DeLaSalle Invitational Academic Tournament Of Middle Schools

Date: Saturday, March 10, 2018
Location: DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Eighth Grade Division (MS-26) Jump to the Seventh Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Molly Schuh8thEdgewood A 6 133 14 41 3 25.5% 90.98
2 Sidarth Gazula7thWayzata Central B 6 140 12 48 10 20.0% 87.14
3 Shreetan Vuppu7thSt. Croix Prep A 6 139 18 32 14 36.0% 74.82
4 Kaitlyn Keller8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 135 8 37 2 17.8% 71.11
5 Akshay Somayajula6thMounds Park B 6 134 3 45 8 6.2% 67.91
6 Iris Gorton8thEagle Ridge 6 138 8 33 8 19.5% 59.42
7 Gavin Tuckey8thSpectrum A 6 131 5 31 3 13.9% 56.49
8 Nathan Hemmesch8thProvidence A 6 138 9 28 10 24.3% 52.90
9 Braden Stock8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 5 25 0 16.7% 47.79
10 Anthony Troullier7thMounds Park A 6 133 4 26 2 13.3% 46.62
11 Ben Murr6thMounds Park C 6 137 2 29 6 6.5% 42.34
12 Peregrine Todd8thLake Harriet 6 135 6 21 5 22.2% 40.74
13 Gabe Messner7thMounds Park A 6 133 2 23 1 8.0% 38.35
14 Emmerson Drayton8thNicollet B 6 141 3 24 3 11.1% 38.30
15 Truman Fillbrandt8thSt. Louis Park 5 117 2 17 0 10.5% 34.19
16 Lizzy Larson7thSpectrum B 6 130 5 15 2 25.0% 33.08
17 Andrew Zhang7thWayzata Central A 3 68 2 8 0 20.0% 32.35
18 Graham Kyhl8thEdgewood A 6 133 2 19 1 9.5% 32.33
19 Will Peterson8thSt. Croix Prep B 6 119 4 15 4 21.1% 31.93
20 Caleb Kim8thSt. Croix Prep B 6 138 4 17 2 19.0% 31.88
21 Carter Stuart8thNicollet A 6 134 3 18 4 14.3% 30.60
22 Davin Alt8thNicollet A 3 65 4 4 1 50.0% 29.23
23 Martin De Leon8thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 3 16 2 15.8% 28.68
24 Sophia Spisak7thMounds Park A 6 133 2 16 0 11.1% 28.57
25 Alex Zuniga8thSpectrum A 6 131 1 17 0 5.6% 28.24
26 Rose Huse7thSt. Louis Park 5 118 3 14 4 17.6% 27.97
27 Keegan McDevitt8thNicollet A 6 134 5 11 0 31.2% 27.61
28 John Goettl7thEagle Ridge 6 138 2 19 6 9.5% 27.54
29 Sandra Alb6thProvidence A 6 138 4 13 1 23.5% 26.81
30 Matthew Carr8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 6 132 5 11 3 31.2% 25.76
31 Julian Heise Schwendeman8thSt. Croix Prep A 5 90 2 10 3 16.7% 25.56
32 Hadley Alt6thNicollet B 6 141 1 16 0 5.9% 24.82
33 Eli Vroman8thHoly Family A 6 133 3 13 3 18.8% 24.06
34 Jonathon Draheim8thSt. Louis Park 5 117 1 15 6 6.2% 23.08
35 Ben Ackmann8thSt. Croix Prep B 5 89 0 10 0 0.0% 22.47
36 Andrii Nesterov8thSpectrum B 6 130 4 12 7 25.0% 22.31
37 Mitchell Parker8thLake Harriet 6 135 0 16 2 0.0% 22.22
38 Alex Stanek8thNicollet A 4 89 2 8 3 20.0% 21.35
39 Harvey Widder8thSpectrum A 6 131 3 9 0 25.0% 20.61
40 Edmond Havlicek8thHoly Family A 6 133 6 6 4 50.0% 19.55
41 Rani Mukherjee8thWayzata Central A 6 134 2 12 4 14.3% 19.40
42 Finn Gidden7thSt. Louis Park 4 95 0 9 0 0.0% 18.95
43 Daniel Larson8thHoly Family A 6 133 4 10 7 28.6% 18.80
44 Jackson Plucinak8thSpectrum A 6 131 3 8 1 27.3% 18.32
45 Sofie Urberg-Carlson8thLake Harriet 6 135 0 12 0 0.0% 17.78
46 Caden Hou7thWayzata Central A 5 96 1 8 2 11.1% 17.71
47 Mac Clark8thProvidence A 6 138 0 14 5 0.0% 16.67
48 Adithi Varathan6thWayzata Central A 6 134 3 7 3 30.0% 14.93
49 Alex Eberspacher8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 135 1 9 1 10.0% 14.81
50 Micheal O'Donnell8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 2 8 2 20.0% 14.71
50 Helen Dombrock8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 1 9 1 10.0% 14.71
52 Nolan Miller7thSpectrum B 6 130 1 8 0 11.1% 14.62
53 Jasper Strayer8thEagle Ridge 6 138 3 5 0 37.5% 13.77
54 Allan Habiger8thEagle Ridge 6 138 4 3 0 57.1% 13.04
55 Davis Belisle8thSt. Croix Prep B 6 100 1 5 0 16.7% 13.00
56 Samuel Wischmeier8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 6 111 2 7 6 22.2% 12.61
57 Fred Berg8thHoly Family A 6 133 2 7 4 22.2% 12.03
58 Roxy Riebel8thLake Harriet 6 135 0 8 0 0.0% 11.85
59 Marie Tschoepe8thSt. Croix Catholic 6 135 3 4 2 42.9% 11.11
