2019 ASCA High School State Championship

Date: Friday, April 12, 2019
Location: Jefferson State Community College (Birmingham, AL)
Sponsor: Alabama Scholastic Competition Association (Horton, AL)
Scoring Rules: Straight Tossup/Bounceback Bonus

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Division I (IS-183 (4-13)) Jump to Division II

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Suttree de Lorge11thAlma Bryant 6.0 120 53 88.33
2 Walter Zhang12thVestavia Hills 9.0 180 72 80.00
3 Vivek Sasse12thAltamont 8.0 160 53 66.25
4 Judson Christopher12thSouthside 6.0 120 38 63.33
5 Eleanor Covington11thEnterprise 5.0 100 31 62.00
6 Josh Kelley12thGadsden City 8.0 160 48 60.00
7 Robert Wingfield12thSylacauga 5.0 100 29 58.00
8 Jake Greer11thGrissom 6.0 120 33 55.00
9 Kapil Nathan9thHoover 9.0 180 47 52.22
10 James Perry12thDonoho 5.0 100 26 52.00
11 John Hedayat11thRandolph 5.0 100 25 50.00
12 Anna Muthalaly12thHoover 9.0 180 42 46.67
13 Jacob Whitlock12thSparkman 5.0 100 21 42.00
14 Garrett Willingham11thWest Point 5.0 100 17 34.00
15 Asher Desai12thAltamont 8.0 160 26 32.50
16 Anastasia Zellner12thSpain Park 6.0 120 19 31.67
17 Reagan LeCroy10thSpain Park 6.0 120 18 30.00
17 Anderson Duke12thSpain Park 6.0 120 18 30.00
17 Evanthi Hettiaratchi12thLAMP 5.0 100 15 30.00
20 Luke Clark10thHoover 7.5 150 21 28.00
20 Joshua Fields12thFlorence 5.0 100 14 28.00
22 Robby Turner11thVestavia Hills 9.0 180 25 27.78
23 Hudson Keller11thHoover 1.5 30 4 26.67
24 Claire Tumlin10thGadsden City 8.0 160 20 25.00
25 Evan Moore10thHewitt-Trussville 5.0 100 12 24.00
25 Chase Guida11thRandolph 5.0 100 12 24.00
25 Brennan Boeker12thHewitt-Trussville 5.0 100 12 24.00
28 Kevin Yang12thGrissom 6.0 120 14 23.33
29 Reese McWhorter12thDonoho 4.5 90 9 20.00
29 Jason Harbison12thAlma Bryant 2.0 40 4 20.00
31 Jonathan Belle Isle12thAlma Bryant 6.0 120 11 18.33
32 Jackson Kiger12thSparkman 5.0 100 9 18.00
32 Nicole Cortez12thEnterprise 5.0 100 9 18.00
34 Kuleen Sasse10thAltamont 8.0 160 14 17.50
35 Samuel Pavelites12thEnterprise 3.0 60 5 16.67
36 J. P. Campbell10thHewitt-Trussville 5.0 100 8 16.00
36 Declan Cornett11thWest Point 5.0 100 8 16.00
36 Anirudh Harishankar10thLAMP 5.0 100 8 16.00
39 Joshua Christopher12thSouthside 5.7 113 9 15.93
40 Grayson Davis9thSouthside 4.5 90 7 15.56
41 Paul Frankowski11thDemopolis 2.0 40 3 15.00
42 Marcus Mudano11thSpain Park 3.5 70 5 14.29
43 Carter Duke9thWest Point 5.0 100 7 14.00
44 Luke Lindsay12thDemopolis 5.0 100 6 12.00
45 Louis Levesque12thGrissom 6.0 120 7 11.67
45 J. T. Matthews11thVestavia Hills 6.0 120 7 11.67
47 Jackson Lasseter9thSouthside 4.5 90 5 11.11
48 Carson Mades11thGrissom 6.0 120 6 10.00
48 Sunmee Choi11thLAMP 5.0 100 5 10.00
48 Zack Eliff12thSylacauga 5.0 100 5 10.00
48 Kayla Collins12thSparkman 5.0 100 5 10.00
48 Jacob Letson11thFlorence 5.0 100 5 10.00
48 Parker Hallmark12thDemopolis 5.0 100 5 10.00
48 Madelyn Thompson12thDonoho 4.0 80 4 10.00
48 Frannie Seabrook12thLAMP 2.0 40 2 10.00
56 Sarah Margaret Veres12thDemopolis 4.2 83 4 9.64
57 Ben Reynolds11thVestavia Hills 5.5 110 5 9.09
58 Michael Crawford12thAlma Bryant 3.5 70 3 8.57
59 Allan Ho12thSouthside 2.4 47 2 8.51
60 Ryan Dahl12thSparkman 5.0 100 4 8.00
60 Nicole Wilson12thSylacauga 5.0 100 4 8.00
60 Brayden Anderson12thRandolph 5.0 100 4 8.00
60 Reagan Nelson12thEnterprise 5.0 100 4 8.00
64 Braden Vick9thAlma Bryant 4.0 80 3 7.50
65 Claire Jun10thHoover 8.5 170 6 7.06
66 Shaheer Seljuki12thRandolph 3.0 60 2 6.67
66 Shelley Phillips12thDonoho 1.5 30 1 6.67
68 Andrew Cole11thFlorence 5.0 100 3 6.00
69 Hunter Enders9thGadsden City 8.0 160 4 5.00
69 Eric Mesina11thLAMP 2.0 40 1 5.00
71 Colin Bamford12thVestavia Hills 6.5 130 3 4.62
72 Benjamin Tang11thAltamont 5.0 100 2 4.00
72 Hannah Luther12thSpain Park 2.5 50 1 4.00
72 Tyler Walters12thAlma Bryant 2.5 50 1 4.00
75 Suneeti Chambers11thAltamont 3.0 60 1 3.33
76 Jacob Davidson12thDemopolis 3.4 67 1 2.99
77 Ada Akisanya10thGadsden City 4.0 80 1 2.50
78 Christian Austin12thFlorence 5.0 100 1 2.00
78 Logan Ogletree11thSylacauga 5.0 100 1 2.00
78 Carson Partain11thWest Point 5.0 100 1 2.00
81 Grayson Marlowe12thDonoho 4.0 80 0 0.00
81 Mustafa Enver12thGadsden City 4.0 80 0 0.00
81 Dalton Findley12thHewitt-Trussville 2.6 53 0 0.00
81 Josh Rezek12thHewitt-Trussville 2.4 47 0 0.00
81 Lucas Orlando12thEnterprise 2.0 40 0 0.00
81 Jose Arquitola12thSouthside 1.0 20 0 0.00
81 Trey Stanley12thRandolph 1.0 20 0 0.00
81 Adam Woffard11thRandolph 1.0 20 0 0.00
81 Hariaksha Gunda9thLAMP 1.0 20 0 0.00
81 Anna Ulrey12thDonoho 1.0 20 0 0.00
81 Kenneth Curlings9thHoover 0.5 10 0 0.00
81 Musharaf Alnaham11thDemopolis 0.5 10 0 0.00

