2018 ASCA High School District @ Birmingham

Date: Friday, February 9, 2018
Location: Jefferson State Community College (Birmingham, AL)
Sponsor: Alabama Scholastic Competition Association (Horton, AL)
Scoring Rules: Straight Tossup/Bounceback Bonus

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Pool A (IS-173A (4-10)) Jump to Pool B Jump to Pool C

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Asher Desai11thAltamont 4 80 29 72.50
2 Henry Goff12thIndian Springs 4 80 22 55.00
3 Peter Scalise12thIndian Springs 4 80 16 40.00
4 Billy Fryer11thShelby County 4 80 15 37.50
5 Ian Crawford11thHomewood 4 70 12 34.29
6 Russell Furlong10thThompson 4 80 12 30.00
7 Kuleen Sasse9thAltamont 4 60 8 26.67
8 Jack Markert11thIndian Springs 3 60 7 23.33
9 Tyler Morris12thShelby County 4 80 9 22.50
9 Jason Kelley10thShelby County 4 80 9 22.50
9 Isabel Yarbrough11thThompson 4 80 9 22.50
12 Max Renfro12thAltamont 4 80 8 20.00
12 Robert Merchant9thHomewood 4 80 8 20.00
12 Evan Brandon12thIndian Springs 2 30 3 20.00
12 Alexandra Lohrke12thIndian Springs 1 20 2 20.00
16 Benjamin Tang10thAltamont 3 30 2 13.33
17 Sara Bateman10thHomewood 4 60 3 10.00
17 Patrick Boyd10thHomewood 2 40 2 10.00
17 Molly Crawford12thHomewood 2 20 1 10.00
20 Will Smith11thIndian Springs 3 50 2 8.00
21 Sean O'Brien11thThompson 4 80 3 7.50
22 Alex Hyatt12thShelby County 2 30 1 6.67
23 Cole Jeffries12thShelby County 3 50 1 4.00
24 Isabel Coleman12thAltamont 4 60 0 0.00
24 Ashton Hogland11thThompson 4 60 0 0.00
24 Eliza Angelo10thHomewood 3 50 0 0.00
24 Will Vickers11thThompson 2 20 0 0.00
24 Elise Solazzo12thAltamont 1 10 0 0.00

Pool B (IS-173A (4-10)) Jump to Pool A Jump to Pool C

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Rishik Hombal12thHoover 4 80 24 60.00
2 Brennan Boeker11thHewitt-Trussville 4 80 20 50.00
3 Blake Bullock12thHelena 4 80 14 35.00
3 Anna Muthalaly11thHoover 4 80 14 35.00
5 Andy Kong12thHoover 4 80 13 32.50
6 Joseph Jun12thHoover 4 80 12 30.00
7 Isaac Westfall12thJefferson County IB 4 80 11 27.50
8 Logan Cobb12thHewitt-Trussville 4 80 10 25.00
9 J. P. Campbell9thHewitt-Trussville 4 80 9 22.50
9 Lake Sessions12thMoody 4 80 9 22.50
11 Ryan Lenderman12thHelena 2 40 4 20.00
11 Zach Wesson10thMoody 3 30 3 20.00
11 Caleb Jones12thHelena 1 20 2 20.00
14 Blake Vaughn12thHelena 4 80 7 17.50
15 Evan Moore9thHewitt-Trussville 4 80 6 15.00
15 Patrick Laouzai12thJefferson County IB 3 40 3 15.00
17 Josh Daugherty12thHelena 3 60 4 13.33
17 Isabella Newman11thMoody 4 60 4 13.33
19 Thomas Sims10thJefferson County IB 4 70 4 11.43
20 Peyton Alexander11thMoody 4 60 3 10.00
21 Cody Prickett10thMoody 3 50 2 8.00
22 Zachary Spain12thJefferson County IB 2 30 1 6.67
23 Millie Gilbert?Jefferson County IB 2 40 1 5.00
23 Clay Birchfield11thMoody 3 40 1 5.00
25 Asrhnoor Grewal11thJefferson County IB 3 60 1 3.33
26 Spencer Burks12thHelena 2 40 0 0.00

Pool C (IS-173A (4-10)) Jump to Pool A Jump to Pool B

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Grady Freeman12thSpain Park 4 80 33 82.50
2 Robby Turner10thVestavia Hills 4 80 28 70.00
3 Adam Pendry12thOak Mountain 4 80 18 45.00
4 Freddie Nunnelley12thMountain Brook 4 60 10 33.33
5 Elizabeth Camp10thOak Mountain 4 60 9 30.00
6 Cole Sullivan12thOak Mountain 4 80 11 27.50
6 Cole McPheeters12thVestavia Hills 4 80 11 27.50
8 Virginia Cobbs10thMountain Brook 4 60 8 26.67
9 Mally Bright11thWestminster @ Oak Mountain 2 40 5 25.00
10 Shameem Akhter12thSpain Park 4 70 7 20.00
11 Gregory McCallum10thOak Mountain 4 50 4 16.00
12 Neil Furman10thOak Mountain 3 40 3 15.00
13 Anastasia Zellner11thSpain Park 4 70 5 14.29
14 George Davis11thMountain Brook 4 60 4 13.33
14 Will Welsh11thMountain Brook 4 60 4 13.33
14 Hannah Simpson12thWestminster @ Oak Mountain 3 60 4 13.33
17 Anderson Duke11thSpain Park 2 20 1 10.00
17 Alexa Hightower12thWestminster @ Oak Mountain 1 20 1 10.00
19 Josh Parvin12thWestminster @ Oak Mountain 4 80 3 7.50
20 Edwin Fan11thMountain Brook 4 60 2 6.67
20 E. J. McKinley12thSpain Park 3 60 2 6.67
22 Richard Fu12thVestavia Hills 4 80 2 5.00
23 Annie Doggett12thWestminster @ Oak Mountain 3 60 1 3.33
23 Chaney Eller11thWestminster @ Oak Mountain 3 60 1 3.33
25 Rizwan Khan11thVestavia Hills 4 80 1 2.50
26 Chloe Kinderman10thMountain Brook 2 20 0 0.00
26 Reagan LeCroy9thSpain Park 2 20 0 0.00
26 Garrett Tautkus12thOak Mountain 1 10 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read