St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 28, 2017
Location: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassman Division (IS-167A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Isak Dai9thMounds Park B 5.0 113 23 28 5 45.1% 106.19
2 Sean McQuillan12thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 117 9 41 3 18.0% 90.60
3 Peter Blanchfield12thSt. Paul Academy 5.0 120 8 40 5 16.7% 82.50
4 Karson Hegrenes12thChanhassen 5.0 108 10 30 5 25.0% 78.70
5 Justin Duffy12thMounds View 5.0 113 15 26 13 36.6% 74.34
6 Pranay Somayajula12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 13 19 3 40.6% 64.91
7 Tora Husar12thWayzata A 5.0 120 23 5 6 82.1% 60.83
8 Joe Schatz9thBurnsville C 5.0 115 11 18 2 37.9% 58.26
9 Adam Hyatt12thProvidence A 5.0 108 4 29 8 12.1% 57.41
10 Shubham Singh12thWayzata B 5.0 108 14 12 7 53.8% 54.63
11 Winston Chen12thEden Prairie A 5.0 114 13 12 1 52.0% 54.39
12 Geoffrey Chen11thWayzata A 5.0 120 21 2 2 91.3% 54.17
13 Nicholas Schatz12thBurnsville A 5.0 114 12 15 8 44.4% 50.88
14 Keegan Wulf10thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 5 25 5 16.7% 50.00
15 Joe Kammann12thWayzata A 5.0 120 17 8 8 68.0% 49.17
16 Lucas Pham12thEden Prairie B 5.0 112 6 19 3 24.0% 47.32
17 Charles Cole12thOrono A 5.0 107 7 16 3 30.4% 46.73
18 Justin Jasperse12thBurnsville A 5.0 114 8 16 3 33.3% 46.49
19 Neil Khadilkar11thWayzata C 4.4 97 6 17 7 26.1% 46.39
20 Divya Goel12thWayzata D 5.0 120 10 13 2 43.5% 45.00
21 Nick Hanson12thHudson A 5.0 115 12 10 5 54.5% 44.35
22 Lincoln Arora10thEden Prairie C 5.0 116 4 23 7 14.8% 43.97
23 Matthew Schachter12thEden Prairie B 5.0 112 8 15 5 34.8% 43.75
24 Sam Goaley12thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 117 12 10 5 54.5% 43.59
25 Ben Weiner10thWayzata B 5.0 108 9 10 2 47.4% 41.67
25 Aniket Bhalerao12thWayzata D 5.0 120 9 14 5 39.1% 41.67
27 James Yoo12thEden Prairie A 5.0 114 6 16 4 27.3% 40.35
27 Jonah Leise11thRed Wing 5.0 119 2 24 6 7.7% 40.34
29 Lucas Humel11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 3 20 5 13.0% 39.64
30 Connor Pesheck12thEden Prairie B 5.0 112 6 13 0 31.6% 39.29
31 Zane Stranger12thEden Prairie A 5.0 114 12 6 4 66.7% 38.60
32 Emmett O'Donnell11thMinnetonka A 5.0 117 5 19 10 20.8% 36.75
33 Ben Greiber12thOrono A 5.0 107 4 14 1 22.2% 36.45
34 Brian Lin10thWayzata C 4.1 91 8 7 5 53.3% 36.26
35 Arul Belhe10thWayzata C 5.0 111 9 9 5 50.0% 36.04
36 Josh Hagen12thChaska A 5.0 114 4 15 3 21.1% 34.21
37 Nicholas Janssen12thHudson A 5.0 115 5 13 2 27.8% 33.91
38 Avery Lembke10thEden Prairie C 5.0 116 5 13 3 27.8% 32.76
39 Jack Holmstrom11thMinnetonka B 5.0 114 2 17 3 10.5% 32.46
40 Ryan Ghose9thMounds Park B 5.0 113 9 8 7 52.9% 31.86
41 Franklin Xiao9thHudson B 5.0 114 4 12 1 25.0% 30.70
42 Patricia Thorson12thWashburn 4.0 89 4 8 1 33.3% 30.34
43 Danny Hunegs11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 4 12 2 25.0% 30.09
44 Jeremy Skalla12thOrono A 5.0 107 5 11 5 31.2% 29.91
44 Max Meyer?Minnetonka A 5.0 117 4 15 7 21.1% 29.91
46 Ricco Venterea10thIrondale A 5.0 114 2 14 0 12.5% 29.82
47 Mike Leiter12thEden Prairie A 5.0 114 7 8 4 46.7% 28.95
48 Akash Kaul12thWayzata B 5.0 108 5 10 4 33.3% 28.70
48 Luke Igel12thProvidence A 5.0 108 5 11 6 31.2% 28.70
50 Lucas Pierce-Ralph9thWashburn 4.0 91 2 12 4 14.3% 28.57
51 Cathy Wang12thWayzata E 4.0 88 3 9 2 25.0% 28.41
