20th Annual TQBA State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 30, 2019
Location: Greenhill School (Addison, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard) in the preliminary rounds of the tournament. Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Division I (SCT-19DII) Jump to Division II Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 William Golden12thJames E. Taylor 11.0 220 43 69 11 38.4% 116.36
2 Shomik Ghose12thSt. John's 11.0 220 21 55 16 27.6% 71.36
3 Chinmay Murthy11thLASA 11.0 220 20 29 14 40.8% 47.27
4 Ned Tagtmeier10thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 13 33 7 28.3% 44.55
5 Duncan Antich12thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 18 23 5 43.9% 43.18
6 Ryan Conti12thPlano West 10.0 180 10 28 9 26.3% 42.78
7 Sendhil Sridhar12thLASA 11.0 220 16 26 15 38.1% 38.64
8 Raul Passement12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 16 20 4 44.4% 38.18
9 Adam Klein12thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 13 21 2 38.2% 35.91
10 Evan Bimaputra12thVillage A 11.0 220 8 30 7 21.1% 35.00
11 Joshua Hew12thStrake Jesuit A 11.0 220 5 33 7 13.2% 33.64
12 Isean Bhalla10thStrake Jesuit A 4.0 54 2 7 2 22.2% 33.33
13 John LeSage11thCistercian A 10.0 190 5 26 6 16.1% 32.11
14 Sean Doyle12thStrake Jesuit A 11.0 220 11 22 7 33.3% 31.82
15 Robert Condron11thStrake Jesuit A 11.0 220 4 27 4 12.9% 28.18
16 Andy Qiao12thPlano West 11.0 220 4 26 4 13.3% 27.27
17 Sohum Kulkarni11thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 6 25 10 19.4% 26.36
18 Matthew Su12thBrandeis 11.0 220 8 19 5 29.6% 25.91
19 Jerry Han12thVillage A 11.0 220 4 23 4 14.8% 24.55
20 John Luke Broussard12thStrake Jesuit A 10.0 166 7 12 6 36.8% 23.49
21 Connor Pierce12thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 5 19 4 20.8% 22.27
21 Benjamin Walls12thBrandeis 11.0 220 4 19 1 17.4% 22.27
23 Mitchell Shadden9thJames E. Taylor 11.0 195 6 14 3 30.0% 22.05
24 Jared Lange12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 6 16 5 27.3% 20.45
24 Aayush Goodapaty10thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 5 16 2 23.8% 20.45
24 Joey Quismorio12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 3 19 2 13.6% 20.45
27 Ben Shamai10thCistercian A 10.0 180 5 14 7 26.3% 20.00
28 Gokul Prasad12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 4 17 3 19.0% 19.55
29 Ethan Pesikoff12thSt. John's 11.0 220 5 14 5 26.3% 17.27
30 Schuyler Garrett Colfax11thLASA 11.0 220 7 11 6 38.9% 16.82
31 Kevin Paul12thCistercian A 10.0 200 2 18 9 10.0% 16.50
32 Dhilan Lahoti12thSt. John's 11.0 220 6 9 1 40.0% 15.91
33 Harrison Wu12thPlano West 11.0 220 6 10 5 37.5% 15.00
33 Noah Carr12thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 5 11 4 31.2% 15.00
35 Raunak Kundagrami12thSt. John's 11.0 220 6 9 4 40.0% 14.55
36 Elaine Zhang12thBrandeis 11.0 220 3 11 1 21.4% 13.64
37 Teddy Easley12thVillage A 5.0 90 0 6 0 0.0% 13.33
38 Samuel Barton11thClark 11.0 220 2 15 7 11.8% 13.18
39 Nico Walz11thCistercian A 9.0 180 1 10 1 9.1% 12.22
40 Ryan Russo12thLASA 11.0 220 3 10 5 23.1% 10.91
41 Katie Sturzu10thJames E. Taylor 11.0 190 4 4 0 50.0% 10.53
42 Anand Papineni12thBrandeis 11.0 220 2 10 3 16.7% 10.45
43 Emma Hopkins10thJames E. Taylor 5.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
44 Shivani Kulkarni11thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 2 8 2 20.0% 9.09
44 Pavithr Goli11thVillage A 11.0 220 1 10 3 9.1% 9.09
46 Andrew Perez11thClark 11.0 220 0 11 3 0.0% 8.64
47 Athena Sanchez12thClark 11.0 220 2 10 8 16.7% 8.18
48 John Paul Spak12thCistercian A 7.0 130 0 6 2 0.0% 7.69
49 Edward Chu11thPlano West 10.0 130 1 4 2 20.0% 6.92
