TQBA Turkey Bash

Date: Saturday, November 10, 2018
Location: Westside High School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Pumpkin Division (IS-178A) Jump to the Pie Division Jump to the Cranberry Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Connor Blake9thKinkaid A 6 120 18 17 1 51.4% 72.50
2 Vedul Palavajjhala9thKinkaid A 6 120 14 22 6 38.9% 66.67
3 Alexander Mitchell9thStrake Jesuit A 6 100 11 17 3 39.3% 64.00
4 Ryan Chen9thTompkins A 6 120 8 23 6 25.8% 53.33
5 Samuel Barton11thClark A 6 120 8 17 5 32.0% 44.17
5 August Kenyon10thClark A 6 120 8 17 5 32.0% 44.17
7 Teddy Easley12thVillage A 6 120 8 17 6 32.0% 43.33
8 Leo?Clements 6 120 7 17 5 29.2% 41.67
9 Athena Sanchez12thClark A 6 120 10 12 5 45.5% 40.83
10 Shawn Varkey9thStrake Jesuit A 6 110 4 15 1 21.1% 37.27
11 Travis Cummins?St. Thomas 6 120 5 17 5 22.7% 36.67
12 Jonathan Makhoul10thStrake Jesuit B 6 120 4 16 1 20.0% 35.83
13 Hursh Jha10thVillage A 5 90 7 6 1 53.8% 35.56
14 Vishay Ram11thTompkins B 6 110 3 16 3 15.8% 34.55
15 Sourav Banerjee11thVillage A 6 120 4 16 3 20.0% 34.17
16 Eli Blasini10thStrake Jesuit B 6 120 5 13 1 27.8% 33.33
16 Miran Ahmed9thVillage A 6 90 0 16 2 0.0% 33.33
18 Krishna Nayar10thStrake Jesuit B 6 120 4 13 0 23.5% 31.67
19 Farzaan Hussain10thWestside A 6 120 4 17 10 19.0% 30.00
20 William Dondlinger9thStrake Jesuit A 6 110 3 12 1 20.0% 29.09
21 Rhaenyr Gonzales?Temple 6 120 1 17 3 5.6% 28.33
21 Raquel Ruiz10thClark B 6 120 1 18 5 5.3% 28.33
23 Ethan Pintar10thKinkaid A 6 120 6 7 1 46.2% 25.83
24 Andrew Posey11thTemple 6 120 4 10 2 28.6% 25.00
25 Joshua Durana12thTompkins B 6 120 4 10 3 28.6% 24.17
26 Henry Brown?St. Thomas 6 120 2 10 0 16.7% 21.67
27 Christian Hudson10thWestside A 6 120 4 6 3 40.0% 17.50
27 Melanie Quintero10thClark B 6 120 3 7 2 30.0% 17.50
29 Richard Zhang10thTompkins C 6 120 1 10 3 9.1% 16.67
30 Nhat Tong9thStrake Jesuit A 4 50 0 4 0 0.0% 16.00
31 Andrew Perez11thClark A 6 120 2 6 1 25.0% 14.17
31 Chirag?Clements 6 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
33 Kevin Chen10thTompkins A 6 120 1 7 2 12.5% 12.50
34 Reenu Kutty10thTompkins C 5 80 1 4 2 20.0% 11.25
35 Vivian Finch9thKinkaid A 6 120 2 4 1 33.3% 10.83
36 Harry Hu10thTompkins C 6 120 2 4 2 33.3% 10.00
36 Lokesh Yerneni10thTompkins C 5 80 0 4 0 0.0% 10.00
38 Victoria Sanchez9thClark B 6 120 3 1 0 75.0% 9.17
39 Gloria Huan10thWestside A 6 120 2 2 0 50.0% 8.33
39 Colin Vu9thStrake Jesuit A 4 60 0 3 1 0.0% 8.33
41 Myra Khan10thWestside B 6 120 1 4 2 20.0% 7.50
42 Jeremiah Yang10thTompkins B 6 120 1 3 1 25.0% 6.67
42 Daniel Olanrewaju10thWestside B 6 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
44 Ravyn Kennedy10thClark B 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
44 Nicholas Viteri10thWestside B 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
44 Eddy V.?St. Thomas 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
44 Callie Sulak11thTemple 4 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
44 Justin Ho10thStrake Jesuit B 6 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
44 Mukhil Ramesh10thVillage A 5 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
44 Jacob Marrow10thStrake Jesuit B 6 60 0 1 0 0.0% 3.33
51 Thomas Ahn?Tompkins C 6 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
