Princeton High School Academic Tournament XXV

Date: Saturday, September 30, 2017
Host: Princeton University (Princeton, NJ)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Competitive Division (IS-168) Jump to the Standard Division

Highlighted players played under aliases and may be ineligible for consideration for awards and records.
# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Evan KatsounisKellenberg A 6.0 120 16 21 8 43.2% 68.33
2 Douglas SimonsHigh Tech A 6.0 120 19 12 2 61.3% 65.83
3 Maximilian ShatanBard Early College Manhattan 6.0 120 19 15 9 55.9% 65.00
3 Jackie WuDowningtown East 6.0 120 13 26 13 33.3% 65.00
5 Julia TongDarien A 6.0 120 10 24 2 29.4% 63.33
6 Montagu JamesPrinceton High A 6.0 120 19 16 14 54.3% 62.50
7 Sohum ShenoyWilmington Charter 6.0 120 15 17 7 46.9% 60.00
8 Vijay AnneHenderson A 6.0 120 13 19 7 40.6% 58.33
9 Steven LiuHigh Tech A 6.0 120 14 11 0 56.0% 53.33
9 Chloe LevineHunter A 6.0 120 11 16 1 40.7% 53.33
11 Abishrant PandayHunter A 6.0 120 16 7 1 69.6% 50.83
12 Henry SchaefferSt. Joseph A 6.0 120 9 16 2 36.0% 47.50
12 Alex DelVecchioDarien B 6.0 120 9 17 4 34.6% 47.50
14 Brian LuHunter A 6.0 120 12 10 1 54.5% 45.83
15 Brian LuPrinceton High B 6.0 120 10 14 4 41.7% 45.00
16 John PhippsDarien A 5.0 100 4 16 1 20.0% 43.00
17 Davis ListerTrinity School A 6.0 120 12 13 11 48.0% 42.50
18 Waley HeWilmington Charter 6.0 120 10 12 4 45.5% 41.67
19 Morgan MurphySt. Joseph A 6.0 120 6 16 1 27.3% 40.83
20 Benjamin ChapmanHunter B 6.0 120 8 14 7 36.4% 37.50
21 Jake FisherTrinity School A 6.0 120 6 13 1 31.6% 35.83
22 Tyler MartinusKellenberg B 6.0 120 8 10 2 44.4% 35.00
23 PizarroGreat Neck South 6.0 120 11 7 6 61.1% 34.17
23 CortezGreat Neck South 6.0 120 8 9 1 47.1% 34.17
25 Aravind SivaramHenderson A 6.0 120 9 10 9 47.4% 31.67
26 Philip BelinHunter B 5.0 70 5 4 1 55.6% 31.43
27 Mitchell RimermanEast Brunswick A 6.0 120 9 7 4 56.2% 30.83
28 Chris StaufferBard Early College Manhattan 6.0 120 8 7 2 53.3% 30.00
29 Adrian ThamburajHigh Tech B 6.0 120 7 12 10 36.8% 29.17
30 John FerranteBergen Academies 5.0 100 4 10 3 28.6% 29.00
31 Ignacio Lopez-GaffneyTrinity School A 6.0 120 4 12 2 25.0% 28.33
32 Bryan TongEast Brunswick A 6.0 120 5 10 2 33.3% 27.50
33 Michael LiHigh Tech A 6.0 120 7 6 1 53.8% 26.67
33 Sam BrennanPrinceton High B 6.0 120 6 9 4 40.0% 26.67
35 Aidan YorkKellenberg A 6.0 120 5 10 4 33.3% 25.83
35 Zach BasileMAST A 6.0 120 4 11 3 26.7% 25.83
35 JohnMAST A 6.0 120 3 12 2 20.0% 25.83
38 John HobanSt. Joseph A 6.0 120 6 7 2 46.2% 25.00
38 Cerulean OzarowHunter A 6.0 120 5 8 1 38.5% 25.00
38 Lucy HorowitzMountain Lakes A 6.0 120 3 11 1 21.4% 25.00
38 Anita ShankerMountain Lakes A 6.0 120 3 12 3 20.0% 25.00
42 Evan TongDarien A 6.0 120 7 4 0 63.6% 24.17
43 Ivy WangHigh Tech B 6.0 80 5 3 2 62.5% 23.75
44 Nathan TangBergen Academies 6.0 120 6 6 2 50.0% 23.33
