TQBA Turkey Bash

Date: Saturday, November 10, 2018
Location: Westside High School (Houston, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Pumpkin Division (IS-178A) Jump to the Pie Division Jump to the Cranberry Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Connor Blake9thKinkaid A 9 180 23 32 3 41.8% 72.22
2 Vedul Palavajjhala9thKinkaid A 9 180 18 30 9 37.5% 58.33
3 Ryan Chen9thTompkins A 8 150 10 27 6 27.0% 52.00
4 Alexander Mitchell9thStrake Jesuit A 8 140 11 21 3 34.4% 51.43
5 Teddy Easley12thVillage A 8 160 12 26 7 31.6% 50.62
6 August Kenyon10thClark A 9 180 14 24 7 36.8% 46.11
7 Leo?Clements 8 160 8 25 6 24.2% 42.50
8 Eli Blasini10thStrake Jesuit B 8 160 6 24 2 20.0% 40.00
9 Samuel Barton11thClark A 9 180 11 21 5 34.4% 38.89
10 Vishay Ram11thTompkins B 8 150 6 23 6 20.7% 38.67
11 Travis Cummins?St. Thomas 7 140 5 20 5 20.0% 35.71
12 Athena Sanchez12thClark A 9 180 11 18 5 37.9% 35.56
13 William Dondlinger9thStrake Jesuit A 8 150 6 18 3 25.0% 34.00
14 Krishna Nayar10thStrake Jesuit B 8 160 6 18 0 25.0% 33.75
15 Sourav Banerjee11thVillage A 8 160 7 16 4 30.4% 30.62
16 Hursh Jha10thVillage A 7 130 8 8 1 50.0% 30.00
16 Farzaan Hussain10thWestside A 7 140 4 20 10 16.7% 30.00
18 Rhaenyr Gonzales?Temple 7 140 1 21 4 4.5% 29.29
19 Miran Ahmed9thVillage A 8 120 1 17 2 5.6% 29.17
20 Raquel Ruiz10thClark B 6 120 1 18 5 5.3% 28.33
21 Shawn Varkey9thStrake Jesuit A 8 150 4 17 4 19.0% 28.00
22 Jonathan Makhoul10thStrake Jesuit B 8 160 4 16 1 20.0% 26.88
23 Andrew Posey11thTemple 7 140 4 11 2 26.7% 22.86
24 Henry Brown?St. Thomas 6 120 2 10 0 16.7% 21.67
25 Joshua Durana12thTompkins B 8 160 4 13 4 23.5% 21.25
26 Ethan Pintar10thKinkaid A 9 180 6 9 2 40.0% 18.89
27 Richard Zhang10thTompkins C 7 140 2 12 4 14.3% 18.57
28 Christian Hudson10thWestside A 7 140 4 8 3 33.3% 17.86
29 Melanie Quintero10thClark B 6 120 3 7 2 30.0% 17.50
30 Kevin Chen10thTompkins A 8 160 5 8 4 38.5% 16.88
30 Chirag?Clements 8 160 1 12 0 7.7% 16.88
32 Nhat Tong9thStrake Jesuit A 4 50 0 4 0 0.0% 16.00
33 Andrew Perez11thClark A 9 180 3 8 2 27.3% 12.78
34 Reenu Kutty10thTompkins C 5 80 1 4 2 20.0% 11.25
35 Victoria Sanchez9thClark B 6 120 3 1 0 75.0% 9.17
36 Madhu Santhosh9thTompkins A 5 80 1 2 0 33.3% 8.75
37 Harry Hu10thTompkins C 7 140 2 4 2 33.3% 8.57
38 Vivian Finch9thKinkaid A 9 180 3 4 2 42.9% 8.33
39 Jeremiah Yang10thTompkins B 8 160 2 4 1 33.3% 8.12
40 Myra Khan10thWestside B 6 120 1 4 2 20.0% 7.50
41 Gloria Huan10thWestside A 7 140 2 2 0 50.0% 7.14
41 Eddy V.?St. Thomas 7 140 0 5 0 0.0% 7.14
43 Daniel Olanrewaju10thWestside B 6 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
44 Colin Vu9thStrake Jesuit A 5 80 0 3 1 0.0% 6.25
45 Lokesh Yerneni10thTompkins C 6 100 0 4 2 0.0% 6.00
46 Callie Sulak11thTemple 5 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
47 Dylan Hoang9thStrake Jesuit A 4 70 0 2 1 0.0% 4.29
48 Ravyn Kennedy10thClark B 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
48 Nicholas Viteri10thWestside B 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
50 Justin Ho10thStrake Jesuit B 7 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
50 Mukhil Ramesh10thVillage A 6 70 0 1 0 0.0% 2.86
