New Trier Varsity Tournament

Date: Saturday, December 23, 2017
Host: New Trier Township High School (Winnetka, IL)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Über-Competitive Division (Non-NAQT Questions) Jump to the Standard Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Ethan Strombeck11thRockford Auburn A 8.0 160 14 51 10 21.5% 83.75
2 John John Groger10thMiami Valley 8.0 160 2 54 5 3.6% 68.12
3 Aristotle Vainikos11thCarl Sandburg A 7.0 140 1 40 9 2.4% 52.86
4 Varun Cidambi12thWilliam Fremd A 7.0 140 6 26 6 18.8% 45.71
5 Tomás Aguilar-Fraga11thSaint Joseph 8.0 160 1 32 4 3.0% 39.38
6 Wilder Seitz12thBarrington 7.0 140 3 27 10 10.0% 37.86
7 William Groger9thMiami Valley 8.0 160 3 17 2 15.0% 25.62
8 Matt Hurley11thLatin School A 8.0 160 0 18 6 0.0% 18.75
9 Declan Cawley12thHomewood-Flossmoor A 7.0 140 1 15 7 6.2% 18.57
10 Jackson Coleman12thLatin School A 8.0 160 3 12 4 20.0% 18.12
10 Ana Pranger12thLatin School A 8.0 160 1 13 0 7.1% 18.12
12 Jimmy Humphrey11thHomewood-Flossmoor A 7.0 140 0 16 10 0.0% 15.71
13 Patrick McGreevy9thSaint Joseph 8.0 160 2 9 2 18.2% 13.75
14 Julian Lee-Zacheis11thLatin School A 8.0 160 0 12 4 0.0% 12.50
15 Andrew Orians11thSaint Joseph 8.0 160 1 8 0 11.1% 11.88
16 Alex Guan12thWilliam Fremd A 7.0 140 1 12 11 7.7% 11.43
17 Jamin Kim10thWilliam Fremd A 7.0 140 0 10 6 0.0% 10.00
18 Luca Strohmeier12thHomewood-Flossmoor A 7.0 140 0 8 3 0.0% 9.29
19 Ben Walter11thCarl Sandburg A 7.0 140 0 7 4 0.0% 7.14
20 Roxanne Tang10thBarrington 7.0 140 0 6 3 0.0% 6.43
21 Kyle Asta12thBarrington 7.0 140 3 0 2 100.0% 5.00
21 Kodai Speich9thRockford Auburn A 5.0 100 1 2 2 33.3% 5.00
23 Lilly Chávez11thRockford Auburn A 6.5 130 1 2 1 33.3% 4.62
24 Leif Verace11thRockford Auburn A 7.0 140 0 5 5 0.0% 3.57
25 Abraham Holtermann10thBarrington 7.0 140 0 7 10 0.0% 2.86
26 Mayokun Abiona12thCarl Sandburg A 7.0 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
27 Josh Cowden11thSaint Joseph 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
27 Claudia Danowski12thCarl Sandburg A 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
29 Morad Suliman12thRockford Auburn A 5.5 110 0 1 3 0.0% -0.91

Standard Division (IS-171A) Jump to the Über-Competitive Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Aidan Fein10thSpringfield A 11.0 214 33 56 23 37.1% 87.85
2 J. J. Shankar12thEvanston 10.5 200 23 44 6 34.3% 75.50
3 Advay Mahajan12thWilliam Fremd D 10.0 200 22 45 10 32.8% 73.00
4 Chetan Vadali11thLatin School B 11.0 214 24 43 11 35.8% 68.69
5 Ashish Subramanian?Hoffman Estates B 10.0 204 19 44 6 30.2% 68.14
