Winter Invitational for Zealous Academic Recall Duelists

Date: Saturday, November 11, 2017
Location: Shattuck-St. Mary's School (Faribault, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Upperclassmen Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Underclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nibir Sarma12thEden Prairie A 9.0 204 36 49 9 42.4% 96.57
2 Peter Blanchfield12thSt. Paul Academy A 7.0 164 18 54 11 25.0% 92.07
3 Matthew Penick12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 129 13 35 7 27.1% 79.07
4 John Vaaler12thHopkins 6.0 141 17 35 10 32.7% 78.72
5 Joe Kammann12thWayzata A 9.0 216 43 20 11 68.3% 73.15
6 Nick Hanson12thHudson A 7.0 154 17 32 12 34.7% 66.88
7 Mike Leiter12thEden Prairie B 9.0 209 29 29 7 50.0% 66.03
8 Karson Hegrenes12thChanhassen A 6.0 134 12 28 8 30.0% 62.69
9 Chris Lin12thWayzata C 5.9 140 22 15 9 59.5% 62.14
10 Tora Husar12thWayzata A 9.0 216 39 11 8 78.0% 60.65
11 Patricia Thorson12thWashburn 4.9 115 4 28 1 12.5% 58.26
12 Joe Schatz9thBurnsville B 6.0 142 8 31 5 20.5% 57.04
13 Jack Ostrovsky11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 4 25 2 13.8% 52.17
14 Winston Chen12thEden Prairie B 9.0 209 24 20 3 54.5% 52.15
15 Josh Hagen12thChaska A 5.0 108 4 25 6 13.8% 51.85
16 Neil Khadilkar11thWayzata C 6.6 158 11 25 5 30.6% 49.37
17 Parker Erickson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 11 12 6 47.8% 48.11
18 Nicholas Schatz12thBurnsville A 6.0 141 14 17 9 45.2% 47.52
19 Matthew Fischer12thBurnsville A 6.0 141 15 11 4 57.7% 44.68
20 Shubham Singh12thWayzata B 5.7 128 14 11 7 56.0% 44.53
21 Rory Bartels11thChaska C 5.0 113 2 23 2 8.0% 44.25
22 Kush Maheshwari12thWayzata B 4.6 104 10 10 6 50.0% 42.31
23 Lucas Humel11thShattuck-St. Mary's A 6.0 136 3 27 6 10.0% 41.91
24 Jeremy Skalla12thOrono A 5.5 119 4 21 5 16.0% 41.18
25 Geoffrey Chen11thWayzata A 9.0 216 28 4 5 87.5% 40.28
25 Jacob Gemlo12thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 144 2 27 2 6.9% 40.28
27 Zoe Foster12thWayzata C 2.2 48 3 5 0 37.5% 39.58
28 Noah Anderson11thWayzata C 2.9 64 6 4 2 60.0% 37.50
29 Govind Makaram11thEden Prairie B 9.0 209 20 13 8 60.6% 37.32
30 Aniket Bhalerao12thWayzata B 5.2 118 10 8 3 55.6% 36.44
31 Akash Kaul12thWayzata C 4.1 98 4 13 3 23.5% 35.71
32 Justin Jasperse12thBurnsville A 6.0 141 7 16 5 30.4% 34.04
33 Anil Pillay11thSt. Louis Park B 5.0 114 4 14 2 22.2% 33.33
33 Dennis Shaykevich11thRobbinsdale Armstrong C 6.0 144 4 19 2 17.4% 33.33
35 Jonah Palm9thSpectrum A 5.0 118 1 20 4 4.8% 33.05
36 Zane Stranger12thEden Prairie A 9.0 204 14 14 3 50.0% 32.84
37 Franklin Xiao9thHudson B 4.0 89 3 11 2 21.4% 32.58
38 Danny Hunegs11thSt. Louis Park B 5.0 114 5 13 4 27.8% 32.46
39 Astrid Liden11thMinnetonka B 5.0 120 0 19 1 0.0% 30.83
40 Kayla Lyman12thChaska A 5.0 108 6 11 7 35.3% 30.56
41 Barkat Sikder12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 6.0 136 3 17 2 15.0% 30.15
42 Divya Goel12thWayzata B 6.0 135 3 17 3 15.0% 29.63
43 Brian Sachs12thWayzata A 9.0 216 17 8 4 68.0% 29.17
44 Neil Walsh11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 1 15 0 6.2% 28.70
