Regional Quiz Bowl

Date: Wednesday, November 13, 2019 – Wednesday, April 1, 2020
Host: RQB Associates (Hewlett, NY)
Scoring Rules: Regional Quiz Bowl

Varsity Division (2019TV (26-48)) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

# TeamW–L–T%
1A Clarke4–0100.0%
1A Great Neck South4–0100.0%
3A Kellenberg4–0100.0%
4A Deer Park4–0100.0%
5A Great Neck North4–0100.0%
6A South Side4–0100.0%
7A Bay Shore4–0100.0%
8A Hauppauge3–175.0%
9A St. Anthony's3–175.0%
10A East Hampton3–175.0%
11A Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.3–175.0%
12A Commack3–175.0%
13A Island Trees3–175.0%
14A John Glenn3–175.0%
15A Smithtown East3–175.0%
16A North Babylon3–175.0%
17B Southold3–175.0%
18 Longwood3–175.0%
19B Pierson3–175.0%
20 Plainedge2–250.0%
21B Port Jefferson2–250.0%
22B Malverne2–250.0%
22 Valley Stream South2–250.0%
24 Wantagh2–250.0%
25 Roslyn2–250.0%
26 Kings Park2–250.0%
27 Comsewogue2–250.0%
28C Friends Academy2–250.0%
29C Hebrew Academy2–250.0%
30 Half Hollow Hills East2–250.0%
31 Westhampton Beach2–250.0%
32 Islip2–250.0%
33 O'Connell2–250.0%
34 Syosset1–325.0%
35 MacArthur1–325.0%
36 Shoreham-Wading River1–325.0%
37 Northport1–325.0%
38 Baldwin1–325.0%
39 West Islip1–325.0%
40B East Rockaway1–325.0%
41 Riverhead1–325.0%
42 William Floyd1–325.0%
43 Wheatley0–40.0%
44 Herricks0–40.0%
45 Locust Valley0–40.0%
46 Half Hollow Hills West0–40.0%
47 East Islip0–40.0%
48 Smithtown West0–40.0%
49 Lawrence0–40.0%
50 Patchogue-Medford0–40.0%
51 West Babylon0–40.0%
Spoiler1–325.0%

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Junior Varsity Division (2019TV (26-48)) Jump to the Varsity Division

# TeamW–L–T%
1 Great Neck South4–0100.0%
2 Port Jefferson4–0100.0%
3 Hebrew Academy4–0100.0%
4 East Hampton4–0100.0%
5 St. Anthony's4–0100.0%
6 Plainview-Old Bethpage J. F. K.4–0100.0%
7 Syosset4–0100.0%
8 Shoreham-Wading River4–0100.0%
9 East Islip4–0100.0%
10 Valley Stream South3–175.0%
11 Plainedge3–175.0%
12 Deer Park3–175.0%
13 Kellenberg3–175.0%
14 Roslyn3–175.0%
15 John Glenn3–175.0%
16 North Babylon3–175.0%
17 Malverne2–250.0%
18 Friends Academy2–250.0%
19 Commack2–250.0%
20 South Side2–250.0%
21 Herricks2–250.0%
22 Hauppauge2–250.0%
23 Half Hollow Hills East2–250.0%
24 Half Hollow Hills West2–250.0%
25 Longwood2–250.0%
26 Smithtown West2–250.0%
27 Locust Valley2–250.0%
28 Baldwin2–250.0%
29 Bay Shore2–250.0%
30 Riverhead2–250.0%
31 Islip2–250.0%
32 Northport1–2–137.5%
33 MacArthur1–325.0%
34 Smithtown East1–325.0%
35 Wantagh1–325.0%
36 O'Connell1–325.0%
37 Island Trees1–325.0%
37 West Islip1–325.0%
39 Southold1–325.0%
40 Westhampton Beach1–325.0%
41 Patchogue-Medford1–325.0%
42 Pierson1–325.0%
43 William Floyd1–325.0%
44 Comsewogue0–3–112.5%
45 Clarke0–40.0%
46 Kings Park0–40.0%
47 East Rockaway0–40.0%
48 West Babylon0–40.0%
49 Lawrence0–40.0%
50 Wheatley0–40.0%
Spoiler1–325.0%

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read