2nd Annual Brown Summit Middle School Quiz Bowl Tournament

Date: Saturday, October 21, 2017
Host: Brown Summit Middle School (Browns Summit, NC)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Varsity Division (MS-23 (1-6)) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Teagan O'SullivanMetrolina A 5 100 6 32 1 15.8% 81.00
2 Garret EichlinNorthwest Guilford A 5 100 13 18 2 41.9% 73.00
3 Jeffery AustinMount Mourne 5 95 13 10 1 56.5% 61.05
4 Reif SnyderMount Mourne 5 96 10 11 0 47.6% 54.17
5 Alex YehMount Mourne 5 70 6 11 4 35.3% 51.43
6 Dorian VarneyEastern Guilford 5 100 2 15 1 11.8% 35.00
7 Cyrus HodgsonBrown Summit A 5 100 7 12 12 36.8% 33.00
8 Carlisle ShoreBrown Summit A 3 60 5 3 5 62.5% 26.67
9 Mohamed ElhiberBrown Summit A 5 100 9 4 9 69.2% 26.00
9 Colin VessNorthwest Guilford A 5 100 4 7 0 36.4% 26.00
11 Carl HumphreysBrown Summit A 5 70 4 2 2 66.7% 20.00
11 Alicia BaoAcademy at Lincoln A 5 100 2 8 2 20.0% 20.00
13 Trisha SantanamAcademy at Lincoln A 5 100 4 5 3 44.4% 19.00
13 Meeta SindagiMetrolina A 5 100 2 7 1 22.2% 19.00
15 Diya BhattMetrolina A 5 100 3 3 0 50.0% 15.00
15 Lorenzo DimeoEastern Guilford 5 100 2 5 1 28.6% 15.00
15 Vedant ChanshettyMetrolina A 5 100 1 6 0 14.3% 15.00
18 Sam FaheyMount Mourne 5 34 1 1 1 50.0% 11.76
19 Smith BrownNorthwest Guilford A 4 70 0 4 1 0.0% 10.00
20 Alexander HazelMount Mourne 5 55 1 1 0 50.0% 9.09
21 Camryn VarneyEastern Guilford 4 70 0 3 1 0.0% 7.14
22 Albert KangNorthwest Guilford A 4 80 0 4 3 0.0% 6.25
23 Allen XuAcademy at Lincoln A 5 100 0 4 2 0.0% 6.00
24 Ashish SinghMount Mourne 5 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
25 Adhith SeikanthAcademy at Lincoln A 5 100 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
25 Xavier GonzalezEastern Guilford 5 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
25 Emmy StevensBrown Summit A 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
25 Whitney DongEastern Guilford 3 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
29 Gavin CoffieldNorthwest Guilford A 3 50 0 0 1 0.0% -2.00

Junior Varsity Division (MS-23 (1-6)) Jump to the Varsity Division

# Player Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Jonah SpeightNorthwest Guilford B 2 40 1 12 1 7.7% 65.00
2 Bryan VillalpandoAcademy at Lincoln B 3 60 1 15 2 6.2% 51.67
3 Joe CriscuoloNorthwest Guilford B 2 40 0 10 1 0.0% 47.50
4 Reid TeohBrown Summit B 3 60 1 10 1 9.1% 36.67
5 Matilda BoylesBrown Summit B 3 60 0 9 0 0.0% 30.00
6 Impana GopinathMetrolina B 3 60 1 9 5 10.0% 26.67
7 Tristan BurdNorthwest Guilford B 2 40 0 5 1 0.0% 22.50
8 Aarush ChughMetrolina B 3 60 2 2 0 50.0% 16.67
9 Elaine WuMetrolina B 3 60 2 2 2 50.0% 13.33
9 Clinton DalyMetrolina B 3 60 0 5 2 0.0% 13.33
9 Sonia AkkiangadiAcademy at Lincoln B 3 60 0 4 0 0.0% 13.33
12 Jacob ScheponikNorthwest Guilford B 2 40 1 0 0 100.0% 7.50
13 Adhvika KarthikBrown Summit B 3 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
14 Gwen SchillieNorthwest Guilford B 2 40 0 1 1 0.0% 2.50
14 Giovanni Lo GiuoliceNorthwest Guilford B 2 40 0 1 1 0.0% 2.50
16 Riya KannanAcademy at Lincoln B 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
16 Adi KarthikAcademy at Lincoln B 3 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
18 Garrett LinnBrown Summit B 3 60 0 0 1 0.0% -1.67

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read