Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: Saturday, November 11, 2017
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassmen Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Peter Blanchfield12thSt. Paul Academy A 5.0 116 16 42 8 27.6% 106.90
2 Nibir Sarma12thEden Prairie A 5.0 112 20 30 9 40.0% 99.11
3 John Vaaler12thHopkins 5.0 117 15 34 7 30.6% 90.60
4 Matthew Penick12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 109 11 32 7 25.6% 82.57
5 Joe Kammann12thWayzata A 5.0 120 27 12 8 69.2% 80.83
6 Chris Lin12thWayzata C 2.1 51 9 8 2 52.9% 80.39
7 Karson Hegrenes12thChanhassen A 5.0 110 11 28 6 28.2% 75.45
8 Nick Hanson12thHudson A 5.0 110 12 27 8 30.8% 74.55
9 Neil Khadilkar11thWayzata C 2.6 62 4 17 3 19.0% 69.35
10 Akash Kaul12thWayzata C 1.4 33 3 7 1 30.0% 66.67
11 Winston Chen12thEden Prairie B 5.0 113 17 13 3 56.7% 65.49
12 Tora Husar12thWayzata A 5.0 120 24 5 5 82.8% 64.17
13 Mike Leiter12thEden Prairie B 5.0 113 17 13 5 56.7% 63.72
14 Joe Schatz9thBurnsville B 5.0 118 7 26 4 21.2% 58.47
15 Patricia Thorson12thWashburn 4.9 115 4 28 1 12.5% 58.26
16 Jack Ostrovsky11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 4 25 2 13.8% 52.17
17 Nicholas Schatz12thBurnsville A 5.0 117 12 16 7 42.9% 52.14
18 Josh Hagen12thChaska A 5.0 108 4 25 6 13.8% 51.85
19 Kush Maheshwari12thWayzata B 2.6 60 8 5 4 61.5% 50.00
19 Jeremy Skalla12thOrono A 3.5 72 2 16 2 11.1% 50.00
21 Matthew Fischer12thBurnsville A 5.0 117 14 10 4 58.3% 49.57
22 Parker Erickson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 11 12 6 47.8% 48.11
23 Aniket Bhalerao12thWayzata B 3.2 74 9 5 2 64.3% 47.30
24 Noah Anderson11thWayzata C 1.9 40 4 4 2 50.0% 45.00
25 Rory Bartels11thChaska C 5.0 113 2 23 2 8.0% 44.25
26 Lucas Humel11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 113 2 24 5 7.7% 43.36
27 Geoffrey Chen11thWayzata A 5.0 120 16 3 2 84.2% 43.33
28 Shubham Singh12thWayzata B 3.7 84 8 9 6 47.1% 42.86
29 Jacob Gemlo12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 120 2 23 2 8.0% 41.67
30 Zoe Foster12thWayzata C 1.9 41 3 4 0 42.9% 41.46
31 Justin Jasperse12thBurnsville A 5.0 117 7 15 4 31.8% 40.17
32 Govind Makaram11thEden Prairie B 5.0 113 10 10 5 50.0% 39.82
33 Ben Greiber12thOrono A 3.5 79 3 12 2 20.0% 39.24
34 Divya Goel12thWayzata B 4.0 91 3 13 3 18.8% 35.16
35 Dennis Shaykevich11thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 5.0 120 4 16 2 20.0% 35.00
36 Zane Stranger12thEden Prairie A 5.0 112 9 7 2 56.2% 34.82
37 Ricco Venterea10thIrondale A 4.0 93 0 16 0 0.0% 34.41
38 Anil Pillay11thSt. Louis Park B 5.0 114 4 14 2 22.2% 33.33
39 Jonah Palm9thSpectrum A 5.0 118 1 20 4 4.8% 33.05
40 Franklin Xiao9thHudson B 4.0 89 3 11 2 21.4% 32.58
41 Danny Hunegs11thSt. Louis Park B 5.0 114 5 13 4 27.8% 32.46
42 Astrid Liden11thMinnetonka B 5.0 120 0 19 1 0.0% 30.83
43 Kayla Lyman12thChaska A 5.0 108 6 11 7 35.3% 30.56
44 Cal Mergendahl12thHudson A 5.0 110 6 8 2 42.9% 29.09
45 Neil Walsh11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 1 15 0 6.2% 28.70
46 Daniel Anderson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 3 12 3 20.0% 28.30
