DeLaSalle Invitational Academic Tournament Of Middle Schools

Date: Saturday, March 10, 2018
Location: DeLaSalle High School (Minneapolis, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Eighth Grade Division (MS-26) Jump to the Seventh Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Molly Schuh8thEdgewood A 9 205 18 56 4 24.3% 79.02
2 Sidarth Gazula7thWayzata Central B 8 188 16 56 12 22.2% 78.72
3 Shreetan Vuppu7thSt. Croix Prep A 7 163 19 37 16 33.9% 70.55
4 Akshay Somayajula6thMounds Park B 6 134 3 45 8 6.2% 67.91
5 Iris Gorton8thEagle Ridge 10 234 15 58 11 20.5% 64.10
6 Kaitlyn Keller8thSt. Croix Catholic 8 182 9 45 3 16.7% 62.64
7 Gavin Tuckey8thSpectrum A 10 226 6 48 3 11.1% 49.12
8 Braden Stock8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 5 25 0 16.7% 47.79
9 Anthony Troullier7thMounds Park A 7 157 4 30 2 11.8% 44.59
10 Nathan Hemmesch8thProvidence A 10 234 12 40 14 23.1% 43.59
11 Ben Murr6thMounds Park C 6 137 2 29 6 6.5% 42.34
12 Peregrine Todd8thLake Harriet 6 135 6 21 5 22.2% 40.74
13 Emmerson Drayton8thNicollet B 6 141 3 24 3 11.1% 38.30
14 Gabe Messner7thMounds Park A 7 157 2 27 1 6.9% 37.58
15 Caleb Kim8thSt. Croix Prep B 8 186 5 26 3 16.1% 34.41
16 Lizzy Larson7thSpectrum B 7 153 6 18 3 25.0% 33.33
17 Andrew Zhang7thWayzata Central A 5 116 5 13 3 27.8% 32.76
18 Truman Fillbrandt8thSt. Louis Park 6 141 3 18 0 14.3% 31.91
19 Sandra Alb6thProvidence A 10 234 10 23 3 30.3% 31.20
20 Graham Kyhl8thEdgewood A 9 205 6 23 1 20.7% 30.73
21 Will Peterson8thSt. Croix Prep B 8 167 5 20 5 20.0% 29.94
22 Martin De Leon8thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 3 16 2 15.8% 28.68
23 John Goettl7thEagle Ridge 10 234 4 30 8 11.8% 27.35
24 Davin Alt8thNicollet A 4 88 5 6 3 45.5% 27.27
25 Rose Huse7thSt. Louis Park 6 142 4 15 4 21.1% 26.76
25 Sophia Spisak7thMounds Park A 7 157 2 18 0 10.0% 26.75
27 Keegan McDevitt8thNicollet A 7 157 6 12 1 33.3% 26.11
27 Carter Stuart8thNicollet A 7 157 3 18 4 14.3% 26.11
29 Matthew Carr8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 6 132 5 11 3 31.2% 25.76
30 Julian Heise Schwendeman8thSt. Croix Prep A 5 90 2 10 3 16.7% 25.56
31 Hadley Alt6thNicollet B 6 141 1 16 0 5.9% 24.82
32 Mitchell Parker8thLake Harriet 7 159 1 19 3 5.0% 23.90
33 Jonathon Draheim8thSt. Louis Park 5 117 1 15 6 6.2% 23.08
34 Ben Ackmann8thSt. Croix Prep B 5 89 0 10 0 0.0% 22.47
35 Alex Zuniga8thSpectrum A 10 226 1 24 1 4.0% 22.12
36 Daniel Larson8thHoly Family A 7 157 4 14 7 22.2% 21.02
37 Harvey Widder8thSpectrum A 10 226 3 19 0 13.6% 20.80
38 Edmond Havlicek8thHoly Family A 7 157 7 8 5 46.7% 20.38
38 Eli Vroman8thHoly Family A 7 157 3 14 5 17.6% 20.38
40 Andrii Nesterov8thSpectrum B 7 153 4 13 9 23.5% 18.95
41 Alex Stanek8thNicollet A 5 112 2 9 3 18.2% 18.75
42 Rani Mukherjee8thWayzata Central A 8 182 2 16 4 11.1% 18.68
43 Jackson Plucinak8thSpectrum A 10 226 5 12 1 29.4% 16.81
44 Milena Troha8thLake Harriet 1 24 1 1 1 50.0% 16.67
45 Caden Hou7thWayzata Central A 6 106 1 8 2 11.1% 16.04
46 Mac Clark8thProvidence A 10 234 1 21 8 4.5% 15.81
47 Jasper Strayer8thEagle Ridge 10 234 6 9 0 40.0% 15.38
47 Adithi Varathan6thWayzata Central A 8 182 5 8 3 38.5% 15.38
49 Finn Gidden7thSt. Louis Park 5 119 0 9 0 0.0% 15.13
50 Sofie Urberg-Carlson8thLake Harriet 7 159 0 12 0 0.0% 15.09
51 Micheal O'Donnell8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 2 8 2 20.0% 14.71
51 Helen Dombrock8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 1 9 1 10.0% 14.71
53 Roxy Riebel8thLake Harriet 7 159 0 11 0 0.0% 13.84
54 Rayank Pasumarty7thWayzata Central A 8 141 1 9 2 10.0% 13.48
55 Samuel Wischmeier8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 6 111 2 7 6 22.2% 12.61
56 Allan Habiger8thEagle Ridge 10 234 7 5 2 58.3% 12.39
57 Alex Eberspacher8thSt. Croix Catholic 8 182 1 10 1 9.1% 12.09
58 Nolan Miller7thSpectrum B 7 153 1 8 1 11.1% 11.76
