JROTC Academic Bowl Championship

Date: Saturday, June 22, 2019 – Sunday, June 23, 2019
Location: Catholic University of America (Washington, DC)
Sponsor: College Options Foundation, Inc. (Tyrone, GA)
Scoring Rules: 4 Quarter

Joint Service Championship Division (JROTC19)

#Team
1 Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Virginia)
2 Scripps Ranch (San Diego, California)
3 White Station (Memphis, Tennessee)
4 J. R. Tucker (Henrico, Virginia)

Army Division (JROTC19) Jump to the Joint Service Championship Division Jump to the Navy Division Jump to the Air Force Division Jump to the Marine Corps Division

#TeamW–L%Points
1A White Station (Memphis, Tennessee)13–0100.0%3450
2A Marmion Academy (Aurora, Illinois)11–191.7%4000
3A Lake Braddock (Burke, Virginia)11–191.7%3340
3A Van Nuys (California)11–191.7%2930
5AB James I. O'Neill (Highland Falls, New York)10–190.9%2540
5A East Surry (Pilot Mountain, North Carolina)10–190.9%2380
5A Churchill (San Antonio, Texas)8–372.7%2830
5A Lane Tech (Chicago, Illinois)7–463.6%2430
9 Fredericktown (Missouri)7–370.0%1740
9 Francis Lewis (Fresh Meadows, New York)6–460.0%1880
9 PikeView (Princeton, West Virginia)6–460.0%1360
9 Morse (San Diego, California)5–550.0%1860
9 Brewer (Somerville, Alabama)5–550.0%1700
9 Rossview (Clarksville, Tennessee)5–550.0%1600
9 Everglades (Miramar, Florida)5–550.0%1360
16 Centennial (Roswell, Georgia)4–544.4%1980
17 North Atlanta (Georgia)4–544.4%1460
18 Stafford (Texas)4–544.4%1310
19 Seneca Valley (Harmony, Pennsylvania)4–544.4%1280
20 Hammond (Louisiana)3–633.3%1190
21 Richland (Mississippi)3–633.3%1080
22 Century (Sykesville, Maryland)2–722.2%1420
23 Austin (Decatur, Alabama)2–722.2%1350
24 Humble (Texas)2–722.2%1210
25 Northeast (Clarksville, Tennessee)2–722.2%1140
26 Mesquite (Texas)2–722.2%990
27 Canyon Lake (Fischer, Texas)2–722.2%890
28 John F. Kennedy (La Palma, California)1–811.1%950
29 Hoke County (Raeford, North Carolina)1–811.1%800
30 Joliet Central (Illinois)1–811.1%720
31 St. James (Vacherie, Louisiana)1–811.1%700
32 Deming (New Mexico)0–90.0%680

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Navy Division (JROTC19)

#TeamW–L%Points
1C Princess Anne (Virginia Beach, Virginia)8–188.9%2530
2C Troy (Fullerton, California)6–366.7%2480
3 Ed W. Clark (Las Vegas, Nevada)6–275.0%1950
3 Patrick Henry (San Diego, California)5–362.5%2020
5 Tabb (Yorktown, Virginia)3–442.9%1530
6D Pamlico County (Bayboro, North Carolina)2–528.6%890
7 Clements (Sugar Land, Texas)1–614.3%1070
8 Aurora East (Illinois)0–70.0%820

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Air Force Division (JROTC19) Jump to the Joint Service Championship Division Jump to the Army Division Jump to the Navy Division Jump to the Marine Corps Division

#TeamW–L%Points
1 Scripps Ranch (San Diego, California)11–191.7%4020
2 Woodlands (The Woodlands, Texas)11–191.7%3450
3 Valencia (California)9–281.8%2570
3 Westwood (Austin, Texas)7–463.6%2390
5 Sunnyslope (Phoenix, Arizona)7–370.0%2220
5 Washburn Rural (Topeka, Kansas)5–550.0%1960
5 Plum (Pennsylvania)5–550.0%1780
5 Palm Springs (California)5–550.0%1590
9 Jefferson (Shenandoah Junction, West Virginia)4–544.4%1570
10 Shadow Mountain (Phoenix, Arizona)3–633.3%1540
11 Grand Island (Nebraska)3–633.3%1520
12 Arlington (Virginia)3–633.3%1330
13 Springboro (Ohio)2–722.2%1420
14 Buena Park (California)2–722.2%1140
15 Springfield (Tennessee)1–811.1%1250
16 Christian County (Hopkinsville, Kentucky)1–811.1%1090

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

Marine Corps Division (JROTC19)

#TeamW–L%Points
1 J. R. Tucker (Henrico, Virginia)8–188.9%2070
2 Granbury (Texas)8–188.9%2070
3 Ardrey Kell (Charlotte, North Carolina)5–362.5%1520
3 Richwoods (Peoria, Illinois)4–450.0%1310
5 Daniel Boone (Gray, Tennessee)2–528.6%1040
5 Fallbrook Union (California)2–528.6%1000
5 Mount Vernon (Alexandria, Virginia)2–528.6%900
8 Tolleson Union (Arizona)0–70.0%680

The highlighted teams qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read