20th Annual TQBA State Championship

Date: Saturday, March 30, 2019
Location: Greenhill School (Addison, TX)
Sponsor: Texas Quiz Bowl Alliance (Katy, TX)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Players are ranked by their PP20TUH (points per 20 tossups heard). Ties are broken by their power percentage (P%).

Division I (SCT-19DII) Jump to Division II Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 William Golden12thJames E. Taylor 12.0 240 48 73 12 39.7% 115.83
2 Shomik Ghose12thSt. John's 12.0 240 21 56 18 27.3% 65.42
3 Chinmay Murthy11thLASA 11.0 220 20 29 14 40.8% 47.27
4 Ned Tagtmeier10thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 13 33 7 28.3% 44.55
5 Duncan Antich12thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 18 23 5 43.9% 43.18
6 Ryan Conti12thPlano West 10.0 180 10 28 9 26.3% 42.78
7 Sendhil Sridhar12thLASA 11.0 220 16 26 15 38.1% 38.64
8 Raul Passement12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 16 20 4 44.4% 38.18
9 Adam Klein12thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 13 21 2 38.2% 35.91
10 Evan Bimaputra12thVillage A 11.0 220 8 30 7 21.1% 35.00
11 Joshua Hew12thStrake Jesuit A 11.0 220 5 33 7 13.2% 33.64
12 Isean Bhalla10thStrake Jesuit A 4.0 54 2 7 2 22.2% 33.33
13 John LeSage11thCistercian A 10.0 190 5 26 6 16.1% 32.11
14 Sean Doyle12thStrake Jesuit A 11.0 220 11 22 7 33.3% 31.82
15 Robert Condron11thStrake Jesuit A 11.0 220 4 27 4 12.9% 28.18
16 Andy Qiao12thPlano West 11.0 220 4 26 4 13.3% 27.27
17 Sohum Kulkarni11thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 6 25 10 19.4% 26.36
18 Matthew Su12thBrandeis 11.0 220 8 19 5 29.6% 25.91
19 Mitchell Shadden9thJames E. Taylor 12.0 215 8 17 3 32.0% 25.58
20 Jerry Han12thVillage A 11.0 220 4 23 4 14.8% 24.55
21 John Luke Broussard12thStrake Jesuit A 10.0 166 7 12 6 36.8% 23.49
22 Connor Pierce12thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 5 19 4 20.8% 22.27
22 Benjamin Walls12thBrandeis 11.0 220 4 19 1 17.4% 22.27
24 Jared Lange12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 6 16 5 27.3% 20.45
24 Aayush Goodapaty10thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 5 16 2 23.8% 20.45
24 Joey Quismorio12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 3 19 2 13.6% 20.45
27 Ben Shamai10thCistercian A 10.0 180 5 14 7 26.3% 20.00
28 Gokul Prasad12thRonald Reagan 11.0 220 4 17 3 19.0% 19.55
29 Ethan Pesikoff12thSt. John's 12.0 240 5 17 5 22.7% 18.33
30 Schuyler Garrett Colfax11thLASA 11.0 220 7 11 6 38.9% 16.82
31 Kevin Paul12thCistercian A 10.0 200 2 18 9 10.0% 16.50
32 Dhilan Lahoti12thSt. John's 12.0 240 7 9 1 43.8% 15.83