45 Cal Mergendahl12thHudson A 7.0 154 8 11 2 42.1% 28.57
46 Daniel Anderson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 3 12 3 20.0% 28.30
47 Keller Lampert12thRosemount B 4.0 94 1 13 3 7.1% 27.66
48 Julianne Brandes12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 4 9 1 30.8% 27.36
49 Ben Greiber12thOrono A 5.5 126 3 14 3 17.6% 26.98
50 Jacob Kettelhodt11thSpectrum A 5.0 118 2 12 0 14.3% 25.42
51 Ricco Venterea10thIrondale A 6.0 141 0 18 1 0.0% 24.82
52 Martin Kim11thCotter 5.0 117 0 15 1 0.0% 24.79
53 Carter Sikorsky9thRosemount B 4.0 91 3 6 0 33.3% 23.08
54 Aidan Buesing12thRosemount A 5.0 118 1 13 2 7.1% 22.88
55 Nicholas Janssen12thHudson A 7.0 154 2 16 3 11.1% 22.73
56 Trent Vanyo10thIrondale A 6.0 141 3 13 3 18.8% 22.70
57 Samuel Parlin10thIrondale A 6.0 141 4 10 2 28.6% 21.28
58 Wyatt Andrews12thBurnsville B 6.0 142 2 13 2 13.3% 21.13
59 Emmett O'Donnell11thMinnetonka A 5.0 109 4 10 9 28.6% 21.10
60 Ryan Kvas12thRosemount A 5.0 118 3 8 1 27.3% 20.34
61 Joe Kettelhodt9thSpectrum B 4.0 92 0 9 0 0.0% 19.57
62 Shreyas Varathan11thWayzata C 7.6 178 4 11 0 26.7% 19.10
63 Matthew Bettencourt11thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 4 5 1 44.4% 18.92
64 Abbey Schmitz11thMinnetonka A 5.0 109 4 4 0 50.0% 18.35
65 Seth Gorman12thRosemount A 5.0 118 0 11 1 0.0% 17.80
66 Mateo LaMothe12thSAGE 5.0 113 1 10 3 9.1% 17.70
67 Jack Holmstrom11thMinnetonka A 5.0 109 1 8 1 11.1% 16.51
68 Griffin Seppala11thOrono A 5.0 110 3 6 3 33.3% 16.36
69 Isaiah Drew10thSpectrum B 4.0 92 1 6 0 14.3% 16.30
70 Felicia Peterson12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 129 2 8 1 20.0% 16.28
71 Jacob Mapstone11thChaska C 5.0 113 0 9 0 0.0% 15.93
72 Dylan Marske11thChanhassen B 5.0 120 0 10 1 0.0% 15.83
73 Mitchell Mollet11thChanhassen A 6.0 134 3 10 8 23.1% 15.67
74 Edith Sanchez12thChaska B 4.0 94 0 8 2 0.0% 14.89
75 Neal Mukherjee?Wayzata B 1.8 41 1 3 3 25.0% 14.63
76 Pavan Chaduvula11thWayzata B 2.4 55 0 4 0 0.0% 14.55
77 Sara Foote10thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 2 8 6 20.0% 14.41
78 Ian Baxter12thHopkins 6.0 141 3 6 1 33.3% 14.18
79 Cyrus Abrahamson11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 3 4 1 42.9% 13.91
80 Lucas Pham12thEden Prairie A 9.0 204 7 5 3 58.3% 13.73
81 Emily Dress9thHudson B 4.0 90 0 6 0 0.0% 13.33
82 Alison Thorson12thWashburn 4.0 94 0 6 0 0.0% 12.77
83 Lucas Lahlum12thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 1 6 1 14.3% 12.61
84 Eric Watson12thRosemount B 4.0 89 0 6 1 0.0% 12.36
85 Kade Reese10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.6 100 0 6 0 0.0% 12.00
86 Zander Gorton11thBurnsville B 6.0 142 1 8 2 11.1% 11.97
87 Reeve Coon12thWashburn 4.0 94 1 4 0 20.0% 11.70
88 Zixin Chen11thEden Prairie A 9.0 204 5 5 2 50.0% 11.27
89 Andrew Hattling10thSpectrum A 5.0 118 1 6 2 14.3% 11.02
89 Ben Haisting12thRosemount A 5.0 118 0 9 5 0.0% 11.02
91 Lizzie Schousek12thHudson B 4.0 92 0 6 2 0.0% 10.87
92 Tom Patterson12thSt. Paul Academy A 7.0 164 1 10 7 9.1% 9.76
93 Arthur Ostrowski12thChaska B 4.0 94 1 4 2 20.0% 9.57
94 Anna Lindblom12thMinnetonka B 5.0 120 0 7 3 0.0% 9.17
