GATA Winter Open North

Date: Saturday, February 15, 2020
Location: Apalachee High School (Winder, GA)
Sponsor: Georgia Academic Team Association (Athens, GA)
Scoring Rules: NAQT 5-player with Bouncebacks

Nationals Prep Division (SCT-20DII) Jump to the Varsity Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPP20TUH
1A Chattahoochee A5–0100.0%189511227 36 16338.39
2A Cambridge5–0100.0%220511327 47 14390.27
2A Chattahoochee B4–180.0%179511225 38 6320.54
2A North Gwinnett A4–180.0%133510412 42 7256.73
5A Eastside A2–340.0%146010921 31 7267.89
5A Walton A2–340.0%10701009 34 9214.00
7A Johns Creek A3–260.0%109010810 35 6201.85
7A Northview2–340.0%7451087 27 18137.96
9 Grady1–420.0%97510416 20 9187.50
10 Dunwoody A1–420.0%8951015 31 4177.23
11B Oak Mountain1–420.0%6701083 31 9124.07
12 Eastside B0–50.0%5251113 24 494.59

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Varsity Division (IS-190) Jump to the Nationals Prep Division Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPP20TUH
1 Lambert A4–180.0%235010026 37 0470.00
2 Johns Creek B5–0100.0%210510017 43 0421.00
3 Westminster A5–0100.0%229510038 35 0459.00
4 Lambert B3–175.0%11208010 25 0280.00
5 Marist A5–0100.0%191510019 43 0383.00
5 Brookwood A4–0100.0%13858011 37 0346.25
5 Commerce4–180.0%130510011 39 0261.00
5 Chattahoochee C3–260.0%194510026 25 0389.00
9 Decatur3–260.0%15751009 43 0315.00
10 Evans A2–250.0%1075809 35 0268.75
11 Blessed Trinity A3–260.0%11901009 30 0238.00
12 Westminster B2–340.0%143510021 23 0287.00
13 Milton A2–340.0%10501004 32 0210.00
14 Roswell1–325.0%780806 20 0195.00
15 Maynard Holbrook Jackson A2–340.0%8951005 24 0179.00
16 River Ridge2–340.0%8651004 29 0173.00
17 Calhoun2–340.0%7951005 27 0159.00
18 North Atlanta A1–420.0%9201004 34 0184.00
19 Greater Atlanta Christian A1–420.0%8751007 31 0175.00
20 Lakeside0–40.0%650804 20 0162.50
21 Kennesaw Mountain1–420.0%7751005 22 0155.00
22 North Gwinnett B0–50.0%8301006 25 0166.00
23 Buford A0–50.0%5951003 19 0119.00

The highlighted team qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

Junior Varsity Division (IS-190) Jump to the Nationals Prep Division Jump to the Varsity Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPP20TUH
1 Westminster C5–0100.0%17859011 48 0396.67
2 Chattahoochee D5–0100.0%14809214 35 0321.74
3 Lambert C4–180.0%10909012 28 0242.22
4 Buford B3–260.0%980908 27 0217.78
5 Walton B5–0100.0%1460908 47 0324.44
5 Brookwood B4–180.0%1015905 35 0225.56
5 Dunwoody Homeschool3–260.0%11609010 32 0257.78
5 Greater Atlanta Christian B2–340.0%935907 33 0207.78
9 Blessed Trinity B3–260.0%720904 29 0160.00
10 Eastside C2–340.0%795905 31 0176.67
11 Dunwoody B2–340.0%800928 27 0173.91
12 Marist B2–340.0%745905 29 0165.56
13 Hebron Christian2–340.0%705905 30 0156.67
14 North Atlanta B1–420.0%590902 24 0131.11
15 Maynard Holbrook Jackson B1–420.0%375901 16 083.33
16 Apalachee1–420.0%310902 14 068.89
17 Milton B0–50.0%415903 18 092.22
18 Evans B0–50.0%250900 9 055.56

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read