GATA Fall Tournament North

Date: Saturday, September 28, 2019
Location: Marist School (Atlanta, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: GATA

Varsity Division (IS-187A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1A Chattahoochee A8–0100.0%445016074 30 556.25
2A North Gwinnett A7–187.5%400516049 50 500.62
3AB Galloway7–187.5%394016040 67 492.50
4A Northview A5–362.5%308016044 36 385.00
5AB Paideia5–183.3%318512034 49 530.83
5A Grady A5–183.3%237512034 31 395.83
5A Cambridge A4–266.7%259512045 25 432.50
5A Brookwood4–266.7%228012026 38 380.00
9 Grady B4–180.0%13951009 33 279.00
10 Johns Creek A3–260.0%211010029 30 422.00
11 Dunwoody3–260.0%183510019 34 367.00
12 Creekview3–260.0%139510012 27 279.00
12 Lakeside3–260.0%139510011 32 279.00
14 Prince Avenue Christian3–260.0%12151009 27 243.00
15 Decatur A2–340.0%14401006 33 288.00
16 Peachtree Ridge2–340.0%136010010 31 272.00
17 North Atlanta A2–340.0%129510017 32 259.00
18 Blessed Trinity A2–340.0%113510015 21 227.00
19 Johns Creek B1–420.0%151010012 34 302.00
20 Providence Christian A1–420.0%118010012 26 236.00
21 Decatur B1–420.0%9501008 22 190.00
22C Commerce1–420.0%8901008 19 178.00
23 Cherokee1–420.0%7301004 22 146.00
24 Calhoun A1–420.0%6201002 17 124.00
25 Marist A0–50.0%117010012 21 234.00
26 Greater Atlanta Christian A0–50.0%8351007 22 167.00
27 Woodward Academy0–50.0%7301002 26 146.00
28 Apalachee0–50.0%6001004 20 120.00

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Junior Varsity Division (IS-187A) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Novice Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Chattahoochee C7–187.5%335516045 50 419.38
2 Northview B7–187.5%362016041 56 452.50
3 Chattahoochee B6–185.7%309514033 46 442.14
3 Lambert A4–357.1%210514032 29 300.71
5 North Gwinnett B4–266.7%225512014 51 375.83
5 Marist B3–350.0%16801208 46 280.00
5 Lambert B2–433.3%153012010 38 255.00
5 Providence Christian B2–433.3%11101206 35 185.00
9 Lambert C1–420.0%8151007 26 163.00
10 Greater Atlanta Christian B1–420.0%8001006 24 160.00
11 North Atlanta B0–50.0%3551003 9 71.00
12 Johns Creek C0–50.0%3101002 13 62.00

Novice Division (IS-187A)

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUPP20TUH
1 Northgate7–0100.0%259014022 61 370.00
2 Grady C3–350.0%18601209 45 310.00
3 Cambridge B3–350.0%13451208 40 224.17
4 Rome A4–266.7%166012013 42 276.67
5 Calhoun B3–260.0%117010010 33 234.00
6 Blessed Trinity B1–325.0%605803 20 151.25
7 Milton1–325.0%495803 14 123.75
8 Maynard Holbrook Jackson2–340.0%5651005 17 113.00
9 Rome B0–50.0%4951001 19 99.00

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read