95 Keelia Poulios12thHudson A 7.0 154 0 7 0 0.0% 9.09
96 Jonas Bull12thOrono A 5.0 115 2 2 0 50.0% 8.70
97 Andrea Atcheson12thIrondale A 3.0 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
98 Beth Kutina12thEden Prairie B 9.0 209 4 3 1 57.1% 8.13
99 Aysha Razzaque12thWayzata C 2.8 62 1 1 0 50.0% 8.06
100 Emma Kempf11thSt. Louis Park B 3.4 76 1 2 1 33.3% 7.89
101 Olivia Riegert10thChanhassen B 5.0 120 1 4 2 20.0% 7.50
102 Evelynn Szakatits11thSpectrum A 5.0 118 0 4 0 0.0% 6.78
103 Duy Dang12thRosemount B 4.0 89 1 2 1 33.3% 6.74
103 Scott Gorsuch12thOrono A 3.5 74 0 3 1 0.0% 6.76
105 David Sullivan12thHudson B 4.0 90 2 4 8 33.3% 6.67
106 Max Ruehle12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 129 1 4 3 20.0% 6.20
107 Jacob Mugaas10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.0 85 0 3 1 0.0% 5.88
107 Bishop Washington12thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.0 68 0 3 2 0.0% 5.88
109 Jake Liggett11thRosemount B 4.0 89 0 3 1 0.0% 5.62
109 Daniel Yoo10thIrondale A 3.0 71 0 2 0 0.0% 5.63
111 Lucas Hansen12thChaska A 5.0 108 0 6 6 0.0% 5.56
112 Tia Borg12thChaska C 5.0 113 1 2 1 33.3% 5.31
112 Andrew Tetrick12thChaska B 4.0 94 0 4 3 0.0% 5.32
114 Choco Li11thCotter 5.0 117 0 3 1 0.0% 4.27
115 Ilsa Olsen11thSt. Louis Park B 3.0 71 1 0 0 100.0% 4.23
116 Zack Szakatits10thSpectrum B 4.0 92 0 2 1 0.0% 3.26
117 Alex Gannon10thChanhassen A 6.0 134 2 2 6 50.0% 2.99
118 Ethan Tinklenberg11thBurnsville A 6.0 141 1 1 1 50.0% 2.84
118 Aradhana Menon11thBurnsville B 6.0 142 0 2 0 0.0% 2.82
120 Owen Albrecht12thOrono A 3.5 72 0 1 0 0.0% 2.78
121 Shaunak Patel10thShattuck-St. Mary's B 3.9 84 0 1 0 0.0% 2.38
122 Alexandra Gilbertson12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 6.0 136 0 2 1 0.0% 2.21
122 Chris Garcia12thHudson B 4.0 91 0 1 0 0.0% 2.20
124 Jasper Johnson12thHopkins 6.0 141 1 0 0 100.0% 2.13
124 Jack Selinger12thHopkins 6.0 141 0 2 1 0.0% 2.13
124 Jacob Boothroyd12thChaska B 4.0 94 0 1 0 0.0% 2.13
127 Cathy Wang12thWayzata B 2.3 55 0 1 1 0.0% 1.82
128 Cameron Pike12thChaska C 5.0 113 0 1 0 0.0% 1.77
129 Ally Hainlin12thRobbinsdale Armstrong A 6.0 129 0 1 0 0.0% 1.55
130 Makala Roberson12thWashburn 4.0 96 0 1 1 0.0% 1.04
131 Leo Zhang11thCotter 5.0 117 0 1 1 0.0% 0.85
132 Allie Santini10thChanhassen A 6.0 134 0 1 1 0.0% 0.75
133 Misa Patel12thShattuck-St. Mary's A 6.0 136 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Andrew Johnson10thChanhassen B 5.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Harry Yao12thCotter 5.0 117 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Dani Orloff11thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 115 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Bridget MacDonald12thSaint Agnes A 5.0 111 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Leah Baker12thRobbinsdale Armstrong B 5.0 106 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Nathan Hillesheim11thShattuck-St. Mary's B 4.5 99 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Erica Dudley11thSt. Louis Park B 3.6 81 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