52 Kayla Lyman12thChaska A 5.0 114 3 18 13 14.3% 28.07
53 Ava Masse10thEden Prairie C 5.0 116 1 15 1 6.2% 27.59
54 Cal Mergendahl12thHudson A 5.0 115 4 10 1 28.6% 26.96
54 Pranaav Sriram10thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 2 15 5 11.8% 26.96
56 Weston Wyatt11thRed Wing 5.0 119 4 12 4 25.0% 26.89
57 Ammar Abojaib10thWayzata D 5.0 120 4 12 4 25.0% 26.67
58 Jim Sweeney9thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 2 14 4 12.5% 26.09
59 Jack Ostrovsky11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 3 10 0 23.1% 25.66
60 Jack Ekholm10thEden Prairie C 5.0 116 2 12 1 14.3% 25.00
61 Will Staib11thSt. Louis Park B 4.0 89 3 8 3 27.3% 24.72
62 Parker Bakke10thChaska B 5.0 114 3 10 1 23.1% 24.56
63 Jenna Cook11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 2 11 1 15.4% 24.32
64 Brian Sachs12thWayzata A 5.0 120 7 6 4 53.8% 24.17
65 Abbey Schmitz11thMinnetonka A 5.0 117 3 10 1 23.1% 23.93
66 Josh Pusch9thOrono B 3.9 89 3 7 2 30.0% 23.60
67 Aryan Sehgal10thMounds View 3.0 65 2 5 1 28.6% 23.08
68 Brody Wollner12thHudson B 5.0 114 2 10 0 16.7% 22.81
69 Kevin Chen11thWayzata E 4.0 89 0 10 0 0.0% 22.47
70 Sofia Rayas12thWayzata E 4.0 86 1 8 0 11.1% 22.09
71 Emil Liden9thMinnetonka B 5.0 114 1 11 0 8.3% 21.93
72 James Butler10thOrono B 3.9 87 2 10 7 16.7% 21.84
73 Will Trussell11thBurnsville C 5.0 115 5 6 2 45.5% 21.74
74 Nic Zacharewski11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 117 1 12 2 7.7% 21.37
75 Michael Li12thWayzata B 5.0 108 6 4 3 60.0% 21.30
76 Barkat Sikder12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 1 11 2 8.3% 20.72
77 Abigail Shipman12thSAGE 5.0 112 3 7 0 30.0% 20.54
78 Martin Kim11thCotter 5.0 118 1 12 3 7.7% 20.34
79 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney11thSt. Louis Park B 5.0 114 1 10 0 9.1% 20.18
80 Seth Dasuki10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 1 11 2 8.3% 19.49
81 Mitchell Mollet11thChanhassen 5.0 108 5 6 6 45.5% 19.44
82 Tyrus Martin12thMounds View 3.5 78 4 2 1 66.7% 19.23
83 Chance Persons10thBurnsville C 5.0 115 4 12 14 25.0% 19.13
84 George Lyu10thWayzata D 3.4 82 4 3 3 57.1% 18.29
85 Rohin Gurumurthy10thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 4 5 1 44.4% 18.26
86 Hana Miller9thMounds Park B 5.0 113 2 7 0 22.2% 17.70
87 Griffin Seppala11thOrono B 3.5 81 3 3 1 50.0% 17.28
88 Matthew Skalla9thOrono B 4.1 93 2 6 2 25.0% 17.20
89 Aaron Kasic11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 1 8 0 11.1% 16.81
90 Alex Gannon10thChanhassen 5.0 108 3 6 3 33.3% 16.67
90 Bailey Pekar12thBurnsville A 5.0 114 2 7 1 22.2% 16.67
92 McKale Redmann?Athens 4.6 97 1 8 3 11.1% 16.49
93 Cade Van Horn12thWayzata E 3.6 79 0 7 1 0.0% 16.46
94 Chloe Kruger12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 1 8 1 11.1% 16.36
95 Tommy Myers12thWayzata C 4.0 90 4 5 8 44.4% 15.56
96 Abhi Nallamalli10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 3 5 1 37.5% 15.25
97 Samuel Parlin10thIrondale A 5.0 114 1 8 3 11.1% 14.04
97 Trent Vanyo10thIrondale A 5.0 114 0 8 0 0.0% 14.04
99 Peter Holmes11thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 117 1 7 1 12.5% 13.68
100 Erik Andersen12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 0 8 1 0.0% 13.64
101 Anil Pillay11thSt. Louis Park B 4.5 103 1 8 5 11.1% 13.59
102 Katherine Sun10thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 3 4 1 42.9% 13.33