52 Jacob Marrow10thStrake Jesuit B 8 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
53 Thomas Ahn?Tompkins C 7 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
54 Sourish Wawdhane10thTompkins B 8 160 0 2 1 0.0% 1.88
55 Erika Lynch10thTemple 7 110 0 1 0 0.0% 1.82
56 Eli P.?St. Thomas 7 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
57 Justin Albano9thWestside A 7 140 1 0 2 100.0% 0.71
58 Caitie Devlin9thTompkins A 8 160 0 2 3 0.0% 0.62
59 Isaac Aliwewe10thWestside B 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
59 Adithya Ramanathan9thTompkins A 5 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
59 Nadia Carlos11thTemple 4 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
59 Hannah?Temple 4 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Pie Division (IS-180A) Jump to the Pumpkin Division Jump to the Cranberry Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Alex Adkins8thAnnunciation Orthodox A 8 160 23 46 10 33.3% 94.38
2 Keerthana Krishnan7thBeckendorff A 11 220 17 71 1 19.3% 87.27
3 Letian Li8thT. H. Rogers B 7 140 10 29 2 25.6% 61.43
4 Camron Baldwin7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 7 140 10 26 1 27.8% 57.86
5 Neel Maddali8thT. H. Rogers C 8 160 4 42 9 8.7% 54.38
6 Luke Martin8thSt. Helen C 7 140 2 36 3 5.3% 53.57
7 Samuel Lee8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 8 160 6 34 9 15.0% 48.12
8 Elias Russares8thVillage B 10 200 8 42 13 16.0% 47.50
9 Cole Hartung7thKinkaid B 8 160 7 27 1 20.6% 46.25
10 Grant Lindberg7thBeckendorff B 7 140 2 31 6 6.1% 44.29
11 Coleman Rutherford7thSt. Theresa's B 8 160 0 39 10 0.0% 42.50
12 Luke Zimmermann8thSt. Theresa's A 9 170 5 30 4 14.3% 41.76
13 Scholar Alexander8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 8 80 2 14 2 12.5% 40.00
14 Adil Ahmad8thT. H. Rogers A 8 160 6 23 2 20.7% 38.75
15 Samantha Fowler8thRiver Oaks Baptist A 7 140 4 21 1 16.0% 37.86
16 Landon Foltz8thAnnunciation Orthodox B 9 180 13 23 18 36.1% 37.22
17 John Matthews-Ederington8thSt. John's 7 140 5 20 3 20.0% 37.14
17 Karan Shah8thT. H. Rogers B 7 140 5 22 7 18.5% 37.14
19 Gracie Workman8thVillage D 7 140 2 22 0 8.3% 35.71
20 Stockton Lord8thKinkaid B 8 160 7 20 4 25.9% 35.62
20 Daniel Ragazzo8thSt. Helen A 8 160 4 23 1 14.8% 35.62
22 Thomas Belomestnov8thSt. Theresa's A 9 170 8 18 1 30.8% 34.71
23 Sreedathan Menon7thT. H. Rogers A 8 150 7 19 7 26.9% 34.67
24 Kelton Alexander Boyd8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 7 120 2 17 0 10.5% 33.33
25 Mihir Kopparthi8thBeckendorff C 7 140 1 23 4 4.2% 32.14
26 Alex Ilacqua8thVillage B 10 200 7 21 4 25.0% 29.50
27 Dylan Lim8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 8 160 5 17 2 22.7% 29.38
28 Adhithi Venkatraghavan8thBeckendorff D 6 120 1 15 0 6.2% 27.50
29 Ethan Smith7thT. H. Rogers C 8 150 5 13 1 27.8% 26.67
30 Ellison Albright7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 7 140 5 11 3 31.2% 24.29
31 Isaac Edelman7thVillage C 9 180 6 15 5 28.6% 23.89
32 Natalie Cramer8thSt. Helen A 8 160 3 15 1 16.7% 23.75
33 Pranav Rajkumar8thBeckendorff D 6 120 2 13 4 13.3% 23.33
34 Evan Ringwald7thVillage C 9 180 4 18 7 18.2% 22.78
35 Vasu Maharaj6thVillage D 7 140 1 16 4 5.9% 22.14
