2018 NAQT Minnesota State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 17, 2018
Location: Eastview High School (Apple Valley, MN)
Sponsor: Minnesota Quiz Bowl Alliance (Bloomington, MN)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Trophy Division (IS-174) Jump to the Challenge Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Peter Blanchfield12thSt. Paul Academy 11.0 241 14 71 12 16.5% 71.37
2 Aaron Fromm10thEastview 8.0 162 16 32 3 33.3% 67.28
3 Neil Khadilkar11thWayzata E 12.0 231 23 44 12 34.3% 62.77
4 Justin Duffy12thMounds View 11.0 237 22 47 19 31.9% 59.49
5 Karson Hegrenes12thChanhassen 12.0 259 18 53 11 25.4% 57.53
6 Tora Husar12thWayzata A 11.0 250 39 19 13 67.2% 56.80
7 Max Meyer?Minnetonka A 7.0 145 10 28 4 26.3% 56.55
8 John Vaaler12thHopkins A 12.0 247 18 52 20 25.7% 55.87
9 Nibir Sarma12thEden Prairie A 11.0 254 24 34 11 41.4% 50.79
10 Geoffrey Chen11thWayzata A 11.0 250 40 5 8 88.9% 48.80
11 Winston Chen12thEden Prairie A 11.0 254 26 24 4 52.0% 48.03
12 Joe Kammann12thWayzata A 11.0 250 37 10 11 78.7% 48.00
13 Shardul Rao9thMounds View 10.0 213 19 27 9 41.3% 47.89
14 Chris Lin12thWayzata D 11.0 217 18 33 19 35.3% 46.54
15 Connor Pesheck12thEden Prairie D 11.0 232 12 38 6 24.0% 45.69
16 Jacob Ode11thMinnetonka B 8.0 146 3 31 5 8.8% 45.21
17 Brian Lin10thWayzata B 11.0 246 19 33 13 36.5% 44.72
18 Jim Sweeney9thEden Prairie B 11.0 236 20 27 10 42.6% 44.07
19 Julia Schatz12thBurnsville A 11.0 253 25 20 14 55.6% 39.92
20 Danny Hunegs11thSt. Louis Park A 7.0 153 7 20 3 25.9% 37.91
21 James Yoo12thEden Prairie B 11.0 236 14 26 7 35.0% 36.86
22 Matthew Fischer12thBurnsville A 11.0 253 16 23 2 41.0% 36.36
23 Shubham Singh12thWayzata C 11.0 220 18 17 10 51.4% 35.45
24 Akash Kaul12thWayzata C 8.0 167 5 22 0 18.5% 35.33
25 Lincoln Arora10thEden Prairie C 13.0 269 9 34 4 20.9% 33.83
26 Brian Sachs12thWayzata A 11.0 250 18 19 8 48.6% 33.60
27 Evan Poellinger11thWayzata D 9.0 163 14 6 1 70.0% 32.52
28 Noah Anderson11thWayzata E 12.0 243 10 26 5 27.8% 31.69
29 Matthew Schachter12thEden Prairie B 11.0 236 12 20 9 37.5% 28.39
30 Jeremy Skalla12thOrono 11.0 234 9 21 3 30.0% 28.21
31 Arul Belhe10thWayzata B 11.0 246 11 21 8 34.4% 27.24
32 Aniket Bhalerao12thWayzata C 10.0 195 11 16 13 40.7% 26.67
33 Wyatt Andrews12thBurnsville B 10.0 207 1 26 1 3.7% 26.09
34 Quinn Whitlow?St. Louis Park B 7.0 155 2 18 2 10.0% 25.81
35 Ben Weiner10thWayzata B 11.0 246 10 19 5 34.5% 25.61
36 Ian Baxter12thHopkins B 7.0 141 4 14 4 22.2% 25.53
37 Charles Cole12thOrono 11.0 234 6 24 7 20.0% 25.21
38 Mitchell Mollet11thChanhassen 12.0 259 8 27 15 22.9% 24.32