52 Erika Lynch10thTemple 6 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
53 Dylan Hoang9thStrake Jesuit A 3 50 0 1 1 0.0% 2.00
54 Caitie Devlin9thTompkins A 6 120 0 2 2 0.0% 1.67
55 Justin Albano9thWestside A 6 120 1 0 2 100.0% 0.83
55 Sourish Wawdhane10thTompkins B 6 120 0 1 1 0.0% 0.83
57 Isaac Aliwewe10thWestside B 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
57 Eli P.?St. Thomas 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
57 Adithya Ramanathan9thTompkins A 4 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
57 Nadia Carlos11thTemple 4 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
57 Madhu Santhosh9thTompkins A 3 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
57 Hannah?Temple 4 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Pie Division (IS-180A) Jump to the Pumpkin Division Jump to the Cranberry Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Alex Adkins8thAnnunciation Orthodox A 6 120 20 35 7 36.4% 102.50
2 Keerthana Krishnan7thBeckendorff A 6 120 10 37 1 21.3% 85.83
3 Camron Baldwin7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 6 120 10 24 1 29.4% 64.17
4 Elias Russares8thVillage B 6 120 5 35 9 12.5% 63.33
5 Letian Li8thT. H. Rogers B 6 120 8 26 2 23.5% 61.67
6 Luke Martin8thSt. Helen C 6 120 2 33 3 5.7% 57.50
7 Samuel Lee8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 6 120 6 27 7 18.2% 54.17
8 Neel Maddali8thT. H. Rogers C 6 120 2 33 8 5.7% 53.33
9 Scholar Alexander8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 6 60 2 13 2 13.3% 50.00
10 Cole Hartung7thKinkaid B 6 120 4 22 1 15.4% 45.83
10 Coleman Rutherford7thSt. Theresa's B 6 120 0 31 7 0.0% 45.83
12 Luke Zimmermann8thSt. Theresa's A 6 110 4 21 4 16.0% 45.45
13 Adil Ahmad8thT. H. Rogers A 5 100 3 17 0 15.0% 43.00
14 Grant Lindberg7thBeckendorff B 5 100 1 22 5 4.3% 42.00
15 Stockton Lord8thKinkaid B 6 120 6 16 2 27.3% 40.00
15 John Matthews-Ederington8thSt. John's 6 120 5 18 3 21.7% 40.00
17 Landon Foltz8thAnnunciation Orthodox B 6 120 9 16 14 36.0% 37.50
18 Samantha Fowler8thRiver Oaks Baptist A 6 120 3 18 1 14.3% 36.67
19 Kelton Alexander Boyd8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 6 100 2 15 0 11.8% 36.00
20 Daniel Ragazzo8thSt. Helen A 6 120 4 16 1 20.0% 35.83
21 Gracie Workman8thVillage D 6 120 2 18 0 10.0% 35.00
22 Karan Shah8thT. H. Rogers B 6 120 3 19 6 13.6% 34.17
23 Thomas Belomestnov8thSt. Theresa's A 6 110 4 13 1 23.5% 33.64
24 Mihir Kopparthi8thBeckendorff C 6 120 1 20 4 4.8% 32.50
25 Alex Ilacqua8thVillage B 6 120 6 10 2 37.5% 30.00
25 Ethan Smith7thT. H. Rogers C 6 110 4 11 1 26.7% 30.00
25 Sreedathan Menon7thT. H. Rogers A 5 90 3 11 4 21.4% 30.00
28 Harry Liaw7thVillage C 6 120 6 11 5 35.3% 29.17
29 Dylan Lim8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 6 120 3 13 2 18.8% 27.50
29 Adhithi Venkatraghavan8thBeckendorff D 6 120 1 15 0 6.2% 27.50
31 Natalie Cramer8thSt. Helen A 6 120 2 13 0 13.3% 26.67
32 Oliver Lin8thSt. John's 5 100 6 7 6 46.2% 26.00
33 Pranav Rajkumar8thBeckendorff D 6 120 2 13 4 13.3% 23.33
34 Ella Piper Claffy7thAnnunciation Orthodox A 6 120 4 8 1 33.3% 22.50
34 Ellison Albright7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 6 120 4 9 3 30.8% 22.50
34 Claire Michael8thSt. Helen B 6 120 0 14 1 0.0% 22.50
34 Will Pielop8thKinkaid B 6 120 0 14 1 0.0% 22.50
38 Isaac Edelman7thVillage C 6 120 5 7 4 41.7% 20.83
