2018 ASCA Junior Varsity State Championship

Date: Saturday, February 24, 2018
Location: Hoover High School (Hoover, AL)
Sponsor: Alabama Scholastic Competition Association (Horton, AL)
Scoring Rules: Straight Tossup/Bounceback Bonus
Packet Set: IS-169A (7-12) and IS-173A (1-3)

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Robby Turner10thVestavia Hills 5 100 44 88.00
2 Jake Greer10thGrissom 5 100 37 74.00
3 Claire Tumlin9thGadsden City 5 100 30 60.00
4 Garrett Willingham10thWest Point 5 100 28 56.00
5 Rachel Reese10thHoover 5 100 26 52.00
6 Wyatt Rees10thHoover 5 100 24 48.00
6 Anirudh Harishankar?LAMP 5 100 24 48.00
8 J. P. Campbell9thHewitt-Trussville 5 100 21 42.00
9 Kevin Song10thJames Clemens 5 100 20 40.00
10 Kuleen Sasse9thAltamont 5 100 19 38.00
11 Benjamin Tang10thAltamont 4 80 14 35.00
12 Will Howton10thSmiths Station 5 100 17 34.00
13 Jenny Baek?LAMP 5 100 16 32.00
14 Rohan Sethi10thJames Clemens 5 90 13 28.89
15 Rhiannon Sevier9thSmiths Station 4 80 11 27.50
16 Eric Mesina?LAMP 5 100 12 24.00
16 Ahad Bashir10thAltamont 5 100 12 24.00
18 Evan Moore9thHewitt-Trussville 5 100 11 22.00
18 Ade Akisanya9thGadsden City 5 100 11 22.00
18 Carson Mades10thGrissom 5 100 11 22.00
21 Carter Cantrell10thEast Lawrence 5 100 10 20.00
21 Jake Robinson10thSmiths Station 5 100 10 20.00
21 Gabrielle Gaspar9thGadsden City 2 40 4 20.00
21 Sam Pratt?James Clemens 2 30 3 20.00
21 Abraham Zayzafoon10thHoover 1 10 1 20.00
26 Max Moussad10thRussellville 5 100 9 18.00
26 Kendrick Duncan9thRussellville 5 100 9 18.00
28 Jacob Jones10thEast Lawrence 5 100 8 16.00
28 Gabe Carpenter9thEast Lawrence 5 100 8 16.00
30 Yahir Servin9thRussellville 4 80 6 15.00
30 Zakery Colburn9thRussellville 2 40 3 15.00
32 John Whitley10thGrissom 5 100 6 12.00
32 Patrick Gamble10thGrissom 5 100 6 12.00
32 Ramisa Ahmed10thHoover 3 50 3 12.00
35 Declan Cornett10thWest Point 5 100 5 10.00
35 Sara Jaggers10thGadsden City 4 80 4 10.00
35 Simon Colburn10thRussellville 4 80 4 10.00
35 Nash Milner10thSmiths Station 3 60 3 10.00
35 Ethan Cook9thJames Clemens 3 60 3 10.00
35 Alex Knight10thGadsden City 2 40 2 10.00
35 Assem Belhadj10thJames Clemens 2 40 2 10.00
35 Brody Littlefield10thHewitt-Trussville 1 20 1 10.00
35 Sameer Sultan10thAltamont 1 20 1 10.00
44 Hudson Keller10thHoover 4 70 3 8.57
45 Hayden Rose9thEast Lawrence 5 100 4 8.00
46 Katie Powell10thHewitt-Trussville 4 80 3 7.50
46 Logan Cook9thJames Clemens 4 80 3 7.50
48 Jacob Copham9thHewitt-Trussville 5 100 3 6.00
48 Amariah Thurston10thVestavia Hills 5 100 3 6.00
50 Cody Flowers10thSmiths Station 3 60 1 3.33
51 Wesley Crenshaw9thHoover 4 70 1 2.86
52 Sunmee Choi?LAMP 5 100 1 2.00
52 Aly Pabani9thAltamont 5 100 1 2.00
54 Jason DiRusso9thVestavia Hills 5 100 0 0.00
54 Shiloh Ferguson9thVestavia Hills 5 100 0 0.00
54 Grant Sikes9thWest Point 5 100 0 0.00
54 Oakley Heard9thWest Point 5 100 0 0.00
54 Rachel Smith9thGadsden City 2 40 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read