103 Arthur Ostrowski12thChaska B 5.0 114 0 8 1 0.0% 13.16
104 Gregory Batina12thProvidence A 3.0 70 3 0 0 100.0% 12.86
105 Guy De La Rosa11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 117 1 6 0 14.3% 12.82
106 Jonas Bull12thOrono B 4.5 102 0 7 1 0.0% 12.75
107 Tom Patterson12thSt. Paul Academy 5.0 120 3 5 4 37.5% 12.50
108 Travis Mudge12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 0 10 6 0.0% 12.28
108 Urbas Ekka10thIrondale A 5.0 114 0 7 0 0.0% 12.28
110 Alexandra Gilbertson12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 1 5 0 16.7% 11.71
110 Estelle Tronson11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 0 7 1 0.0% 11.71
112 Wyatt Andrews12thBurnsville A 5.0 114 0 7 1 0.0% 11.40
113 Bobby Myers10thWayzata E 4.0 89 1 4 1 20.0% 11.24
114 Katie Lyon12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 0 6 0 0.0% 10.91
115 Ayanna Nathan11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 1 6 3 14.3% 10.62
116 Ashwin Murali10thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 0 7 2 0.0% 10.43
117 Ravi Singh12thMounds View 3.5 78 2 2 2 50.0% 10.26
118 Durssa Albert10thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 1 5 1 16.7% 10.00
119 Mateo LaMothe12thSAGE 5.0 112 2 3 1 40.0% 9.82
120 Rory Bartels11thChaska A 5.0 114 1 4 0 20.0% 9.65
121 Jeb Dee10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 117 1 4 0 20.0% 9.40
122 Dylan Yang9thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
123 Alison Thorson12thWashburn 4.0 89 0 5 2 0.0% 8.99
124 Declan Dahlberg12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 2 5 6 28.6% 8.77
125 Maleah Redmann?Athens 4.5 92 0 5 2 0.0% 8.70
126 Kevin Yin10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 2 4 4 33.3% 8.47
127 Ayush Dhadphale10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 1 4 2 20.0% 7.63
128 Gavin Mueller10thOrono A 5.0 107 1 4 3 20.0% 7.48
129 Sai Chandan Reddy11thWayzata C 2.4 55 1 1 1 50.0% 7.27
130 Emily Dress9thHudson B 5.0 114 1 3 1 25.0% 7.02
131 Keelia Poulios12thHudson A 5.0 115 0 4 0 0.0% 6.96
132 Ethan Tinklenberg11thBurnsville B 5.0 110 2 1 1 66.7% 6.36
133 Zion Shore10thSAGE 5.0 112 1 2 0 33.3% 6.25
134 Ben Cantor9thSt. Louis Park B 3.1 70 0 2 0 0.0% 5.71
135 Edith Sanchez12thChaska B 5.0 114 0 3 0 0.0% 5.26
135 Anton Taylor12thProvidence A 2.0 38 0 1 0 0.0% 5.26
137 Noah Orloff9thSt. Louis Park B 3.5 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
138 Colin Farnhan9thWashburn 4.0 94 0 2 0 0.0% 4.26
139 Jack Herrman12thSt. Paul Academy 5.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
140 Ethan Kahn11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 0 2 0 0.0% 3.60
141 Sumner Wu12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 0 3 2 0.0% 3.51
141 Keira Birdwell11thMinnetonka B 5.0 114 0 2 0 0.0% 3.51
143 Reeve Coon12thWashburn 4.0 89 1 0 0 100.0% 3.37
144 Morgan Sommer?Athens 1.6 32 0 1 1 0.0% 3.12
145 Madison Austin12thProvidence A 3.0 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
146 Beth Kutina12thEden Prairie B 5.0 112 0 2 1 0.0% 2.68
147 Jacob Mapstone11thChaska A 5.0 114 0 3 3 0.0% 2.63
148 Dakota Zillow?Athens 3.4 77 0 2 3 0.0% 1.30
149 Stephen Carlson9thChaska B 5.0 114 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