59 Fred Berg8thHoly Family A 7 157 2 8 4 20.0% 11.46
60 Marie Tschoepe8thSt. Croix Catholic 8 182 4 5 2 44.4% 10.99
61 Faraes Wubshet8thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 1 8 5 11.1% 10.29
62 Jacob York7thSt. Croix Catholic 8 182 1 9 3 10.0% 9.89
63 Echo Longworth8thEdgewood A 9 132 2 4 1 33.3% 9.85
64 Vaid Parakkuth8thWayzata Central B 8 188 2 9 6 18.2% 9.57
65 Natalie Thuente8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 5 96 0 5 1 0.0% 9.38
66 Molly Vergin6thMounds Park C 6 137 0 6 0 0.0% 8.76
67 Matthew McGuire8thNicollet B 6 141 0 6 0 0.0% 8.51
68 Hittesh Beeraka8thEdgewood A 9 143 1 5 1 16.7% 8.39
69 Davis Belisle8thSt. Croix Prep B 8 148 1 5 1 16.7% 8.11
70 Peter Barber8thSt. Croix Prep B 8 154 2 3 1 40.0% 7.14
71 Calvin Hume8thNicollet A 5 114 1 3 1 25.0% 7.02
72 Joseph Bizuneh8thBlessed Trinity A 6 136 1 3 0 25.0% 6.62
72 Elianan Sileshe7thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 0 5 1 0.0% 6.62
74 Medhni Shriram8thEdgewood A 8 135 2 1 0 66.7% 5.93
75 Samantha Singh5thWayzata Central B 8 188 0 6 1 0.0% 5.85
76 Addan Schmidt6thSpectrum C 6 138 0 7 6 0.0% 5.80
77 Alexis Sylvester8thBlessed Trinity B 6 136 1 4 4 20.0% 5.15
78 Natalie Bollenson8thSt. Charles Borromeo A 6 111 0 3 1 0.0% 4.50
79 Nicholas Fogle8thProvidence A 10 234 1 5 3 16.7% 4.27
79 Ryan DuSaire7thSt. Louis Park 6 141 0 4 2 0.0% 4.26
81 Ryan Zieba6thSpectrum C 6 138 1 2 2 33.3% 3.62
82 Ethan Schmidt6thSpectrum C 6 138 0 5 6 0.0% 2.90
83 Shreya Kakkad8thWayzata Central B 8 188 1 1 0 50.0% 2.66
84 Kelly M.?St. Charles Borromeo A 5 78 0 1 0 0.0% 2.56
85 Aidan Harms7thMounds Park A 4 87 0 1 0 0.0% 2.30
86 Lia Sonka6thMounds Park B 6 134 0 1 0 0.0% 1.49
87 Evan Walraff6thMounds Park C 6 137 0 1 0 0.0% 1.46
88 Ryan Stanek8thNicollet B 6 141 0 1 0 0.0% 1.42
89 Brady Pechmann8thSt. Croix Prep A 7 131 0 1 1 0.0% 0.76
90 Amelia Szakatits6thSpectrum C 6 138 0 1 1 0.0% 0.72
90 Srikara Vishnubhatia6thSt. Croix Prep A 7 138 0 1 1 0.0% 0.72
92 Charlie Evert7thSt. Croix Prep A 7 130 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
92 Maya Alexa6thMounds Park B 6 134 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
94 Sylvia Hawley6thMounds Park B 6 134 0 0 1 0.0% -0.75

Seventh Grade Division (MS-26) Jump to the Eighth Grade Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Nate Fish7thProvidence B 6 126 1 38 6 2.6% 57.94
2 Andrew Ladhani7thParnassus Prep 7 150 5 35 2 12.5% 55.33
3 Gabriel Osterbauer6thSt. Charles Borromeo B 7 154 5 28 6 15.2% 42.21
4 Jonas Reed7thHoly Family B 8 175 3 32 3 8.6% 40.00
5 Janina Temple7thSt. Charles Borromeo B 7 154 4 26 4 13.3% 38.96
6 Ruccus Schauer6thEdgewood B 8 137 6 18 4 25.0% 36.50
7 Aidan Josephs6thMetcalf 6 136 3 21 4 12.5% 34.56
8 Srikar Palani7thParnassus Prep 7 149 1 18 0 5.3% 26.17
9 Carolynn Waterhouse7thEdgewood B 8 150 2 17 3 10.5% 24.67
10 Mitch Spack6thSt. Charles Borromeo B 7 154 2 16 2 11.1% 23.38
11 Barbara Danku7thEdgewood B 6 112 0 12 2 0.0% 19.64
12 Patrick Justice7thHoly Family B 8 175 2 14 0 12.5% 19.43
13 Sarah Gunderson8thEdgewood B 5 72 2 4 1 33.3% 18.06
14 Leo Walther7thEdgewood B 6 91 1 4 0 20.0% 12.09
15 Cal Havlicek6thHoly Family B 8 175 1 14 11 6.7% 11.43
16 Owen Hornberger7thProvidence B 6 126 1 4 1 20.0% 7.94
17 Sahasra Pydimarri6thParnassus Prep 4 50 1 0 0 100.0% 6.00
18 Andrew Ngo7thMetcalf 6 136 2 3 5 40.0% 5.15
19 Adithi Rupireddy6thParnassus Prep 5 81 0 2 1 0.0% 3.70
20 Dermsie Schauer6thEdgewood B 7 106 0 1 1 0.0% 0.94
21 Meenakshi Pillai6thParnassus Prep 7 150 0 1 1 0.0% 0.67
22 Anna Abel7thSt. Charles Borromeo B 7 154 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 Audrey Charchian6thProvidence B 6 126 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
22 Simrun Mohan6thParnassus Prep 2 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read