
29 Leo C.Campbell 7.0 140 2 2 50.0% 7.14
29 Adam LuxParkview 7.0 140 2 2 50.0% 7.14
31 Peter S.Collins Hill 5.5 110 1 2 33.3% 6.36
32 Eashan GandotraWalton 6.0 120 0 3 0.0% 5.00
33 Karina TeichertLambert 3.5 70 1 0 100.0% 4.29
33 Trey J.Parkview 7.0 140 0 3 0.0% 4.29
33 Jackson P.Collins Hill 7.0 140 0 3 0.0% 4.29
36 Cameron ThomasNewton 7.0 140 1 1 50.0% 3.57
37 Jay PatelBrookwood 7.0 140 0 2 0.0% 2.86
37 Payton ThompsonNewton 7.0 140 0 2 0.0% 2.86
39 Charles LoCollins Hill 5.0 100 0 1 0.0% 2.00
40 Tim W.Brookwood 7.0 140 0 0 0.0% 0.00
40 Brandon GregeryNewton 7.0 140 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division II (SCT-18DII) Jump to Division I Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Andrew McEntaggartWheeler 7.0 140 8 32 20.0% 62.86
2 Kevin HuangChattahoochee 7.0 140 13 17 43.3% 52.14
3 Jack P.Creekview 8.0 150 10 20 33.3% 46.67
4 Harrison ZhuChattahoochee 7.0 140 17 6 73.9% 45.00
5 SarahmJohns Creek 7.0 140 4 24 14.3% 42.86
6 Andrew BenecchiWheeler 5.0 100 5 11 31.2% 37.00
7 Mihir ParameshChattahoochee 7.0 140 13 6 68.4% 36.43
8 Mac WelshLakeside 7.0 140 1 23 4.2% 35.00
9 Grace RosenblumRoswell 7.0 140 4 16 20.0% 31.43
10 Alex EldridgeDunwoody 8.0 150 6 12 33.3% 28.00
11 Sameer KhanRoswell 7.0 140 4 12 25.0% 25.71
12 Andy LuoChattahoochee 7.0 140 5 10 33.3% 25.00
13 Mahant MalempatiJohns Creek 7.0 140 4 11 26.7% 24.29
14 Will TouchstoneCreekview 8.0 150 2 13 13.3% 21.33
15 Raymond JiangWheeler 7.0 140 4 7 36.4% 18.57
16 Jacob SchideDunwoody 8.0 150 2 10 16.7% 17.33
17 Niranjan RamasekaranChattahoochee 7.0 140 6 3 66.7% 17.14
18 Mattias AndrewDunwoody 8.0 150 3 8 27.3% 16.67
19 Alicia MazzuraRiver Ridge 7.0 140 2 8 20.0% 15.71
19 Heng QiJohns Creek 7.0 140 2 8 20.0% 15.71
21 Nathan StefanikDunwoody 8.0 150 2 8 20.0% 14.67
22 Simon YangRiver Ridge 7.0 140 1 8 11.1% 13.57
23 Sasha CreightonJohns Creek 7.0 140 2 6 25.0% 12.86
23 Bethany NormanRiver Ridge 7.0 140 0 9 0.0% 12.86
25 Talia CoopersmithLakeside 7.0 140 2 5 28.6% 11.43
25 Grace RarerJohns Creek 7.0 140 0 8 0.0% 11.43
25 Karah H.Lakeside 7.0 140 0 8 0.0% 11.43
28 Julia BollRiver Ridge 7.0 140 1 4 20.0% 7.86
29 Rajath P.Roswell 7.0 140 2 2 50.0% 7.14
30 Kent J.River Ridge 6.0 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
31 Bob F.Dunwoody 7.0 140 2 1 66.7% 5.71
31 Joe R.Roswell 7.0 140 0 4 0.0% 5.71
33 Jared CollinsRoswell 7.0 140 0 2 0.0% 2.86

Division III (SCT-18DII) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Akaash ParaNorthview 6.0 120 10 14 41.7% 48.33
2 Ben PriceVeterans 6.0 120 8 14 36.4% 43.33
3 Tony W.Thomas County Central 6.0 120 4 19 17.4% 41.67
4 Varun VangalaNorthview 6.0 120 9 11 45.0% 40.83
5 Ayush NeneNorthview 6.0 120 5 10 33.3% 29.17
5 Amshu ChakragiriNorthview 6.0 120 3 13 18.8% 29.17
5 Arman BryanOla 6.0 120 1 16 5.9% 29.17
8 Sifat RaihanChamblee Charter 5.5 110 3 11 21.4% 28.18
9 Aidan McDonaldOla 4.0 80 2 7 22.2% 25.00