38 Vasu Maharaj6thVillage D 6 120 1 13 4 7.1% 20.83
38 Roman White8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 13 1 0.0% 20.83
41 Puneesh Kapoor8thBeck Junior 7 140 1 14 3 6.7% 20.00
42 Ozan Demiroglu7thBeckendorff C 6 110 0 12 3 0.0% 19.09
43 Jay Singh7thT. H. Rogers B 5 70 2 5 3 28.6% 18.57
44 Rhys Lloyd7thAnnunciation Orthodox B 6 120 2 9 2 18.2% 18.33
44 Connor Walsh7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 1 12 5 7.7% 18.33
44 Campbell Brown7thSt. Michael A 4 60 0 6 1 0.0% 18.33
47 Wade McGee7thAnnunciation Orthodox A 6 120 2 9 3 18.2% 17.50
47 Emily Fletcher7thSt. Theresa's B 6 120 1 9 0 10.0% 17.50
47 Carter Long7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 80 0 7 0 0.0% 17.50
50 Zander Colin8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 6 60 2 3 2 40.0% 16.67
50 Arnav Adhikiari7thT. H. Rogers A 5 60 1 4 1 20.0% 16.67
52 Barron Bryce8thBeck Junior 7 140 1 11 2 8.3% 16.43
53 Caden Juang8thSt. John's 5 100 1 8 3 11.1% 16.00
54 William Vu8thSt. Helen B 6 120 1 8 0 11.1% 15.83
54 Evan Ringwald7thVillage C 6 120 1 10 4 9.1% 15.83
56 William Hua8thBeckendorff C 5 70 1 4 0 20.0% 15.71
57 Thomas Edmonds7thSt. Theresa's A 5 80 1 5 1 16.7% 15.00
57 James Sullivan7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 0 10 2 0.0% 15.00
57 Nash Dahl6thSt. Theresa's C 6 100 0 9 3 0.0% 15.00
57 Sebastian Fefer7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 6 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
57 Nicholas Shilling6thSt. Theresa's C 6 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
62 Thomas Erb8thSt. Helen A 6 120 3 4 0 42.9% 14.17
62 Nilo Cernosek5thSt. Helen B 6 120 2 9 7 18.2% 14.17
62 Gabriella Choi7thT. H. Rogers B 6 120 1 7 0 12.5% 14.17
65 Katherine McCarthy7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 5 80 1 4 0 20.0% 13.75
65 Nathan Giang7thT. H. Rogers A 5 80 1 4 0 20.0% 13.75
67 Dimitris Kalafatis8thBeck Junior 7 140 4 5 3 44.4% 13.57
68 Zane Dahl8thSt. Theresa's A 6 100 2 4 1 33.3% 13.00
69 Chris Ping8thT. H. Rogers A 4 70 1 5 4 16.7% 12.86
70 Adam Nichamoff8thSt. John's 4 80 2 3 2 40.0% 12.50
70 James Li8thSt. John's 4 80 2 4 4 33.3% 12.50
70 Rohan Bendapudi8thVillage C 6 120 2 10 11 16.7% 12.50
73 Henry Lane7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 6 100 2 6 6 25.0% 12.00
74 Aditya Meenakshisundaram7thBeckendorff A 6 120 3 4 3 42.9% 11.67
74 Caroline Hsu8thVillage B 6 120 1 6 1 14.3% 11.67
74 Aarush Kaboo8thBeckendorff A 6 120 1 8 5 11.1% 11.67
77 Anne Zimmermann8thSt. Theresa's A 5 80 2 2 1 50.0% 11.25
78 Richard Weeks7thSt. Michael A 6 90 1 4 1 20.0% 11.11
78 Hampton Teltschik7thSt. Michael A 6 90 0 6 2 0.0% 11.11
80 Amogh Ajoy7thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 6 120 1 5 0 16.7% 10.83
81 Claire Chesnut8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 6 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
81 Justin Du8thT. H. Rogers C 5 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
81 Jack Wolf7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
81 Vincent Pham8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 6 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
85 Aryan Shah6thVillage D 6 120 2 3 1 40.0% 9.17
85 Fender Ray7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