47 Trent Vanyo10thIrondale A 4.0 93 2 11 2 15.4% 27.96
48 Keller Lampert12thRosemount B 4.0 94 1 13 3 7.1% 27.66
49 Brian Sachs12thWayzata A 5.0 120 8 6 3 57.1% 27.50
50 Barkat Sikder12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 113 2 13 1 13.3% 27.43
51 Julianne Brandes12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 4 9 1 30.8% 27.36
52 Aidan Buesing12thRosemount A 4.0 94 1 11 1 8.3% 25.53
53 Jacob Kettelhodt11thSpectrum A 5.0 118 2 12 0 14.3% 25.42
54 Martin Kim11thCotter 5.0 117 0 15 1 0.0% 24.79
55 Wyatt Andrews12thBurnsville B 5.0 118 2 12 2 14.3% 23.73
56 Ryan Kvas12thRosemount A 4.0 94 3 7 1 30.0% 23.40
57 Carter Sikorsky9thRosemount B 4.0 91 3 6 0 33.3% 23.08
58 Emmett O'Donnell11thMinnetonka A 5.0 109 4 10 9 28.6% 21.10
59 Nicholas Janssen12thHudson A 5.0 110 0 13 3 0.0% 20.91
60 Griffin Seppala11thOrono A 3.0 63 2 4 1 33.3% 20.63
61 Seth Gorman12thRosemount A 4.0 94 0 10 1 0.0% 20.21
62 Joe Kettelhodt9thSpectrum B 4.0 92 0 9 0 0.0% 19.57
63 Mitchell Mollet11thChanhassen A 5.0 110 3 10 8 23.1% 19.09
64 Matthew Bettencourt11thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 4 5 1 44.4% 18.92
65 Abbey Schmitz11thMinnetonka A 5.0 109 4 4 0 50.0% 18.35
66 Samuel Parlin10thIrondale A 4.0 93 3 5 2 37.5% 18.28
67 Zixin Chen11thEden Prairie A 5.0 112 4 5 2 44.4% 17.86
68 Mateo LaMothe12thSAGE 5.0 113 1 10 3 9.1% 17.70
69 Jack Holmstrom11thMinnetonka A 5.0 109 1 8 1 11.1% 16.51
70 Isaiah Drew10thSpectrum B 4.0 92 1 6 0 14.3% 16.30
71 Jacob Mapstone11thChaska C 5.0 113 0 9 0 0.0% 15.93
72 Shreyas Varathan11thWayzata C 3.6 82 1 5 0 16.7% 15.85
73 Dylan Marske11thChanhassen B 5.0 120 0 10 1 0.0% 15.83
74 Lucas Pham12thEden Prairie A 5.0 112 4 4 3 50.0% 15.18
75 Edith Sanchez12thChaska B 4.0 94 0 8 2 0.0% 14.89
76 Felicia Peterson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 109 1 7 1 12.5% 14.68
77 Neal Mukherjee?Wayzata B 1.8 41 1 3 3 25.0% 14.63
78 Pavan Chaduvula11thWayzata B 2.4 55 0 4 0 0.0% 14.55
79 Sara Foote10thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 2 8 6 20.0% 14.41
80 Cyrus Abrahamson11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 3 4 1 42.9% 13.91
81 Emily Dress9thHudson B 4.0 90 0 6 0 0.0% 13.33
82 Ben Haisting12thRosemount A 4.0 94 0 8 4 0.0% 12.77
82 Alison Thorson12thWashburn 4.0 94 0 6 0 0.0% 12.77
82 Andrea Atcheson12thIrondale A 2.0 47 0 3 0 0.0% 12.77
85 Jonas Bull12thOrono A 3.5 79 2 2 0 50.0% 12.66
86 Lucas Lahlum12thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 1 6 1 14.3% 12.61
87 Eric Watson12thRosemount B 4.0 89 0 6 1 0.0% 12.36
88 Kade Reese10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.6 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
89 Ian Baxter12thHopkins 5.0 117 1 6 1 14.3% 11.97
90 Reeve Coon12thWashburn 4.0 94 1 4 0 20.0% 11.70
91 Andrew Hattling10thSpectrum A 5.0 118 1 6 2 14.3% 11.02
91 Zander Gorton11thBurnsville B 5.0 118 1 6 2 14.3% 11.02
93 Lizzie Schousek12thHudson B 4.0 92 0 6 2 0.0% 10.87
94 Arthur Ostrowski12thChaska B 4.0 94 1 4 2 20.0% 9.57
95 Anna Lindblom12thMinnetonka B 5.0 120 0 7 3 0.0% 9.17