36 Oliver Lin8thSt. John's 6 120 6 7 6 46.2% 21.67
36 Rhys Lloyd7thAnnunciation Orthodox B 9 180 5 14 4 26.3% 21.67
36 Caden Juang8thSt. John's 6 120 3 10 3 23.1% 21.67
39 Barron Bryce8thBeck Junior 8 160 2 15 2 11.8% 21.25
40 Harry Liaw7thVillage C 9 180 7 12 7 36.8% 21.11
41 Roman White8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 13 1 0.0% 20.83
42 Ozan Demiroglu7thBeckendorff C 7 130 0 15 3 0.0% 20.77
43 Claire Michael8thSt. Helen B 7 140 0 15 1 0.0% 20.71
44 Ella Piper Claffy7thAnnunciation Orthodox A 8 160 5 9 1 35.7% 20.00
45 Chris Ping8thT. H. Rogers A 7 120 3 10 6 23.1% 19.17
46 Puneesh Kapoor8thBeck Junior 8 160 1 15 3 6.2% 18.75
46 Will Pielop8thKinkaid B 8 160 0 16 2 0.0% 18.75
48 Nilo Cernosek5thSt. Helen B 7 140 3 12 7 20.0% 18.57
49 Thomas Edmonds7thSt. Theresa's A 8 130 1 11 1 8.3% 18.46
50 Connor Walsh7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 1 12 5 7.7% 18.33
51 Carter Long7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 80 0 7 0 0.0% 17.50
52 Emily Fletcher7thSt. Theresa's B 8 160 1 11 0 8.3% 15.62
53 Henry Lane7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 7 120 3 8 7 27.3% 15.00
53 Rohan Bendapudi8thVillage C 9 180 2 17 13 10.5% 15.00
53 James Sullivan7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 0 10 2 0.0% 15.00
53 Nash Dahl6thSt. Theresa's C 6 100 0 9 3 0.0% 15.00
53 Nicholas Shilling6thSt. Theresa's C 6 100 0 8 1 0.0% 15.00
58 Caroline Hsu8thVillage B 10 200 1 14 2 6.7% 14.50
59 William Hua8thBeckendorff C 6 90 1 5 0 16.7% 14.44
59 Lara Ibrahim7thAnnunciation Orthodox B 9 180 1 13 3 7.1% 14.44
61 William Vu8thSt. Helen B 7 140 1 9 1 10.0% 14.29
62 Campbell Brown7thSt. Michael A 5 80 0 6 1 0.0% 13.75
63 Sebastian Fefer7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 7 120 0 9 2 0.0% 13.33
64 Thomas Erb8thSt. Helen A 8 160 3 6 0 33.3% 13.12
64 Wade McGee7thAnnunciation Orthodox A 8 160 2 9 3 18.2% 13.12
66 Adam Nichamoff8thSt. John's 4 80 2 3 2 40.0% 12.50
66 Nathan Giang7thT. H. Rogers A 8 120 2 5 1 28.6% 12.50
68 Aditya Meenakshisundaram7thBeckendorff A 11 220 4 11 7 26.7% 12.27
69 Katherine McCarthy7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 6 90 1 4 0 20.0% 12.22
70 Gabriella Choi7thT. H. Rogers B 7 140 1 7 0 12.5% 12.14
71 James Li8thSt. John's 5 100 2 5 4 28.6% 12.00
72 Dimitris Kalafatis8thBeck Junior 8 160 4 5 3 44.4% 11.88
73 Aarush Kaboo8thBeckendorff A 11 220 2 13 6 13.3% 11.82
74 Jay Singh7thT. H. Rogers B 6 90 2 5 6 28.6% 11.11
74 Arnav Adhikiari7thT. H. Rogers A 8 90 1 4 1 20.0% 11.11
74 Richard Weeks7thSt. Michael A 6 90 1 4 1 20.0% 11.11
74 Hampton Teltschik7thSt. Michael A 6 90 0 6 2 0.0% 11.11
78 Claire Chesnut8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 7 110 2 3 0 40.0% 10.91
79 Zane Dahl8thSt. Theresa's A 9 140 2 5 1 28.6% 10.71
80 Zander Colin8thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 8 90 2 3 3 40.0% 10.00
80 Jack Wolf7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 90 1 3 0 25.0% 10.00
80 Amogh Ajoy7thHarmony Excellence-Houston A 8 150 1 6 0 14.3% 10.00
80 Mathew Michael6thSt. Helen C 7 100 0 5 0 0.0% 10.00
84 Fender Ray7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