39 Govind Makaram11thEden Prairie A 11.0 254 15 12 8 55.6% 24.02
40 Zander Gorton11thBurnsville B 8.0 176 4 16 2 20.0% 23.86
41 Anil Pillay11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 105 3 10 4 23.1% 23.81
42 Shreyas Varathan11thWayzata D 7.0 118 6 5 0 54.5% 23.73
43 Justin Jasperse12thBurnsville A 11.0 253 6 23 5 20.7% 23.32
44 Avery Lembke10thEden Prairie B 11.0 236 11 12 3 47.8% 22.88
44 Divya Goel12thWayzata C 8.0 153 3 14 2 17.6% 22.88
46 Andrew Zhou12thWayzata B 11.0 246 14 8 5 63.6% 21.54
47 Max Holden11thSt. Louis Park B 7.0 155 4 15 9 21.1% 21.29
48 Kush Maheshwari12thWayzata C 9.0 177 5 13 4 27.8% 20.90
49 Christoph Michilow12thHopkins B 7.0 115 2 9 0 18.2% 20.87
50 Keegan Wulf10thEden Prairie C 13.0 269 11 14 5 44.0% 20.82
51 Ashwin Murali10thEden Prairie E 8.0 175 3 16 6 15.8% 20.00
51 Pranaav Sriram10thEden Prairie E 8.0 175 3 18 10 14.3% 20.00
53 Emma Kempf11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 105 2 8 2 20.0% 19.05
54 Gavin Mueller10thOrono 11.0 234 3 18 1 14.3% 18.80
55 Jack Ostrovsky11thSt. Louis Park A 7.0 153 1 15 5 6.2% 18.30
56 Mike Leiter12thEden Prairie A 11.0 254 7 15 5 31.8% 18.11
57 Chloe Kruger12thBurnsville B 8.0 162 4 9 1 30.8% 17.90
58 Emmett O'Donnell11thMinnetonka B 8.0 124 2 12 8 14.3% 17.74
59 Jack Ekholm10thEden Prairie D 11.0 232 4 15 1 21.1% 17.67
60 Ben Greiber12thOrono 11.0 234 7 14 8 33.3% 17.52
61 Zixin Chen11thEden Prairie C 13.0 269 4 18 1 18.2% 17.47
62 Rohin Gurumurthy10thEden Prairie D 11.0 232 6 12 4 33.3% 16.38
63 Zoe Foster12thWayzata D 9.0 156 4 7 1 36.4% 16.03
64 Lucas Pham12thEden Prairie C 13.0 269 2 20 4 9.1% 15.61
65 Abhi Nallamalli10thEden Prairie D 11.0 232 6 13 8 31.6% 15.52
66 Ben Davis12thMounds View 9.0 199 7 7 5 50.0% 15.08
67 Noel Abraham9thSt. Paul Academy 11.0 241 3 16 5 15.8% 14.94
68 Dan Ginestra10thWayzata D 9.0 177 4 9 4 30.8% 14.69
69 Cody Miller12thHopkins A 11.0 201 3 11 2 21.4% 14.43
70 Neil Walsh11thSt. Louis Park A 7.0 153 3 7 1 30.0% 14.38
71 Ava Masse10thEden Prairie E 8.0 175 1 12 3 7.7% 13.71
72 Ahmed Mohamed10thEden Prairie E 8.0 175 2 8 0 20.0% 12.57
73 Ayanna Nathan11thSt. Louis Park B 5.0 111 1 5 0 16.7% 11.71
74 Paul Schneider-Krumpus12thWayzata E 10.0 169 3 5 0 37.5% 11.24
75 Ammar Abojaib10thWayzata E 10.0 145 1 8 3 11.1% 11.03
76 Tommy Myers12thWayzata D 8.0 157 5 7 12 41.7% 10.83
76 Stephen Klein11thChanhassen 12.0 259 4 10 4 28.6% 10.81
78 Pavan Chaduvula11thWayzata E 10.0 158 2 8 5 20.0% 10.76
79 Ryan Rossborough12thHopkins A 12.0 178 5 4 4 55.6% 10.67
