St. Olaf College Invitational Academic Learnament

Date: Saturday, October 28, 2017
Location: St. Olaf College (Northfield, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassman Division (IS-167A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sean McQuillan12thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 117 9 41 3 18.0% 90.60
2 Isak Dai9thMounds Park B 9.0 209 32 44 10 42.1% 83.25
3 Peter Blanchfield12thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 166 11 52 6 17.5% 78.92
4 Justin Duffy12thMounds View 7.0 161 22 34 17 39.3% 72.67
5 Karson Hegrenes12thChanhassen 6.0 132 10 32 5 23.8% 67.42
6 Pranay Somayajula12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 13 19 3 40.6% 64.91
7 Tora Husar12thWayzata A 9.0 216 43 9 10 82.7% 63.43
8 Joe Schatz9thBurnsville C 6.0 137 13 22 2 37.1% 59.12
9 Adam Hyatt12thProvidence A 6.0 132 6 33 8 15.4% 57.58
10 Winston Chen12thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 27 17 4 61.4% 52.86
11 Shubham Singh12thWayzata B 9.0 201 24 21 9 53.3% 52.24
12 Geoffrey Chen11thWayzata A 9.0 216 35 5 3 87.5% 51.85
13 Matthew Schachter12thEden Prairie B 7.0 158 14 22 6 38.9% 50.63
14 Keegan Wulf10thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 5 25 5 16.7% 50.00
15 Justin Jasperse12thBurnsville A 6.0 136 9 21 5 30.0% 47.06
16 Nick Hanson12thHudson A 5.0 115 12 10 5 54.5% 44.35
17 Nicholas Schatz12thBurnsville A 6.0 136 12 17 10 41.4% 44.12
18 Sam Goaley12thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 117 12 10 5 54.5% 43.59
19 Joe Kammann12thWayzata A 9.0 216 27 12 11 69.2% 43.52
20 Charles Cole12thOrono A 6.0 131 8 17 3 32.0% 41.98
21 Neil Khadilkar11thWayzata C 6.4 145 10 20 11 33.3% 40.69
22 Divya Goel12thWayzata D 7.0 165 12 17 3 41.4% 40.61
23 Jonah Leise11thRed Wing 5.0 119 2 24 6 7.7% 40.34
24 Lucas Humel11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 3 20 5 13.0% 39.64
25 Lucas Pham12thEden Prairie B 7.0 158 7 22 3 24.1% 39.24
26 Aniket Bhalerao12thWayzata D 7.0 165 11 19 7 36.7% 38.79
27 Lincoln Arora10thEden Prairie C 6.0 137 5 23 9 17.9% 37.96
28 Mike Leiter12thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 17 15 6 53.1% 35.71
29 Emmett O'Donnell11thMinnetonka A 6.0 138 7 19 10 26.9% 35.51
30 Josh Hagen12thChaska A 5.0 114 4 15 3 21.1% 34.21
31 Nicholas Janssen12thHudson A 5.0 115 5 13 2 27.8% 33.91
32 James Yoo12thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 8 26 5 23.5% 33.81
33 Ben Weiner10thWayzata B 9.0 201 12 17 3 41.4% 33.33
34 Brian Lin10thWayzata C 6.1 139 11 10 7 52.4% 33.09
35 Ben Greiber12thOrono A 6.0 131 4 16 1 20.0% 32.82
36 Arul Belhe10thWayzata C 7.0 159 11 13 7 45.8% 32.70
37 Jack Holmstrom11thMinnetonka B 5.0 114 2 17 3 10.5% 32.46
38 Connor Pesheck12thEden Prairie B 7.0 158 7 16 2 30.4% 32.28
39 Jeremy Skalla12thOrono A 6.0 131 7 13 5 35.0% 32.06
40 Franklin Xiao9thHudson B 5.0 114 4 12 1 25.0% 30.70
41 Max Meyer?Minnetonka A 6.0 138 5 17 7 22.7% 30.43
42 Patricia Thorson12thWashburn 4.0 89 4 8 1 33.3% 30.34
43 Danny Hunegs11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 4 12 2 25.0% 30.09
44 Ricco Venterea10thIrondale A 5.0 114 2 14 0 12.5% 29.82
45 Cathy Wang12thWayzata E 6.0 136 4 16 4 20.0% 29.41
46 Avery Lembke10thEden Prairie C 6.0 137 5 14 3 26.3% 29.20
47 Luke Igel12thProvidence A 6.0 132 6 13 6 31.6% 28.79
48 Lucas Pierce-Ralph9thWashburn 4.0 91 2 12 4 14.3% 28.57