33 Harrison Wu12thPlano West 11.0 220 6 10 5 37.5% 15.00
33 Noah Carr12thSt. Mark's School of Texas A 11.0 220 5 11 4 31.2% 15.00
35 Raunak Kundagrami12thSt. John's 12.0 240 6 10 5 37.5% 13.75
36 Elaine Zhang12thBrandeis 11.0 220 3 11 1 21.4% 13.64
37 Teddy Easley12thVillage A 5.0 90 0 6 0 0.0% 13.33
38 Samuel Barton11thClark 11.0 220 2 15 7 11.8% 13.18
39 Nico Walz11thCistercian A 9.0 180 1 10 1 9.1% 12.22
40 Ryan Russo12thLASA 11.0 220 3 10 5 23.1% 10.91
41 Anand Papineni12thBrandeis 11.0 220 2 10 3 16.7% 10.45
42 Emma Hopkins10thJames E. Taylor 5.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
43 Katie Sturzu10thJames E. Taylor 12.0 210 4 4 0 50.0% 9.52
44 Shivani Kulkarni11thParish Episcopal 11.0 220 2 8 2 20.0% 9.09
44 Pavithr Goli11thVillage A 11.0 220 1 10 3 9.1% 9.09
46 Andrew Perez11thClark 11.0 220 0 11 3 0.0% 8.64
47 Athena Sanchez12thClark 11.0 220 2 10 8 16.7% 8.18
48 John Paul Spak12thCistercian A 7.0 130 0 6 2 0.0% 7.69
49 Edward Chu11thPlano West 10.0 130 1 4 2 20.0% 6.92
50 Gabriel Perez Ouhirra12thVillage A 7.0 130 1 2 0 33.3% 5.38
50 Jed Wang10thJames E. Taylor 12.0 205 0 6 1 0.0% 5.37
52 Jonathan Vasilyev11thPlano West 11.0 130 1 1 1 50.0% 3.08
53 Raquel Ruiz10thClark 7.0 90 0 1 2 0.0% 0.00
53 Melanie Quintero10thClark 6.0 90 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 Kate Hopkins10thJames E. Taylor 5.0 50 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00
53 Ravyn Kennedy10thClark 3.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Division II (SCT-19DII) Jump to Division I Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Evan Antich12thShelton 10.0 200 9 63 5 12.5% 74.00
2 Ryan Chen9thTompkins 10.0 200 5 33 8 13.2% 36.50
3 Henry Lynn?Fort Worth Country Day 10.0 200 4 31 2 11.4% 36.00
4 Corina Barr11thLamar Academy A 10.0 200 2 29 2 6.5% 31.00
5 Alex Yang10thHouston Memorial 10.0 200 2 30 8 6.2% 29.00
5 Young He10thHouston Memorial 10.0 200 0 31 4 0.0% 29.00
7 Jun Kim12thHouston Memorial 10.0 200 4 20 5 16.7% 23.50
7 Stephanie Morgan11thFort Worth Country Day 10.0 200 1 24 4 4.0% 23.50
9 Joshua Durana12thTompkins 9.0 180 1 18 3 5.3% 20.00
10 Marc Grisez10thDallas International 8.0 160 0 16 2 0.0% 18.75
10 James Pulliam11thJasper 8.0 160 0 15 0 0.0% 18.75
12 Preston Gerst9thDallas International 8.0 160 1 13 3 7.1% 16.25
13 Eduardo Rivas11thLamar Academy B 10.0 200 1 13 1 7.1% 14.00
13 Keziah Barnabas11thLamar Academy A 10.0 200 0 15 2 0.0% 14.00
15 Amber Kaul9thTompkins 9.0 180 2 9 1 18.2% 12.78
16 Sanaa Alam10thDallas International 8.0 160 0 10 0 0.0% 12.50
17 Sean Heffernan12thShelton 10.0 200 1 12 5 7.7% 11.00