85 Nathan Reed8thSt. Helen C 5 70 0 3 0 0.0% 8.57
86 Vincent Pham8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 7 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
86 Andrew Holifield8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 5 0 0.0% 8.33
88 Anne Zimmermann8thSt. Theresa's A 8 110 2 2 1 50.0% 8.18
89 Divya Khatri8thVillage B 10 200 1 8 3 11.1% 8.00
89 Rishii Vijay8thBeckendorff B 5 100 0 5 2 0.0% 8.00
91 Aryan Shah6thVillage D 7 140 2 3 1 40.0% 7.86
92 Justin Du8thT. H. Rogers C 7 120 1 3 0 25.0% 7.50
93 Brian Song8thBeckendorff B 7 140 0 6 2 0.0% 7.14
94 Thomas Roberson7thRegis Sacred Heart A 6 120 1 4 3 20.0% 6.67
94 Noah Chang7thAnnunciation Orthodox B 9 180 0 6 0 0.0% 6.67
96 Jack Lemon8thKinkaid B 8 160 1 5 3 16.7% 6.25
97 Stephen Szygenda7thSt. Theresa's B 8 160 1 3 0 25.0% 5.62
98 Ryan McInnish5thSt. Theresa's C 6 90 1 2 2 33.3% 5.56
99 Sanjay Krishna7thBeckendorff C 6 110 1 3 3 25.0% 5.45
100 Rafay Syed8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 4 40 1 0 1 100.0% 5.00
100 Ben Wasden?River Oaks Baptist A 1 20 1 0 2 100.0% 5.00
100 Xanderei Enano6thSt. Helen B 7 140 1 2 0 33.3% 5.00
100 Eric Shan7thBeckendorff D 6 120 1 3 3 25.0% 5.00
100 Timothy Magno8thSt. Helen C 7 120 0 4 2 0.0% 5.00
100 Chirag Maheshwari7thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 3 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
106 Nadiya Naehr7thAnnunciation Orthodox A 8 160 0 5 3 0.0% 4.38
107 Zack Amelang7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 70 0 3 3 0.0% 4.29
108 Saahir Narang8thT. H. Rogers B 4 50 0 1 0 0.0% 4.00
109 Matelyn Vo8thHarmony Excellence-Houston B 7 130 0 4 3 0.0% 3.85
110 Patrick Sullivan7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 6 80 0 2 1 0.0% 3.75
111 Thomas Wang8thBeckendorff B 7 140 2 3 7 40.0% 3.57
112 Daniel Rosenstrauch7thAnnunciation Orthodox C 6 90 0 4 5 0.0% 3.33
112 Zach Knight8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 2 0 0.0% 3.33
114 Evan DeAnda8thSt. Helen A 8 160 1 1 0 50.0% 3.12
115 Aiden Abraham8thBeck Junior 7 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
115 Daniel Martinez7thRegis Sacred Heart B 5 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
117 James Rodriguez8thSt. Helen C 7 130 1 0 0 100.0% 2.31
118 Austin Howes7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 6 90 0 1 0 0.0% 2.22
119 Samuel Geetan6thVillage D 7 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
120 Ethan Tran8thSt. Laurence 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
121 Dillon Doyle7thSt. Michael A 6 100 0 4 7 0.0% 1.00
121 Claire Machann6thSt. Theresa's C 6 100 0 1 1 0.0% 1.00
123 Tyler Jones7thSt. Theresa's B 8 160 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Parth Nikumbh7thBeckendorff D 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Olyvia Jones5thSt. Theresa's C 6 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Joaquin Martinez7thSt. Michael A 6 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Ava Winn7thRiver Oaks Baptist A 5 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Juan Carlos Martinez?Regis Sacred Heart B 5 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Cory Yan7thT. H. Rogers C 5 70 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Shivam Nayyar7thT. H. Rogers C 5 60 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
