Centennial Invitational

Date: Sunday, October 6, 2019
Host: Centennial High School (Ellicott City, MD)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Tournament Division (IS-185A) Jump to the Standard Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1A Montgomery Blair C9–281.8%508022089 43 1525.68461.82
2A Georgetown Day A (Washington, District of Columbia)8–372.7%442022085 32 3925.81401.82
3A Montgomery Blair A8–280.0%450020086 28 3027.02450.00
4A Montgomery Blair B6–460.0%418020074 33 1826.45418.00
5A McLean (Virginia)6–460.0%414520065 39 827.12414.50
5A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech A (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%442020069 45 1526.40442.00
7AB BASIS McLean A (Virginia)8–280.0%413020063 46 1525.69413.00
8A Richard Montgomery A7–370.0%415020070 44 1824.12415.00
8A Georgetown Day B (Washington, District of Columbia)7–370.0%368520055 47 2624.71368.50
10A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech C (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%377520062 40 2725.29377.50
11A Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech D (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%361020066 35 2823.86361.00
11A Langley (McLean, Virginia)4–640.0%325520057 33 2224.22325.50
13 Richard Montgomery B6–460.0%401520077 31 2624.81401.50
13B St. Anselm's A (Washington, District of Columbia)5–550.0%321020047 44 1723.63321.00
15 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech B (Alexandria, Virginia)5–550.0%363020057 40 1125.05363.00
16 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech E (Alexandria, Virginia)4–640.0%374020061 40 2725.35374.00
17 Wootton A3–730.0%305020044 42 823.37305.00
17 Winston Churchill3–730.0%303020045 45 1722.11303.00
19 Bethesda-Chevy Chase5–550.0%361020043 64 1322.34361.00
20 Richard Montgomery C5–550.0%268020042 47 2218.99268.00
21B Gunston3–730.0%217020015 56 1320.42217.00
22 Walter Johnson3–730.0%270020031 57 2120.11270.00
23 Centennial A1–910.0%9202007 37 1111.3692.00
24 Centennial B0–100.0%6052007 21 411.0760.50

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Standard Division (IS-185A) Jump to the Tournament Division

#TeamW–L%PointsTUHPTUIPPBPP20TUH
1C Burleigh Manor Middle A10–0100.0%476020054 80 1824.18476.00
2D Washington Latin (District of Columbia)8–280.0%346520035 78 2420.18346.50
3 BASIS McLean B (Virginia)7–370.0%334520057 50 4220.56334.50
3 River Hill A7–370.0%297020027 73 1319.00297.00
3 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech G (Alexandria, Virginia)7–370.0%280520030 63 1719.46280.50
6 Richard Montgomery E6–460.0%251520024 66 1717.56251.50
7 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech F (Alexandria, Virginia)9–190.0%340520034 83 1918.46340.50
7 Thomas Jefferson Science & Tech H (Alexandria, Virginia)8–280.0%336020029 84 2119.38336.00
9C Longfellow Middle A (Falls Church, Virginia)7–370.0%321520026 77 1320.58321.50
9 Long Reach A7–370.0%259020116 77 1818.15257.71
11 Easton5–550.0%259020016 75 1018.13259.00
12 St. Anselm's B (Washington, District of Columbia)4–640.0%211020116 64 1016.00209.95
13 Mt. Hebron A8–280.0%315520027 84 1617.93315.50
14 Georgetown Day C (Washington, District of Columbia)6–460.0%267520026 68 1717.98267.50
15C BASIS McLean C (Virginia)6–460.0%213020017 71 1113.86213.00
15 Burleigh Manor Middle C6–460.0%210020023 58 2115.80210.00
15 Severna Park5–550.0%217520017 66 2616.75217.50
18 Franklin4–640.0%210020016 58 1418.24210.00
19 Richard Montgomery D8–280.0%280020020 83 1416.89280.00
20 River Hill B6–460.0%235520024 65 2516.52235.50
20 Long Reach B6–460.0%224020011 77 1115.45224.00
22 Wootton B5–550.0%165520013 57 3014.86165.50
23 Montgomery Blair D4–640.0%208520022 60 2315.49208.50
23 Richard Montgomery F4–640.0%17402009 65 2514.59174.00
25 Burleigh Manor Middle B7–370.0%251520034 62 2915.94251.50
26 Centennial Lane Elementary A5–550.0%277020032 67 1817.27277.00
26 Wilde Lake5–550.0%226520018 64 2317.93226.50
28 Marriotts Ridge A4–640.0%243020020 67 2418.16243.00
29 Burleigh Manor Middle D3–730.0%236520018 72 1316.00236.50
29 Marriotts Ridge B3–730.0%210020013 67 1716.50210.00
31 Benjamin Banneker A (Washington, District of Columbia)7–370.0%209520020 67 913.45209.50
32 Benjamin Banneker B (Washington, District of Columbia)5–550.0%18502008 70 1213.97185.00
32 Saint James5–550.0%16802009 63 1513.75168.00
32 Mt. Hebron B4–640.0%14302006 57 1013.02143.00
35 Centennial Lane Elementary B3–730.0%14952005 64 1412.32149.50
36 Montgomery Blair E1–910.0%136520016 45 711.64136.50
37 Cooper Middle A (McLean, Virginia)6–460.0%20952009 76 1014.71209.50
38 Longfellow Middle B (Falls Church, Virginia)4–640.0%159520016 57 1511.78159.50
39 Burleigh Manor Middle F4–640.0%15152007 64 2012.25151.50
40 Quince Orchard3–730.0%13452006 58 1711.88134.50
41 River Hill C2–820.0%11802001 60 59.67118.00
42 Cooper Middle B (McLean, Virginia)1–910.0%5852003 30 88.4858.50
43 Burleigh Manor Middle E4–640.0%13752002 67 910.43137.50
43 Woodgrove (Purcellville, Virginia)4–640.0%12952005 59 1811.25129.50
45 Burleigh Manor Middle G3–730.0%11952005 57 89.52119.50
45 Richard Montgomery G3–730.0%11302005 52 1310.53113.00
47 BASIS McLean D (Virginia)1–910.0%4352001 25 47.3143.50
48 Burleigh Manor Middle H0–100.0%4752003 25 67.5047.50

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read