87 Nathan Reed8thSt. Helen C 5 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
88 Noah Chang7thAnnunciation Orthodox B 6 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
88 Andrew Holifield8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
90 Rishii Vijay8thBeckendorff B 5 100 0 5 2 0.0% 8.00
90 Brian Song8thBeckendorff B 5 100 0 5 2 0.0% 8.00
92 Stephen Szygenda7thSt. Theresa's B 6 120 1 3 0 25.0% 7.50
93 Thomas Wang8thBeckendorff B 5 100 2 3 5 40.0% 7.00
94 Thomas Roberson7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 1 4 3 20.0% 6.67
94 Lara Ibrahim7thAnnunciation Orthodox B 6 120 0 5 2 0.0% 6.67
96 Xanderei Enano6thSt. Helen B 6 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
96 Jack Lemon8thKinkaid B 6 120 1 3 2 25.0% 5.83
98 Ryan McInnish5thSt. Theresa's C 6 90 1 2 2 33.3% 5.56
99 Sanjay Krishna7thBeckendorff C 6 110 1 3 3 25.0% 5.45
100 Rafay Syed8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 4 40 1 0 1 100.0% 5.00
100 Eric Shan7thBeckendorff D 6 120 1 3 3 25.0% 5.00
100 Mathew Michael6thSt. Helen C 6 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
100 Chirag Maheshwari7thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 3 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
104 Zack Amelang7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 70 0 3 3 0.0% 4.29
105 Timothy Magno8thSt. Helen C 6 100 0 3 2 0.0% 4.00
105 Saahir Narang8thT. H. Rogers B 4 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
107 Patrick Sullivan7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 6 80 0 2 1 0.0% 3.75
108 Nadiya Naehr7thAnnunciation Orthodox A 6 120 0 3 2 0.0% 3.33
108 Zach Knight8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
110 James Rodriguez8thSt. Helen C 6 110 1 0 0 100.0% 2.73
110 Matelyn Vo8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 6 110 0 3 3 0.0% 2.73
112 Dillon Doyle7thSt. Michael A 5 80 0 4 6 0.0% 2.50
112 Samuel Geetan6thVillage D 6 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
112 Austin Howes7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 5 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
112 Aiden Abraham8thBeck Junior 7 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
112 Daniel Martinez7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
117 Ethan Tran8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
117 Evan DeAnda8thSt. Helen A 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
119 Daniel Rosenstrauch7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 5 80 0 3 5 0.0% 1.25
120 Claire Machann6thSt. Theresa's C 6 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
121 Divya Khatri8thVillage B 6 120 0 2 3 0.0% 0.83
122 Parth Nikumbh7thBeckendorff D 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Tyler Jones7thSt. Theresa's B 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Olyvia Jones5thSt. Theresa's C 6 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Ava Winn7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 5 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Juan Carlos Martinez?Regis Sacred Heart B 5 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Maxwell Chen8thBeckendorff C 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Joaquin Martinez7thSt. Michael A 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Cory Yan7thT. H. Rogers C 4 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Shivam Nayyar7thT. H. Rogers C 4 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