18 Marcos Turk11thLamar Academy B 10.0 200 0 11 1 0.0% 10.50
19 Christopher Granberry9thDallas International 4.0 80 0 4 0 0.0% 10.00
20 Carson Weaver12thJasper 4.0 80 2 2 3 50.0% 8.75
21 Taylor Womack12thFort Worth Country Day 10.0 200 1 8 2 11.1% 8.50
21 Heather Gager10thLamar Academy A 10.0 200 0 9 1 0.0% 8.50
23 Emmanuel Gonzalez11thJasper 9.0 180 1 6 1 14.3% 7.78
24 Victoria El-khoury11thLamar Academy B 10.0 200 0 7 1 0.0% 6.50
25 Estefania Andrade11thLamar Academy A 8.0 160 0 5 0 0.0% 6.25
26 Saara Bidiwala9thDallas International 5.0 100 0 3 0 0.0% 6.00
27 Tyler Boykin11thJasper 8.0 160 1 3 0 25.0% 5.62
28 Chris Zhuang11thHouston Memorial 10.0 200 0 5 0 0.0% 5.00
28 Vincent Gelibert10thDallas International 5.0 100 0 3 1 0.0% 5.00
28 Bianca Garcia11thLamar Academy A 2.0 40 0 1 0 0.0% 5.00
31 Antonio Robledo12thJasper 7.0 140 0 3 0 0.0% 4.29
32 Caitie Devlin9thTompkins 7.0 140 0 3 1 0.0% 3.57
33 James Womack12thFort Worth Country Day 10.0 200 0 4 1 0.0% 3.50
34 Kaitlyn Waters12thShelton 10.0 200 1 1 0 50.0% 2.50
34 Amanda Smith12thJasper 4.0 80 0 1 0 0.0% 2.50
34 Marcel Audirac-Martinez9thDallas International 2.0 40 0 1 1 0.0% 2.50
37 Etan Cohn12thShelton 9.0 180 0 2 0 0.0% 2.22
38 Cassandra Garcia11thLamar Academy B 10.0 200 0 2 0 0.0% 2.00
38 Maddie Langan12thTompkins 5.0 100 0 1 0 0.0% 2.00

Junior Varsity Division (SCT-19DII) Jump to Division I Jump to Division II

# Player Year Team GP TUH P TU I P% PP20TUH
1 Vishal Sivamani10thCoppell A 10.0 200 11 59 15 15.7% 68.00
2 Minh-Tuan Phung12thPlano East 10.0 200 5 50 18 9.1% 48.50
3 Gokulan Anand9thGreenhill A 9.0 180 14 23 4 37.8% 46.67
3 Pablo Lloyd11thStrake Jesuit B 9.0 180 6 37 8 14.0% 46.67
5 Nikita Nair9thCoppell B 8.0 160 4 32 10 11.1% 41.25
6 Ketan Pamurthy10thTAG Magnet A 9.0 180 5 30 8 14.3% 37.22
7 Calvin Kirkpatrick11thVillage B 8.0 150 4 21 2 16.0% 34.67
8 Daniel Rothstein10thGreenhill B 8.0 150 3 22 3 12.0% 33.33
9 Nicholas Cerny11thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 9.0 180 6 25 10 19.4% 32.22
10 Nikky Nandipati7thGreenhill B 8.0 150 4 19 2 17.4% 32.00
11 Lena Birkholz10thLASA B 10.0 200 1 29 3 3.3% 29.00
12 Han Zhang10thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 9.0 180 3 23 5 11.5% 27.78
13 Evan O'Suilleabhain10thCistercian B 8.0 160 1 22 4 4.3% 26.88
14 Michael Artlip11thStrake Jesuit B 9.0 180 3 23 7 11.5% 26.67
15 Anthony Peterman11thCistercian B 8.0 160 3 18 3 14.3% 26.25
16 Joshua Rubel9thGreenhill A 9.0 180 3 21 5 12.5% 25.56
17 Nicholas Frano9thCistercian C 8.0 160 2 18 2 10.0% 25.00
17 Jaik Havlick10thTAG Magnet A 9.0 180 2 20 1 9.1% 25.00
19 Will DiCarlo10thLASA B 10.0 200 3 21 3 12.5% 24.00
