TQBA Bluebonnet Bowl

Date: Saturday, February 24, 2018
Location: Seven Lakes High School (Katy, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (IS-174) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Gram Brinson12thDeBakey A 8.0 160 29 35 3 45.3% 96.25
2 William Golden11thJames E. Taylor 8.0 160 35 24 3 59.3% 93.75
3 Shomik Ghose11thSt. John's 8.0 160 31 28 9 52.5% 87.50
4 Sean Doyle11thStrake Jesuit B 8.0 160 26 26 8 50.0% 76.25
5 Manith Luthria11thCarnegie Vanguard A 8.0 160 23 29 8 44.2% 74.38
6 Ashwath Seetharaman12thJames E. Taylor 8.0 160 26 18 3 59.1% 69.38
7 Graham Stockton12thLASA 8.0 160 26 12 5 68.4% 60.62
8 Chinmay Murthy10thLASA 8.0 160 22 8 4 73.3% 48.75
9 Joshua Hew11thStrake Jesuit A 8.0 160 16 15 5 51.6% 45.62
10 Rafay Ashary11thClements 8.0 160 20 11 11 64.5% 44.38
11 John Luke Broussard11thStrake Jesuit A 8.0 160 15 15 5 50.0% 43.75
11 Som Jadhav12thSeven Lakes A 8.0 160 13 18 5 41.9% 43.75
13 Isean Bhalla9thStrake Jesuit A 8.0 160 13 14 2 48.1% 40.62
14 Andy Zhu10thCarnegie Vanguard B 8.0 160 11 14 7 44.0% 33.75
15 Nicholas Nguyen11thSeven Lakes B 8.0 160 6 19 3 24.0% 33.12
16 Shubhanga Ballal12thLASA 8.0 160 14 6 4 70.0% 31.25
17 Keshav Srivaths12thCarnegie Vanguard B 8.0 160 8 14 3 36.4% 30.62
18 Arnav Burudgunte10thCarnegie Vanguard A 8.0 160 7 15 3 31.8% 30.00
19 Alkiviades Boules9thBellaire 7.5 150 1 19 4 5.0% 24.67
20 George Li12thSeven Lakes A 8.0 160 5 12 1 29.4% 23.75
21 Daniel Lee10thCarnegie Vanguard B 8.0 160 11 2 1 84.6% 22.50
21 Pavithr Goli10thVillage A 8.0 160 1 19 5 5.0% 22.50
23 Rachel Kim11thSeven Lakes B 8.0 160 4 13 5 23.5% 20.62
24 Sameer Rajesh11thClements 6.0 120 7 2 1 77.8% 20.00
24 Dhilan Lahoti11thSt. John's 8.0 160 9 4 3 69.2% 20.00
24 Mohammad Dhillon12thSeven Lakes A 8.0 160 4 12 4 25.0% 20.00
24 Allen Xue10thBellaire 8.0 160 3 12 1 20.0% 20.00
28 Josh Mahato9thSeven Lakes B 8.0 160 5 8 0 38.5% 19.38
29 Zachary Wang12thSeven Lakes A 8.0 160 7 5 2 58.3% 18.12
29 Ryan Russo11thLASA 8.0 160 7 6 4 53.8% 18.12
31 Caleb Hu9thBellaire 6.0 120 2 8 2 20.0% 16.67
32 An Nguyen12thCarnegie Vanguard A 8.0 160 5 6 3 45.5% 15.00
32 Pratik Pohuja?DeBakey A 8.0 160 4 6 0 40.0% 15.00
32 Jacqueline Chin9thClements 7.0 140 3 9 6 25.0% 15.00
35 Raunak Kundagrami11thSt. John's 8.0 160 3 7 1 30.0% 13.75
36 Kurt Louie12thSt. John's 8.0 160 5 4 2 55.6% 13.12
37 Ayush Suresh9thBellaire 7.0 140 3 5 2 37.5% 12.14
38 Houston Mark10thStrake Jesuit B 8.0 160 3 6 2 33.3% 11.88
38 Anna Konvicka11thDeBakey A 8.0 160 3 6 2 33.3% 11.88
38 Michael Artlip10thStrake Jesuit A 8.0 160 2 7 1 22.2% 11.88
41 Rahul Rupani9thCarnegie Vanguard B 8.0 160 3 4 0 42.9% 10.62
41 Joseph Kusko12thJames E. Taylor 8.0 160 3 4 0 42.9% 10.62
43 Keshav Ram12thClements 3.0 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
44 Kyle Liu10thSeven Lakes B 8.0 160 3 3 0 50.0% 9.38
45 Hursh Jha9thVillage A 8.0 160 0 8 2 0.0% 8.75
46 Mukhil Ramesh9thVillage A 8.0 160 1 5 0 16.7% 8.12
47 Connie Lin10thBellaire 3.5 70 1 2 2 33.3% 7.14