49 Kayla Lyman12thChaska A 5.0 114 3 18 13 14.3% 28.07
50 Ryan Ghose9thMounds Park B 9.0 209 15 12 11 55.6% 27.75
51 Ava Masse10thEden Prairie C 6.0 137 2 16 1 11.1% 27.01
52 Cal Mergendahl12thHudson A 5.0 115 4 10 1 28.6% 26.96
52 Pranaav Sriram10thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 2 15 5 11.8% 26.96
54 Weston Wyatt11thRed Wing 5.0 119 4 12 4 25.0% 26.89
55 Akash Kaul12thWayzata B 9.0 201 9 16 5 36.0% 26.87
56 Jim Sweeney9thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 2 14 4 12.5% 26.09
57 Ammar Abojaib10thWayzata D 7.0 165 4 18 5 18.2% 26.06
58 Michael Li12thWayzata B 9.0 201 11 13 7 45.8% 25.87
59 Jack Ostrovsky11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 3 10 0 23.1% 25.66
60 Will Staib11thSt. Louis Park B 4.0 89 3 8 3 27.3% 24.72
61 Parker Bakke10thChaska B 5.0 114 3 10 1 23.1% 24.56
62 Jenna Cook11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 2 11 1 15.4% 24.32
63 Brian Sachs12thWayzata A 9.0 216 11 13 7 45.8% 24.07
64 Zane Stranger12thEden Prairie A 9.0 210 14 8 8 63.6% 23.81
65 Brody Wollner12thHudson B 5.0 114 2 10 0 16.7% 22.81
66 Mitchell Mollet11thChanhassen 6.0 132 7 8 7 46.7% 22.73
67 Jack Ekholm10thEden Prairie C 6.0 137 2 13 1 13.3% 22.63
68 Emil Liden9thMinnetonka B 5.0 114 1 11 0 8.3% 21.93
69 Nic Zacharewski11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 117 1 12 2 7.7% 21.37
70 Sofia Rayas12thWayzata E 6.0 134 1 13 1 7.1% 20.90
71 James Butler10thOrono B 4.9 111 2 12 7 14.3% 20.72
71 Barkat Sikder12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 1 11 2 8.3% 20.72
73 Abigail Shipman12thSAGE 5.0 112 3 7 0 30.0% 20.54
74 George Lyu10thWayzata D 4.4 103 6 3 3 66.7% 20.39
75 Martin Kim11thCotter 5.0 118 1 12 3 7.7% 20.34
76 Abbey Schmitz11thMinnetonka A 6.0 138 3 10 1 23.1% 20.29
77 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney11thSt. Louis Park B 5.0 114 1 10 0 9.1% 20.18
78 Griffin Seppala11thOrono B 4.5 105 4 5 1 44.4% 20.00
79 Seth Dasuki10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 1 11 2 8.3% 19.49
80 Josh Pusch9thOrono B 4.5 103 3 7 4 30.0% 18.45
81 Will Trussell11thBurnsville C 6.0 137 5 6 2 45.5% 18.25
81 Rohin Gurumurthy10thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 4 5 1 44.4% 18.26
83 Alex Gannon10thChanhassen 6.0 132 5 6 3 45.5% 18.18
84 Aryan Sehgal10thMounds View 5.0 113 3 6 2 33.3% 16.81
84 Aaron Kasic11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 1 8 0 11.1% 16.81
86 Kevin Chen11thWayzata E 6.0 137 0 12 1 0.0% 16.79
87 McKale Redmann?Athens 4.6 97 1 8 3 11.1% 16.49
88 Chloe Kruger12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 1 8 1 11.1% 16.36
89 Tommy Myers12thWayzata C 6.0 138 6 7 10 46.2% 15.94
90 Bailey Pekar12thBurnsville A 6.0 136 3 7 2 30.0% 15.44
91 Matthew Skalla9thOrono B 5.1 117 2 7 2 22.2% 15.38
92 Abhi Nallamalli10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 3 5 1 37.5% 15.25
93 Tyrus Martin12thMounds View 5.5 126 5 3 2 62.5% 15.08
94 Chance Persons10thBurnsville C 6.0 137 4 12 16 25.0% 14.60
95 Samuel Parlin10thIrondale A 5.0 114 1 8 3 11.1% 14.04
95 Trent Vanyo10thIrondale A 5.0 114 0 8 0 0.0% 14.04
97 Cade Van Horn12thWayzata E 4.2 93 0 7 1 0.0% 13.98
98 Peter Holmes11thSt. Thomas Academy 5.0 117 1 7 1 12.5% 13.68
99 Erik Andersen12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 0 8 1 0.0% 13.64