44 Rachel YangHunter B 6.0 120 5 7 1 41.7% 23.33
46 Suvel KarmarkarEast Brunswick A 6.0 120 5 9 7 35.7% 21.67
46 Caroline DavidsonMAST A 6.0 120 4 8 2 33.3% 21.67
48 Atharva AcharyaEast Brunswick A 6.0 120 6 6 5 50.0% 20.83
48 James VanderkamPrinceton High A 6.0 120 5 6 2 45.5% 20.83
48 AtahualpaGreat Neck South 6.0 120 3 10 4 23.1% 20.83
48 Victor LouieKellenberg B 6.0 120 1 11 0 8.3% 20.83
52 Darren PetrosinoHigh Tech A 6.0 120 3 10 5 23.1% 20.00
53 Caleb ShiBergen Academies 6.0 120 6 3 1 66.7% 19.17
54 Aditya UdupaPrinceton High A 6.0 120 6 2 1 75.0% 17.50
54 Eric ZhengHigh Tech B 6.0 120 5 4 2 55.6% 17.50
54 Anthony LeeWilmington Charter 6.0 120 3 7 2 30.0% 17.50
57 Jason LiPrinceton High A 6.0 120 5 5 5 50.0% 16.67
57 AliceHunter B 6.0 120 4 4 0 50.0% 16.67
59 Vincent XuDarien B 6.0 120 5 3 2 62.5% 15.83
59 BrendanSt. Joseph A 6.0 120 3 6 2 33.3% 15.83
59 Alex CohenPrinceton High B 6.0 120 2 10 7 16.7% 15.83
59 Montezuma IIGreat Neck South 6.0 120 1 8 0 11.1% 15.83
63 Cole SnedekerHigh Tech B 6.0 90 2 5 2 28.6% 15.56
64 Maimoonah ShafqatMountain Lakes A 5.0 90 1 5 0 16.7% 14.44
65 Aidan AkinsHenderson A 6.0 120 3 4 0 42.9% 14.17
66 Nick DerbyDarien B 6.0 120 1 8 3 11.1% 13.33
67 Vedant SubramanianWilmington Charter 6.0 120 4 1 0 80.0% 11.67
68 Skyler BennettDarien B 6.0 120 2 4 1 33.3% 10.83
68 Seth BrittonMAST A 6.0 120 1 5 0 16.7% 10.83
70 BoBergen Academies 2.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
71 Lev BernsteinBard Early College Manhattan 6.0 120 3 2 2 60.0% 9.17
71 Will KinghamTrinity School A 6.0 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
73 Aidan DowdKellenberg A 6.0 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
74 Chelsea FloritaKellenberg B 6.0 120 2 3 3 40.0% 7.50
74 Zach LevinDowningtown East 6.0 120 1 3 0 25.0% 7.50
76 Riya KrishnanDarien A 5.0 100 1 2 0 33.3% 7.00
77 Natalie Jean-MichelKellenberg A 6.0 120 2 1 1 66.7% 5.83
78 CiroBergen Academies 4.0 80 1 1 1 50.0% 5.00
78 Medha PrabhuDowningtown East 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
80 Anna CaiHigh Tech B 5.0 70 1 1 2 50.0% 4.29
81 Cade AgudaBard Early College Manhattan 6.0 120 0 3 3 0.0% 2.50
81 Nicole GiordanoMountain Lakes A 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
81 Adam FernandesHenderson A 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
81 Leila KrbesevicDowningtown East 6.0 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
85 Erica CasarenoKellenberg B 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
86 PatrickPrinceton High B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Ella LeedsHunter B 4.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
86 Janaki MehtaMountain Lakes A 2.0 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Standard Division (IS-168) Jump to the Competitive Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sahil InagantiWestern Lehigh 6.0 120 14 37 14 27.5% 85.00