80 Jack Selinger12thHopkins B 5.0 103 2 3 2 40.0% 9.71
81 Abbey Schmitz11thMinnetonka A 7.0 145 0 7 0 0.0% 9.66
82 Cailey Hansen-Mahoney11thSt. Louis Park B 7.0 155 1 5 0 16.7% 8.39
83 Annalise Chapdelaine10thEastview 3.0 65 1 1 0 50.0% 7.69
84 Ravi Singh12thMounds View 9.0 188 4 4 6 50.0% 7.45
85 Sarah Most12thEastview 6.0 130 1 6 6 14.3% 6.92
86 Armand Martinez12thHopkins B 7.0 133 0 4 0 0.0% 6.02
87 Jenna Cook11thSt. Louis Park C 5.0 105 0 3 0 0.0% 5.71
88 Bailey Pekar12thBurnsville A 6.0 141 1 3 1 25.0% 5.67
89 Nduzi Kunsunga12thSt. Louis Park A 5.0 110 0 4 2 0.0% 5.45
90 Jasper Johnson12thHopkins A 12.0 217 0 6 1 0.0% 5.07
91 Kyle Hoang11thEastview 6.0 119 0 3 0 0.0% 5.04
92 Anna Lindblom12thMinnetonka B 8.0 141 1 3 2 25.0% 4.96
93 Lizzy Zarate11thEastview 4.0 86 0 2 0 0.0% 4.65
94 Yelena Hallman12thHopkins B 6.0 116 2 1 3 66.7% 4.31
95 Astrid Liden11thMinnetonka A 7.0 145 0 4 2 0.0% 4.14
96 Ethan Tinklenberg11thBurnsville B 10.0 207 0 5 3 0.0% 3.38
97 Dylan Marske11thChanhassen 12.0 259 1 3 1 25.0% 3.09
98 Thomas Warden12thHopkins A 11.0 136 1 1 1 50.0% 2.94
99 Katherine Do12thBurnsville B 8.0 172 0 3 1 0.0% 2.91
100 Reagan Greene12thMinnetonka B 7.0 132 0 1 0 0.0% 1.52
101 Keira Birdwell11thMinnetonka A 7.0 145 0 1 0 0.0% 1.38
102 Samantha Corbett10thEastview 6.0 130 0 1 1 0.0% 0.77
103 Brian Foran12thMounds View 9.0 191 0 1 1 0.0% 0.52
104 Maddie Fontaine12thHopkins B 5.0 80 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
104 Sam Boime9thMinnetonka B 8.0 133 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
104 Amila Samarasinghe12thWayzata E 8.0 122 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Challenge Division (IS-174) Jump to the Trophy Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Bryanna Shao9thWayzata H 9.0 176 11 59 4 15.7% 83.52
2 Joe Schatz9thBurnsville C 10.0 217 16 54 5 22.9% 69.59
3 Wyatt Isakson9thBurnsville D 8.0 164 7 37 5 15.9% 54.88
4 Cece Shao9thWayzata G 9.0 184 12 31 5 27.9% 50.54
5 Sai Chandan Reddy11thWayzata F 10.0 175 5 37 4 11.9% 48.57
6 Lucas Pierce-Ralph9thWashburn 7.0 148 5 30 5 14.3% 47.30
7 Patricia Thorson12thWashburn 7.0 146 6 20 2 23.1% 38.36
8 Ayan Sarma10thWayzata F 8.0 154 4 23 8 14.8% 32.47
9 Griffin Barden11thSt. Louis Park D 8.0 167 3 24 3 11.1% 32.34
10 Patrick Hagerty9thWayzata G 9.0 184 1 27 0 3.6% 30.98
11 Chance Persons10thBurnsville C 10.0 217 3 33 8 8.3% 30.88
12 Ashwin Halepet9thWayzata G 9.0 184 2 25 2 7.4% 29.35
13 Nate Trussell9thBurnsville D 8.0 164 4 19 3 17.4% 28.66
14 Will Trussell11thBurnsville C 10.0 217 8 21 4 27.6% 28.57
15 Pranav Kartha9thEden Prairie G 8.0 160 3 19 4 13.6% 26.88