123 Sophia Jazaeri?River Oaks Baptist A 1 10 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
132 Akansha Mohta7thBeckendorff A 11 220 0 0 2 0.0% -0.91
132 Marcos Rodriguez7thSt. Michael A 7 110 0 0 1 0.0% -0.91
134 Maxwell Chen8thBeckendorff C 6 90 0 0 1 0.0% -1.11
135 Gabriel Lee7thT. H. Rogers C 6 80 0 0 1 0.0% -1.25
136 Bao Nguyen8thBeck Junior 6 60 0 0 2 0.0% -3.33

Cranberry Division (IS-180A) Jump to the Pumpkin Division Jump to the Pie Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Lu Yard?River Oaks Baptist B 8 160 3 35 7 7.9% 45.00
2 Michael Hren?Regis Sacred Heart C 8 160 2 34 4 5.6% 43.75
3 Ian Overman6thKinkaid C 7 140 2 25 0 7.4% 40.00
4 Bobby Barrett?River Oaks Baptist C 7 140 4 24 8 14.3% 37.14
5 Matthew Rovere5thVillage E 8 150 4 17 3 19.0% 28.67
6 Amanda Brantley6thRiver Oaks Baptist B 8 160 3 18 3 14.3% 26.25
7 Michael Ho6thBeckendorff E 7 140 1 20 7 4.8% 25.71
8 Henry Li?River Oaks Baptist C 8 160 0 22 4 0.0% 25.00
9 Uzair Jinnah5thVillage E 8 140 0 17 0 0.0% 24.29
10 Gabriel Xiong6thFort Settlement Middle 6 120 0 13 2 0.0% 20.00
11 Kunal Pikle5thVillage E 9 170 1 16 3 5.9% 18.82
12 Naresh Sathya6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 14 7 0.0% 17.50
13 Frederick "Chip" Charlton?Regis Sacred Heart D 7 140 1 10 1 9.1% 15.71
14 Krish Advani6thFort Settlement Middle 4 80 0 6 0 0.0% 15.00
15 Ethan Lagos6thRegis Sacred Heart D 3 60 0 4 0 0.0% 13.33
16 Anna Guerrini6thRiver Oaks Baptist B 8 160 2 9 3 18.2% 13.12
17 Austin Barrett?Regis Sacred Heart D 7 140 0 9 1 0.0% 12.14
18 Ethan Tastard6thRegis Sacred Heart D 4 80 1 3 1 25.0% 10.00
19 Ian Ng6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 6 1 0.0% 9.17
20 Edward Bocock?Regis Sacred Heart C 8 160 1 6 1 14.3% 8.75
21 Fikky Dosunmu6thBeckendorff E 6 120 0 8 6 0.0% 8.33
22 Caden Brandt?River Oaks Baptist B 8 160 0 6 0 0.0% 7.50
22 Sage Wang6thFort Settlement Middle 6 120 0 5 1 0.0% 7.50
24 Craig Ringwald5thVillage E 9 150 0 5 0 0.0% 6.67
25 Ian Goldstein5thKinkaid C 7 140 0 5 1 0.0% 6.43
26 Anthony Rizzo?Regis Sacred Heart C 8 160 0 5 0 0.0% 6.25
27 Samuel Koh6thFort Settlement Middle 6 120 0 4 2 0.0% 5.00
28 Zaniya Prasla?River Oaks Baptist C 7 110 0 3 2 0.0% 3.64
29 Harris Lingle5thKinkaid C 7 140 1 2 2 33.3% 3.57
30 Unaisah Saeed5thKinkaid C 7 140 0 2 0 0.0% 2.86
31 Anushka Pamarty6thBeckendorff E 6 120 0 2 1 0.0% 2.50
32 Anshika Agrawal6thBeckendorff E 6 120 0 1 0 0.0% 1.67
33 Tristan Berlanga?Regis Sacred Heart C 8 160 0 1 0 0.0% 1.25
34 Riley Pratka?River Oaks Baptist C 8 110 0 1 1 0.0% 0.91
35 Joaquin Hartsfield?Regis Sacred Heart D 7 140 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
35 Amy Chirayath6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
35 David Wang6thBeckendorff F 6 120 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
35 Timur Musaev5thVillage E 8 110 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
39 Carter Burke6thRiver Oaks Baptist C 8 120 0 0 1 0.0% -0.83

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read