2 Abhishek HariharanMiddlesex County Academy C 6.0 100 6 32 4 15.8% 78.00
3 Michael LoLawrenceville School A 6.0 120 9 31 1 22.5% 73.33
4 Avinash KumarMiddlesex County Academy B 6.0 120 5 31 1 13.9% 63.33
5 Shaochen WangMiddlesex County Academy A 6.0 100 10 19 6 34.5% 62.00
6 Finn KehrliDarien C 6.0 120 8 20 3 28.6% 50.83
7 Carolyn MengLivingston B 6.0 120 12 15 6 44.4% 50.00
8 Matteo de DonatoTrinity School B 6.0 100 3 19 3 13.6% 44.00
9 William KnoxSt. Joseph B 6.0 120 0 25 3 0.0% 39.17
10 Iman OnbargiDarien C 5.0 80 4 12 5 25.0% 38.75
11 Vidhya DahrEast Brunswick B 6.0 120 4 18 3 18.2% 37.50
11 Frank GrabowskiHigh Tech C 6.0 120 4 18 3 18.2% 37.50
13 JenniferLivingston A 6.0 120 4 16 1 20.0% 35.83
13 AliEast Brunswick B 6.0 120 4 17 3 19.0% 35.83
13 Kate LongKellenberg C 6.0 120 3 19 4 13.6% 35.83
16 Rohan SinghMountain Lakes B 6.0 120 3 19 5 13.6% 35.00
17 HarrisonMAST B 6.0 120 6 13 3 31.6% 34.17
18 Michael EttoreSt. Joseph B 6.0 120 3 15 0 16.7% 32.50
19 Dan PfrommerDarien C 6.0 85 3 9 0 25.0% 31.76
20 Luke DeCresceLawrenceville School B 6.0 120 5 14 5 26.3% 31.67
20 Abheya NairHenderson B 6.0 120 3 15 1 16.7% 31.67
22 Dhanush RajeshHenderson B 6.0 110 0 19 4 0.0% 30.91
23 Kyle CaoLivingston A 6.0 120 2 16 3 11.1% 29.17
24 Dylan RheeTrinity School B 6.0 110 6 7 0 46.2% 29.09
25 Emma ScalesMAST B 6.0 120 1 18 5 5.3% 28.33
26 Daniel HuTrinity School C 6.0 120 2 16 5 11.1% 27.50
27 Selena LiuHigh Tech C 6.0 120 2 14 2 12.5% 26.67
28 Ethan LeeMiddlesex County Academy A 6.0 100 2 10 0 16.7% 26.00
29 Oliver KatzTrinity School B 6.0 100 1 12 2 7.7% 25.00
29 Calvin HansenTrinity School B 6.0 100 1 12 2 7.7% 25.00
31 Rob TissKellenberg C 6.0 120 4 9 1 30.8% 24.17
32 Karen LiHigh Tech C 6.0 120 3 14 9 17.6% 23.33
33 Alexander ZahringerLawrenceville School B 6.0 120 0 15 3 0.0% 22.50
34 Bryon PhillipKellenberg D 6.0 120 4 11 8 26.7% 21.67
35 Prathit SanjayMiddlesex County Academy B 5.0 90 1 9 2 10.0% 21.11
36 Grace HandDarien C 6.0 120 3 8 0 27.3% 20.83
37 ShawnMAST C 6.0 120 3 8 1 27.3% 20.00
37 Harry KawaiLivingston A 6.0 120 1 11 1 8.3% 20.00
39 Will GawrylowiczHenderson B 6.0 110 3 6 0 33.3% 19.09
40 Samuel HallLivingston B 6.0 120 5 6 5 45.5% 18.33
40 Antonella Dec-PratTrinity School C 6.0 120 3 8 3 27.3% 18.33
40 Joyce HeLivingston C 6.0 120 1 10 1 9.1% 18.33
40 Ryan ShankerMountain Lakes B 6.0 120 1 10 1 9.1% 18.33
44 Richard DanykoKellenberg C 6.0 120 1 11 4 8.3% 17.50
45 Charlie McCollumTrinity School C 6.0 120 3 8 5 27.3% 16.67
45 Rosa XiaLivingston C 6.0 120 2 8 2 20.0% 16.67
45 Justin BiancamanoSt. Joseph B 6.0 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
45 Praneel ChakrabortyLawrenceville School B 6.0 120 0 11 2 0.0% 16.67
49 AndrewLivingston B 6.0 120 4 5 3 44.4% 15.83
49 Ruhaan MutsuddiMountain Lakes B 6.0 120 1 10 4 9.1% 15.83
49 Thomas WeatherbeeMiddlesex County Academy C 6.0 120 0 10 1 0.0% 15.83