100 Anil Pillay11thSt. Louis Park B 4.5 103 1 8 5 11.1% 13.59
101 Jonas Bull12thOrono B 4.9 112 0 8 1 0.0% 13.39
102 Katherine Sun10thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 3 4 1 42.9% 13.33
103 Arthur Ostrowski12thChaska B 5.0 114 0 8 1 0.0% 13.16
104 Guy De La Rosa11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 117 1 6 0 14.3% 12.82
105 Travis Mudge12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 0 10 6 0.0% 12.28
105 Urbas Ekka10thIrondale A 5.0 114 0 7 0 0.0% 12.28
107 Wyatt Andrews12thBurnsville A 6.0 136 1 7 1 12.5% 11.76
108 Alexandra Gilbertson12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 1 5 0 16.7% 11.71
108 Estelle Tronson11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 0 7 1 0.0% 11.71
110 Hana Miller9thMounds Park B 9.0 209 2 10 2 16.7% 11.48
111 Katie Lyon12thBurnsville B 5.0 110 0 6 0 0.0% 10.91
112 Gregory Batina12thProvidence A 4.0 94 3 1 1 75.0% 10.64
112 Ayanna Nathan11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 113 1 6 3 14.3% 10.62
114 Ashwin Murali10thEden Prairie D 5.0 115 0 7 2 0.0% 10.43
115 Tom Patterson12thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 166 3 6 4 33.3% 10.24
116 Anton Taylor12thProvidence A 2.5 50 1 1 0 50.0% 10.00
116 Durssa Albert10thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 1 5 1 16.7% 10.00
118 Mateo LaMothe12thSAGE 5.0 112 2 3 1 40.0% 9.82
119 Bobby Myers10thWayzata E 5.4 123 1 5 1 16.7% 9.76
120 Rory Bartels11thChaska A 5.0 114 1 4 0 20.0% 9.65
121 Ravi Singh12thMounds View 5.1 117 3 2 2 60.0% 9.40
121 Jeb Dee10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 5.0 117 1 4 0 20.0% 9.40
123 Dylan Yang9thEden Prairie F 5.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
124 Alison Thorson12thWashburn 4.0 89 0 5 2 0.0% 8.99
125 Declan Dahlberg12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 2 5 6 28.6% 8.77
126 Maleah Redmann?Athens 4.5 92 0 5 2 0.0% 8.70
127 Kevin Yin10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 2 4 4 33.3% 8.47
128 Ayush Dhadphale10thEden Prairie E 5.0 118 1 4 2 20.0% 7.63
129 Sai Chandan Reddy11thWayzata C 2.4 55 1 1 1 50.0% 7.27
130 Emily Dress9thHudson B 5.0 114 1 3 1 25.0% 7.02
131 Keelia Poulios12thHudson A 5.0 115 0 4 0 0.0% 6.96
132 Ethan Tinklenberg11thBurnsville B 5.0 110 2 1 1 66.7% 6.36
133 Zion Shore10thSAGE 5.0 112 1 2 0 33.3% 6.25
134 Gavin Mueller10thOrono A 6.0 131 1 4 3 20.0% 6.11
135 Ben Cantor9thSt. Louis Park B 3.1 70 0 2 0 0.0% 5.71
136 Edith Sanchez12thChaska B 5.0 114 0 3 0 0.0% 5.26
137 Noah Orloff9thSt. Louis Park B 3.5 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
138 Amila Samarasinghe12thWayzata D 2.6 62 1 0 0 100.0% 4.84
139 Colin Farnhan9thWashburn 4.0 94 0 2 0 0.0% 4.26
140 Jack Herrman12thSt. Paul Academy 7.0 166 1 2 0 33.3% 4.22
141 Ethan Kahn11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 0 2 0 0.0% 3.60
142 Sumner Wu12thMounds Park A 5.0 114 0 3 2 0.0% 3.51
142 Keira Birdwell11thMinnetonka B 5.0 114 0 2 0 0.0% 3.51
144 Reeve Coon12thWashburn 4.0 89 1 0 0 100.0% 3.37
145 Morgan Sommer?Athens 1.6 32 0 1 1 0.0% 3.12
146 Jacob Mapstone11thChaska A 5.0 114 0 3 3 0.0% 2.63
147 Beth Kutina12thEden Prairie B 7.0 158 0 3 2 0.0% 2.53
148 Madison Austin12thProvidence A 3.5 82 0 1 0 0.0% 2.44
149 Zach Schulte9thMounds View 2.9 68 0 1 1 0.0% 1.47
150 Dakota Zillow?Athens 3.4 77 0 2 3 0.0% 1.30