6 Vikas Reddy11thWilliam Fremd B 11.0 220 22 42 11 34.4% 63.18
7 James Hanafee12thBeacon 10.0 200 20 36 7 35.7% 62.50
8 Cole Horvath12thNew Trier A 11.0 220 20 41 5 32.8% 62.27
9 Gavin McCarthy9thWilliam Fremd C 10.0 204 20 38 10 34.5% 61.76
10 Dimitri Speron12thMaine South 9.0 180 11 40 3 21.6% 61.11
11 Shreya Seetharam9thWilliam Fremd B 11.0 220 22 31 5 41.5% 55.91
12 William Blathras9thWhitney Young 10.0 200 14 36 4 28.0% 55.00
13 Weillin Feng10thNew Trier B 10.0 200 7 46 4 13.2% 54.50
14 Tejas Vadali9thLatin School C 12.0 220 23 33 17 41.1% 53.64
15 Ryan Tsau10thPalatine A 11.0 220 26 22 5 54.2% 53.18
16 Erti Tushe12thMaine East 10.0 200 13 31 3 29.5% 49.00
17 Drew Borland10thSpringfield B 10.0 200 13 29 3 31.0% 47.00
18 Ashwin Prabhu12thHoffman Estates A 8.0 160 10 25 6 28.6% 46.25
19 Bryan Wan9thWilliam Fremd C 10.0 204 17 26 9 39.5% 46.08
20 John Wang11thPalatine A 11.0 220 23 20 12 53.5% 44.09
21 Celia DeKeyser12thCarmel Catholic A 10.0 200 6 37 7 14.0% 42.50
22 Maggie Sturm9thSpringfield B 10.0 200 10 30 7 25.0% 41.50
23 Jacob Crowell10thRockford Auburn B 11.0 211 17 16 5 51.5% 36.97
24 Janellie Roach10thHomewood-Flossmoor B 11.0 201 8 25 0 24.2% 36.82
25 Kevin Lyvers10thCarl Sandburg C 10.0 200 10 24 5 29.4% 36.50
26 Mark Burger12thPalatine B 10.0 200 6 28 3 17.6% 35.50
27 Chris Schwartz10thCarl Sandburg C 10.0 200 13 19 7 40.6% 35.00
28 Calla Schultz12thCarmel Catholic A 6.0 120 5 13 1 27.8% 33.33
29 Terri Brinkman10thCarmel Catholic B 8.0 164 0 26 3 0.0% 29.88
30 Esme Bradfield9thWhitney Young 10.0 200 7 19 0 26.9% 29.50
31 Carson Krol11thCarl Sandburg B 10.0 200 11 17 9 39.3% 29.00
32 Shrey Parikh11thPalatine C 10.0 204 6 22 3 21.4% 28.92
33 Andrew Feng12thNew Trier A 9.0 180 8 15 3 34.8% 28.33
34 Hisham Ahmad11thRockford Auburn B 11.0 211 9 17 2 34.6% 27.96
35 John Papas-Dennerline12thNew Trier A 8.0 160 5 15 2 25.0% 26.88
36 Zoe Baker12thCarl Sandburg B 10.0 200 8 17 6 32.0% 26.00
37 Jakub Wolsza11thMaine South 7.0 140 4 13 2 23.5% 25.71
38 Eric Piros10thHomewood-Flossmoor B 10.5 191 8 15 6 34.8% 25.13
39 Ellie Boyle12thSt. Ignatius 10.0 200 1 24 1 4.0% 25.00
40 Will Cravitz10thLatin School B 11.0 214 11 10 1 52.4% 24.30
41 Bhargav Yadavalli12thPalatine A 11.0 220 10 15 7 40.0% 24.09
42 Beni Keown11thEvanston 9.0 175 8 10 2 44.4% 24.00
43 Kenny Pontikes10thLatin School C 12.0 220 14 10 10 58.3% 23.64
44 Sofia Vainikos11thCarl Sandburg B 10.0 200 7 18 10 28.0% 23.50
44 Riley Grady12thPalatine B 10.0 200 5 16 0 23.8% 23.50
44 Eli Levsky9thPalatine D 10.0 200 6 20 11 23.1% 23.50