Division II (IS-183 (4-13)) Jump to Division I

# Player Year Team GP TUH TU PP20TUH
1 Matthew Bishop11thT. R. Miller 8.0 160 71 88.75
2 Luke Campbell12thElkmont 7.0 140 39 55.71
3 Sam Lancaster12thBrooks 7.0 140 38 54.29
4 Dakota Brunetti11thHanceville 5.0 100 24 48.00
5 Jared Carson12thLeeds 5.0 100 21 42.00
6 James McWhorter12thGood Hope 8.0 160 29 36.25
7 Sam Gordon10thClarke County 5.0 100 18 36.00
7 Ben Blair10thHoltville 5.0 100 18 36.00
9 James Howard11thBrooks 7.0 140 22 31.43
10 Riley Cook12thElkmont 7.0 140 21 30.00
10 Bryant Gillespie12thEast Lawrence 5.0 100 15 30.00
10 Parker Jones12thAshville 5.0 100 15 30.00
13 Hunter Owens12thEast Lawrence 5.0 100 14 28.00
14 Jonathan Cunningham12thLamar County 4.0 80 11 27.50
15 Madalyn Williams12thGood Hope 8.0 160 21 26.25
16 Perkins Carden12thAshville 5.0 100 13 26.00
17 Tyler Kraus12thGood Hope 8.0 160 18 22.50
18 Jack Cornelius10thWest Limestone 5.0 100 11 22.00
19 Grayson Pilkington12thLeeds 5.0 100 10 20.00
19 Richie Burleson9thHoltville 5.0 100 10 20.00
19 Peyton Johnson12thLamar County 2.0 40 4 20.00
19 Brantley Hammock11thElkmont 0.5 10 1 20.00
23 Carter Cantrell11thEast Lawrence 5.0 100 9 18.00
23 Cody McLain11thClarke County 5.0 100 9 18.00
25 Eric Emmens12thWest Limestone 5.0 100 8 16.00
25 Jacob Jones11thEast Lawrence 5.0 100 8 16.00
25 Emma Grace Kirby12thAshville 5.0 100 8 16.00
28 Kristen Beasley12thWest Limestone 4.0 80 6 15.00
29 Camille Turner12thElkmont 7.0 140 10 14.29
30 Ben Davis12thLeeds 5.0 100 7 14.00
30 Gable Allred12thLamar County 5.0 100 7 14.00
32 Peyton Hall11thGood Hope 7.5 150 9 12.00
32 Brady Absher10thHanceville 5.0 100 6 12.00
34 Gavin Doerflinger11thBrooks 7.0 140 7 10.00
34 Matthew Grier10thHoltville 5.0 100 5 10.00
36 Hayden Bennett12thWest Limestone 4.5 90 4 8.89
37 Cole Jernigan11thT. R. Miller 8.0 160 7 8.75
38 J. T. Shackelford12thLamar County 4.0 80 3 7.50
39 William Blankenship11thWest Limestone 1.5 30 1 6.67
40 Austin Gilchrist10thClarke County 5.0 100 3 6.00
40 Hank Radcliff10thHanceville 5.0 100 3 6.00
42 Austin Rasberry10thBrooks 7.0 140 3 4.29
43 Cleveland Bradley12thClarke County 5.0 100 2 4.00
43 Seth Baker12thLeeds 5.0 100 2 4.00
45 Ella Hart11thT. R. Miller 8.0 160 3 3.75
46 Will Terrell11thT. R. Miller 8.0 160 2 2.50
47 Matthew Rogers10thHoltville 5.0 100 1 2.00
47 Tristin Slone12thLamar County 5.0 100 1 2.00
49 Walton Ferguson11thElkmont 6.0 120 1 1.67
50 Elliana Williams12thAshville 5.0 100 0 0.00
50 Taz Whaley10thHanceville 5.0 100 0 0.00
50 Meadow Guth11thElkmont 0.5 10 0 0.00
50 Daniel Price12thGood Hope 0.5 10 0 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read