50 Jed Wang10thJames E. Taylor 11.0 185 0 6 1 0.0% 5.95
51 Gabriel Perez Ouhirra12thVillage A 7.0 130 1 2 0 33.3% 5.38
52 Jonathan Vasilyev11thPlano West 11.0 130 1 1 1 50.0% 3.08
53 Raquel Ruiz10thClark 7.0 90 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
53 Melanie Quintero10thClark 6.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 Kate Hopkins10thJames E. Taylor 5.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 Ravyn Kennedy10thClark 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division II (SCT-19DII) Jump to Division I Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Evan Antich12thShelton 7.0 140 7 44 5 13.7% 74.29
2 Henry Lynn?Fort Worth Country Day 7.0 140 3 24 1 11.1% 40.00
3 Ryan Chen9thTompkins 7.0 140 4 23 6 14.8% 37.14
4 Corina Barr11thLamar Academy A 7.0 140 2 20 1 9.1% 32.14
5 Alex Yang10thHouston Memorial 7.0 140 2 22 7 8.3% 30.71
6 Young He10thHouston Memorial 7.0 140 0 21 4 0.0% 27.14
7 Stephanie Morgan11thFort Worth Country Day 7.0 140 0 20 3 0.0% 26.43
8 Marc Grisez10thDallas International 5.0 100 0 11 1 0.0% 21.00
9 Joshua Durana12thTompkins 6.0 120 1 12 2 7.7% 20.83
10 James Pulliam11thJasper 6.0 120 0 12 0 0.0% 20.00
11 Jun Kim12thHouston Memorial 7.0 140 3 11 4 21.4% 19.29
12 Preston Gerst9thDallas International 5.0 100 0 8 3 0.0% 13.00
13 Eduardo Rivas11thLamar Academy B 7.0 140 1 8 1 11.1% 12.86
13 Sanaa Alam10thDallas International 7.0 140 0 9 0 0.0% 12.86
15 Amber Kaul9thTompkins 6.0 120 2 5 1 28.6% 12.50
16 Keziah Barnabas11thLamar Academy A 7.0 140 0 9 2 0.0% 11.43
17 Heather Gager10thLamar Academy A 7.0 140 0 8 1 0.0% 10.71
18 Sean Heffernan12thShelton 7.0 140 1 7 3 12.5% 10.00
18 Christopher Granberry9thDallas International 2.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
18 Bianca Garcia11thLamar Academy A 1.0 20 0 1 0 0.0% 10.00
21 Carson Weaver12thJasper 3.0 60 2 0 2 100.0% 6.67
21 Estefania Andrade11thLamar Academy A 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
23 Emmanuel Gonzalez11thJasper 7.0 140 1 3 0 25.0% 6.43
23 Marcos Turk11thLamar Academy B 7.0 140 0 5 1 0.0% 6.43
25 Tyler Boykin11thJasper 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
26 Taylor Womack12thFort Worth Country Day 7.0 140 1 3 1 25.0% 5.71
26 Chris Zhuang11thHouston Memorial 7.0 140 0 4 0 0.0% 5.71
28 Victoria El-khoury11thLamar Academy B 7.0 140 0 4 1 0.0% 5.00
28 Vincent Gelibert10thDallas International 3.0 60 0 2 1 0.0% 5.00
28 Amanda Smith12thJasper 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
31 Caitie Devlin9thTompkins 5.0 100 0 2 1 0.0% 3.00
32 Maddie Langan12thTompkins 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
32 Marcel Audirac-Martinez9thDallas International 2.0 40 0 1 1 0.0% 2.50
34 Kaitlyn Waters12thShelton 7.0 140 1 0 0 100.0% 2.14
34 James Womack12thFort Worth Country Day 7.0 140 0 2 1 0.0% 2.14
36 Antonio Robledo12thJasper 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00
37 Cassandra Garcia11thLamar Academy B 7.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
37 Etan Cohn12thShelton 7.0 140 0 1 0 0.0% 1.43
39 Saara Bidiwala9thDallas International 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Junior Varsity Division (SCT-19DII) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Vishal Sivamani10thCoppell A 6.0 120 7 36 10 16.3% 69.17
2 Pablo Lloyd11thStrake Jesuit B 6.0 120 5 29 5 14.7% 56.67
3 Gokulan Anand9thGreenhill A 6.0 120 10 16 3 38.5% 49.17
4 Minh-Tuan Phung12thPlano East 6.0 120 2 28 9 6.7% 44.17
5 Nikita Nair9thCoppell B 6.0 120 2 24 7 7.7% 39.17
6 Calvin Kirkpatrick11thVillage B 6.0 120 2 19 0 9.5% 36.67
7 Han Zhang10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 2 19 2 9.5% 35.00
