GATA Winter Open North

Date: Saturday, February 15, 2020
Location: Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT 5-player with Bouncebacks

Nationals Prep Division (SCT-20DII) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPP20TUH
1A Chattahoochee A8–0100.0%351018254 57 24385.71
2A Cambridge6–275.0%296518435 66 20322.28
2A Chattahoochee B5–362.5%249018032 56 14276.67
2A North Gwinnett A5–362.5%211517923 59 10236.31
5A Eastside A4–450.0%243517434 50 15279.89
5A Walton A4–450.0%191016320 55 16234.36
7A Johns Creek A4–450.0%179017217 56 15208.14
7A Northview3–537.5%139017011 49 21163.53
9 Grady4–450.0%183016823 48 19217.86
10 Dunwoody A3–537.5%17151708 63 7201.76
11B Oak Mountain2–625.0%10251794 49 19114.53
12 Eastside B0–80.0%9351797 41 8104.47

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Varsity Division (IS-190) Jump to the Nationals Prep Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPP20TUH
1 Lambert A7–187.5%386016046 57 0482.50
2 Johns Creek B7–187.5%293016024 62 0366.25
3 Westminster A7–187.5%332016053 47 0415.00
4 Lambert B4–357.1%188514021 38 0269.29
5 Marist A5–183.3%215512019 51 0359.17
5 Brookwood A4–180.0%162510013 43 0325.00
5 Commerce4–266.7%152012014 43 0253.33
5 Chattahoochee C3–350.0%227012031 29 0378.33
9 Decatur3–260.0%15751009 43 0315.00
10 Evans A2–250.0%1075809 35 0268.75
11 Blessed Trinity A3–260.0%11901009 30 0238.00
12 Westminster B2–340.0%143510021 23 0287.00
13 Milton A2–340.0%10501004 32 0210.00
14 Roswell1–325.0%780806 20 0195.00
15 Maynard Holbrook Jackson A2–340.0%8951005 24 0179.00
16 River Ridge2–340.0%8651004 29 0173.00
17 Calhoun2–340.0%7951005 27 0159.00
18 North Atlanta A1–420.0%9201004 34 0184.00
19 Greater Atlanta Christian A1–420.0%8751007 31 0175.00
20 Lakeside0–40.0%650804 20 0162.50
21 Kennesaw Mountain1–420.0%7751005 22 0155.00
22 North Gwinnett B0–50.0%8301006 25 0166.00
23 Buford A0–50.0%5951003 19 0119.00

The highlighted team qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Junior Varsity Division (IS-190) Jump to the Nationals Prep Division Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPP20TUH
1 Westminster C8–0100.0%271014418 72 0376.39
2 Chattahoochee D7–187.5%225514623 52 0308.90
3 Lambert C6–275.0%178514421 42 0247.92
4 Buford B4–450.0%172014414 48 0238.89
5 Walton B5–183.3%166010810 51 0307.41
5 Brookwood B4–266.7%11001086 37 0203.70
5 Dunwoody Homeschool3–350.0%132010810 35 0244.44
5 Greater Atlanta Christian B2–433.3%11001088 38 0203.70
9 Blessed Trinity B3–260.0%720904 29 0160.00
10 Eastside C2–340.0%795905 31 0176.67
11 Dunwoody B2–340.0%800928 27 0173.91
12 Marist B2–340.0%745905 29 0165.56
13 Hebron Christian2–340.0%705905 30 0156.67
14 North Atlanta B1–420.0%590902 24 0131.11
15 Maynard Holbrook Jackson B1–420.0%375901 16 083.33
16 Apalachee1–420.0%310902 14 068.89
17 Milton B0–50.0%415903 18 092.22
18 Evans B0–50.0%250900 9 055.56

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read