Academic Challenge Bowl

Date: Wednesday, November 20, 2019 – Thursday, May 7, 2020
Host: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Rochester Division (MS-31 and MS-33) Jump to the Buffalo Division Jump to the Albany Division

#R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10TeamW–L%Points
1A 1B Oliver6–0100.0%1625
2A 1C McQuaid Jesuit6–0100.0%1545
3A 1D Barker Road4–0100.0%985
4A 1E Martha Brown6–0100.0%1295
5A 1F Lima Christian4–0100.0%745
6A 1G Penn Yan6–0100.0%1005
7 1H Geneva6–0100.0%1000
8 2 Livonia5–183.3%1250
9 1I Canandaigua6–275.0%1290
10 1J Greece Athena4–266.7%1140
11 2 Siena4–266.7%995
12 1K Roth4–266.7%900
13 3 Cosgrove4–266.7%860
14 2 Romulus4–266.7%855
15 1 Gates Chili4–266.7%840
16 2 Webster Spry2–250.0%665
17 3 Victor2–250.0%660
18 4 Our Lady of Mercy2–250.0%640
19 2 Kendall Central3–350.0%750
20 3 Dundee3–350.0%565
21 2 Armstrong3–537.5%885
22 2 Williamson3–537.5%780
23 2 Honeoye Falls-Lima2–433.3%910
24 3 Holley2–433.3%805
25 2 East Irondequoit2–433.3%780
26 3 Burger2–433.3%775
27 3 Bloomfield2–433.3%655
28 2 Lyons2–433.3%650
29 4 Mount Morris1–325.0%530
30 4 World of Inquiry1–325.0%335
31 3 Twelve Corners1–516.7%825
32 4 Albion1–516.7%760
33 3 Marcus Whitman1–516.7%565
34 4 St. Francis-St. Stephen1–516.7%455
35 3 Wheatland-Chili1–516.7%440
36 5 Newark1–516.7%370
37 5 Keshequa1–516.7%275
38 4 Calkins Road0–40.0%525
39 5 Greece Arcadia0–60.0%490

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R3 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R2 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R8 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R1 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R9 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R5 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R7 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘I’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R6 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R10 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the R4 ranking.

Buffalo Division (MS-31 and MS-33)

#B1B2TeamW–L%Points
1L 1M Cleveland Hill2–0100.0%270
2L 1N Nichols School5–183.3%1255
3 2 Nardin Academy3–350.0%1020
4 2 Amherst3–350.0%1015
5 2 Lake Shore1–150.0%255
6 3 Hamburg0–20.0%160
7 4 Christian Central0–40.0%265

The highlighted teams marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘M’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the B2 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘N’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the B1 ranking.

Albany Division (MS-31 and MS-33)

#A1A2TeamW–L%Points
1O 1P St. Thomas6–275.0%1550
2O 1Q Berlin4–266.7%750
3 2 Christian Brothers5–362.5%1110
4 2 Hoosick Falls3–350.0%520
5 3 Lisha Kill3–537.5%1010
6 3 Goff2–433.3%390
7 4 Menands2–625.0%845

The highlighted teams marked with ‘O’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted team marked with ‘P’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the A1 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘Q’ qualified for the 2020 Middle School National Championship Tournament via the A2 ranking.

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read