NAQT North Sectional

Date: Saturday, February 3, 2018
Location: Carleton College (Northfield, MN)
Sponsor: Play Quiz Bowl (MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT
Packet Set: SCT-18DII

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Shan KothariGrad.Minnesota A 11.0 242 40 25 4 61.5% 68.60
2 Evan BrownGrad.Minnesota B 11.0 242 21 54 9 28.0% 66.94
3 Brian KalathiveetilFr.Minnesota C 11.0 242 32 35 12 47.8% 63.64
4 John WaldronFr.Minnesota C 11.0 242 32 30 14 51.6% 58.68
5 Jason AsherSr.Minnesota A 11.0 242 32 19 5 62.7% 53.31
6 Samuel Martin BaileyGrad.Minnesota A 11.0 242 24 19 4 55.8% 43.80
7 Roman GluskerSr.Minnesota B 11.0 242 5 42 0 10.6% 40.91
8 Jordan LaCerteJr.Iowa A 11.0 242 15 36 19 29.4% 40.50
9 Alexander MohnSo.Grinnell 11.0 242 17 19 4 47.2% 35.12
10 Matt HajekFr.Iowa B 11.0 242 7 32 5 17.9% 33.06
10 Arun BalakrishnaFr.Minnesota D 11.0 242 5 38 11 11.6% 33.06
12 Peter EstallGrad.Minnesota A 11.0 242 20 13 9 60.6% 31.82
13 Samuel KitzmanJr.Iowa A 11.0 242 10 26 12 27.8% 28.93
14 Addison HagermanSo.Iowa State A 9.5 209 2 29 4 6.5% 28.71
15 John StookeySo.Grinnell 11.0 242 9 21 6 30.0% 26.03
15 Christina FuSo.Grinnell 11.0 242 10 24 15 29.4% 26.03
17 Patrick MeadowsSo.Gustavus Adolphus B 11.0 242 5 24 2 17.2% 25.21
18 Robert HaggarSr.Augustana 11.0 242 7 26 13 21.2% 24.79
19 Hannah NoremSr.Augustana 7.0 154 2 17 2 10.5% 24.68
20 John HilstSo.Iowa State A 8.5 187 3 17 2 15.0% 21.93
21 Owen Young?Minnesota D 11.0 242 6 20 5 23.1% 21.90
22 Alyssa FordFr.Gustavus Adolphus A 11.0 242 2 23 2 8.0% 20.66
23 Nick HaegSo.Grinnell 11.0 242 7 18 10 28.0% 19.42
24 Timothy GlaratonFr.Minnesota D 11.0 242 7 14 3 33.3% 19.01
24 James WittrigSo.Gustavus Adolphus A 11.0 242 6 16 4 27.3% 19.01
26 Aaron Thomas Still?Iowa State A 8.5 187 4 13 3 23.5% 18.72
27 Adrian BoltSr.Iowa State A 9.5 209 3 15 3 16.7% 17.22
28 Eric BroschJr.Iowa A 11.0 242 6 13 7 31.6% 15.29
29 Luke RustinJr.Iowa State B 9.0 198 1 16 5 5.9% 15.15
30 Carl-Erik YoungSo.Gustavus Adolphus B 11.0 242 1 17 1 5.6% 14.88
31 Sophia Geister-JonesSr.Augustana 8.0 176 4 7 0 36.4% 14.77
32 Logan RiesFr.Gustavus Adolphus B 11.0 242 4 12 2 25.0% 14.05
33 Joe BurbaJr.Iowa B 11.0 242 2 14 1 12.5% 13.64
33 Nicholas SchmidtSo.Iowa State B 9.0 198 1 12 0 7.7% 13.64
35 Janet WangSo.Minnesota C 11.0 242 4 11 3 26.7% 12.81
36 Andrew MarellFr.Minnesota D 11.0 242 1 16 5 5.9% 12.40
37 Blake AndertFr.Minnesota C 11.0 242 4 12 7 25.0% 11.98
38 Dane IngemansenSo.Gustavus Adolphus A 11.0 242 4 12 8 25.0% 11.57
39 Alex FiscuFr.Iowa State B 9.0 198 2 7 1 22.2% 9.60
40 Michael Volgman-MercuriSo.Gustavus Adolphus A 11.0 242 2 10 3 16.7% 9.50
41 Lydia GebreSo.Iowa B 11.0 242 3 7 3 30.0% 8.26
42 Kevin LinSr.Iowa State B 8.0 176 2 4 2 33.3% 6.82
43 Thomas O'Donnell?Iowa State A 8.0 176 0 5 0 0.0% 5.68
44 Luke PraeunerSr.Augustana 11.0 242 0 5 0 0.0% 4.13
45 Emilee MasonSo.Gustavus Adolphus B 11.0 242 0 3 0 0.0% 2.48
46 Taylor OlsonSr.Augustana 7.0 154 1 0 0 100.0% 1.95
47 John SchmidthuberSo.Iowa State B 9.0 198 0 1 1 0.0% 0.51

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read