47 Rohit Pupalla12thWilliam Fremd D 10.0 200 6 15 2 28.6% 23.00
48 Kunj Patel11thMaine East 5.5 110 4 7 1 36.4% 22.73
49 Peter Hefner11thCarmel Catholic A 6.0 120 1 12 0 7.7% 22.50
50 Navin Yuvaraj12thWilliam Fremd D 10.0 200 6 14 3 30.0% 21.50
51 Alex Porter9thHomewood-Flossmoor C 7.5 150 2 15 4 11.8% 21.33
52 Jeremy Kamman10thCarmel Catholic B 7.0 142 5 9 3 35.7% 21.13
53 Rose Branson10thLatin School C 12.0 220 11 8 3 57.9% 20.91
54 Jack Halvuson12thBeacon 9.0 180 10 6 5 62.5% 20.56
55 Lizzie Trzupek12thCarmel Catholic A 4.0 80 2 5 0 28.6% 20.00
56 Conor McGarvey12thPalatine C 10.0 204 2 19 4 9.5% 19.61
57 Nina Kaushikkar12thEvanston 10.0 190 6 11 3 35.3% 19.47
58 Jack Idler11thEvanston 9.5 180 4 14 5 22.2% 19.44
59 John Ross11thSt. Ignatius 10.0 200 4 14 2 22.2% 19.00
60 Alex Reuter12thLatin School B 11.0 214 6 11 0 35.3% 18.69
61 Hannah Tomkins12thPalatine B 10.0 200 1 18 2 5.3% 18.50
62 Sreyansh Mamidi9thRockford Auburn B 11.0 211 2 18 4 10.0% 18.01
63 Danny Kim9thWilliam Fremd B 11.0 220 8 9 3 47.1% 17.73
64 Ken Nakamura11thHomewood-Flossmoor B 9.5 171 5 10 5 33.3% 17.54
65 Tommy Figura10thNew Trier B 10.0 200 1 16 0 5.9% 17.50
66 Kevin Berner10thHomewood-Flossmoor C 7.5 150 2 10 0 16.7% 17.33
67 Annelise Goldman12thBeacon 9.0 180 5 8 0 38.5% 17.22
68 Bryan Wong10thWhitney Young 10.0 200 4 11 0 26.7% 17.00
69 Milan Kablan12thMaine East 4.5 90 1 6 0 14.3% 16.67
70 Molly Harms10thSpringfield B 10.0 200 4 11 1 26.7% 16.50
71 Shaan Thakkar11thHoffman Estates A 7.0 140 3 8 2 27.3% 16.43
72 Sabrina Nash11thMaine South 6.5 130 3 6 0 33.3% 16.15
73 Harshitha Padiyan12thMaine East 10.0 200 2 13 0 13.3% 16.00
74 Anil Joshi11thMaine South 3.0 60 1 3 0 25.0% 15.00
74 Peter Seymour12thNew Trier A 7.0 140 2 8 1 20.0% 15.00
76 Alex Mayani?Hoffman Estates B 9.5 194 3 13 6 18.8% 14.95
77 Andronicus Marati12thHomewood-Flossmoor B 10.0 181 5 7 2 41.7% 14.92
78 Jack Sandstrom12thSpringfield A 11.0 214 7 10 10 41.2% 14.49
78 Brian Sonderegger12thPalatine B 10.0 200 1 14 2 6.7% 14.50
80 Eliot Smith12thNew Trier A 9.0 180 3 8 0 27.3% 13.89
81 Sai Avunuri?Hoffman Estates B 8.0 164 2 8 0 20.0% 13.41
82 Pascal Fraire12thBeacon 9.5 190 5 5 0 50.0% 13.16
83 John Schwartz10thCarl Sandburg C 10.0 200 3 9 1 25.0% 13.00
83 Cooper Miller10thNew Trier B 10.0 200 1 12 1 7.7% 13.00
85 Becca Erken11thCarmel Catholic A 4.5 90 1 4 0 20.0% 12.22
86 Monika Juras12thPalatine D 10.0 200 2 10 2 16.7% 12.00
86 Mercy Oladipo11thWhitney Young 10.0 200 1 11 1 8.3% 12.00
88 Patrick Delos-Reyes11thCarmel Catholic A 6.0 120 2 4 0 33.3% 11.67