20 Sourav Banerjee11thVillage B 8.0 160 0 21 6 0.0% 22.50
21 Shruti Siva9thGreenhill A 9.0 180 5 16 7 23.8% 22.22
22 Andrew Volney10thTAG Magnet B 7.0 140 0 17 3 0.0% 22.14
23 Miki Ghosh9thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 9.0 180 1 18 0 5.3% 21.67
23 Obaid Akbar11thSt. Mark's School of Texas B 9.0 180 1 21 6 4.5% 21.67
25 Hursh Jha10thVillage B 8.0 160 1 15 1 6.2% 20.00
26 Azal Amer8thGreenhill C 7.0 140 2 12 3 14.3% 19.29
27 Gabriel Patel9thGreenhill C 6.0 120 0 11 1 0.0% 17.50
28 Nathan Comeaux9thCistercian C 6.0 110 2 9 5 18.2% 17.27
29 Michael Wilson10thCistercian B 8.0 160 1 14 4 6.7% 16.88
30 Alexander Mitchell9thStrake Jesuit B 9.0 180 3 11 2 21.4% 16.11
31 Coby Scrudder10thCistercian C 7.0 140 2 10 4 16.7% 15.71
32 Minh-Khanh Phung11thPlano East 10.0 200 1 16 4 5.9% 15.50
33 Raymond?Coppell A 4.0 80 2 3 0 40.0% 15.00
33 Joseph Spak10thCistercian B 8.0 160 0 14 4 0.0% 15.00
35 Jonah Yaffe9thGreenhill B 4.0 70 1 4 1 20.0% 14.29
36 Nevin Hall9thLASA B 10.0 200 3 12 5 20.0% 14.00
37 Arush Adabala9thGreenhill C 5.0 100 1 6 2 14.3% 13.00
38 Ashmith Kumbala7thCoppell A 7.0 140 4 3 0 57.1% 12.86
39 Saish Satyal10thCistercian C 7.0 130 2 7 4 22.2% 12.31
40 Poojitha Diggikar9thCoppell B 7.0 140 1 8 2 11.1% 12.14
40 Kevin Liu10thGreenhill B 7.0 140 0 10 3 0.0% 12.14
42 Nitin Murthy9thLASA B 10.0 200 3 9 3 25.0% 12.00
43 Ahmed Agha8thGreenhill C 6.0 120 2 6 5 25.0% 10.83
44 Robert Szot11thPlano East 7.0 140 2 5 1 28.6% 10.71
45 Jisoo Yoo10thTAG Magnet A 9.0 180 0 12 5 0.0% 10.56
46 Mukhil Ramesh10thVillage B 3.0 50 1 1 0 50.0% 10.00
46 Kavin Sampath9thCoppell B 6.0 120 2 3 0 40.0% 10.00
46 Jude Griffin9thGreenhill A 9.0 180 3 6 3 33.3% 10.00
46 Bridget Beecham10thTAG Magnet B 3.0 60 0 3 0 0.0% 10.00
46 Krutin Devesh9thGreenhill C 2.0 40 0 2 0 0.0% 10.00
51 Kile Stenoien9thStrake Jesuit B 9.0 180 1 7 0 12.5% 9.44
52 Cross Del Tatto10thTAG Magnet A 9.0 180 0 7 1 0.0% 7.22
53 Jonathan Farner10thTAG Magnet B 5.0 100 0 4 1 0.0% 7.00
54 Georgia Leakey10thTAG Magnet B 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
54 Miran Ahmed9thVillage B 6.0 120 0 4 0 0.0% 6.67
56 Cooper Wilk10thTAG Magnet B 7.0 140 0 7 5 0.0% 6.43
57 Tarun Cherukuri12thPlano East 6.0 120 1 1 0 50.0% 4.17
58 Rithvik Kottapalli9thCistercian C 5.0 100 1 1 1 50.0% 4.00
59 Tyler Gee9thPlano East 7.0 140 1 1 0 50.0% 3.57
60 Ravi Ingle9thGreenhill B 7.0 130 0 4 4 0.0% 3.08
61 Adarsh Pulasseri9thCoppell B 8.0 160 0 2 2 0.0% 1.25
62 Bhoomika Kumar12thCoppell A 7.0 140 1 1 4 50.0% 0.71
63 Saanvi Sachdeva9thCoppell B 2.0 40 0 0 0 0.0% 0.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read