96 Daniel Yoo10thIrondale A 2.0 46 0 2 0 0.0% 8.70
97 Tom Patterson12thSt. Paul Academy A 5.0 116 0 8 6 0.0% 8.62
98 Max Ruehle12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 109 1 4 2 20.0% 8.26
99 Beth Kutina12thEden Prairie B 5.0 113 2 2 1 50.0% 7.96
100 Scott Gorsuch12thOrono A 3.0 63 0 3 1 0.0% 7.94
101 Emma Kempf11thSt. Louis Park B 3.4 76 1 2 1 33.3% 7.89
102 Olivia Riegert10thChanhassen B 5.0 120 1 4 2 20.0% 7.50
103 Evelynn Szakatits11thSpectrum A 5.0 118 0 4 0 0.0% 6.78
104 Duy Dang12thRosemount B 4.0 89 1 2 1 33.3% 6.74
105 David Sullivan12thHudson B 4.0 90 2 4 8 33.3% 6.67
106 Jacob Mugaas10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.0 85 0 3 1 0.0% 5.88
106 Bishop Washington12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.0 68 0 3 2 0.0% 5.88
108 Jake Liggett11thRosemount B 4.0 89 0 3 1 0.0% 5.62
109 Lucas Hansen12thChaska A 5.0 108 0 6 6 0.0% 5.56
110 Aysha Razzaque12thWayzata C 2.5 55 1 0 0 100.0% 5.45
111 Tia Borg12thChaska C 5.0 113 1 2 1 33.3% 5.31
111 Andrew Tetrick12thChaska B 4.0 94 0 4 3 0.0% 5.32
113 Choco Li11thCotter 5.0 117 0 3 1 0.0% 4.27
114 Ilsa Olsen11thSt. Louis Park B 3.0 71 1 0 0 100.0% 4.23
115 Alex Gannon10thChanhassen A 5.0 110 2 2 6 50.0% 3.64
116 Ethan Tinklenberg11thBurnsville A 5.0 117 1 1 1 50.0% 3.42
117 Aradhana Menon11thBurnsville B 5.0 118 0 2 0 0.0% 3.39
118 Zack Szakatits10thSpectrum B 4.0 92 0 2 1 0.0% 3.26
119 Owen Albrecht12thOrono A 3.5 72 0 1 0 0.0% 2.78
120 Alex Gilbertson12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 113 0 2 1 0.0% 2.65
121 Jack Selinger12thHopkins 5.0 117 0 2 1 0.0% 2.56
122 Shaunak Patel10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.9 84 0 1 0 0.0% 2.38
123 Chris Garcia12thHudson B 4.0 91 0 1 0 0.0% 2.20
124 Jacob Boothroyd12thChaska B 4.0 94 0 1 0 0.0% 2.13
125 Allie Santini10thChanhassen A 5.0 110 0 1 0 0.0% 1.82
125 Keelia Poulios12thHudson A 5.0 110 0 1 0 0.0% 1.82
125 Ally Hainlin12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 5.0 109 0 1 0 0.0% 1.83
125 Cathy Wang12thWayzata B 2.3 55 0 1 1 0.0% 1.82
129 Cameron Pike12thChaska C 5.0 113 0 1 0 0.0% 1.77
130 Makala Roberson12thWashburn 4.0 96 0 1 1 0.0% 1.04
131 Leo Zhang11thCotter 5.0 117 0 1 1 0.0% 0.85
132 Andrew Johnson10thChanhassen B 5.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Harry Yao12thCotter 5.0 117 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Jasper Johnson12thHopkins 5.0 117 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Dani Orloff11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Misa Patel12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 5.0 113 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Bridget MacDonald12thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Leah Baker12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Nathan Hillesheim11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.5 99 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Erica Dudley11thSt. Louis Park B 3.6 81 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Kathryn Hillmer12thWashburn 3.1 73 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Underclassmen Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Brian Lin10thWayzata D 4.0 85 12 21 5 36.4% 85.88