52 Mahtab ShihabTrinity School B 5.0 70 0 6 1 0.0% 15.71
53 Zane DanielsTrinity School C 6.0 120 4 4 2 50.0% 15.00
53 Clare KuoHigh Tech C 6.0 120 0 9 0 0.0% 15.00
55 IsabelleLivingston A 6.0 120 2 5 1 28.6% 12.50
56 William DawsonLawrenceville School A 6.0 100 1 5 1 16.7% 12.00
57 Areeq HasanLawrenceville School A 6.0 110 1 6 2 14.3% 11.82
58 Jack BlizardWestern Lehigh 6.0 120 2 4 0 33.3% 11.67
58 Justin MayEast Brunswick B 6.0 120 1 6 1 14.3% 11.67
60 Dhruv MisraMiddlesex County Academy A 5.0 70 1 2 0 33.3% 10.00
60 KenLivingston B 6.0 120 1 8 7 11.1% 10.00
62 Veena NambiLivingston C 6.0 120 2 3 1 40.0% 9.17
63 Zachary PyleMiddlesex County Academy B 5.0 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
64 Miles WilliamsLawrenceville School B 6.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
65 Pramod MitikiriMiddlesex County Academy B 4.0 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
66 Liam CotterSt. Joseph B 6.0 120 1 3 1 25.0% 6.67
66 Yaseen ZakyMAST B 6.0 120 1 4 3 20.0% 6.67
66 Natalia GlebockiKellenberg C 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
66 Will ChericoDarien C 5.0 75 0 3 1 0.0% 6.67
70 Rocco TropeaMiddlesex County Academy A 6.0 110 2 1 1 66.7% 6.36
71 Anushri KulkamiHenderson B 4.0 80 1 1 0 50.0% 6.25
72 Rayhan RahanWestern Lehigh 6.0 110 1 2 1 33.3% 5.45
72 Yash PatelMiddlesex County Academy C 6.0 110 0 3 0 0.0% 5.45
74 Mohamed SufiyaanMiddlesex County Academy B 5.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
74 Rahul InagantiWestern Lehigh 4.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
76 Alex ShetyeLawrenceville School A 5.0 90 0 2 0 0.0% 4.44
77 Billy ViscontiMAST C 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
77 NicMAST B 6.0 120 0 3 1 0.0% 4.17
79 Josie RiveraKellenberg D 6.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
79 Parrish AlbaharyLawrenceville School A 4.0 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
81 Ali BhalloWestern Lehigh 6.0 90 0 1 1 0.0% 1.11
82 Elijah JeanKellenberg D 6.0 120 0 3 5 0.0% 0.83
82 EvanMAST C 6.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
84 Navin RanganathanMountain Lakes B 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Andrew SilvestriMiddlesex County Academy A 6.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Shwetha IyerMiddlesex County Academy C 6.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Lizzie LomjariaMiddlesex County Academy C 4.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Steve JonesHenderson B 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Saniya HalaniMiddlesex County Academy B 2.0 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
84 Nicholas HealyLawrenceville School B 2.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
91 Luke StraussKellenberg D 6.0 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read