16 Martin Zhou9thEden Prairie F 6.0 123 4 13 5 23.5% 26.83
17 Sofia Rayas12thWayzata H 6.0 116 2 12 0 14.3% 25.86
18 Shiva Cheruvu9thEden Prairie H 9.0 187 4 17 5 19.0% 21.93
19 Sid Bommareddy9thEden Prairie J 8.0 160 2 15 1 11.8% 21.88
20 Durssa Albert10thEden Prairie H 9.0 187 2 21 9 8.7% 20.86
21 Zach Xiong10thWayzata F 9.0 132 3 11 4 21.4% 20.45
22 Katherine Sun10thEden Prairie F 8.0 161 4 12 5 25.0% 19.25
23 Aarav Subbaiah9thEden Prairie G 8.0 160 2 14 4 12.5% 18.75
24 Estelle Tronson11thSt. Louis Park E 6.0 126 0 12 2 0.0% 17.46
25 Kevin Yin10thEden Prairie F 8.0 161 2 12 4 14.3% 16.15
26 Andrew Titus10thWayzata F 8.0 115 2 7 2 22.2% 15.65
27 Saahiti Denduluri10thEden Prairie I 7.0 149 0 12 1 0.0% 15.44
28 Jacob Peterson9thEden Prairie I 7.0 149 2 9 2 18.2% 14.77
28 Pranav Vadhul9thEden Prairie I 7.0 149 0 11 0 0.0% 14.77
30 Andrew Peng9thEden Prairie H 9.0 187 2 12 3 14.3% 14.44
31 Kevin Chen11thWayzata F 8.0 120 1 7 2 12.5% 12.50
31 Prayag Rajagopalan9thEden Prairie G 8.0 160 1 11 5 8.3% 12.50
33 Kevin Hoang?Burnsville D 7.0 144 0 9 1 0.0% 11.81
34 Prina Doshi9thWayzata H 9.0 166 0 9 0 0.0% 10.84
35 Reeve Coon12thWashburn 4.0 82 0 4 0 0.0% 9.76
36 Richard Gu9thWayzata F 6.0 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
37 Alison Thorson12thWashburn 4.0 83 0 4 1 0.0% 8.43
38 Maranda Hoogenraad11thSt. Louis Park E 6.0 126 1 4 1 20.0% 7.94
39 Ilsa Olsen11thSt. Louis Park D 5.0 107 0 4 0 0.0% 7.48
40 Katie Lyon12thBurnsville C 10.0 217 0 8 0 0.0% 7.37
41 Charlie Hartman9thWayzata H 7.0 127 0 5 1 0.0% 7.09
42 Kathryn Hillmer12thWashburn 5.0 102 1 2 0 33.3% 6.86
43 Ajith Regulagedda9thEden Prairie H 9.0 187 1 5 1 16.7% 6.42
44 Ahad Kaleem10thEden Prairie F 8.0 161 0 6 3 0.0% 5.59
45 Sidney Hosfield11thSt. Louis Park E 5.0 102 0 3 1 0.0% 4.90
46 Luke Trussell9thBurnsville D 8.0 164 0 4 0 0.0% 4.88
47 Lea Wittman9thWayzata G 9.0 184 0 4 0 0.0% 4.35
48 Lily Johnson11thSt. Louis Park D 5.0 107 0 2 0 0.0% 3.74
48 Erica Dudley11thSt. Louis Park D 5.0 107 0 2 0 0.0% 3.74
50 Cade Van Horn12thWayzata H 6.0 119 1 1 1 50.0% 3.36
51 Ayush Dhadphale10thEden Prairie G 8.0 160 0 4 3 0.0% 3.12
52 Tarun Kothandaraman9thEden Prairie J 8.0 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
52 Makala Roberson12thWashburn 5.0 107 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
52 Zoey Zachek11thSt. Louis Park E 5.0 102 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
55 Tanush Nadimpalli10thEden Prairie J 8.0 160 0 2 5 0.0% -0.62

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read