60 Rayank Pasumarty7thWayzata Central A 6 104 1 5 2 16.7% 10.58
61 Echo Longworth8thEdgewood A 6 86 2 2 1 50.0% 10.47
62 Faraes Wubshet8thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 1 8 5 11.1% 10.29
63 Natalie Thuente8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 5 96 0 5 1 0.0% 9.38
64 Molly Vergin6thMounds Park C 6 137 0 6 0 0.0% 8.76
65 Matthew McGuire8thNicollet B 6 141 0 6 0 0.0% 8.51
66 Vaid Parakkuth8thWayzata Central B 6 140 2 5 5 28.6% 7.86
67 Calvin Hume8thNicollet A 5 114 1 3 1 25.0% 7.02
68 Joseph Bizuneh8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 1 3 0 25.0% 6.62
68 Elianan Sileshe7thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 0 5 1 0.0% 6.62
70 Jacob York7thSt. Croix Catholic 6 135 1 4 3 20.0% 5.93
71 Addan Schmidt6thSpectrum C 6 138 0 7 6 0.0% 5.80
72 Peter Barber8thSt. Croix Prep B 6 106 1 2 1 33.3% 5.66
73 Alexis Sylvester8thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 1 4 4 20.0% 5.15
73 Ryan DuSaire7thSt. Louis Park 5 117 0 4 2 0.0% 5.13
75 Samantha Singh5thWayzata Central B 6 140 0 4 1 0.0% 5.00
76 Natalie Bollenson8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 6 111 0 3 1 0.0% 4.50
77 Ryan Zieba6thSpectrum C 6 138 1 2 2 33.3% 3.62
78 Hittesh Beeraka8thEdgewood A 6 93 0 2 1 0.0% 3.23
79 Ethan Schmidt6thSpectrum C 6 138 0 5 6 0.0% 2.90
80 Kelly M.?St. Charles Borromeo A 5 78 0 1 0 0.0% 2.56
81 Medhni Shriram8thEdgewood A 6 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
81 Aidan Harms7thMounds Park A 4 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
83 Nicholas Fogle8thProvidence A 6 138 1 1 2 50.0% 2.17
84 Lia Sonka6thMounds Park B 6 134 0 1 0 0.0% 1.49
85 Evan Walraff6thMounds Park C 6 137 0 1 0 0.0% 1.46
86 Ryan Stanek8thNicollet B 6 141 0 1 0 0.0% 1.42
86 Shreya Kakkad8thWayzata Central B 6 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
88 Srikara Vishnubhatia6thSt. Croix Prep A 6 114 0 1 1 0.0% 0.88
89 Amelia Szakatits6thSpectrum C 6 138 0 1 1 0.0% 0.72
90 Maya Alexa6thMounds Park B 6 134 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
90 Brady Pechmann8thSt. Croix Prep A 6 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
92 Sylvia Hawley6thMounds Park B 6 134 0 0 1 0.0% -0.75
93 Charlie Evert7thSt. Croix Prep A 6 106 0 0 1 0.0% -0.94

Seventh Grade Division (MS-26) Jump to the Eighth Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nate Fish7thProvidence B 5 103 1 30 6 3.2% 55.34
2 Andrew Ladhani7thParnassus Prep 5 102 1 27 1 3.6% 54.90
3 Ruccus Schauer6thEdgewood B 5 66 2 15 1 11.8% 53.03
4 Gabriel Osterbauer6thSt. Charles Borromeo B 5 106 3 22 4 12.0% 46.23
5 Jonas Reed7thHoly Family B 5 103 2 21 2 8.7% 44.66
6 Janina Temple7thSt. Charles Borromeo B 5 106 3 16 3 15.8% 35.85
7 Aidan Josephs6thMetcalf 5 112 2 18 4 10.0% 33.93
8 Srikar Palani7thParnassus Prep 5 101 1 15 0 6.2% 32.67
9 Patrick Justice7thHoly Family B 5 103 2 9 0 18.2% 23.30
10 Barbara Danku7thEdgewood B 4 65 0 7 2 0.0% 18.46
11 Mitch Spack6thSt. Charles Borromeo B 5 106 0 10 1 0.0% 17.92
12 Carolynn Waterhouse7thEdgewood B 5 79 1 5 0 16.7% 16.46
13 Leo Walther7thEdgewood B 4 68 1 4 0 20.0% 16.18
14 Sarah Gunderson8thEdgewood B 4 48 0 4 1 0.0% 14.58
15 Andrew Ngo7thMetcalf 5 112 2 3 5 40.0% 6.25
16 Adithi Rupireddy6thParnassus Prep 3 33 0 1 0 0.0% 6.06
17 Sahasra Pydimarri6thParnassus Prep 4 50 1 0 0 100.0% 6.00
18 Owen Hornberger7thProvidence B 5 103 1 2 1 33.3% 5.83
19 Cal Havlicek6thHoly Family B 5 103 0 6 7 0.0% 4.85
20 Dermsie Schauer6thEdgewood B 4 58 0 1 1 0.0% 1.72
21 Meenakshi Pillai6thParnassus Prep 5 102 0 1 1 0.0% 0.98
22 Anna Abel7thSt. Charles Borromeo B 5 106 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 Audrey Charchian6thProvidence B 5 103 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 Simrun Mohan6thParnassus Prep 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read