133 Kathryn Hillmer12thWashburn 3.1 73 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Underclassmen Division (IS-169A) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Middle School Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Brian Lin10thWayzata D 6.0 127 18 30 8 37.5% 83.46
2 Lincoln Arora10thEden Prairie D 8.0 185 9 54 8 14.3% 68.65
3 Emma Taggart?Saint Agnes B 5.0 117 4 30 7 11.8% 55.56
4 Ben Weiner10thWayzata D 6.0 127 11 19 3 36.7% 53.54
5 Wyatt Isakson9thBurnsville C 6.0 134 12 18 3 40.0% 51.49
6 Avery Lembke10thEden Prairie E 8.0 178 4 37 2 9.8% 47.19
7 Keegan Wulf10thEden Prairie E 8.0 178 9 25 5 26.5% 40.45
8 James Butler10thOrono B 6.0 142 2 28 6 6.7% 39.44
9 Katherine Goodman9thSt. Paul Academy B 6.0 142 6 18 2 25.0% 36.62
10 Parker Bakke10thChaska D 5.0 115 1 23 8 4.2% 35.65
11 Arul Belhe10thWayzata D 6.0 121 11 7 4 61.1% 35.54
12 Gavin Mueller10thOrono B 6.0 142 6 19 7 24.0% 34.51
12 Noel Abraham9thSt. Paul Academy B 6.0 142 0 29 9 0.0% 34.51
14 Ashwin Halepet9thWayzata E 5.0 119 3 17 3 15.0% 33.61
15 Alyssa Hopper10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 1 17 2 5.6% 30.97
16 Jack Ekholm10thEden Prairie C 8.0 190 7 19 2 26.9% 30.00
17 Urbas Ekka10thIrondale B 4.0 94 1 12 0 7.7% 28.72
18 Isaac Baych9thChaska D 5.0 115 4 9 1 30.8% 25.22
19 Nate Trussell9thBurnsville C 6.0 134 0 15 0 0.0% 22.39
20 Ben Cantor9thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 113 0 13 2 0.0% 21.24
21 Pranaav Sriram10thEden Prairie C 8.0 190 4 20 13 16.7% 20.53
22 Ava Masse10thEden Prairie D 8.0 185 3 15 3 16.7% 19.46
23 Katherine Sun10thEden Prairie E 8.0 178 3 12 2 20.0% 17.42
24 Amogh Kulkarni9thWayzata E 5.0 119 1 9 1 10.0% 16.81
25 Ayan Sarma10thWayzata D 5.0 99 3 4 1 42.9% 16.16
26 Amanda Rodgers10thIrondale B 4.0 92 0 7 0 0.0% 15.22
27 Noah Orloff9thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 113 0 9 1 0.0% 15.04
28 Rohin Gurumurthy10thEden Prairie C 8.0 190 5 8 3 38.5% 14.74
29 Cece Shao9thWayzata E 5.0 119 1 7 0 12.5% 14.29
30 Jacob Warwa9thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 1 6 0 14.3% 13.27
31 Christopher Gottwaldt9thIrondale B 4.0 92 0 6 0 0.0% 13.04
32 Leah Morris10thIrondale B 4.0 91 0 6 1 0.0% 12.09
33 Seth Dasuki10thEden Prairie D 8.0 185 1 11 5 8.3% 10.81
34 Esteban Peña10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 0 6 0 0.0% 10.62
35 Bryanna Shao9thWayzata E 5.0 119 2 3 1 40.0% 9.24
36 Pranav Kartha9thEden Prairie E 8.0 178 0 7 0 0.0% 7.87
37 Aarav Subbaiah9thEden Prairie C 8.0 190 0 7 0 0.0% 7.37
38 Ammar Abojaib10thWayzata D 5.0 106 2 1 1 66.7% 6.60
39 Luke Trussell9thBurnsville C 6.0 134 0 3 0 0.0% 4.48
40 Brenden Lane9thChaska D 5.0 115 1 1 0 50.0% 4.35
41 Theodore March9thSaint Agnes B 5.0 117 1 1 0 50.0% 4.27
42 Belle Neset9thOrono B 6.0 142 0 3 0 0.0% 4.23
43 Prayag Rajagopalan9thEden Prairie D 8.0 185 1 3 2 25.0% 3.78
44 Zoe Himmelberg10thRobbinsdale Armstrong D 5.0 113 0 2 0 0.0% 3.54
45 Sang Vu9thSaint Agnes B 5.0 117 0 2 0 0.0% 3.42
46 Suyoung Young10thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
47 Stephen Carlson9thChaska D 5.0 115 0 2 2 0.0% 1.74
48 Max Welty9thOrono B 6.0 142 0 1 0 0.0% 1.41