48 Aidan Dinh9thStrake Jesuit B 8.0 160 1 5 3 16.7% 6.25
49 Liam Garrison11thStrake Jesuit B 8.0 160 0 5 1 0.0% 5.62
50 Max Chin11thVillage A 8.0 160 0 4 0 0.0% 5.00
51 Macy Huang10thCarnegie Vanguard A 8.0 160 0 3 0 0.0% 3.75
52 Joseph Kim12thJames E. Taylor 8.0 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
53 Derrick Ong12thClements 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 Alicia Guo12thClements 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity Division (IS-174) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Rishi Wahi10thJohn Cooper 7.0 140 9 65 5 12.2% 108.57
2 Roberto Porras12thHouston Memorial 3.0 60 4 20 1 16.7% 85.00
3 Elijah Joseph Chouinard-Jahant9thSeven Lakes C 5.5 110 2 22 2 8.3% 43.64
4 Bill Chen9thDeBakey B 6.0 120 2 26 6 7.1% 43.33
5 Vishay Ram10thTompkins 7.0 140 1 32 7 3.0% 42.86
6 Rohan Phadke9thSeven Lakes C 7.0 140 3 25 4 10.7% 39.29
7 Michael DeMoor10thStrake Jesuit C 7.0 140 3 24 3 11.1% 38.57
8 Anagha Kenikar9thSeven Lakes D 7.0 140 2 19 0 9.5% 31.43
9 Aditya Dronamraju9thSeven Lakes C 7.0 140 2 18 3 10.0% 27.86
10 Eli Blasini9thStrake Jesuit C 7.0 140 2 15 1 11.8% 25.00
11 Bryce Richardson11thTemple 7.0 140 4 14 7 22.2% 23.57
12 Laksh Parikh9thSeven Lakes D 7.0 140 1 16 4 5.9% 22.14
13 Jonathan Makhoul9thStrake Jesuit C 7.0 140 3 12 4 20.0% 20.71
14 Rhaenyr Gonzales11thTemple 6.0 120 0 12 0 0.0% 20.00
15 Maddox?Tompkins 6.0 120 0 11 0 0.0% 18.33
16 John Corbett11thVillage B 6.0 120 1 10 2 9.1% 17.50
17 Tom Nguyen11thVillage B 5.5 110 0 12 5 0.0% 17.27
18 Ananya Dhal10thSeven Lakes D 7.0 140 2 8 1 20.0% 15.00
19 Ryan Lewis9thHouston Memorial 5.0 100 1 6 1 14.3% 14.00
20 Pranav Pathangi9thSeven Lakes D 7.0 140 0 9 3 0.0% 10.71
21 Emily Qin12thHouston Memorial 5.5 110 1 5 2 16.7% 10.00
21 Tatyanna Epps12thTemple 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
21 Dhivya Venkatraghavan9thSeven Lakes C 2.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
21 Sean Lewis9thHouston Memorial 2.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
21 Joshua Varghese9thVillage B 1.0 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
26 Spencer Neman?Temple 3.5 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
27 Akhila Venuturupalli?Tompkins 5.0 100 0 4 0 0.0% 8.00
28 Preston Loper11thJohn Cooper 6.5 130 0 5 0 0.0% 7.69
29 Patty Chow10thJohn Cooper 4.0 80 0 3 0 0.0% 7.50
30 Pierre Duong?DeBakey B 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
31 Jacob Marrow9thStrake Jesuit C 7.0 140 1 3 1 25.0% 5.71
32 James Pryde9thJohn Cooper 7.0 140 0 4 1 0.0% 5.00
33 Tyson Epps12thTemple 5.5 110 0 3 2 0.0% 3.64
34 Cyric Chazhikat9thSeven Lakes C 6.5 130 0 2 0 0.0% 3.08
35 Toney Kanaan11thVillage B 5.5 110 0 2 1 0.0% 2.73
36 Andrew Qin10thHouston Memorial 3.0 60 0 1 1 0.0% 1.67
37 Timothy Green11thVillage B 5.5 110 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
37 Joo-Ho Lee11thHouston Memorial 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