151 Olivia Riegert10thChanhassen 6.0 132 0 1 1 0.0% 0.76
152 Stephen Carlson9thChaska B 5.0 114 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
152 Leo Zhang11thCotter 5.0 118 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Peter Manolis9thMounds Park B 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Meghan Starr12thSAGE 5.0 112 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Zoey Zachek11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Misa Patel12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Shelley Wang12thMounds View 2.5 59 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Aspen Fowler11thProvidence A 2.0 38 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
152 Alicia Hoffman?Athens 1.4 28 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
161 Bradyn Peterson?Athens 4.4 90 0 1 4 0.0% -2.22

Underclassmen Division (IS-167A) Jump to the Upperclassman Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nate Trussell9thBurnsville D 6.0 132 10 32 6 23.8% 66.67
2 Luc Tessier10thProvidence B 7.0 150 6 27 2 18.2% 46.67
3 Ashwin Halepet9thWayzata F 6.0 123 5 18 6 21.7% 36.59
4 Prayag Rajagopalan9thEden Prairie J 5.0 111 2 18 2 10.0% 36.04
5 Shane Flanigan10thProvidence C 8.0 177 2 28 3 6.7% 33.33
6 Jacob Peterson9thEden Prairie I 6.0 138 2 21 3 8.7% 32.61
7 Christina Priemueller10thProvidence C 8.0 177 3 25 5 10.7% 30.51
8 Varun Saini10thEden Prairie G 8.0 177 1 23 2 4.2% 26.55
9 Martin Zhou9thEden Prairie H 8.0 161 4 19 8 17.4% 26.09
10 Lily Cadwallader9thProvidence B 7.0 150 2 16 2 11.1% 24.00
11 Andrea Atcheson12thIrondale B 5.0 113 1 13 2 7.1% 23.89
12 Eli Wittman9thWayzata F 6.0 123 1 14 2 6.7% 23.58
13 Nick Seiter10thProvidence B 7.0 150 1 17 3 5.6% 22.67
14 Belle Neset9thOrono C 5.0 104 0 10 0 0.0% 19.23
15 Ahmed Mohamed10thEden Prairie H 6.4 129 2 10 3 16.7% 17.83
16 Ivan Mathew10thEden Prairie G 8.0 177 6 10 7 37.5% 17.51
17 Luke Trussell9thBurnsville D 6.0 132 2 9 1 18.2% 17.42
18 Richard Gu9thWayzata F 6.0 123 1 11 5 8.3% 16.26
19 Shiva Cheruvu9thEden Prairie H 6.0 121 1 8 0 11.1% 15.70
20 Valerie Fish9thProvidence B 7.0 150 2 8 0 20.0% 14.67
21 Jeffery Guo10thEden Prairie H 8.0 161 0 12 1 0.0% 14.29
22 Ahad Kaleem10thEden Prairie G 8.0 177 0 15 5 0.0% 14.12
23 Max Welty9thOrono C 5.0 104 0 7 0 0.0% 13.46
24 Will Grundhauser10thEden Prairie I 6.0 138 1 8 1 11.1% 13.04
25 Andrew Peng9thEden Prairie I 6.0 138 0 8 2 0.0% 10.14
26 Amanda Rodgers10thIrondale B 5.0 113 0 6 1 0.0% 9.73
27 George Abbott10thOrono C 5.0 104 0 5 0 0.0% 9.62
28 Saahiti Denduluri10thEden Prairie G 8.0 177 2 4 0 33.3% 7.91
29 Janith Samarasinghe9thWayzata F 6.0 123 1 2 0 33.3% 5.69
30 Will Horinek10thProvidence C 8.0 177 0 9 8 0.0% 5.65
31 Ajith Regulagedda9thEden Prairie H 3.6 72 0 2 0 0.0% 5.56
32 Pranav Vadhul9thEden Prairie J 3.5 79 1 2 3 33.3% 5.06
33 Mike Virata10thEden Prairie J 4.2 93 0 4 4 0.0% 4.30
34 Dhruv Chowdhary9thEden Prairie I 6.0 138 0 2 0 0.0% 2.90
35 Maria German9thIrondale B 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
35 Tarun Kothandaraman9thEden Prairie J 4.0 89 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
35 Rushil Desai9thEden Prairie J 3.3 72 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
38 Alexa Tinder10thBurnsville D 6.0 132 0 0 1 0.0% -0.76
39 Ben Cashin9thOrono C 5.0 104 0 0 1 0.0% -0.96

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read