Albany Region MasterMinds

Date: Tuesday, October 22, 2019 – Thursday, May 7, 2020
Host: CYPRAS, Inc. (Rochester, NY)
Scoring Rules: NAQT

Varsity Division (IS-187A and IS-191A) Jump to the Junior Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5L6TeamW–L%Points
1A 1B Troy10–0100.0%3305
2A 1C Niskayuna10–0100.0%2240
3A 1D Gloversville10–0100.0%1750
4AE 1FG Schuylerville9–190.0%2510
5AE 2BH Tamarac8–280.0%1630
6AE 1IJ Schalmont8–280.0%1560
7AE 2IJ Coxsackie-Athens8–280.0%1510
8A 1K Bethlehem7–277.8%2020
9A 3 Columbia7–370.0%2050
10L 2KM Catholic Central7–370.0%1985
11L 3 Emma Willard8–466.7%2280
12E 3H Berne-Knox-Westerlo6–460.0%1720
13 2F Saratoga Springs6–460.0%1650
14 2N Bishop Maginn6–460.0%1500
15E 2DO Broadalbin-Perth6–460.0%1415
16 3 Colonie Central6–460.0%1300
17 3 LaSalle Institute4–357.1%1015
18E 3O Galway5–550.0%1455
19E 4J Lansingburgh5–550.0%1185
20 4 Guilderland4–544.4%1655
21 4 Amsterdam4–640.0%1235
22 4 Christian Brothers4–640.0%1185
23E 4O Mayfield4–640.0%875
24 4P Holy Names3–730.0%1420
25 5 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake3–730.0%1155
26 5H Berlin2–625.0%905
27 4 Averill Park2–820.0%1040
28 5 Watervliet2–820.0%725
29 6 Albany1–910.0%955
30 6 Duanesburg1–910.0%665
31 5 Mohonasen1–910.0%565
32 6 Hoosick Falls0–100.0%1030
33 5 Waterford-Halfmoon0–90.0%455
34 6 Rensselaer0–100.0%435

The highlighted teams marked with ‘A’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘B’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘C’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L6 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘D’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘E’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division).

The highlighted teams marked with ‘F’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘G’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L2 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘H’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L5 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘I’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘J’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L3 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘K’ qualified for the 2020 High School National Championship Tournament via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘L’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

The highlighted team marked with ‘M’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L4 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘N’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L6 ranking.

The highlighted teams marked with ‘O’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Traditional Public Schools Division) via the L1 ranking.

The highlighted team marked with ‘P’ qualified for the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division) via the L5 ranking.

NAQT has not yet finished determining qualifications to the 2020 Small School National Championship Tournament (Open Division).

Junior Varsity Division (IS-187A) Jump to the Varsity Division

#L1L2L3L4L5TeamW–L%Points
1 1 Columbia9–190.0%1845
2 1 Troy8–188.9%1460
3 1 LaSalle Institute6–185.7%890
4 1 Galway8–280.0%1385
5 2 Tamarac8–280.0%1285
6 1 Guilderland7–277.8%1595
7 2 Albany7–370.0%1830
8 3 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake7–370.0%1600
9 2 Saratoga Springs7–370.0%1535
10 2 Schalmont7–370.0%980
11 2 Gloversville6–460.0%995
12 3 Mayfield5–550.0%845
13 3 Broadalbin-Perth5–550.0%830
14 3 Amsterdam5–550.0%735
15 3 Waterford-Halfmoon4–544.4%495
16 3 Hoosick Falls4–640.0%520
17 4 Bethlehem3–730.0%1705
18 3 Watervliet3–730.0%790
19 4 Berlin2–528.6%705
20 4 Schuylerville1–910.0%500
21 6 Duanesburg1–910.0%380
22 4 Rensselaer1–910.0%315
23 5 Catholic Central0–90.0%560
24 5 Berne-Knox-Westerlo0–80.0%235

Explanation of Statistics

Confused about all these statistics? We’ve prepared an overview.

Read