37 Andrew Mahler10thJohn Cooper 3.5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
37 Jeremiah Yang9thTompkins 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
37 Pranisha Karututuri?Tompkins 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
37 Lokesh9thTompkins 2.5 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
37 Alexander Lincoln9thHouston Memorial 1.5 30 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
37 Jonathan Zhu10thTompkins 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
45 Ehson Maleki?DeBakey B 6.0 120 0 0 3 0.0% -2.50

Middle School Division (IS-174) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Alexander Mitchell8thSt. Clare of Assisi 6.0 120 6 38 2 13.6% 76.67
2 Sidharth Nair8thBeckendorff Junior A 6.0 120 3 39 5 7.1% 68.33
3 Vedul Palavajjhala8thKinkaid 6.0 120 10 21 8 32.3% 53.33
4 Keerthana Krishnan6thBeckendorff Junior A 6.0 120 9 12 3 42.9% 40.00
5 Connor Blake8thKinkaid 6.0 120 5 16 1 23.8% 38.33
6 Alex Adkins7thAnnunciation Orthodox 6.0 120 2 23 7 8.0% 37.50
7 Anushka Mishra8thBeckendorff Junior B 6.0 120 2 18 1 10.0% 34.17
8 Timothy Lin8thBeckendorff Junior C 3.0 60 2 7 1 22.2% 31.67
9 Akash Joseph7thBeckendorff Junior B 6.0 120 1 16 4 5.9% 25.83
10 Carly McKinney8thKealing Middle 3.0 60 1 7 2 12.5% 25.00
11 Prax Faloon8thKealing Middle 5.0 100 1 10 2 9.1% 21.00
12 David Fry7thAnnunciation Orthodox 6.0 120 2 10 4 16.7% 18.33
13 Pranav Rajkumar7thBeckendorff Junior C 6.0 120 3 5 1 37.5% 15.00
14 Jeffrey Song8thBeckendorff Junior C 5.0 100 1 8 5 11.1% 14.00
15 Aavik Wadivkar7thAnnunciation Orthodox 4.0 80 2 5 5 28.6% 13.75
16 Audrey Urbach8thKealing Middle 5.5 110 2 5 1 28.6% 13.64
17 Aarush Kaboo7thBeckendorff Junior C 5.5 110 1 5 1 16.7% 10.91
18 Jaisal Katapatapu7thBeckendorff Junior B 6.0 120 0 6 0 0.0% 10.00
19 Rishii Vijay?Beckendorff Junior A 4.0 80 0 3 1 0.0% 6.25
20 Nate Christie8thBeckendorff Junior A 5.0 100 1 2 1 33.3% 6.00
21 Mihir Kopparthi7thBeckendorff Junior B 6.0 120 0 4 1 0.0% 5.83
22 Darlene Lai8thKealing Middle 5.5 110 0 3 0 0.0% 5.45
23 Vivian Finch8thKinkaid 6.0 120 1 2 1 33.3% 5.00
23 John Nava7thSt. Clare of Assisi 6.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
23 Sloan Colt8thKinkaid 4.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
23 Neha Rao8thBeckendorff Junior A 3.0 60 0 2 1 0.0% 5.00
27 Anshul Desai8thKealing Middle 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
28 Reed Terrill7thAnnunciation Orthodox 4.5 90 0 2 1 0.0% 3.33
29 Adam Chen7thBeckendorff Junior C 4.5 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
30 Max Ginsberg7thAnnunciation Orthodox 2.5 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
31 Andrew Mitchell5thSt. Clare of Assisi 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
31 Anthony Mitchell3rdSt. Clare of Assisi 6.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Ali Yousuf8thKinkaid 1.5 30 0 0 1 0.0% -3.33

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read