10 Braxton BuffEastside 6.0 120 2 11 15.4% 23.33
10 Jet DongEastside 6.0 120 2 11 15.4% 23.33
12 Evan OuyangNorthview 6.0 120 3 9 25.0% 22.50
13 Ben BlanckChamblee Charter 2.0 40 0 4 0.0% 20.00
14 Elijah C.Apalachee 5.0 100 4 3 57.1% 18.00
15 Kyle K.Veterans 6.0 120 1 9 10.0% 17.50
16 Christian JohnsonEastside 6.0 120 2 7 22.2% 16.67
16 Katherine OliverEastside 6.0 120 2 7 22.2% 16.67
18 Noah WoffordApalachee 2.5 50 0 4 0.0% 16.00
19 Nate O'NeillOla 6.0 120 1 8 11.1% 15.83
20 Zach GrahamApalachee 5.5 110 1 7 12.5% 15.45
21 Andy LiEastside 6.0 120 1 7 12.5% 14.17
22 Carson A.Chamblee Charter 4.0 80 1 4 20.0% 13.75
23 Sam LehmannChamblee Charter 4.5 90 2 3 40.0% 13.33
23 Dan AllenApalachee 4.5 90 0 6 0.0% 13.33
25 Nevin AreshChamblee Charter 4.0 80 0 5 0.0% 12.50
26 Ethan ZakrewskiOla 5.5 110 1 5 16.7% 11.82
27 Kaleb WardThomas County Central 6.0 120 2 4 33.3% 11.67
28 Kyle ClarkThomas County Central 6.0 120 2 3 40.0% 10.00
28 Gage EdgeVeterans 6.0 120 0 6 0.0% 10.00
28 Brett HendricksThomas County Central 6.0 120 0 6 0.0% 10.00
31 Foster CowanChamblee Charter 4.0 80 1 2 33.3% 8.75
32 Ramanan AbeyakaranChamblee Charter 2.5 50 0 2 0.0% 8.00
33 Nicollette WendellOla 1.5 30 0 1 0.0% 6.67
34 Vivien OrellanaChamblee Charter 3.5 70 0 2 0.0% 5.71
35 Eric HowingtonApalachee 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
36 Aakash AroraVeterans 6.0 120 1 0 100.0% 2.50
36 Taylor BishopOla 4.0 80 0 1 0.0% 2.50
38 Tommy PilandThomas County Central 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Hunter D.Apalachee 4.5 90 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Kelly EickApalachee 4.0 80 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Taylor WatkinsOla 3.0 60 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division IV (SCT-18DII) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division V Jump to Division VI

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Nick PoulosSt. Pius X 6.5 120 6 33 15.4% 70.00
2 David DoGwinnett Math and Science 6.0 120 7 31 18.4% 69.17
3 Matt PurleeBuford 6.0 120 5 28 15.2% 59.17
4 May LawverSavannah Arts 7.0 130 7 16 30.4% 40.77
5 Jon Saad-FalconSavannah Arts 7.0 130 2 20 9.1% 35.38
6 Obinav R.Gwinnett Math and Science 5.5 110 5 11 31.2% 33.64
7 Jack W.Blessed Trinity 6.0 120 2 17 10.5% 33.33
8 Charles S.Gwinnett Math and Science 5.5 110 3 10 23.1% 26.36
9 Will MooreFlowery Branch 6.0 120 3 10 23.1% 24.17
10 Jesse ChenGwinnett Math and Science 6.0 120 1 12 7.7% 22.50
11 Matt ThompsonBlessed Trinity 6.0 120 3 8 27.3% 20.83
12 Jeff LovetteFlowery Branch 3.0 60 0 6 0.0% 20.00
13 Austin DavisMary Persons 6.0 120 1 10 9.1% 19.17
14 Reid MockFlowery Branch 3.5 70 1 4 20.0% 15.71
15 Peter TranSt. Pius X 7.0 130 0 10 0.0% 15.38
16 Ryan McDanielBlessed Trinity 6.0 120 1 7 12.5% 14.17
16 Cole MyersMary Persons 6.0 120 1 7 12.5% 14.17
16 LInus S.Buford 6.0 120 1 7 12.5% 14.17
19 Tommy SchmidtFlowery Branch 5.0 100 0 7 0.0% 14.00