49 Abbi Gross9thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
50 Sunmin Yoon10thShattuck-St. Mary's C 5.0 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
51 Isadora Androff10thIrondale B 4.0 91 0 0 1 0.0% -1.10

Middle School Division (MS-23) Jump to the Upperclassmen Division Jump to the Underclassmen Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Erik Gorton8thEagle Ridge Middle 7.0 156 13 43 13 23.2% 71.79
2 Kaija Kunze-Hoeg8thMounds Park A 5.0 102 0 34 3 0.0% 63.73
3 Gabe Messner7thMounds Park B 6.0 115 4 21 1 16.0% 46.09
4 Akshay Somayajula6thMounds Park C 5.0 99 4 19 6 17.4% 44.44
5 Huw Maltbie6thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 3 16 1 15.8% 43.01
6 Anuk Dias8thLMQBA 6.0 121 1 23 1 4.2% 39.67
7 Collin Boyum6thMetcalf Middle 4.4 79 4 10 1 28.6% 39.24
8 Keegan McDevitt8thNicollet Middle 3.0 52 3 4 0 42.9% 32.69
9 Jack Ross8thLMQBA 6.0 121 3 15 1 16.7% 31.40
10 Harvey Widder8thSpectrum C 7.0 140 2 18 2 10.0% 28.57
11 Cameron Passon8thNicollet Middle 6.5 130 2 15 0 11.8% 27.69
12 Matt Trussell6thMetcalf Middle 4.6 81 3 10 7 23.1% 27.16
13 Gavin Tuckey8thSpectrum C 7.0 140 1 18 2 5.3% 26.43
14 Calvin Hume8thNicollet Middle 4.5 93 1 12 3 7.7% 25.81
15 Ben Murr6thMounds Park C 5.0 99 3 9 3 25.0% 24.24
16 Lillian Marberg7thSpectrum C 7.0 140 3 13 4 18.8% 22.14
17 Cameron Weiner8thLMQBA 6.0 121 1 13 3 7.1% 21.49
18 John Goettl7thEagle Ridge Middle 7.0 156 2 13 3 13.3% 18.59
19 Alex Stanek8thNicollet Middle 4.0 82 1 8 4 11.1% 18.29
20 Hadley Alt6thNicollet Middle 4.0 83 0 8 1 0.0% 18.07
21 Aidan Harms7thMounds Park B 6.0 115 1 9 1 10.0% 17.39
22 Anthony Troullier7thMounds Park B 6.0 115 1 7 0 12.5% 14.78
23 Ryan Zieba6thSpectrum D 2.7 55 0 4 0 0.0% 14.55
24 Aric Randolph7thSpectrum D 3.9 79 0 5 0 0.0% 12.66
25 Jasper Strayer8thEagle Ridge Middle 5.5 124 3 3 0 50.0% 12.10
26 Addan Schmidt6thSpectrum D 4.6 92 1 6 5 14.3% 10.87
27 Ella Fruchterman8thMounds Park A 5.0 102 0 6 1 0.0% 10.78
28 Noah Leipnitz6thMetcalf Middle 4.0 70 1 3 2 25.0% 10.00
29 Storm Taylor8thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 2 2 2 50.0% 8.60
29 Hudson Orfe8thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 1 3 1 25.0% 8.60
31 Ethan Mitlyng6thSpectrum D 2.7 51 0 2 0 0.0% 7.84
32 Gabby Roman8thShattuck-St. Mary's D 5.0 93 1 2 1 33.3% 6.45
33 Ethan Schmidt6thSpectrum C 7.0 140 1 5 4 16.7% 6.43
34 August Tinklenberg8thEagle Ridge Middle 6.0 132 0 4 0 0.0% 6.06
35 Tim Trussell6thMetcalf Middle 3.9 71 0 2 0 0.0% 5.63
36 Matthew McGuire8thNicollet Middle 6.0 124 0 3 0 0.0% 4.84
37 Josh Trussell6thMetcalf Middle 3.1 55 0 1 0 0.0% 3.64
38 Allan Habiger8thEagle Ridge Middle 2.5 56 0 1 0 0.0% 3.57
39 Soumya Raman6thMounds Park C 3.0 57 0 1 0 0.0% 3.51
40 Evan Walraff6thMounds Park C 4.0 81 0 1 1 0.0% 1.23
41 Mario Larsen8thMounds Park A 5.0 102 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Maya Alexa6thMounds Park C 3.0 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Aden Khamdamov6thSpectrum D 3.0 58 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
41 Amelia Szakatits6thSpectrum D 2.6 53 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read