2 Lincoln Arora10thEden Prairie D 5.0 113 7 36 4 16.3% 78.76
3 Emma Taggart?Saint Agnes B 5.0 117 4 30 7 11.8% 55.56
4 Wyatt Isakson9thBurnsville C 5.0 110 11 15 3 42.3% 54.55
5 Avery Lembke10thEden Prairie E 5.0 110 3 24 1 11.1% 50.91
6 Keegan Wulf10thEden Prairie E 5.0 110 5 20 2 20.0% 48.18
7 Arul Belhe10thWayzata D 4.0 79 9 5 2 64.3% 44.30
8 Ben Weiner10thWayzata D 4.0 85 5 12 2 29.4% 43.53
9 Katherine Goodman9thSt. Paul Academy B 5.0 118 5 17 2 22.7% 39.83
10 James Butler10thOrono B 5.0 118 2 23 6 8.0% 38.98
10 Noel Abraham9thSt. Paul Academy B 5.0 118 0 26 6 0.0% 38.98
12 Gavin Mueller10thOrono B 5.0 118 6 16 6 27.3% 37.29
13 Parker Bakke10thChaska D 5.0 115 1 23 8 4.2% 35.65
14 Ashwin Halepet9thWayzata E 5.0 119 3 17 3 15.0% 33.61
15 Jack Ekholm10thEden Prairie C 5.0 120 6 11 1 35.3% 32.50
16 Alyssa Hopper10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 1 17 2 5.6% 30.97
17 Urbas Ekka10thIrondale B 4.0 94 1 12 0 7.7% 28.72
18 Isaac Baych9thChaska D 5.0 115 4 9 1 30.8% 25.22
19 Pranaav Sriram10thEden Prairie C 5.0 120 3 15 10 16.7% 24.17
20 Nate Trussell9thBurnsville C 5.0 110 0 13 0 0.0% 23.64
21 Ava Masse10thEden Prairie D 5.0 113 2 11 2 15.4% 23.01
22 Ben Cantor9thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 113 0 13 2 0.0% 21.24
23 Ayan Sarma10thWayzata D 4.0 79 3 3 1 50.0% 17.72
24 Amogh Kulkarni9thWayzata E 5.0 119 1 9 1 10.0% 16.81
25 Katherine Sun10thEden Prairie E 5.0 110 2 7 2 22.2% 16.36
26 Amanda Rodgers10thIrondale B 4.0 92 0 7 0 0.0% 15.22
27 Noah Orloff9thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 113 0 9 1 0.0% 15.04
28 Cece Shao9thWayzata E 5.0 119 1 7 0 12.5% 14.29
29 Rohin Gurumurthy10thEden Prairie C 5.0 120 4 4 3 50.0% 14.17
30 Jacob Warwa9thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 1 6 0 14.3% 13.27
31 Christopher Gottwaldt9thIrondale B 4.0 92 0 6 0 0.0% 13.04
32 Leah Morris10thIrondale B 4.0 91 0 6 1 0.0% 12.09
33 Esteban Peña10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 0 6 0 0.0% 10.62
34 Bryanna Shao9thWayzata E 5.0 119 2 3 1 40.0% 9.24
35 Pranav Kartha9thEden Prairie E 5.0 110 0 5 0 0.0% 9.09
36 Ammar Abojaib10thWayzata D 4.0 84 2 1 1 66.7% 8.33
37 Belle Neset9thOrono B 5.0 118 0 3 0 0.0% 5.08
38 Aarav Subbaiah9thEden Prairie C 5.0 120 0 3 0 0.0% 5.00
39 Prayag Rajagopalan9thEden Prairie D 5.0 113 1 2 2 33.3% 4.42
39 Seth Dasuki10thEden Prairie D 5.0 113 0 5 5 0.0% 4.42
41 Brenden Lane9thChaska D 5.0 115 1 1 0 50.0% 4.35
42 Theodore March9thSaint Agnes B 5.0 117 1 1 0 50.0% 4.27
43 Zoe Himmelberg10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 0 2 0 0.0% 3.54
44 Sang Vu9thSaint Agnes B 5.0 117 0 2 0 0.0% 3.42
45 Suyoung Young10thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
46 Stephen Carlson9thChaska D 5.0 115 0 2 2 0.0% 1.74
47 Abbi Gross9thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
48 Sunmin Yoon10thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
