NAQT New York Sectional

Date: Saturday, February 3, 2018
Location: Rochester Institute of Technology (Rochester, NY)
Sponsor: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Division I (SCT-18) Jump to Division II

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Sean McBrideSr.Cornell A 10.0 220 11 51 18 17.7% 53.18
2 Jack ZhangJr.U of Rochester A 10.0 220 7 34 4 17.1% 38.64
3 Victor PrietoGrad.Penn State A 10.0 220 7 35 7 16.7% 38.18
4 Gavin GaoJr.Colgate 10.0 220 4 43 18 8.5% 36.36
5 Paul BirchJr.Penn State B 10.0 220 4 33 7 10.8% 32.27
6 Saimun ShaheeSo.Penn State A 10.0 220 4 28 2 12.5% 30.00
7 Cameron PaulyJr.Colgate 10.0 220 7 19 4 26.9% 25.00
8 Amith PunyalaJr.Cornell A 10.0 220 7 27 21 20.6% 24.55
9 Luke MallinJr.RPI 10.0 209 1 30 14 3.2% 23.44
10 Gopal JayakarSo.Penn State B 10.0 220 4 21 3 16.0% 23.18
11 Alex EllisSo.Penn State B 10.0 220 1 25 3 3.8% 22.73
12 Colton SandenFr.Penn State A 10.0 220 5 19 6 20.8% 21.36
13 Eamon OliveJr.RPI 10.0 198 1 19 3 5.0% 19.19
14 Reed RepaskyJr.Penn State A 10.0 220 5 15 5 25.0% 18.18
15 John HaydenSr.U of Rochester A 10.0 220 1 21 8 4.5% 16.82
16 Joseph KellySr.U of Rochester A 10.0 220 2 15 0 11.8% 16.36
17 Prashanta AugustineJr.U of Rochester A 10.0 220 3 13 6 18.8% 13.18
18 Louis HydeJr.RPI 10.0 154 3 4 0 42.9% 11.04
19 Brandon ZhangSo.Cornell A 10.0 220 1 11 1 8.3% 10.91
20 Jordan D'AddeoSo.RPI 10.0 209 2 9 2 18.2% 10.53
21 Zachary RossFr.Colgate 8.0 176 1 8 2 11.1% 9.66
22 Chelsea MungerFr.Colgate 3.0 66 0 1 0 0.0% 3.03
23 Branden Tsuji-JonesFr.RPI 7.0 110 0 2 1 0.0% 2.73
24 Morgan WynkoopFr.Colgate 4.0 88 0 1 0 0.0% 2.27
25 Jan MarekSo.Colgate 5.0 110 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division II (SCT-18DII) Jump to Division I

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Daniel Xu?Cornell C 9.0 198 32 27 17 54.2% 67.17
2 Allan Lee?Cornell B 9.0 198 17 44 9 27.9% 65.66
3 Lars de LorenziFr.Penn State C 9.0 198 14 46 7 23.3% 64.14
4 Jonathan Tran?Cornell C 9.0 198 31 15 8 67.4% 58.08
5 Kyle ThaineJr.UAlbany 9.0 198 5 39 4 11.4% 44.95
6 Micah GreenbergFr.U of Rochester B 9.0 198 4 37 1 9.8% 42.93
7 Dylan DaviesJr.Albany College of Pharmacy 8.0 176 3 28 0 9.7% 36.93
8 Erial Zheng?Cornell B 9.0 198 8 26 5 23.5% 35.86
9 Mike GallagherFr.U of Rochester B 9.0 198 8 24 4 25.0% 34.34
10 Nate Glod?RIT A 9.0 198 7 35 26 16.7% 32.83
11 Atharv Garje?Cornell C 9.0 198 11 14 2 44.0% 29.80
12 Michael LansfordFr.U of Rochester B 9.0 198 4 23 1 14.8% 28.79
13 J. D. Kroth?RIT B 9.0 198 3 24 2 11.1% 27.78
14 Nathan ReedFr.U of Rochester C 9.0 198 4 21 3 16.0% 25.76
15 Isabel AndersonSo.U of Rochester C 9.0 198 3 19 0 13.6% 23.74
16 Kyle PiqueiraJr.Albany College of Pharmacy 7.0 154 3 13 3 18.8% 20.78
17 Xenia Ludtseva?Cornell B 9.0 198 6 12 6 33.3% 18.18
18 Sara LarsonJr.Penn State C 9.0 198 2 15 2 11.8% 17.17
19 Duncan Brickner?RIT B 9.0 198 0 18 3 0.0% 16.67
20 Adam Trollinger?RIT A 9.0 198 1 13 0 7.1% 14.65
21 Adithya SadagopanFr.Penn State C 9.0 198 5 8 3 38.5% 14.14
22 Luc Wetherbee?Cornell C 9.0 198 6 5 3 54.5% 12.63
23 Tyler Bird?Albany College of Pharmacy 8.0 165 3 7 3 30.0% 12.12
24 Brian Bullis?RIT B 9.0 198 0 12 1 0.0% 11.62
25 Carson Gresens?Cornell B 9.0 198 0 11 0 0.0% 11.11
26 David NiemynskiFr.U of Rochester C 5.0 110 0 6 0 0.0% 10.91
27 Adrian GoJr.U of Rochester B 9.0 198 0 12 3 0.0% 10.61
28 Jessica Chellino?RIT B 9.0 198 0 10 0 0.0% 10.10
29 Jacob Taloricco?RIT A 9.0 198 1 8 2 11.1% 8.59
30 Stephen Rosys?RIT A 9.0 198 3 5 4 37.5% 7.58
30 Thomas PosellaJr.UAlbany 9.0 198 0 8 1 0.0% 7.58
32 Lydia ReedFr.U of Rochester C 9.0 198 0 8 2 0.0% 7.07
33 Elizabeth SwartzFr.Ashford 9.0 198 0 5 0 0.0% 5.05
34 Matthew HiggsJr.Albany College of Pharmacy 7.0 154 0 3 0 0.0% 3.90
35 Ivan WangJr.Albany College of Pharmacy 7.0 143 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read