122 Gabriel Lee7thT. H. Rogers C 4 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Marcos Rodriguez7thSt. Michael A 6 90 0 0 1 0.0% -1.11
133 Akansha Mohta7thBeckendorff A 6 120 0 0 2 0.0% -1.67
134 Bao Nguyen8thBeck Junior 6 60 0 0 2 0.0% -3.33

Cranberry Division (IS-180A) Jump to the Pumpkin Division Jump to the Pie Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Michael Hren?Regis Sacred Heart C 6 120 2 27 3 6.9% 47.50
2 Lu Yard?River Oaks Baptist B 6 120 3 24 6 11.1% 42.50
3 Ian Overman6thKinkaid C 6 120 2 21 0 8.7% 40.00
4 Matthew Rovere5thVillage E 5 90 1 15 1 6.2% 35.56
5 Bobby Barrett?River Oaks Baptist C 6 120 3 18 6 14.3% 32.50
5 Uzair Jinnah5thVillage E 5 80 0 13 0 0.0% 32.50
7 Henry Li?River Oaks Baptist C 6 120 0 20 3 0.0% 30.83
8 Amanda Brantley6thRiver Oaks Baptist B 6 120 3 11 3 21.4% 23.33
9 Michael Ho6thBeckendorff E 6 120 0 16 6 0.0% 21.67
10 Gabriel Xiong6thFort Settlement Middle 6 120 0 13 2 0.0% 20.00
11 Naresh Sathya6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 14 7 0.0% 17.50
12 Frederick "Chip" Charlton?Regis Sacred Heart D 6 120 1 9 1 10.0% 16.67
13 Krish Advani6thFort Settlement Middle 4 80 0 6 0 0.0% 15.00
13 Ethan Lagos6thRegis Sacred Heart D 2 40 0 3 0 0.0% 15.00
15 Anna Guerrini6thRiver Oaks Baptist B 6 120 2 7 3 22.2% 14.17
15 Austin Barrett?Regis Sacred Heart D 6 120 0 9 1 0.0% 14.17
17 Kunal Pikle5thVillage E 6 110 1 6 2 14.3% 11.82
18 Ethan Tastard6thRegis Sacred Heart D 4 80 1 3 1 25.0% 10.00
19 Ian Ng6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
20 Craig Ringwald5thVillage E 6 110 0 5 0 0.0% 9.09
21 Fikky Dosunmu6thBeckendorff E 6 120 0 8 6 0.0% 8.33
21 Caden Brandt?River Oaks Baptist B 6 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
23 Sage Wang6thFort Settlement Middle 6 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
24 Anthony Rizzo?Regis Sacred Heart C 6 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
25 Edward Bocock?Regis Sacred Heart C 6 120 1 2 0 33.3% 5.83
26 Samuel Koh6thFort Settlement Middle 6 120 0 4 2 0.0% 5.00
27 Harris Lingle5thKinkaid C 6 120 1 2 2 33.3% 4.17
28 Unaisah Saeed5thKinkaid C 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
29 Ian Goldstein5thKinkaid C 6 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
29 Anushka Pamarty6thBeckendorff E 6 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
31 Anshika Agrawal6thBeckendorff E 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
31 Tristan Berlanga?Regis Sacred Heart C 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
33 Amy Chirayath6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 David Wang6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Joaquin Hartsfield?Regis Sacred Heart D 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Timur Musaev5thVillage E 6 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Riley Pratka?River Oaks Baptist C 6 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
33 Zaniya Prasla?River Oaks Baptist C 5 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
39 Carter Burke6thRiver Oaks Baptist C 6 80 0 0 1 0.0% -1.25

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read