48 Max Welty9thOrono B 5.0 118 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
48 Luke Trussell9thBurnsville C 5.0 110 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
51 Isadora Androff10thIrondale B 4.0 91 0 0 1 0.0% -1.10

Middle School Division (MS-23) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Erik Gorton8thEagle Ridge Middle 5.0 108 8 28 11 22.2% 63.89
2 Kaija Kunze-Hoeg8thMounds Park A 5.0 102 0 34 3 0.0% 63.73
3 Akshay Somayajula6thMounds Park C 5.0 99 4 19 6 17.4% 44.44
4 Anuk Dias8thLMQBA 5.0 97 1 20 1 4.8% 43.30
5 Huw Maltbie6thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 3 16 1 15.8% 43.01
6 Gabe Messner7thMounds Park B 5.0 91 4 13 0 23.5% 41.76
7 Collin Boyum6thMetcalf Middle 4.4 79 4 10 1 28.6% 39.24
8 Gavin Tuckey8thSpectrum C 5.0 92 0 17 2 0.0% 34.78
9 Calvin Hume8thNicollet Middle 3.0 58 1 9 2 10.0% 32.76
10 Keegan McDevitt8thNicollet Middle 3.0 52 3 4 0 42.9% 32.69
11 Cameron Passon8thNicollet Middle 5.0 93 2 12 0 14.3% 32.26
12 Jack Ross8thLMQBA 5.0 97 2 13 1 13.3% 31.96
13 Lillian Marberg7thSpectrum C 5.0 92 2 12 2 14.3% 30.43
14 Matt Trussell6thMetcalf Middle 4.6 81 3 10 7 23.1% 27.16
15 Harvey Widder8thSpectrum C 5.0 92 1 11 1 8.3% 26.09
16 Ben Murr6thMounds Park C 5.0 99 3 9 3 25.0% 24.24
17 John Goettl7thEagle Ridge Middle 5.0 108 1 12 1 7.7% 24.07
18 Cameron Weiner8thLMQBA 5.0 97 1 11 2 8.3% 23.71
19 Aidan Harms7thMounds Park B 5.0 91 1 9 1 10.0% 21.98
20 Alex Stanek8thNicollet Middle 3.0 58 1 6 4 14.3% 18.97
21 Ryan Zieba6thSpectrum D 2.7 55 0 4 0 0.0% 14.55
22 Anthony Troullier7thMounds Park B 5.0 91 1 5 0 16.7% 14.29
23 Jasper Strayer8thEagle Ridge Middle 4.0 87 2 3 0 40.0% 13.79
24 Aric Randolph7thSpectrum D 3.9 79 0 5 0 0.0% 12.66
25 Addan Schmidt6thSpectrum D 4.6 92 1 6 5 14.3% 10.87
26 Ella Fruchterman8thMounds Park A 5.0 102 0 6 1 0.0% 10.78
27 Noah Leipnitz6thMetcalf Middle 4.0 70 1 3 2 25.0% 10.00
28 Ethan Schmidt6thSpectrum C 5.0 92 1 4 3 20.0% 8.70
29 Storm Taylor8thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 2 2 2 50.0% 8.60
29 Hudson Orfe8thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 1 3 1 25.0% 8.60
31 Ethan Mitlyng6thSpectrum D 2.7 51 0 2 0 0.0% 7.84
32 Gabby Roman8thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 1 2 1 33.3% 6.45
33 Tim Trussell6thMetcalf Middle 3.9 71 0 2 0 0.0% 5.63
34 Matthew McGuire8thNicollet Middle 4.0 76 0 2 0 0.0% 5.26
35 Allan Habiger8thEagle Ridge Middle 2.0 45 0 1 0 0.0% 4.44
36 Josh Trussell6thMetcalf Middle 3.1 55 0 1 0 0.0% 3.64
37 Soumya Raman6thMounds Park C 3.0 57 0 1 0 0.0% 3.51
38 Hadley Alt6thNicollet Middle 2.0 35 0 1 1 0.0% 2.86
39 August Tinklenberg8thEagle Ridge Middle 4.0 84 0 1 0 0.0% 2.38
40 Evan Walraff6thMounds Park C 4.0 81 0 1 1 0.0% 1.23
41 Mario Larsen8thMounds Park A 5.0 102 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Maya Alexa6thMounds Park C 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Aden Khamdamov6thSpectrum D 3.0 58 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Amelia Szakatits6thSpectrum D 2.6 53 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read