20 Reed PettyFlowery Branch 5.5 110 1 6 14.3% 13.64
21 Kemper HigginsSt. Pius X 6.5 120 2 3 40.0% 10.00
22 Nade L.Savannah Arts 6.0 110 0 5 0.0% 9.09
23 Olivia V.Savannah Arts 1.5 30 0 1 0.0% 6.67
24 NicoSt. Pius X 6.0 110 1 2 33.3% 6.36
25 Kathleen O'DonnellBlessed Trinity 6.0 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
25 Christopher BorgSavannah Arts 6.5 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
27 Katherine SamuelsonMary Persons 6.0 120 1 1 50.0% 4.17
28 Rebecca JamesSavannah Arts 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
28 Lena MollerFlowery Branch 3.0 60 0 1 0.0% 3.33
30 Nan S.Gwinnett Math and Science 3.5 70 0 1 0.0% 2.86
30 Grace WangGwinnett Math and Science 3.5 70 0 1 0.0% 2.86
32 Alex S.Buford 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
32 Ella B.Blessed Trinity 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
34 Bailey StoreyMary Persons 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 David W.Buford 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Abby PurleeBuford 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 MarcusSt. Pius X 5.5 110 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Michael W.St. Pius X 2.5 50 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Nio WilliamsSavannah Arts 1.5 30 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Luke M.Savannah Arts 1.5 30 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Saloum CeesayFlowery Branch 1.5 30 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Keegan VaughnFlowery Branch 1.0 20 0 0 0.0% 0.00
34 Ben NguyenFlowery Branch 0.5 10 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division V (SCT-18DII) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division VI

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Jessica LaoWestminster 6.0 120 15 22 40.5% 74.17
2 Aidan HintermaierMount de Sales 6.0 120 2 30 6.2% 55.00
3 Alejandro LimWestminster 6.0 120 8 19 29.6% 51.67
4 Wynn KwiatkowskiGreater Atlanta Christian 6.0 120 3 25 10.7% 49.17
5 Jack HollierGreater Atlanta Christian 6.0 120 4 13 23.5% 31.67
6 Olivia ForrestGordon Central 6.0 120 0 17 0.0% 28.33
7 Garrett NordenMarist 6.0 120 1 15 6.2% 27.50
8 Joshua TriceBleckley County 6.0 120 1 12 7.7% 22.50
9 Ridings BaldWestminster 6.0 120 4 6 40.0% 20.00
10 Calvin DongGreater Atlanta Christian 6.0 120 1 9 10.0% 17.50
11 Cole WalkerWestminster 6.0 120 2 6 25.0% 15.00
11 Emre DuvenciWestminster 6.0 120 2 6 25.0% 15.00
13 Cole WilsonGordon Central 6.0 120 0 8 0.0% 13.33
14 Emmi BeardGordon Central 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
15 Andrew WashingtonMarist 6.0 120 2 4 33.3% 11.67
15 Allyson BurkeBleckley County 6.0 120 0 7 0.0% 11.67
17 John JiangCommerce 6.0 120 0 6 0.0% 10.00
18 Everett MarkwalterMarist 6.0 120 1 4 20.0% 9.17
19 Nelson JiangCommerce 6.0 120 0 5 0.0% 8.33
20 Logan FillonBleckley County 6.0 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