8 Ketan Pamurthy10thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 3 18 5 14.3% 33.33
8 Lena Birkholz10thLASA B 6.0 120 1 19 1 5.0% 33.33
10 Daniel Rothstein10thGreenhill B 6.0 110 3 15 3 16.7% 32.73
11 Nicholas Cerny11thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 4 17 7 19.0% 32.50
12 Evan O'Suilleabhain10thCistercian B 6.0 120 1 18 4 5.3% 29.17
12 Sourav Banerjee11thVillage B 6.0 120 0 19 3 0.0% 29.17
14 Michael Artlip11thStrake Jesuit B 6.0 120 2 17 6 10.5% 28.33
15 Jaik Havlick10thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 2 14 1 12.5% 27.50
15 Miki Ghosh9thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 1 15 0 6.2% 27.50
15 Nicholas Frano9thCistercian C 6.0 120 1 16 2 5.9% 27.50
15 Will DiCarlo10thLASA B 6.0 120 1 16 2 5.9% 27.50
19 Anthony Peterman11thCistercian B 6.0 120 3 13 3 18.8% 26.67
20 Nikky Nandipati7thGreenhill B 6.0 110 3 10 1 23.1% 25.45
21 Joshua Rubel9thGreenhill A 6.0 120 2 13 4 13.3% 23.33
22 Nathan Comeaux9thCistercian C 4.0 70 1 8 3 11.1% 22.86
23 Obaid Akbar11thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 6.0 120 1 14 5 6.7% 21.67
23 Andrew Volney10thTAG Magnet B 6.0 120 0 14 2 0.0% 21.67
25 Coby Scrudder10thCistercian C 5.0 100 2 9 3 18.2% 21.00
26 Hursh Jha10thVillage B 6.0 120 1 10 1 9.1% 18.33
26 Minh-Khanh Phung11thPlano East 6.0 120 1 11 3 8.3% 18.33
26 Michael Wilson10thCistercian B 6.0 120 1 11 3 8.3% 18.33
29 Gabriel Patel9thGreenhill C 6.0 120 0 11 1 0.0% 17.50
30 Nevin Hall9thLASA B 6.0 120 3 7 3 30.0% 16.67
31 Jonah Yaffe9thGreenhill B 3.0 50 1 3 1 25.0% 16.00
32 Azal Amer8thGreenhill C 6.0 120 2 7 3 22.2% 14.17
32 Poojitha Diggikar9thCoppell B 6.0 120 1 8 2 11.1% 14.17
32 Joseph Spak10thCistercian B 6.0 120 0 10 3 0.0% 14.17
35 Ahmed Agha8thGreenhill C 5.0 100 2 5 3 28.6% 13.00
35 Arush Adabala9thGreenhill C 5.0 100 1 6 2 14.3% 13.00
37 Jude Griffin9thGreenhill A 6.0 120 3 4 2 42.9% 12.50
37 Shruti Siva9thGreenhill A 6.0 120 2 8 7 20.0% 12.50
37 Alexander Mitchell9thStrake Jesuit B 6.0 120 1 7 2 12.5% 12.50
37 Kevin Liu10thGreenhill B 6.0 120 0 9 3 0.0% 12.50
41 Kavin Sampath9thCoppell B 5.0 100 2 3 0 40.0% 12.00
42 Jisoo Yoo10thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 0 9 4 0.0% 11.67
43 Saish Satyal10thCistercian C 5.0 90 2 3 2 40.0% 11.11
44 Krutin Devesh9thGreenhill C 2.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
44 Bridget Beecham10thTAG Magnet B 2.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
46 Kile Stenoien9thStrake Jesuit B 6.0 120 1 4 0 20.0% 9.17
47 Jonathan Farner10thTAG Magnet B 5.0 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
48 Robert Szot11thPlano East 4.0 80 0 3 1 0.0% 6.25
49 Cross Del Tatto10thTAG Magnet A 6.0 120 0 4 1 0.0% 5.83
50 Ashmith Kumbala7thCoppell A 4.0 80 0 2 0 0.0% 5.00
51 Rithvik Kottapalli9thCistercian C 5.0 100 1 1 1 50.0% 4.00
51 Miran Ahmed9thVillage B 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
51 Georgia Leakey10thTAG Magnet B 5.0 100 0 2 0 0.0% 4.00
54 Tarun Cherukuri12thPlano East 4.0 80 1 0 0 100.0% 3.75
55 Nitin Murthy9thLASA B 6.0 120 1 2 3 33.3% 3.33
56 Cooper Wilk10thTAG Magnet B 6.0 120 0 4 5 0.0% 2.50
57 Bhoomika Kumar12thCoppell A 6.0 120 1 1 4 50.0% 0.83
58 Ravi Ingle9thGreenhill B 5.0 90 0 2 4 0.0% 0.00
58 Tyler Gee9thPlano East 4.0 80 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
58 Mukhil Ramesh10thVillage B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
58 Saanvi Sachdeva9thCoppell B 1.0 20 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
62 Adarsh Pulasseri9thCoppell B 6.0 120 0 0 2 0.0% -1.67

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read