89 Prey Patel?Hoffman Estates B 9.5 194 3 6 0 33.3% 10.82
90 Summer Abraham11thLatin School B 11.0 214 5 8 8 38.5% 10.75
91 Jonathan Kim12thHoffman Estates A 8.0 160 3 6 4 33.3% 10.62
92 David Stim10thRockford Auburn B 11.0 211 3 8 4 27.3% 9.95
93 Katarina Rivera10thCarmel Catholic B 6.5 132 1 5 0 16.7% 9.85
94 Seth Blitstein12thCarl Sandburg B 10.0 200 3 8 6 27.3% 9.50
95 Annie Clement11thPalatine C 10.0 204 3 5 0 37.5% 9.31
96 Emily Bernhardt11thLatin School C 12.0 220 4 6 4 40.0% 9.09
97 Jason Gluzkin12thMaine East 10.0 200 3 6 3 33.3% 9.00
98 Jason Kisala10thCarl Sandburg C 10.0 200 1 8 2 11.1% 8.50
99 Grace Mathew12thPalatine A 11.0 220 1 7 0 12.5% 7.73
100 Peter Haleas11thSt. Ignatius 10.0 200 1 6 0 14.3% 7.50
101 Will Schneider11thPalatine C 10.0 204 1 6 1 14.3% 6.86
102 Sam Ayodiran9thHomewood-Flossmoor C 7.5 150 2 5 6 28.6% 6.67
102 Mediha Amir11thHoffman Estates A 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
104 Joah Rosing11thEvanston 9.0 175 2 3 1 40.0% 6.29
105 Ben Yoder12thSpringfield A 11.0 214 3 3 2 50.0% 6.07
105 Jack Allen11thSpringfield A 11.0 214 1 5 0 16.7% 6.07
107 Adam Tomkins9thPalatine D 10.0 200 0 6 0 0.0% 6.00
108 Mary Etta Brigham9thPalatine D 10.0 200 1 4 0 20.0% 5.50
109 Maliha Amir10thHoffman Estates A 5.5 110 0 3 0 0.0% 5.45
110 Kemi Kasali10thHomewood-Flossmoor C 7.5 150 3 1 3 75.0% 5.33
111 Stephen Pontikes11thMaine South 4.0 80 0 3 2 0.0% 5.00
111 Calvin De Ocampo?Hoffman Estates B 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
113 Ankush Nagwekar9thWilliam Fremd C 10.0 204 1 3 0 25.0% 4.41
114 Miles Wilson10thSpringfield B 10.0 200 1 3 1 25.0% 4.00
115 Patrick Naumann10thCarmel Catholic B 6.5 132 0 3 1 0.0% 3.79
116 Krishdeep Singh12thHoffman Estates A 5.5 110 0 2 0 0.0% 3.64
116 Suteetida Chit11thMaine South 5.5 110 0 2 0 0.0% 3.64
118 Jaivon Harris11thMaine South 6.0 120 1 1 1 50.0% 3.33
119 Mia Johnson10thCarmel Catholic B 6.5 134 0 2 0 0.0% 2.99
120 Alex Szczender10thHomewood-Flossmoor C 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
121 Kaitlyn Donton10thCarmel Catholic B 5.5 112 0 1 0 0.0% 1.79
122 Phillip Cole11thHomewood-Flossmoor B 7.0 140 0 1 1 0.0% 0.71
123 Matti Schneider10thHomewood-Flossmoor C 5.0 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Elena Monroe11thCarmel Catholic A 3.5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Pooja Khatri?Hoffman Estates B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
126 Preston Anderson12thBeacon 3.5 70 0 0 1 0.0% -1.43

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read