21 Karl GustafsonMount de Sales 6.0 120 0 3 0.0% 5.00
22 Maggie JiangCommerce 6.0 120 1 1 50.0% 4.17
23 April VolvesGordon Central 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
24 Rebecca W.Greater Atlanta Christian 6.0 120 1 0 100.0% 2.50
25 Adalyse SmetzerBleckley County 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
25 Spencer LasaterMount de Sales 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
25 Delilah SmetzerBleckley County 6.0 120 0 1 0.0% 1.67
28 Nathan BrooksGordon Central 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
28 Amarachi NwoguMarist 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00
28 David PhamMount de Sales 6.0 120 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division VI (SCT-18DII) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II Jump to Division III Jump to Division IV Jump to Division V

# Player Team GP TUH P TU P% PP20TUH
1 Ruby CourtOak Mountain 6.0 120 5 17 22.7% 40.83
2 Elena PanzittaSavannah Country Day 7.0 130 1 23 4.2% 37.69
3 Danny LeePrince Avenue Christian 6.0 120 3 15 16.7% 32.50
4 Ian SmithGalloway 7.0 130 0 21 0.0% 32.31
5 Vik ManochaSavannah Country Day 7.0 130 3 16 15.8% 31.54
6 Dawson ThompsonHebron Christian 6.0 120 2 15 11.8% 30.00
7 Emily WeaverPrince Avenue Christian 6.0 120 1 14 6.7% 25.83
8 West DurdenKillian Hill Christian 6.0 120 2 12 14.3% 25.00
9 Nolan HogenboomSavannah Country Day 7.0 130 4 10 28.6% 24.62
10 Charlie GarrowayGalloway 7.0 130 2 12 14.3% 23.08
11 Samuel ErbenOak Mountain 6.0 120 2 10 16.7% 21.67
12 Ryan PorterfieldKillian Hill Christian 6.0 120 2 8 20.0% 18.33
13 Caitlin CoulbourneProvidence Christian 6.0 120 0 9 0.0% 15.00
14 Morgan MattkeGalloway 7.0 130 2 6 25.0% 13.85
15 Jake A.Killian Hill Christian 6.0 120 2 5 28.6% 13.33
16 Sarah RichardsonOak Mountain 6.0 120 1 6 14.3% 12.50
17 Asher M.Hebron Christian 6.0 120 0 7 0.0% 11.67
18 Olivia McBurneyGalloway 7.0 130 1 6 14.3% 11.54
19 William BecknerProvidence Christian 6.0 120 1 5 16.7% 10.83
20 Joe GloverHebron Christian 6.0 120 2 3 40.0% 10.00
21 Max PalisocGalloway 7.0 130 2 3 40.0% 9.23
22 Jordan PrinceKillian Hill Christian 6.0 120 0 5 0.0% 8.33
23 Mathis BagwellHebron Christian 6.0 120 1 3 25.0% 7.50
24 Kyra HoskinProvidence Christian 6.0 120 0 4 0.0% 6.67
25 Peter TalsnessSavannah Country Day 7.0 130 0 4 0.0% 6.15
26 Walker KuntzHebron Christian 6.0 120 1 2 33.3% 5.83
27 Katie B.Providence Christian 6.0 120 0 3 0.0% 5.00
28 Daniel HarperPrince Avenue Christian 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
28 Jaden DrudgePrince Avenue Christian 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
28 Dominique AvinOak Mountain 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
28 Emily SchmidtProvidence Christian 6.0 120 0 2 0.0% 3.33
32 Nick JohnsonSavannah Country Day 7.0 130 0 2 0.0% 3.08

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read