149 Leo Zhang11thCotter 5.0 118 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Peter Manolis9thMounds Park B 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Meghan Starr12thSAGE 5.0 112 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Misa Patel12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Zoey Zachek11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Shelley Wang12thMounds View 2.5 59 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Amila Samarasinghe12thWayzata D 1.6 38 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Aspen Fowler11thProvidence A 2.0 38 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
149 Alicia Hoffman?Athens 1.4 28 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
159 Olivia Riegert10thChanhassen 5.0 108 0 0 1 0.0% -0.93
160 Zach Schulte9thMounds View 2.5 59 0 0 1 0.0% -1.69
161 Bradyn Peterson?Athens 4.4 90 0 1 4 0.0% -2.22

Underclassmen Division (IS-167A) Jump to the Upperclassman Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nate Trussell9thBurnsville D 5.0 105 8 24 6 25.0% 62.86
2 Luc Tessier10thProvidence B 5.0 104 3 21 2 12.5% 47.12
3 Christina Priemueller10thProvidence C 5.0 108 3 20 4 13.0% 41.67
4 Ashwin Halepet9thWayzata F 5.0 102 4 16 6 20.0% 37.25
5 Shane Flanigan10thProvidence C 5.0 108 1 19 1 5.0% 37.04
6 Prayag Rajagopalan9thEden Prairie J 5.0 111 2 18 2 10.0% 36.04
7 Jacob Peterson9thEden Prairie I 5.0 114 1 16 2 5.9% 28.95
8 Eli Wittman9thWayzata F 5.0 102 1 14 2 6.7% 28.43
9 Nick Seiter10thProvidence B 5.0 104 1 14 2 6.7% 27.88
10 Martin Zhou9thEden Prairie H 5.0 97 3 10 4 23.1% 25.77
11 Andrea Atcheson12thIrondale B 5.0 113 1 13 2 7.1% 23.89
12 Luke Trussell9thBurnsville D 5.0 105 2 9 1 18.2% 21.90
13 Lily Cadwallader9thProvidence B 5.0 104 2 9 2 18.2% 21.15
14 Richard Gu9thWayzata F 5.0 102 1 11 4 8.3% 20.59
15 Varun Saini10thEden Prairie G 5.0 108 1 10 1 9.1% 20.37
16 Jeffery Guo10thEden Prairie H 5.0 97 0 10 1 0.0% 19.59
17 Belle Neset9thOrono C 5.0 104 0 10 0 0.0% 19.23
18 Shiva Cheruvu9thEden Prairie H 3.5 69 0 6 0 0.0% 17.39
19 Valerie Fish9thProvidence B 5.0 104 1 7 0 12.5% 16.35
20 Will Grundhauser10thEden Prairie I 5.0 114 1 8 1 11.1% 15.79
21 Ivan Mathew10thEden Prairie G 5.0 108 4 6 7 40.0% 15.74
22 Max Welty9thOrono C 5.0 104 0 7 0 0.0% 13.46
23 Saahiti Denduluri10thEden Prairie G 5.0 108 2 3 0 40.0% 11.11
23 Ahad Kaleem10thEden Prairie G 5.0 108 0 8 4 0.0% 11.11
25 Andrew Peng9thEden Prairie I 5.0 114 0 7 2 0.0% 10.53
26 Amanda Rodgers10thIrondale B 5.0 113 0 6 1 0.0% 9.73
27 George Abbott10thOrono C 5.0 104 0 5 0 0.0% 9.62
28 Ahmed Mohamed10thEden Prairie H 3.9 76 0 4 2 0.0% 7.89
29 Pranav Vadhul9thEden Prairie J 3.5 79 1 2 3 33.3% 5.06
30 Mike Virata10thEden Prairie J 4.2 93 0 4 4 0.0% 4.30
31 Ajith Regulagedda9thEden Prairie H 2.5 49 0 1 0 0.0% 4.08
32 Dhruv Chowdhary9thEden Prairie I 5.0 114 0 2 0 0.0% 3.51
33 Janith Samarasinghe9thWayzata F 5.0 102 1 0 0 100.0% 2.94
34 Will Horinek10thProvidence C 5.0 108 0 4 6 0.0% 1.85
35 Maria German9thIrondale B 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
35 Tarun Kothandaraman9thEden Prairie J 4.0 89 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
35 Rushil Desai9thEden Prairie J 3.3 72 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Alexa Tinder10thBurnsville D 5.0 105 0 0 1 0.0% -0.95
38 Ben Cashin9thOrono C 5.0 104 0 0 1 0.0% -0.96

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read